| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 200 books on 8 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Christ in a Pluralistic Age. Westminster John Knox Pr,, 1983. Paperback. Top front corner significantly bumped. Unmarked text. A process theologian examines Crhist in the modern experience and relates Christian thought to that of other faiths. 287pp. Index. References. Book number: 18235 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777] Catalogue: Theology
Keywords: Religion Philosophy Buddhism 0664245226 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Biblical Preaching on the Death of Jesus Wipf & Stock, 2007. 240 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: New reprint edition; previously published by Abingdon, 1989. Book number: W52140 USD 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2019]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Biblical Preaching on the Death of Jesus. Abingdon Press, Nashville, (1989).. 240 pp, 8vo (8 3/8" H), soft cover. "By probing the accounts of Jesus' death in the Gospel of Mark and in Paul's letters, (this book) uncovers a vision of divine power and justice that calls us to become partners in God's struggle to overcome suffe ring and injustice in the world. In the cross, the authors demonstrate, we as Christians are given a symbol of both weakness and defeat and of power and victory. This symbol is a magnificent reminder of the redemption and transformation of l i v e s a nd situations through Christ's identification with suffering.." Interior - clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - light edge wear, light front hinge creases, spine flat with one crease. VG. Book number: 13608 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 932] Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Jesus Christ, Bible, Crucifixion, Sermons, Preaching, St. Paul, Death, Suffering, Faith, Mark, Evil, Galatians, Religion, Christianity, New Testament. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Biblical Preaching on the Death of Jesus Abingdon, 1989. 240 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Ink underlining. Book number: 370637 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Liberating Life: Contemporary Approaches to Ecological Theology Orbis, 1990. 293 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Underlining, else sound. Book number: 341856 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Liberating Life: Contemporary Approaches to Ecological Theology Orbis, 1990. 293 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Highlighting, else good. Book number: 187090 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Liberation of Life: From the Cell to the Community Cambridge University Press, 1984. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Nice bright copy with minimal edge wear, small address label to front cover, ink underlining, binding tight. 1984 Trade Paperback. 353 pp. "This book is about the liberation of the concept of life from the bondage fashioned by the interpreters of life ever since biology began, and about the liberation of the life of humans and non-humans alike from the bondage of social structures and behaviour, which now threatens the fullness of life's possibilities if not survival itself. It falls into a tradition of writings about human problems from a perspective informed by biology. It rejects the mechanistic model of life dominant in the Western world and develops an alternative 'ecological model' which is applicable to the life of the cell and the life of the human community. For the first time it brings together in one work the insights of modern biology with those of a modern holistic philosophy and a liberal theology in a way which challenges conventional approaches to science, agriculture, sociology, politics, economics, development and liberation movements.". Book number: 1518860 USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1010] Catalogue: Philosophy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Liberation of Life: From the Cell to the Community Denton, Texas, Environmental Ethics Books. 1990, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0-9626807-0-2) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. 353 pages. Solid copy with a light spine lean, a 2" corner crease on back cover and covers show light wear. Interior is unmarked. "This book is primarily about the liberation of the concept of life and secondly about the liberation of the life of humans and nonhumans alike.". Very Good. Book number: 22704 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.96 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1162] Catalogue: Environment
Keywords: Ecology Nature Environment Life Ethics Sustainable Biology Sustainability Philosophy 0962680702 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Liberation of Life New York, Cambridge 1981, First Edition, Hard Cover. . 0521237874 Front free-endpaper clipped. Very Good in Fine dust jacket; Front free-endpaper clipped. Book number: 19696 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2330]
Keywords: Biology Philosophy Bioethics Environmental Ethics | In shopping cart More information div> |
Area Handbook for El Salvador Washington, D.C., U.S. Government Printing Office, 1971. Green cloth, Tall octavo, Prepared by Foreign Area Studies of the The American University. DA Pam 550-150. xii + 258 pages. Illustrated with 2 figures and 3 tables. Bibliography. Glossary. Index. A fine copy. From the library of the late geo-physicist Hamilton M. Johnson (Tulane University) with his address label on the front free endpage. . Book number: 010110 USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1437] Catalogue: Political Science
Keywords: Central America; El Salvador | In shopping cart More information div> |
Die neue Hermeneutik. (= Neuland in der Theologie II). Zwingli-Vlg, Zürich 1965. 312 S. 8°, Original-Leinen m. goldgeprägtem Rückentitel, Bibliotheksexemplar m. Rückenschild, oberes Kapital u. zwei Ecken etwas gestaucht, Seitenränder gebräunt, Stempel u. Signaturen a. Schnitt, Vorsatz u. Titelblatt, sonst gutes Exemplar. Book number: 55306 € 3.80 [Appr.: US$ 5.01 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 389] Catalogue: Philosophie
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Divine Decision: A Process Doctrine of Election W/JKP, 2002. 283 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Near fine. Book number: 278421 USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1476]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Divine Decision: A Process Doctrine of Election W/JKP, 2002. 283 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Very good. Book number: 278579 USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1243]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Amazing New Zealand Auckland, Viking Pacific, 1991. (ISBN: 0670841315) 285x210mm, 96 pages, profusely illustrated, card covers. Gift inscription on fly. Otherwise very good condition. -- Titles BooksBook number: 36864 NZD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 4.96 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 385] Catalogue: New Zealand - General
Keywords: 0670841315 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Amazing New Zealand Auckland, Viking Pacific, 1991. (ISBN: 0670841315) 285x210mm, 96 pages, profusely illustrated, soft covers. Very good condition. -- Titles BooksBook number: 19235 NZD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 4.96 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 385] Catalogue: New Zealand - General
Keywords: 0670841315 | In shopping cart More information div> |
New Zealand North to South Auckland, Viking Pacific, 1991, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0670841307) 285x210mm, 176 pages, profusely illustrated, hardcover. Very good condition in very good dustjacket, very slightly crushed at top of spine. An extensive full-colour photographic journey through New Zealand. -- Titles BooksBook number: 35639 NZD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 23.16 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1798] Catalogue: New Zealand - General
Keywords: 0670841307 | In shopping cart More information div> |
New Zealand North to South Auckland, Viking Pacific, 1991, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0670841307) 285x210mm, 176 pages, profusely illustrated, hardcover. Very good condition in very good dustjacket. An extensive full-colour photographic journey through New Zealand. -- Titles BooksBook number: 6371 NZD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 23.16 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1798] Catalogue: New Zealand - General
Keywords: 0670841307 | In shopping cart More information div> |
CONSTABLE'S Oil Sketches 1809-29: The Maria Bicknell Years Chivian-Cobb, Hermine et al. CONSTABLE'S Oil Sketches 1809-29: The Maria Bicknell Years. 152 pp., illustrated throughout with color and b&w plates and figures. 4to, cloth. New York, Salander-O'Reilly Galleries, 2007. This catalogue accompanies an exhibition. Book number: 132183 USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 64.5 | £UK 54 | JP¥ 6601]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Application of Scientific Methods to Sociology Chapman & Grimes. Publishers. Boston 1934. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 161. A comprehensive study. Subjects: Social sciences - Methodology. Near fine copy in the original publisher's gilt-blocked cloth. Edges very slightly toned and dust-dulled. Corners sharp with an overall tight. bright and clean impression. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 38962 € 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 46.16 | £UK 29.5 | JP¥ 3585]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Application of Scientific Methods to Sociology Boston : Chapman & Grimes 1934. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 161. Description: 161 p. ; 20 cm. Subjects: Social sciences --Methodology. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked. cloth-backed. blind-tooled. patterned boards. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 153663 € 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 46.16 | £UK 29.5 | JP¥ 3585]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Babyshock - a Mother's First Five Years London, Hutchinson. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 009140830x). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on front endpaper. A Fine uninscribed copy with near Fine dustjacket which is price clipped. A practical book on getting the most out of motherhood and an authorative and sympathetic guide to see the mother through the first five years of her child's life. It is the first book to consider in depth the problems, emotional, physical and practical, that may afflict a woman after the birth, paying particular attention to the post natal period and offers a wealth of advice, support and information drawn from many professional sources. A survival guide, reference source and companion through the crisis of early motherhood. Fine/Very Good. Signed by Author. Book number: 002993 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225] Catalogue: Medical and Self Help
Keywords: 009140830x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Babyshock. De eerste vijf jaar van het moederschap H.J.W. Becht. 1984. Paperback, 22,5 * 15,5 cm. 184 pp. Goede staat. Book number: 016668 € 3.50 [Appr.: US$ 4.62 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 359]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Babyshock; a Mother's First Five Years Hutchinson 1st ed 1st printg 1980 F book F dj hardback illus ISBN: 009140830X Book number: 48371 GBP 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 21.76 | JP¥ 1690]
Keywords: Medicine Health | In shopping cart More information div> |
Becoming a Thinking Christian. Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A., Abingdon Press, 1993. (ISBN: 0687287529) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Soft Cover Very Good Wraps have only slight wear, spine is unbent. Pages are clean with no markings in text. Prior owner name marked out on front reverse. Book number: 026438A USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
Keywords: THEOLOGIANS BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY RELIGIOUS | In shopping cart More information div> |
Becoming a Thinking Christian Abingdon, 1993. 144 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Extensive highlighting & ink marks. Book number: 260803 USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 194]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | - Next page