| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 14 books |
A Guide to the Study and Use of Military History United States Government Printing Office, 1979. Paperback. Fine . excellent condition . Book number: 091212001 USD 7.19 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 558] Catalogue: Military & War
| In shopping cart More information div> |
History of the International Political Science Association 1949 - 1999. Ireland, Intern. Political Science Association, 2000., first edition, 136 pp., S. 8ø, paperback, in very good condition, Book number: 261052 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.91 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 615] Catalogue: Politik
| In shopping cart More information div> |
POLITICS IN THE REPUBLIC OF IRELAND Second Edition Limerick, Ireland, PSAI Press 1996, Second Edition, Paperback. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 0951974831 ¶ Trade PB; Comprehensive study of Irish government and politics, by 13 leading authorities in the field. Appendices include demographic and electoral data, biographical notes on main political figures. Glossary of Irish Terms. Index. 20 tables, 11 figures, 293 pp. Book number: 10884 USD 28.90 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2244] Catalogue: British Isles History
Keywords: Ireland Politics Government | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Social Origins Of Nationalist Movements : The Contemporary West European Experience. Sage Publications, 1992. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 241 pages. (ISBN: 080398572X) Very Good. Book number: 38071 USD 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 29.75 | £UK 24.75 | JP¥ 3029] Catalogue: History-european
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Guide to the Study and Use of Military History the Center of Military History, United States Army, 1979. Paperback. Fine. Book number: 080921016 USD 2.39 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 186] Catalogue: Military & War
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Patterns and Portraits: Women in the History of the Reformed Church in America Eerdmans, n.d.. 182 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Near fine. Book number: 175143 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 544]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Guide to the Study and Use of Military History. Center of Military History, United States Army, 1982 . Softcover, 507 pp. Light shelfwear. Illustrated with a small section of black-and-white artwork." Very Good. Book number: 6144 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 311] Catalogue: U.S. Military
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Guide to the Study & Use of Military History Center of Military History: Center of Military History, 1982. . B034843; 507 pp, some creases to covers, illustrated with photos softcover, good contents & wraps. Book number: 34843 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553] Catalogue: War
Keywords: General Jessup | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Guide to the Study and Use of Military History Washington, D.C. Center of Military History, United States Army. 1979, First Printing. Soft Cover. Light damp stain front cover; rear cover corner crease. Very Good. Book number: 01534 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 544] Catalogue: War & Military
Keywords: Military History Study Research | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Guide to the Study and Use of Military History. US Army: 1979 1st ed. 507p; illus. First edition. Wraps. A very good copy. Book number: 2850 USD 5.88 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 457]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A guide to the study and use of military history. Washington, D.C. Center of Military History United States Army, [, 1979. First printing (First edition). Hardcover. Previous owner's name in black marker on top and bottom edges, half- title page and one interior blank; otherwise very good condition (no dust jacket). Book number: 24841 USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1048] Catalogue: Military/War
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Guide to the Study and Use of Military History Washington, D.C., Center of Military History-United States Army, 1979. Soft Cover, Octavo, First Edition. xv+ 508 pages. Illustrated with photographic reproductions. Index. Appendices. Spine is slightly creased, covers lightly sunned, else a very good+ copy. . Book number: 024911 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553] Catalogue: Military
Keywords: Military History United States Army | In shopping cart More information div> |
Memoirs of the Medical Society of London. Instituted in the Year 1773. Vol. I. Memoirs of the Medical Society of London Volume 1. Some Remarks on the Effects of Lignum quassiae amarae. Memoirs of the Medical Society of London Volume 1. London: Dilly, 1792. 1st Edition. xxiv+496+[8]pp. Disbound. Moderately foxed, title-page chipped and detached, a binding copy. Very scarce. Lettsome was a famous Quaker physician and philanthropist who practised in London during the time of George III. Pages 151-165 of his paper constitute the first description of alcoholism as a medical disease. The paper begins on page 128. GM 2071. Weight: 1 pound 4.0 ounces = 569 grams. Size: 8.2 x 5.4 x 1.4 inches = 20.5 x 13.5 x 3.5cm. With the signature to the title-page of Joseph Parrish (1779-1840, scotch-taped over but clearly visible. Parrish's 1805 University of Pennsylvania dissertation on the influence of the passions on the body was the second American psychiatric text published and one of the earliest explicitly psychosomatic works. Binding: PB. Book number: 079831 USD 285.00 [Appr.: EURO 216.25 | £UK 180.75 | JP¥ 22134] Catalogue: Medicine
| In shopping cart More information div> |
SOME ACCOUNT Of The LATE JOHN FOTHERGILL, M. D. ... And of the American Philosophical Society at Philadelphia. London: Printed for C. Dilly, et al., 1783. 8vo: A6 a - m8 n2. 8-1/8" x 5-1/8". 1st edition (Sabin 40724). [12], cxciii, [3] pp. 3 pages of publisher adverts conclude volume. Period marbled paper boards; modern leather respining executed in a period style. Pale yellow edgestain. Eps renewed., Square & tight. A VG+ copy. ¶ This Dr. Lettsom's biography of his friend and colleague, John Fothergill, the eminent physician, botanist, Quaker leader, and friend to Franklin and of the American colonies in general. Lettsom intended this Account of the Life of Fothergill to be the first part of a three-volume collection of the Fothergill's Works, but, as explained in his prefatory remarks, "difficulties have arisen, which were not foreseen" and many requests for the Life "by those who admired his character, especially those abroad," convinced Lettsom to publish the Life separately, in advance of the Works. That it was intended, as well as used, as the initial preface to The Works of John Fothergill, M.D., is evidenced by the roman numeral pagination and the presence of a list of the contents and plates for the complete Works, which did begin publication later in 1783. Somewhat uncommon work on the commercial market- last at auction in 1981. Book number: 31277 USD 825.00 [Appr.: EURO 625.75 | £UK 523.25 | JP¥ 64072]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |