| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 40 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Selections from St. John Chrysostom: The Greek Text Edited with Introduction and Commentary London, Burns Oates & Washbourne Ltd. 1940. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. viii, 395pp. Only hints of bumps to lower corners of boards with only minor wear and a touch of soiling to exterior. Name in ink to front free endpaper. No dust-jacket. Text clean and binding sound. Very Good-. Book number: 013251 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780] Catalogue: Patristics/Early Christianity
Keywords: Fathers of the Church Patristics | In shopping cart More information div> |
Works of St. John Chrystostom in Collectio Selecta Ss. Ecclesiae Patrum [Vols. 70-95]. Paris: Desabarres 1838-1839. 26 volume set. Hardcovers; rebound in cloth. Ex-seminary library copy. Old paper label on spines; name stamped on title pages; otherwise a clean tight set of books in good condition. A set of Chrystostom's works in 25 volumes plus index. The texts are in Latin without commentary. These volumes are the complete portion of Chrystostom from a larger set of the writings of the Church Fathers. Book number: 60341 USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 199.25 | £UK 159.5 | JP¥ 19859]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Church and State in Soviet Russia: The Fate of the Moscow Patriarchate, 1917-1960 Germany (West), Haus Der Begegnung. 1963. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 32pp. Several minor dings to extremities with light soiling and a number of small stains to front cover. Ink-stamp to inside front cover. Text clean and binding tight. Good. Book number: 009177 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Orthodoxy/Eastern Christianity
Keywords: Orthodox Church Patriarchate Moscow | In shopping cart More information div> |
Commentary on the Epistle to the Galatians, and Homilies on the Epistle to the Ephesians, of S. John Chrysostom, Archbishop of Constantinople London, John Henry Parker; J. G. F. And J. Rivington. 1840, First. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xv, 401 (1) pp. + prospectus and ads bound in. One word cut out of ads in back (alas!). A Library of the Fathers, volume 5. Previous owner's information on brown piece of paper that is pasted to front paste-down. Ink-stamp to same. Slightly shaken. Unobtrusive pencil marks and some underlining throughout. Heavy foxing to endpapers with light foxing and soiling to text. A few ink-marks or underlining with ink and pencil notes to back free endpaper. Light wear and soiling to cloth, with a bit heavier wear to corners, including small bumps. Defininte wear, but, despite these defects, this remains an attractive copy. Preface "signed" J.H.N. Blehl C13a. Good+. Book number: 002614 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7944] Catalogue: Patristics/Early Christianity
Keywords: JOHN HENRY NEWMAN FIRST EDITION FATHERS OF THE CHURCH PATRISTICS CHRYSOSTOM HOMILIES Newman and the Oxford Movement RARE BOOKS | In shopping cart More information div> |
La Divine Liturgie de St. Jean Chrysostome Harissa Book number: 040145 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953] Catalogue: XX: Sale Books
| In shopping cart More information div> |
His Six Books, concerning the Priesthood. London: Printed for the Translator, [1728.] 8vo., pp. [xxxii], 208. Gathering F bound out of order, a closed tear through bottom six lines of dedication leaf now repaired. Some browning and spotting. Contemporary Cambridge-style panelled calf, corners worn, rebacked, some old marks and scratches. Old ownership inscriptions of R. Perryn and S. Lelsome (1740) to front endpapers. A polemical translation of St John Chrysostom’s six books ‘On the Priesthood’, which aims to demonstrate the way the writings of the Church Fathers actually support Anglicanism rather Rome: ‘if, at first, the most valuable Monuments of Antiquity had been... set forth in the Vulgar Tongue, it had been an ample defence of the Reformation’ (preface). ESTC T120916. Book number: 37786 GBP 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 312.25 US$ 391.94 | JP¥ 31135]
Keywords: Antiquarian: Eighteenth & Nineteenth Centuries Classics: Greek & Latin Texts, Translations & Scholarship Image | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Homilies of S. John Chrysostom, Archbishp of Constantinople, on the Acts of the Apostles, part I: Hom.I-XXVIII Oxford, Parker, 1851. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in brown cloth with gilt 1st ed.. A Library of Fathers of the Holy Catholic Church, anterior to the division of the east and west. Translated, with notes & indices. School library bookplate on front pastedown; some foxing on first & last few pages; some pages unopened; spine bumped at head & foot.. Book number: BOOKS120747I GBP 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 34.5 US$ 43.11 | JP¥ 3425]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The homilies of S.John Chrysostom, Archbishop of Constantinople on the Gospel of St.Matthew, translated with notes and Indices, Part II: Hom.XXVI.-LVIII. London, John Henry Parker, 1844. Used - Acceptable. Ex lib hardback in grey/green cloth 1st ed. Ex school library - bookplate on front pastedown; end papers stained; binding tight; slight wear to board edges; spine browned, with wear at head & foot & some loss. Library of Fathers of the Holy Catholic Church, vol.15.. Book number: BOOKS150963I GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The homilies of S.John Chrysostom, Archbishop of Constantinople, on the Gospel of St,Matthew, translated, with notes and indices, Part I: Hom.I.-XXV. Oxford, John Henry Parker, 1843. Used - Acceptable. Ex lib hardback in grey/green cloth 1st ed.. Ex school library - bookplate on front pastedown; end papers a little stained; pages generally clean; cloth on board a little discoloured; spine browned, with loss at head. The Library of Fathers of the Holy Catholic Church series.. Book number: BOOKS150960I GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The homilies of S.John Chrysostom, Archbishop of Constantinople, on the Epistle of St.Paul the Apostle to the Romans Oxford, John Henry Parker, 1841. Used - Good. Good hardback in blue/grey cloth . A few spots of foxing; binding tight; spine darkened, with wear to cloth at head. Library of the Fathers vol.7. Book number: BOOKS150214I GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Homilies on Galatians, Ephesians, Philippians, Coloccians, Thessalonians, Timothy, Titus, and Philemon. A Select Library of the Nicene and Post-Nicene Fathers of the Christian Church. Edited by Philip Schaff. Volume XIII. N.Y., Christian Literature 1889, lg. 8vo., xiii,592 pp., notes, indexes; FIRST EDITION US; VG/gold and black stamped brown muslin, ex. library, head chipped; ; Book number: LR52421 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The homilies of S.John Chrysostom, Archbishop of Constantinople on the Epistles of S.Paul the Apostle to the Philippians, Colossians, and Thessalonians Oxford, James Parker, 1879. Used - Acceptable. Ex lib hardback in grey/green cloth New edition. Ex school library - bookplate on front pastedown; lacks front free end paper; end papers & prelims lightly foxed; binding tight; cloth on boards discoloured; spine browned, with top half missing. A Library of fathers of the Holy Catholic Church, vol.14. Book number: BOOKS150961I GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 27.44 | JP¥ 2179]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Homilies on the Gospel of Saint Matthew. A Select Library of the Nicene and Post-Nicene Fathers of the Christian Church. Edited by Philip Schaff. Volume X. N.Y., Christian Literature 1888, lg. 8vo., xxii,551 pp., notes, indexes; FIRST EDITION US; VG/gold and black stamped brown muslin, ex. library, head chipped; ed; Book number: LR52422 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Homilies of S. John Chrysostom, Archbishop of Constantinople, on The Statutes, or To the People of Antioch, Translated, with Notes and Indices Oxford / London, John Henry Parker; F. and J. Rivington. 1856. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xxxi, 399pp. 8pp. (ads). Library of the Fathers series. Recently rebound in blue buckram with gilt lettering to spine. Previous owner's information in ink to front printer's blank. Minor interior wear with several minor dings to extremities and several minor tears to margins. Text clean and binding tight. Very Good-. Book number: 007135 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7944] Catalogue: Patristics/Early Christianity
Keywords: Early Church Fathers Patrology English Translations Newman and the Oxford Movement | In shopping cart More information div> |
The homilies of S.John Chrysostom, Archbishop of Constantinople, on the Second Epistle of St.Paul the Apostle to the Corinthians Oxford, John Henry Parker, 1843. Used - Good. Good hardback in blue-/grey cloth 1st ed. Some foxing; pages unopened; hinges cracked & repaired; spine browned, with wear at head & foot. Library of the Fathers, vol.27.. Book number: BOOKS150212I GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3736]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Homilies of S. John of Chrysostom on the Acts of the Apostles,Part II: Hom. XXIX-LV Oxford, Parker, 1852. Used - Good. Good hardback in blue cloth . Translated with notes and indices. School library bookplate on front pastedown - appears unread with unopened pages. Purply-blue cloth a little browned on boards, & badly browned on spine; spine bumped at head & foot with wear to cloth.. Book number: BOOKS124121I GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Homilies on the Epistles of Paul to the Corinthians. A Select Library of the Nicene and Post-Nicene Fathers of the Christian Church. Edited by Philip Schaff. Volume XII. N.Y., Christian Literature 1889, lg. 8vo., xiv,438 pp., notes, indexes; FIRST EDITION US; VG/gold and black stamped brown muslin, ex. library, head chipped; Book number: LR52748 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Homilies on the Gospel of St. John and the Epistle to the Hebrews. A Select Library of the Nicene and Post-Nicene Fathers of the Christian Church. Edited by Philip Schaff. Volume XIV. N.Y., Christian Literature 1890, lg. 8vo., xvi,555 pp., notes, indexes; FIRST EDITION US; VG/gold and black stamped brown muslin, ex. library, head chipped; Book number: LR52424 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Homilies of S. John Chrysostom, Archbishop of Constantinople, on the Epistles of St. Paul the Apostle to Timothy, Titus, and Philemon. Translated, with Notes and Indices Oxford / London, John Henry Parker; F. and J. Rivington. 1853. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xvi, 383pp. 8pp. (ads). Library of the Fathers series. Recently rebound in green buckram with gilt lettering to spine. Previous owner's name in ink to binder's blank. Light wear to lightly browned pages. Text clean and binding tight. Very Good-. Book number: 007134 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575] Catalogue: Patristics/Early Christianity
Keywords: Early Church Fathers Oxford Movement Translation Newman and the Oxford Movement | In shopping cart More information div> |
In Praise of Saint Paul Boston, St. Paul Editions. 1963, First. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 123pp. Translated by Rev. Thomas Halton. Mildly ex-library with no exterior library markings. Minor soiling to otherwise nice, bright dust-jacket. Text clean and binding sound. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 005510 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575] Catalogue: Patristics/Early Christianity
Keywords: Saint Paul Early Church St. John Chrysostom Ecclesiastical Biography | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Music for The Liturgy of Saint John Chrysostom according to the Russian Usage Rome, Desclee [nd: 1940s?]. Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Leather, gilt, 51 pp. music; 21 cm. Edges stained red. Title in Russian, Italian, German, French and English. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Light edgewear to wraps, age toning. Musical score. Very Good. Book number: 040144 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953] Catalogue: XX: Sale Books
| In shopping cart More information div> |
On Wealth and Poverty [Popular Patristics 9] St. Vladimir's Seminary Press, 1981. 140 pp. Paperback. Discounted new book. This is located at our second store; please anticipate extra delivery time. Book number: MN19659 USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1271]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
De Sacerdotio libri vi. Graeci & Latine. [Bound with:] Contra Iudaeos Homiliae vi. Augustae V. [Augsburg:] E typographeo M. Mangeri; Joannis Praetorij. 1599; 1602. 2 works bound as 1, the second the Editio Princeps of the Greek text. 8vo., pp. [xvi], 215, [ii], 216-539, [i]; [xvi], 256, [ii], 257-542 (i.e. 541), [iii]. Some light dampstaining at the beginning of first work, a little minor spotting elsewhere. Contemporary vellum, long edges overlapping, spine titled in ink, hinges cracking but strong, a little dustsoiled. Two attractive editions by David Hoeschel (1556-1617), librarian at Augsburg; the second is the Editio Princeps of the Greek text of Chrysostom’s sermons against the Jews. Both works are accompanied by Latin translations, the first by that of Ceratinus and Brixius, and the second by Hoeschel’s own. Book number: 39528 GBP 1400.00 [Appr.: EURO 1748 US$ 2194.86 | JP¥ 174356] Catalogue: Antiquarian: Early Printing to 1700
Keywords: Antiquarian: Early Printing to 1700 Classics: Greek & Latin Texts, Translations & Scholarship Image | In shopping cart More information div> |
De Sacerdotio of St. John Chrysostom Cambridge, UK, Cambridge University Press 1906, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good- with no dust jacket. Navy cloth bind. bumped/rubbed at extremities; backstrip sl. yellowed; boards lightly scuffed; bind. cracked at one point in textblock; owners' names inked on front paste-down, else a nice, clean volume. No dj. ; Text in Greek, intro & notes in English; CAMBRIDGE PATRISTIC TEXTS SERIES. ; CAMBRIDGE PATRISTIC TEXTS SERIES Series; 12mo; 192 pages Book number: 36496 USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5163] Catalogue: Religion Room: "J" Shelf
Keywords: Archbishop of Constantinople Early Church Fathers Church Doctors Roman Catholic Church Eastern Catholic Church Orthodox Church Religion Reference | In shopping cart More information div> |
Saint Chrysostome his Parænesis, or Admonition wherein hee recalls Theodorus the fallen. Or generally an exhortation for desperate sinners … Translated by the Lord Viscount Grandison prisoner in the Tower London, Thomas Dring, 1654. First edition, 16mo, pp. [10], 126, [6]. An excerpt from the homiletic writings of St. John Chrysostom, probably written during the time of his episcopate towards the end of the 4th century A.D., at the time when Theodosius was emperor of Constantinople, and Eudoxia his empress. Chrysostom was himself a native of Antioch, in Syria. This translation is dedicated to Sir Thomas Wentworth, 1st Earl of Cleveland, and a prominent royalist general who was captured by Cromwell's forces in 1650; he narrowly escaped the death penalty, apparently on a technicality, and was instead imprisoned in the Tower until his release in 1656. The translator Viscount Grandison was a fellow prisoner, and presumably a supporter of Charles I as well. Wing C3980 records three copies only: British Library, Bodleian, and Keble College, Oxford. OCLC locates only one copy in Germany. Bound with: The certainty of heavenly, and the uncertainty of earthy treasures. Together with a discovery where the treasure and heart is placed. As it was delivered in severall sermons, by that eminently faithfull servant of Christ, Mr. William Strong, late minister ayt Winchester. London: printed by W. Wilson … and are to be sold by Francis Tyton, 1654. First edition, pp. [2], 204; title and text within ruled borders. William Strong was a prominent independent divine; he was born at Durham and educated at Cambridge. In 1640 he became rector of Moore Critchell in Dorsetshire but he was driven out in 1643 when the royalists attained ascendancy in the country. "He fled to London, where he met a cordial reception, and frequently preached before Parliament … He died in middle life in June 1654 and was buried in Westminster Abbey on 4 July; but on the Restoration his remains were dug up and thrown into a pit in St. Margaret's churchyard." Not found in OCLC: COPAC turns up one copy at New College in Edinburgh, another at Folger, and a very imperfect copy at the BL. Wing S5998 (noting the New College copy only). Together, 2 volumes in 1, contemporary full calf, triple blind rules on covers, triple blind fillets on spine; a fine copy. Book number: 29385 USD 9375.00 [Appr.: EURO 7466 | £UK 5980 | JP¥ 744729]
Keywords: English Literature Early Books Theology | In shopping cart More information div> |