| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 106 books on 5 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Havelock Ellis: Artist Of Life, A Study Of His Life And Work. William Sloane Associates, New York: 1959. Hardcover with dustjacket. Fair condition. Dustjacket has slight chips and scratches. Now exactly a century after his birth comes this illuminating biography of one of the world's most original thinkers. Includes an Index. ¶ 223 pages. Book number: 24884X1 USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1514] Catalogue: BIOGRAPHY
Keywords: (Biography, Havelock Ellis, John Stewart Collis, Literature, Walt Whitman, George Bernard Shaw ). | In shopping cart More information div> |
Living With A Stranger: A Discourse On The Human Body. George Braziller, New York: 1979. Softcover. Good condition. I live with this body of mine, and yet for all I know I might be living with a stranger. So John Stewart Collis, whose books on natural phenomena have become classics, set out to explore the mysterious workings of the human body and to explore that sense of miraculous which, in the course of everyday life, has for too many people become obscured. Includes an Index. Collis's book celebrates anatomy by making each facet of it luminous, accessible. - The Boston Globe ¶ 203 pages. Book number: 38917X1 USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 695] Catalogue: BIOLOGY
Keywords: (Human Body, Human Physiology, John Stewart Collis, Biology, Skin, Speech, George Bernard Shaw, Nerves, Lice, Immanuel Kant, Eyes, Cells, Bones, Brain, Blood). 0807609129 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Vision of Glory. The Extraordinary Nature of the Ordinary. With a preface by the late Richard Church. New York: George Braziller, 1973. xi,261pp. Good+ in good+, price-clipped dustwrapper. red-pen underlining to first 8 pages. minor foxing to closed-page edges. minor edge-wear to protected dustwrapper. Natural philosophy. Book number: 53721 AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 19.17 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1489]
Keywords: Science & Technology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Barrows In The Peak District - Recent Research J R Collis / Sheffield Academic Press, 1996, 1st edition. Illustrated boards, F. xi+283pp, many b/w illustrations & figs, a nice fine as new copy. Hardback , no dustjacket. 0906090504 ¶ A selection of articles detailing excavations and interpretations of barrows in the Derbyshire Peak District. Includes a list of all known Barrows in the Area. Book number: 7514 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 US$ 47.31 | JP¥ 3674]
Keywords: ISBN 0906090504, archaeology, barrows, derbyshire 0906090504 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Barrows In The Peak District - Recent Research J R Collis / Sheffield Academic Press, 1996, 1st edition. Illustrated boards, VG++. xi+283pp, many b/w illustrations & figs, a nice near fine copy, rear board scuffed slightly. Hardback , no dustjacket. 0906090504 ¶ A selection of articles detailing excavations in the Derbyshire Peak District. Includes a list of all known Barrows in the Area. Book number: 7515 GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 44.16 | JP¥ 3429]
Keywords: ISBN 0906090504, archaeology, barrows, derbyshire 0906090504 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Barrows In The Peak District - Recent Research J R Collis / Sheffield Academic Press, 1996, 1st edition. Illustrated boards, F. xi+283pp, many b/w illustrations & figs, a nice fine as new copy. Hardback , no dustjacket. 0906090504 ¶ A selection of articles detailing excavations in the Derbyshire Peak District. Includes a list of all known Barrows in the Area. Book number: 7513 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 US$ 47.31 | JP¥ 3674]
Keywords: ISBN 0906090504, archaeology, barrows, derbyshire 0906090504 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Le 2ème âge du fer en Auvergne et en Forez et ses relations avec les régions voisines. ISBN : 0906090121. CHEZ LES AUTEURS. 1982. In-4 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 344 pages. Nombreuses illustrations, cartes et photos en noir et blanc dans le texte et en planches hors-texte. ¶ Les monnaies du chantier sud d'Aulnat, par J. Collis. Les vestiges osseux de la Curade, par B. Caillat. Sépultures.... -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO20052431 € 49.50 [Appr.: US$ 65.29 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5070]
Keywords: Archéologie | In shopping cart More information div> |
Artist of Life: A Study of the Life and Work of Havelock Ellis. London: Cassell, [1959]. 1st Edition. [viii]+245+[3]pp. + 6 half-tones. Black cloth. VG in rubbed pictorial DJ. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: rubbed. Book number: 040946 USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 617] Catalogue: Psychology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
An Artists of Life: Havelock Ellis London: Cassell, 1959. First Edition. hardcover. . Very Good/Fair . Book number: 0799137amz USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388] Catalogue: English Biography & History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Biography of eddie cochran and gene vincent Uitgever: Virgin Publishing Jaar: 2004. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Hardcover ISBN 9781852271930 -- Budget BoekBook number: 40950 € 22.00 [Appr.: US$ 29.02 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2253]
Keywords: 9781852271930 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Blues : Roots and Inspiration London, Salamander Books. 1997, First Edition. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. original cloth hardcover, illustrated, 128 pages, fine in fine unclipped dustwrapper. (ISBN: 0861018710) , Fine/Fine. Book number: 51160 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 14.19 | JP¥ 1102] Catalogue: Music
Keywords: Blues (Music)_history and Criticism 0861018710 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Blues; Roots and Inspiration London, Salamander, 1977, First Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 11.5" x 10.75". 128pp. Fully illustrated , Vg/Vg. Book number: 006698 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225] Catalogue: Jazz
Keywords: Jazz | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Blues. Roots and Inspiration London, Salamander, 1997. First. 128pp illustrated. Evolution of the blues from its origins in post Civil War era to its heyday in the 1920's. Blue cloth with VG dj. Near Fine. -- Pend BooksBook number: 9067 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225] Catalogue: Music
Keywords: Blues, Music, African American Popular Music | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bound Upon a Course An autobiography Suffolk, The Alastair Press, 1991. First thus. Paperback. 8vo. A good copy, virtually as new, with minor browning to page edges. Rose red cover with very slight sunning to top front cover. Immediate despatch from the UK. G+ . Book number: AB419 GBP 9.60 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 15.14 | JP¥ 1176]
Keywords: Literary Biography | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bound Upon a Course GB, Sidgwick & Jackson. 1971, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0283484713). Hardback. Signed by Author on title page. Inscription of owner at start of book. Book is in very good plus condition with very minor signs of wear and/or age. Bit cocked. Dustwrapper/dustjacket is in near very good condition with minor but just noticeable signs of wear and/or age.Dustwrapper/dustjacket is price clipped. VG+/nrVG Pc DW. Signed by Author. Book number: e019.033 GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 US$ 29.96 | JP¥ 2327]
Keywords: 0283484713 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Carlyles; A Biography of Thomas and Jane Carlyle London, Sidgwick & Jackson. 1971, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 283 97805 8). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Copy in black cloth on boards in unclipped D/J. Boards have a few white fleck marks and small mark which looks like a cup stain. Free of inscriptions. Clean text and b/w plates. Good/Good. Book number: 021455 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: The Carlyles; a Biography of Thomas and Jane Carlyle John Stewart Collis 1971 Sidgwick & Jackson 0283978058 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Carlyles London, Sidgwick & Jackson. 1971, 1st. (ISBN: 0 233 97805 8). Hard Cover with dust jacket. A biography of Thomas & Jane Carlyle, 186 pp, 14 x 22 x 2 cm, signs of use on dust jacket, good. Fine/Good. Book number: 000597 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.59 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 512]
Keywords: 0233978058 | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE CARLYLES, a biography of Thomas and Jane Carlyle Sidgwic & Jackson, 1971 hardback, 8vo, 8vo, black cloth lettered gilt to spine, pages yellowed o/w very good, b&w plates, 186pp, ISBN:0283978058 Book number: 117414 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612]
Keywords: biography literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Carlyles. A Biography Of Thomas & John Carlyle. WITH SIGNED LETTER. "Sidgwick & Jackson, London", 1971. 1st Edition. Hardcover. First Edition. A fine copy in price-clipped dust wrapper. Neat former owner inscription. Inserted is a signed letter from Collis dated January 20th 1971. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: BC308070002 GBP 12.75 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 20.11 | JP¥ 1562]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Carlyles: A Biography of Thomas and Jane Carlyle New York, Dodd, Mead and Company. 1971, First edition. 1st U.S. Edition. (ISBN: 0396066372). Hard cover. Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 186 p. illus. 23 cm. Includes Illustrations and index. Bibliography: p. 183. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 0004897 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: 0396066372 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Carlyles: A Biography of Thomas and Jane Carlyle Dodd, Mead and Company, 1973. Hardcover. 0396066372 Very Good. Very Good . Book number: APR07168 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 621]
Keywords: 0396066372 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Carlyles A Biography of Thomas and John Carlyle London, Sidgwick & Jackson. 1971. H. Back, 8vo. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 038590 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 14.19 | JP¥ 1102]
Keywords: Biographies Carlyle Literature History | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Carlyles a Biography of Thomas and Jane Carlyle GB, Sidgwick & Jackson. 1971, 1st Edition. Hardback. VG+/VG+ Pc DW. Book number: kb246.003 GBP 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.38 | JP¥ 729]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Carlyles: A Biography of Thomas & Jane Carlyle London, Sidgwick and Jackson. 1971, First Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo. x + 186pp. frontis and 14 illus. biblio.Minor wear to boards, unclipped dj is worn, and has section missing to front and tear to rear [scans available). [32]. (ISBN: 0283978058) , Very Good/Fair. Book number: 001741 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225] Catalogue: Biography :: Literary
Keywords: Biography Carlyle 0283978058 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page