| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 44 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Archaeology in Britain Since 1945 British Museums Publications, London, 1986. First Edition, Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Crisp clean covers, sound binding, clean pages and end-papers. No dust jacket, as published. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 40112020011. Book number: 40112020011 GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 5.52 | JP¥ 429] Catalogue: Archaeology
Keywords: , archaeology, British History Archaeology; Britain/UK; British History. British History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Archeology in Britain. Since 1945. London, British Museum Publications, 1986. In-8, br, 248 pp, 133 fig. et ill. photogr. en noir in-t, glossaire, bibliogr, index. Bonne condition. Book number: 496228 € 28.00 [Appr.: US$ 36.93 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 2868] Catalogue: Archéologie : Divers
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Ear, Nose and Throat Surgery. London: Cavendish Publishing. 1997. Hardback. First edition. No 7 in the ‘Medico-Legal Practitioner’ series. xxxi + 582 pp. Heavy book - additional postage cost likely. Diagrams in text. As new copy in As new dust-jacket. Book number: 19585 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 23.66 | JP¥ 1837] Catalogue: Medicine and Health
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Food Protein Deterioration Mechanisms and Function Functionality Acs Symposium Series Number Two Hundred and Six Washington, DC, Amer Chemical Society 1982, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Acs Symposium Series; B&W Illustrations; 444 pages; A nice sound copy with minimal library markings With Boyce Thompson bookplate. Deaccessioned from The Boyce Thompson Institute for Plant Research, Yonkers, NY, Cornell University. Published by the American chemical society in Washington, DC in 1982 very good plus condition; 0 . 0841207518. Book number: 19297 USD 89.95 [Appr.: EURO 68.25 | £UK 57.25 | JP¥ 6986]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Goldsmiths London, British Museum. 1992. (ISBN: 0714120553). paperback. Used, book is in extremely good clean condition with very few signs of age, use or other wear. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 165905 GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 US$ 29.96 | JP¥ 2327] Catalogue: Antiques & Furniture
Keywords: Goldwork 0714120553 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Grief Recovery Handbook: A Step-by-Step Program for Moving Beyond Loss Perennial, July 1989. Paperback. 0060915862 Recovery. Very good.. Very Good . Book number: BING91415021 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 466]
Keywords: 0060915862 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Grief Recovery Handbook: A Step-by-Step Program for Moving Beyond Loss Perennial, 1989. Paperback. 0060915862 Very good clean text. Very Good . Book number: BING85411279 USD 5.25 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 408]
Keywords: 0060915862 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Grief Recovery Handbook: A Step-by-Step Program for Moving Beyond Loss Perennial, 1989. Paperback. 0060915862 Minor underlining else good.. Good . Book number: BING81711062 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
Keywords: 0060915862 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mediaeval Decorative Art British Museum, 1991. (ISBN: 0714120650) Soft Cover. Good+. Book number: 00045915 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.62 | JP¥ 980] Catalogue: Art & Design
Keywords: Antiques & Collecting0714120650 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Medieval love poetry Getty Publications, 2005. Linnen band met stofomslag. Pp: 96. The quest is the essence of medieval romance. Either the Holy Grail or the jewel of Love could be the goal, but love might also be a snare along the path. This richly illustrated book explores the two distinct but related themes of love and romance, comparing their verbal and visual display in the Middle Ages. A selection of extracts translated from the original texts of poems and chansons are prefaced by brief plot summaries and juxtaposed with contemporaneous images of medieval romances-stories of knightly adventures and quests such as Tristan and Isolde, Gawain and the Green Knight, the Roman del la Rose and La Chatelaine de Vergi. The author's introduction explains the medieval fascination with the quest and its ideas of beauty and chivalry. ISBN: 9780892368396. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U970948 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.59 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 512] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9780892368396 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Medieval Love Poetry Los Angeles, CA, The J. Paul Getty Museum. 2005. (ISBN: 0-89236-839-x) Cloth with Gilt Lettering, 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ Tall, Oblong. Fine/Nr Fine. Book number: 076842 USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 738]
Keywords: 089236839x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Medieval decorative art 1991. Paperback. Pp: 72. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U385817 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.91 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 615] Catalogue: Kunst
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Medieval Crafts: A Book of Days. London: Thames & Hudson 1993. . 112p hardback, calender with nice illus. Book number: PAQ96080 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.62 | JP¥ 980] Catalogue: Crafts
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Medieval Crafts : A Book of Days New York, NY, U.S.A.: Thames & Hudson, 1993. hardcover. Oversized 0500015872 Slight shelfwear to upper corners. 112 #ed pages.. Acceptable/No Jacket . Book number: CN012769amz USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388] Catalogue: Oversized Books
Keywords: 0500015872 Handicraft Crafts Hobbies General | In shopping cart More information div> |
Medieval Decorative Art. ISBN : 0714120650. BRITISH MUSEUM PRESS. 1991. In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 72 pages. Nombreuses illustrations et photos en noir et blanc et en couleurs, dans le texte et hors-texte. ¶ Ouvrage en anglais. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO80056477 € 19.80 [Appr.: US$ 26.11 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2028]
Keywords: Langue anglaise. Anglo-saxon | In shopping cart More information div> |
Medieval Crafts: A Book of Days British Museum Press. 1993. (ISBN: 0714105651). Hard Cover. Pictorial boards have edge wear, scratches, minor scuffs, rubbed corners/spine. Scrapes/pastedown residue inside rear cover. No writing. Condition: Very Good. Book number: 032142 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 466] Catalogue: World History
Keywords: 0714105651 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Middleham Jewel and Ring. The Yorkshire Museum, 1994. First Edition. Soft Cover, large format. 48pp, illustrated soft covers.Colour and b + w illustrations. A new, unread copy. The history, making, and meaning of the medieval jewel and ring found near Middleham Castle in Yorkshire... As New. -- Hessay BooksBook number: 14055 GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 13.41 | JP¥ 1041] Catalogue: History
Keywords: Medieval Jewellery, Jewellery, Middle Ages, Yorkshire, Middleham | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Middleham jewel and ring. York, The Yorkshire Museum, 1994. Orig. wrappers(big format). 48pp. With many ills. [English text] Book number: 11991 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.19 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1024] Catalogue: Kunst/Kunstnijverheid
Keywords: kunst/kunstnijverheid sieraden juwelen geschiedenis/politiek Engeland middeleeuwen engels/english ISBN 090580712X | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mythical Beasts. San Francisco: Pomegranate Artbooks, 1995. Hardcover. ISBN: 0876546068. With 50 color and over 90 black and white illustrations. First edition. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . Book number: 20084 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553] Catalogue: Art
Keywords: 0876546068 Art Mythology | In shopping cart More information div> |
MYTHICAL BEASTS. [London]: British Museum Press, (1995). Royal 8vo. 1st edition. 192 pp (including Index). Hardback. Dust jacket., F/F. Illustrated, with some color. Book number: 31317 USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1281]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Mythical Beasts.. San Francisco, Pomegranate Artbooks in association with British Museum Press, 1995. 192p., b/w and colored illus., dj. Book number: 031172 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
Keywords: Mythology Animals Classics Mediaeval | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mythical beasts Pomegranate, 1995. Linnen band met stofomslag. Pp: 192. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U865793 € 12.50 [Appr.: US$ 16.49 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1280] Catalogue: Kinderboeken
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Mythical Beasts British Museum. 1995. (ISBN: 0714117374) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. 192 pp. colour + b/w illus. vg clean copy in vg dw. Very Good +/Very Good +. Book number: 074594 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225]
Keywords: Animals_folklore 0714117374 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mythical Beasts British Museum. 1995-10. (ISBN: 0714117374) Hardcover, 4to, 25 to 30 cm tall. Illustrated. No Inscriptions. Not Price Clipped. 192 pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide. Very Good. Book number: 062066 GBP 6.93 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 10.93 | JP¥ 849] Catalogue: Supernatural and Occult
Keywords: 0714117374 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Sampling in Contemporary British Archaeology GB, BAR (B A R British Series) (British Archaeological Reports). 1978, 1st Edition. Wrappers, Folio. British Series 50. Large format card covers in blue with black lettering. VARIOUS LIBRARY MARKS with a label or label scar at base of spine, and library labels or stamps to preliminary pages. Quite clean tight text but some cover wear. VG. Book number: kb607.002 GBP 49.00 [Appr.: EURO 58.75 US$ 77.28 | JP¥ 6002]
| In shopping cart More information div> |