| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 118 books on 5 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Conferences New York, Paulist Press, 1985. xv + 208pp. softcover, 23cm. in the series "The classics of Western spirituality", very good condition, [Contains English translation of Cassian's Conferences], R78291 -- De LezenaarBook number: R78291 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995] Catalogue: Religie
Keywords: Religie religion oudheid antiquity theologie theoogy Cassianus monasticism monachisme patristics patristica | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cambridge Ancient History: The Prehistory of the Greek Language (Volume II, Chapter XXXIX). London:: Cambridge University Press, 1964. Paperback. Fascicle number fifteen. A later printing (paperback). Previous owner's name on front cover, slightly curled, else very good in printed sewn wraps. ; 19 pages. Very Good . Book number: 37518 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383] Catalogue: History
Keywords: History Paperbacks II | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cambridge Ancient History (fascicle) The Prehistory of the Greek Language. Revised edition of Volumes 1 and 2. Volume 2, Chapter 39. Cambridge University Press 1963. (Cambridge Ancient History). 19p fascicle edition of vol 2 chapter 39 of the Cambridge Ancient History, red paper covers fresh and bright, sewn binding in good condition, interior clean and fresh. Book number: PAQ136927 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996] Catalogue: Antiquity
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Decipherment of Linear B. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1995. Paperback. ix. 164 pp. Index. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 0521398304 Book number: #150276 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.05 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798]
Keywords: CLASSICAL ANTIQUITY, doos *, *. 0521398304 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Decipherment of Linear B Cambridge Univ; 2nd Edition; Very Good-. 1982. Trade PB. ISBN: 0521095964. Lightly edge worn. No interior markings except inked name on fep; Fascinating details of the religious and economic history of an ancient pre-Hellenic civilization are revealed in this celebrated account of the decipherment of Linear B from Mycenaean Greek in the 1950s. --; 8vo; 164/index pages. -- IndyBookLadyBook number: 20455 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715] Catalogue: Greece
Keywords: 0521095964 History: Ancient Greece Hellenic Civilization | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Decipherment of Linear B Cambridge, Cambridge University Press. 1970, Second Edition. (ISBN: 0521095964) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. x, 164 pp. illus. map, port. index; 20 cm. An acceptable reading copy. Firm binding, creased spine. Underlining/half a dozen pages, chiefly clean. Soiled back cover. Mycenaean Linear B, linguistic precursor of the Greek language. Fair. Book number: 014368 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397] Catalogue: Archaeology
Keywords: 0521095964 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Decipherment of Linear B Penguin 1961 x, 160pp. PAPERBACK Book number: 2741 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: cj pb archaeology history-greek bbextra | In shopping cart More information div> |
The decipherment of linear B. Chadwick 1959. Gekartonneerd met stofomslag. Pp: 146. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1510921 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.42 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 748] Catalogue: Geschiedenis
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Decipherment of Linear B. Cambridge, University Press, 1958. With 2 plates & 17 text-figures. Cloth. X & 147 pp. Book number: C1529-8647 € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.67 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2993] Catalogue: Classical Greece
Keywords: Minoan - Minoisch schrift archaeology archeology archeologie classical klassieke | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Decipherment of Linear B: The Key to the Ancient Language and Culture of Crete and Mycenae Random House, 1958. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 1st printing, nice copy with some tone & edge wear to wraps, small bookwork hole to page ridge, pages edges/ridges toned, text unmarked, binding tight. 1958 Trade Paperback. 157 pp. CONTENTS: Preface; 1. Michael Ventris; 2. The Minoan Scripts; 3. Hopes and Failures; 4. Birth of a Theory; 5. Growth and Development; 6. The Decipherment and the Critics; 7. Life in Mycenaean Greece; 8. Prospects; Appendix: Mycenaean Tablets in Transcription; Postscript: July 1959; Index. Book number: 1528015 USD 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 536]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Decipherment of Linear B Penguin. 1958. Paperback, 12mo, 17 to 19 cm tall. 159 pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide. Good. Book number: 064895 GBP 5.45 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.54 | JP¥ 679] Catalogue: History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Decipherment of Linear B. Middlesex: Pelican Books/Peguin Books, 1958. Paperback. Aged - some darkening - very lightly used, very lightly handled - undamaged. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 159 pages,. Good . -- TuckerstomesBook number: 15857 USD 7.79 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 619]
Keywords: Inscriptions, Linear B Nonfiction Ventris, Michael | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Decipherment of Linear B A Pelican Original, published by Penguin, London 1961 * This is an original and highly collectable paper back in fine condition. POST FREE in the UK for a limited period. * Search our entire stock for similar with keyword paperbacks Book number: 79160 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494]
Keywords: pelican penguin paperbacks paper backs | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Decipherment of Linear B Cambridge University Press. 1992, Reprint. (ISBN: 521398304) Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good condition. Very Good. Book number: 006690 AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.73 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 932] Catalogue: Ancient History
Keywords: Linear B, Minoans, Linguistics, Mycenean, Hellenic, Language, Code, Decipher, Michael Ventris 521398304 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Decipherment of Linear B. Cambridge,University Press 1958. Or.cl. w. dustwr. X, 146 pp. Book number: 21823 € 31.00 [Appr.: US$ 38.93 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3092]
Keywords: CRYPTOLOGY & CIPHERS | In shopping cart More information div> |
Decipherment of Linear B Cambridge, Cambridge University Press. 1970, 2nd.ed. (ISBN: 0-521-39830-4) Soft Cover. "This celebrated account of the decipherment of Linear B in the 1950s (is) written by his close collaborator in the momentous discovery." Pbk 164p. illus.diagrs map.index. Near Fine. Book number: 14265 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953] Catalogue: Minoans
Keywords: Linear B Michael Ventris Mycenae Minoan Knossos Mycenae Linear a and B Greek Language - Ancient 0521398304 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Decipherment of Linear B. London: Penguin 1960. . x 160p humble period paperback with illustrations and index, very well preserved. Book number: PAQ149856 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747] Catalogue: Archaeology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Decipherment of Linear B Pelican / Penguin Books, 1961. Softcover. Spine is slightly browned. Former owner's name on ffep. Pages browned. ; A Pelican Book; 160 pages. Very Good- . Book number: 8265 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318] Catalogue: Linguistics
Keywords: Linguistics Words & Language Greek Language Epigraphy & Palaeography | In shopping cart More information div> |
The decipherment of Linear B London, Penguin, 1961. Used - Good. Good paperback. Pbk.ed.. Pages browned; cover foxed, with crease at corner of front cover. Book number: BOOKS066798I GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP¥ 436]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Decipherment of Linear B Cambridge University Press, 1990. Paperback. Minor wear only. Very good. -- Lamdha BooksBook number: 32061 AUD 13.65 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.35 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1060]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Decipherment of Linear B. Cambridge at the University Press, 1959. 2nd Printing. A fine copy in a near fine d.w. light wear to spine ends. Book number: 53690 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383] Catalogue: ANCIENT GREECE AND ROME
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Decipherment of Linear B. Second Edition; 8vo; pp. ix, 164; portrait frontispiece, 2 plates, 17 figures, appendix, index, original stiff illustrated wrapper, previous owner's inscription to half title page, otherwise a very good copy. Cambridge University Press, (1970). "In this present short book-lucid, concise, and admirable-Chadwick tells us something of Ventris and his mind, and of the problems involved in the decipherment of Minoan-Mycenaean scripts. It is written for layman and very well written. It is not only an account of a startling piece of philological and archaeological research, but a simple, moving human story" - Glyn Daniel. Book number: 79949 AUD 19.80 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 19.36 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1538]
Keywords: linear B decipherment academic opinion Michael Ventris | In shopping cart More information div> |
The decipherment of Linear B. Cambridge, 1960. 155 pp. 2 plts & 15 figs. Cloth,d/j. Author's name on first free endpaper. Book number: 102179 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.39 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2494]
Keywords: Greece Archaeology Griekenland Archeologie | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Decipherment of Linear B Cambridge University Press, 1970. 0521095964. Paperback. ISBN: 0521095964. Very good +++ book has clean, unmarked pages; tight binding. Light foxing to edges, prior owner's signature on inside cover. A few front pages lightly crinkled. Contains a fold-out chart of 87 Linear B signs with numerical values & phonetic equivalents. 174 pages. Very Good+ . Book number: 1449 USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 790] Catalogue: History
Keywords: 0521095964 Archeology Religion | In shopping cart More information div> |
The decipherment of Linear B. Cambridge: University Press, 1990. 164 p. Pbck. . -- ParadoxBook number: 12340 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.42 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 748] Catalogue: Linguistics: History of Language
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page