ascending
descending
found: 127 books on 6 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

CHADWICK, JOHN.
The Mycenaean World.
Cambridge University Press, Cambridge: 2005. Softcover. Brand new book. An extensively illustrated general account of Greece in the 14th and 13th centuries B.C., as reconstructed from contemporary documents and archives by a leading world authority who presents a vivid picture of a long-obscure era. The contents of this book is as follows: List of illustrations; Preface; 1. The hellenization of Greece; 2. The documentary evidence; 3. Mycenaean geography; 4. The people of the tablets; 5. The social structure and the administrative system; 6. Religion; 7. Agriculture; 8. Craft, industry and trade; 9. Weapons and war; 10. Homer the pseudo-historian; 11. The end of the Mycenaean world; Bibliography; Index.
¶ 201 pages.
Book number: 50868X2
USD 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 2563]
Catalogue: GREECE
Keywords: (Mycenae, John Chadwick, Mycenaean Civilization, Greece, Sphagianes, Thebes, Minoans, Homer, Chariot Wheels). 0521290376
In shopping cart

More information

CHADWICK, ST. JOHN.
Newfoundland. Island into Province.
maps, 268pp. Cambridge UP 1967. d.w. sl worn owg. Authoritative study of constitutional development in Newfoundland.
Book number: 22980
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 21.31 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1655]
In shopping cart

More information

GLASSON, JOHN & THÉRIVEL, RIKI & CHADWICK, ANDREW
Introduction to environmental impact assessment. Principles and procedures, process, practice, and prospects
Routledge, 1999. Paperback. Pp: 496. ISBN: 9781857289459. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1718773
€  12.50 [Appr.: US$ 16.49 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1280]
Catalogue: Natuur
Keywords: 9781857289459
In shopping cart

More information

CASSIAN JOHN [CASSIANUS] (LUIOBHEID COLM, TRANSL. AND PREFACE & CHADWICK OWEN, INTROD.)
Conferences
New York, Paulist Press, 1985. xv + 208pp. softcover, 23cm. in the series "The classics of Western spirituality", very good condition, [Contains English translation of Cassian's Conferences], R78291
Book number: R78291
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.38 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2049]
Catalogue: Religie
Keywords: Religie religion oudheid antiquity theologie theoogy Cassianus monasticism monachisme patristics patristica
In shopping cart

More information

CHADWICK, JOHN.
Cambridge Ancient History: The Prehistory of the Greek Language (Volume II, Chapter XXXIX).
London:: Cambridge University Press, 1964. Paperback. Fascicle number fifteen. A later printing (paperback). Previous owner's name on front cover, slightly curled, else very good in printed sewn wraps. ; 19 pages. Very Good .
Book number: 37518
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2330]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: History Paperbacks II
In shopping cart

More information

CHADWICK, JOHN
The Cambridge Ancient History (fascicle) The Prehistory of the Greek Language. Revised edition of Volumes 1 and 2. Volume 2, Chapter 39.
Cambridge University Press 1963. (Cambridge Ancient History). 19p fascicle edition of vol 2 chapter 39 of the Cambridge Ancient History, red paper covers fresh and bright, sewn binding in good condition, interior clean and fresh.
Book number: PAQ136927
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.62 | JP¥ 980]
Catalogue: Antiquity
In shopping cart

More information

CHADWICK, JOHN
The Decipherment of Linear B
Cambridge at The University Press. 1960, Reprint with correction and a Postscript. Hardcover with dust Jacket. Name of po ffep, eps age darkened, small bookseller sticker front pastedown, D/W price-clipped. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 003883
AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 US$ 29.83 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2316]
Catalogue: Archaeology
Keywords: Archaelogy
In shopping cart

More information

CHADWICK, JOHN,
The Decipherment of Linear B.
Cambridge at the University Press, 1959. 2nd Printing. A fine copy in a near fine d.w. light wear to spine ends.
Book number: 53690
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2330]
In shopping cart

More information

CHADWICK, JOHN
The Decipherment of Linear B.
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1995. Paperback. ix. 164 pp. Index. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 0521398304
Book number: #150276
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.55 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 819]
Keywords: CLASSICAL ANTIQUITY, doos *, *. 0521398304
In shopping cart

More information

CHADWICK, JOHN
The decipherment of linear B. Chadwick
1959. Gekartonneerd met stofomslag. Pp: 146. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1510921
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.89 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 768]
Catalogue: Geschiedenis
In shopping cart

More information

CHADWICK, JOHN
The Decipherment of Linear B
Pelican / Penguin Books, 1961. Softcover. Spine is slightly browned. Former owner's name on ffep. Pages browned. ; A Pelican Book; 160 pages. Very Good- .
Book number: 8265
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 311]
Catalogue: Linguistics
Keywords: Linguistics Words & Language Greek Language Epigraphy & Palaeography
In shopping cart

More information

CHADWICK, JOHN
The Decipherment of Linear B
Cambridge University Press, 1958. Hardcover, 8vo., brown cloth boards in dustjacket with some wear to edges, frontis, figs., black & white plates, one fold-out with the 87 Linear B symbols, appendices, index, 147pp. Linear B was the language written on the clay tablets found in Mycenean sites in Greece. It was an early form of Greek writing and it was deciphered by an amateur classicist, Michael Ventris.
Book number: 17187
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 US$ 31.96 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2482]
Keywords: Language Linear B Chadwick Greek Mycenean Greece Classics Archaeology Ventris Bennett
In shopping cart

More information

CHADWICK, JOHN
Decipherment of Linear B
Cambridge Univ; 2nd Edition; Very Good-. 1982. Trade PB. ISBN: 0521095964. Lightly edge worn. No interior markings except inked name on fep; Fascinating details of the religious and economic history of an ancient pre-Hellenic civilization are revealed in this celebrated account of the decipherment of Linear B from Mycenaean Greek in the 1950s. --; 8vo; 164/index pages.
Book number: 20455
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699]
Catalogue: Greece
Keywords: 0521095964 History: Ancient Greece Hellenic Civilization
In shopping cart

More information

CHADWICK, JOHN
The Decipherment of Linear B: The Key to the Ancient Language and Culture of Crete and Mycenae
Random House, 1958. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 1st printing, nice copy with some tone & edge wear to wraps, small bookwork hole to page ridge, pages edges/ridges toned, text unmarked, binding tight. 1958 Trade Paperback. 157 pp. CONTENTS: Preface; 1. Michael Ventris; 2. The Minoan Scripts; 3. Hopes and Failures; 4. Birth of a Theory; 5. Growth and Development; 6. The Decipherment and the Critics; 7. Life in Mycenaean Greece; 8. Prospects; Appendix: Mycenaean Tablets in Transcription; Postscript: July 1959; Index.
Book number: 1528015
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 582]
In shopping cart

More information

CHADWICK, JOHN
The decipherment of Linear B
London, Penguin, 1961. Good paperback. Pbk.ed.. Pages browned; cover foxed, with crease at corner of front cover.
Book number: BOOKS066798I
GBP 5.67 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.94 | JP¥ 694]
In shopping cart

More information

CHADWICK, JOHN.
The decipherment of Linear B.
Cambridge: University Press, 1990. 164 p. Pbck. .
Book number: 12340
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.89 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 768]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
JOHN CHADWICK
The Decipherment of Linear B
Penguin. 1958. Paperback, 12mo, 17 to 19 cm tall. 159 pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide. Good.
Book number: 064895
GBP 5.45 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 8.6 | JP¥ 668]
Catalogue: History
In shopping cart

More information

CHADWICK JOHN
The Decipherment of Linear B
Cambridge University Press. 1992, Reprint. (ISBN: 521398304) Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good condition. Very Good.
Book number: 006690
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.78 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 993]
Catalogue: Ancient History
Keywords: Linear B, Minoans, Linguistics, Mycenean, Hellenic, Language, Code, Decipher, Michael Ventris 521398304
In shopping cart

More information

CHADWICK, JOHN
Decipherment of Linear B
Cambridge, Cambridge University Press. 1970, 2nd.ed. (ISBN: 0-521-39830-4) Soft Cover. "This celebrated account of the decipherment of Linear B in the 1950s (is) written by his close collaborator in the momentous discovery." Pbk 164p. illus.diagrs map.index. Near Fine.
Book number: 14265
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 932]
Catalogue: Minoans
Keywords: Linear B Michael Ventris Mycenae Minoan Knossos Mycenae Linear a and B Greek Language - Ancient 0521398304
In shopping cart

More information

CHADWICK, JOHN.
The Decipherment of Linear B.
Second Edition; 8vo; pp. ix, 164; portrait frontispiece, 2 plates, 17 figures, appendix, index, original stiff illustrated wrapper, previous owner's inscription to half title page, otherwise a very good copy. Cambridge University Press, (1970). "In this present short book-lucid, concise, and admirable-Chadwick tells us something of Ventris and his mind, and of the problems involved in the decipherment of Minoan-Mycenaean scripts. It is written for layman and very well written. It is not only an account of a startling piece of philological and archaeological research, but a simple, moving human story" - Glyn Daniel.
Book number: 79949
AUD 19.80 [Appr.: EURO 16 US$ 21.09 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1638]
Keywords: linear B decipherment academic opinion Michael Ventris
In shopping cart

More information

CHADWICK, H. MUNRO AND CHADWICK, N. CHADWICK, JOHN
The Decipherment of Linear B.
Cambridge: C.U.P, 1959. Reprint; 2nd impression. Hardcover. A nice copy in price-clipped dust-wrapper. Owner insc. to fep.; With apps, index, folding plate. ; 147pp pages. Very Good .
Book number: 28654
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612]
Keywords: Linear B Greek Translation Classics Chadwick and Ventris Ancient World Classics and Ancient World Language Linguistics
In shopping cart

More information

JOHN CHADWICK
The Decipherment of Linear B
A Pelican Original, published by Penguin, London 1961 * This is an original and highly collectable paper back in fine condition. POST FREE in the UK for a limited period. * Search our entire stock for similar with keyword paperbacks
Book number: 79160
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 18.92 | JP¥ 1470]
Keywords: pelican penguin paperbacks paper backs
In shopping cart

More information

CHADWICK, JOHN
The Decipherment of Linear B.
London: Penguin 1960. . x 160p humble period paperback with illustrations and index, very well preserved.
Book number: PAQ149856
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.46 | JP¥ 735]
Catalogue: Archaeology
In shopping cart

More information

CHADWICK, JOHN
The Decipherment of Linear B
Cambridge University Press, 1970. 0521095964. Paperback. ISBN: 0521095964. Very good +++ book has clean, unmarked pages; tight binding. Light foxing to edges, prior owner's signature on inside cover. A few front pages lightly crinkled. Contains a fold-out chart of 87 Linear B signs with numerical values & phonetic equivalents. 174 pages. Very Good+ .
Book number: 1449
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 773]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: 0521095964 Archeology Religion
In shopping cart

More information

CHADWICK, JOHN
The Decipherment of Linear B
Cambridge University Press, 1990. Paperback. Minor wear only. Very good.
Book number: 32061
AUD 13.65 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.54 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1129]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | - Next page

New Search