| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 76 books on 4 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Lincolnshire History and Archaeology, Volume 14 1979 Society for Lincolnshire History for Lincolnshire and South Humberside, Lincoln, 1979. First Edition, Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Articles are:Excavations of Late Bronze Age or Iron Age Date at Washingborough Fen by J M Coles, B J Orme and C N Moore;The Excavation of Two Romano-British Pottery Kilns at Barnetby Top, South Humberside by John Samuels;Robert Mannyng of Bourne's 'Handlyng Synne' and South Lincolnshire Society by Graham Platts;Hussey Tower, Boston: a late medieval Tower-House of Brick by Terence Paul Smith;The Family and Kin of the Lincolnshire Labourer in the Eighteenth Century by J A Johnston; Industrial Archaeology Notes 1978 by Malcolm J Knapp;The Conversion to Roman Catholicism of Bernard Smith of Leaden ham 1842 by R W Ambler;Archaeology in Lincolnshire and South Humberside 1978 by A J White;Notes and Documents: The Grimsby Lay Subsidy Roll of 1297; Cropmark Evidence and the reclamation of Blyton and Laughton Commons by Paul Everson etc.Large format paperback, clean covers, sound binding, clean pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. ISBN: 0904680118. Inventory No: 50110100116. Book number: 50110100116 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 18.92 | JP¥ 1470] Catalogue: Archaeology
Keywords: , Lincolnshire, Archaeology, British History Archaeology; Lincoln & Lincolnshire; British History; England; History. Lincoln & Lincolnshire British History History | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Hamlyn history of the world in colour: The awakenong of Man / The first world war: causes and consequences / Industrial revolution and the new wealth / The Challange of the nineteenth century etc (19 volumes) London, 2500 .pp, hard cover, 25 x 31 cm. illustrated, english, 1969-1970, 19 books. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Engels/English/Anglais/Englisch. (Mag Westerlo) Book number: 97064&104A € 135.00 [Appr.: US$ 178.05 | £UK 113 | JP¥ 13828] Catalogue: Algemene Geschiedenis
Keywords: Algemene geschiedenis | In shopping cart More information div> |
People of the Wetlands: Bogs, Bodies and Lake-Dwellers London, Guild Publishing, 1989. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Large octavo, 215pp. profusely illustrated in mono. Page and dustwrapper edges tanned, very slight wear only. A good, sound copy, signed by both authors and inscribed "with best wishes". /Very Good. Signed by Author. Book number: 21716 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 18.92 | JP¥ 1470] Catalogue: Archaeology
Keywords: Archaeology Inland Waters Robert Munro Irish Crannogs Pile-Dwellers Northern Europe America Tollund Man Preservation | In shopping cart More information div> |
Archaeology by Experiment NY, Charles Scribner's Sons. 1973. Decorative Cloth, Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, 18 plates plus drawings, library marks black-lined, slight wear at corners, 182pp. Very Good. -- Olde BooksBook number: 4736 USD 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 229]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
ARCHAEOLOGY BY EXPERIMENT. Coles, John. ARCHAEOLOGY BY EXPERIMENT. NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, c1973. 182pp, biblio, index. 8vo. Near fine trade softcover copy Book number: 68040 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 582]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Archaeology by Experiment Illustrated with Photographs and Drawings U.S.A, Scribners. 1973, First American Edition. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book, This great book is a concise guide to living archeology. Celtic shields, plows, round houses,viking ships. 182pp.Great shape too. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 012155 USD 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2252] Catalogue: Celtic Studies
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Archaeology by Experimen. NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, [1973]. 1st Edition. 182pp illus. Brown cloth. VG with prior owner's bookplate to paste-down, in a very good dust-jacket with a crease to rear dust-jacket flap. ISBN: 0684138182. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: very good. Book number: 091695 USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 349]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Archaeology by Experiment Scribners, 1973. 182 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Good. Book number: 368068 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
ARCHAEOLOGY BY EXPERIMENT. London, Hutchinson, (1973). Wrappers, illust., figures, pp. 182. V.g. ¶ Experimental archaeology. Book number: 24731 AUD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 11.72 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 910]
Keywords: archaeology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Archaeology by Experiment London, Hutchinson, 1973. Softcover. First Edition. 8vo. Softcover. 182 pp. B/w plates, illustrations, diagrams, etc. throughout. No inscriptions. VG. Book number: 8827 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.46 | JP¥ 735] Catalogue: Ancient History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Archeologia sperimentale. Milano, Longanesi, 1973, 8vo brossura con copertina illustrata a colori, pp. 187 con illustrazioni n. t e f. t. Book number: 4-79264 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 32.97 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 2561]
Keywords: (Archeologia) | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Awakening of Man 25000bc - 100bc Brodard & Taupin undated H/Back red leatherette boards VG 128pp profuse colour illus throughout 12.5 x 10 950g ¶ The awakening of man is the story of mans history from the appearance of Homo Sapiens up to the civilisation of Egypt. -- Stort BooksBook number: 12166 GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 17.35 | JP¥ 1347]
Keywords: man history Sumer Hitites Assyria civilisation Egypt farming tool-maker burial rites animals Babylon archaeology Alexander temples religion 0 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Beekeeper's Annual - 1993 Mytholmroyd, Northern Bee Books. 1993, First (& Only] Edition. (ISBN: 0907908632). 148mm x 210mm tall (5.75" x 8.25" approx.). Pp 169 + (vii) notes & adverts. Almost fine, in the original black-printed, illustrated soft yellow-card covers/black titles. Almost Fine. Book number: 004091 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225] Catalogue: Bees and Beekeeping
Keywords: Beekeeping Bee Bees Apiary Apiarist Hive Hives Honey Bee-Keepers Bee-Keeping Husbandry Insect Insects History Science Natural History Skep Skeps Foul-Brood Wax Comb Combs Beeswax Entomology Insect Insects Nectar Swarm Swarms Swarming Agriculture Disease D | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blindness and the Visionary. The Life and Works of John Wilson London England, Giles De La Mare Publishers, 2006. 1st Paperback Edition, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1900357259 Paperback Paperback. WITH A CD. Small mark to bottom edge of last couple of back pages. John Wilson did more than anyone else to prevent and cure blindness, and help blind people, throughout the world between the 1940s and his death in 1999. He also made a significant contribution to the cause of disabled people in general. His achievements deserve compasiron with those of other charismatic figures like Helen Keller and Albert Schweitzer. His story is amoving one. Blinded himself in a school experiment in 1931 at the age of twelve, he went on to read law at Oxford. He took part in 1946-7 in an epic nine-month tour of the African and Middle Eastern territories in what was then the British Empire, studying the intractable problems of blindness there. it led to the formation of what was to become the Royal Commonwealth Society for the Blind, now known as Sight Savers International. In the wake of his sustained campaigns gfor t5he cure and prevention of blindness, above all in Africa and the Indian sub-continent, underpinned by the indomitable support of his wife Jean, John Wilson became a leading activist and mentor for blind and diabled people both at the UN and world-wide; and he was to found further important institutions such as the International Agency for the Prevention of Blindness and Impact, which focusses on the universal challenged of avoidable disability. This inspiring tale of how one remarkable man travelled the world and transformed countless lives will have a wide appeal. Illustrated. 204 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions ,and all types of Academic Literature.) . Book number: 084293 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.46 | JP¥ 735]
Keywords: Non Fiction Biography Cure Prevent Blindness John Wilson Work | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blindness and the Visionary: The Life and Work of John Wilson Giles De La Mere Publishers Ltd. 2006. (ISBN: 1858787033). Paperback. Includes Daisy CD-Rom, making the book accessible to all. Clean, tight copy, in excellent condition throughout. Dispatch within 24hrs from the UK. Very Good. Book number: 018879 GBP 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 18.85 | JP¥ 1464]
Keywords: 1858787033 | In shopping cart More information div> |
BLINDNESS AND THE VISIONARY, the Life and Work of John Wilson London, GlM. 2006. (ISBN: 1900357259). Soft Cover. A bit wavy with light edge soiling. NO CD-Rom. Good. Book number: 018101 GBP 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 10.96 | JP¥ 851] Catalogue: Miscellaneous
Keywords: Biography Humanitarians John Wilson 1900357259 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The bronze age in Europe. An introduction to the prehistory of Europe, c. 2000-700 BC Taylor & Francis, 1979. Paperback. Pp: 581. ISBN: 9780416706505. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1731196 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.38 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2049] Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9780416706505 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ceremony And Display: The South Cadbury Bronze Age Sheild published by Somerset County Museums Service, Somerset, 2000. 0861833546. approximately 16 pages, with numerous colour photographs, First Edition, the book is in very good condition, 21.5 x 21.5 cm, Paperback. Book number: 39416 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 18.92 | JP¥ 1470] Catalogue: Coles
Keywords: archaeology, history bronze age, south cadbury, shield | In shopping cart More information div> |
Changing Landscapes: The Ancient Fenland. Cambridge 1998. (Wetland Archaeology Research Project). 92p paperback with protective sleeve, ex library, clean and fresh. Book number: PAQ143242 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 23.66 | JP¥ 1837] Catalogue: Archaeology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Doubletake. Vol. 2, No. 2 (Spring, 1996) Durham, Center for Documentary Studies, Duke University, 1996, First Edition. Soft Cover , Fine, Fine in original wrappers. Book number: b20655 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
An English Grammar for First Classes in Elementary Schools (Coles & Tomlin's School Series) Leeds: J W Bean & Son; E J Arnold, 1881, Leeds, 1881. F, Hardcover. /No Dust Jacket. Brown cloth with black lettering, yellow endpapers, fold-out conjugation at rear, 54pp. Covers are darkened, front end-paper is missing, binding otherwise sound, pages clean. First ed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. Inventory No: 176-1819. Book number: 176-1819 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 US$ 47.31 | JP¥ 3674]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
THE EXCAVATION OF A NEOLITHIC ROUND BARROW AT PITNACREE, PERTHSHIRE, SCOTLAND Cambridge, England, University Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology. 1965. Unbound. A paper extracted from the Proceedings of the Prehistoric Society for 1965, New Series Vol XXX1. 24 pages. Presented in a clear plastic folder. Good. Book number: 007447 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 18.92 | JP¥ 1470] Catalogue: Archaeology
Keywords: Pps31 Archaeology Prehistory Prehistoric Excavation Neolithic Round Barrow Pitnacree, Perthshire, Scotland Barrows | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE EXCAVATION OF A MIDDEN IN THE CULBIN SANDS, MORAYSHIRE Edinburgh, National Museums of Scotland. Unbound, 7 Inches By 9 Inches Tall. Extracted Paper, An unbound 13 page paper extracted from the Proceeding of the Society of Antiquaries of Scotland. Of interest not only to archaeologists, but to those with an interest in the local history or pre-history of the area. References for further reading. Very good. Book number: 800572 GBP 5.30 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 8.36 | JP¥ 649] Catalogue: Scottish
Keywords: Psas 102 1969/70 Scotland Scottish Archaeology Local History Excavation of a Midden in the Culbin Sands, Morayshire Archaeology Psas | In shopping cart More information div> |
Experimentele Archeologie Groningen, Thjeenk Willink, 1975. 183 pp., softcover. 1e druk. 8vo. Inscr.: . index, lit. opg., 41 fig. 18 pl.,. Goed+. Book number: 10267 € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 39.57 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3073] Catalogue: Diversen
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Experimentele archeologie Groningen 1975, H.D. Tjeen k Willink bv paperback 8vo, prima exemplaar Book number: bn8175 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.19 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1024]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page