ascending
descending
found: 47 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
CASSIN-SCOTT, JACK AND FABB, JOHN,
CEREMONIAL UNIFORMS OF THE WORLD.
Stephen Hope, London, 1973, 1st edn., x, coloured frontis, text and 80 coloured plates [160pp], xxii, black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorative endpapers, pictorial dustwrapper, the magnificent uniforms worn by both horse and foot regiments on ceremonial occasions, a little rubbed and bumped at extrems., light impressed marks lower board, dustwrapper: price clipped, a little rubbed and scratched, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book number: 35894
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
Catalogue: Military History
Keywords: military ceremonial uniforms
In shopping cart

More information

CASSIN-SCOTT, JACK & JOHN FABB::
Ceremonial Uniforms of the World
London , Stephen Hope Books, 1973. First Edition: Fine black boards with gold lettering to spine, 9.5 x 6.5 inches approx., fine coloured pictorial dustjacket, not price clipped, no inscriptions, illustrated coloured endpapers, 80 colour plates and descriptions and glossary to rear. An extremely good copy.
Book number: 7376
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.25 | JP¥ 1370]
Catalogue: Military
Keywords: Ceremonial Uniforms, Uniforms, Military 0903792036
In shopping cart

More information

CASSIN-SCOTT JACK AND FABB JOHN.
Ceremonial Uniforms of the World.
London, Stephen Hope Books. 1973, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket. D/W is unclipped, small closed tear top front corner, browning on top inner edges.Outer edges of pages lightly browned. A very nice colourfully illustrated book. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 001452
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494]
Keywords: Military/Military Uniforms/Historical Interest/Ceremonial Uniforms.
In shopping cart

More information

CASSIN-SCOTT , JACK & JOHN FABB:
Ceremonial Uniforms of the World
Purnell 1973 VG/VG edges rubbed protective covered 80 colour illustrations decorated endpapers 10 x 6 610g
¶ From the 1700's to the 1970's, some very obscure ( Haiti Artillery of the Guard 1820 ) uniforms are presented.
Book number: 6240
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.25 | JP¥ 1370]
Keywords: military uniform ceremony 0903792036
In shopping cart

More information

CASSIN-SCOTT, JACK & FABB, JOHN,
Ceremonial Uniforms of the World
John Bartholomew, 1977. First Thus. A fine copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued.
Book number: 49021
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
In shopping cart

More information

CASSIN-SCOTT, JACK & FABB, JOHN (JOINT AUTHORS)
Ceremonial Uniforms of the World
New York : Arco Pub. Co 1977. 1st Edition. Description: xxii. [160] p. : ill. ; 24 cm. Subjects: Military uniforms --History. Notes: Includes index. Bibliography: p. Xvii. Impressively colour portrait illustrated throughout. Fine paperback copy. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.0668042796. Weight in Kg appr.: 2
Book number: 88958
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.6 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796]
Keywords: 0668042796
In shopping cart

More information

CASSIN-SCOTT, JACK & FABB, JOHN
Ceremonial Uniforms of the World
Purnell Book Services Ltd, London, 1973, reprint. Maroon cloth boards, gilt lettering to spine under illustrated dustwrapper. 9.5ins x 6.75ins, decorated endpapers, xii, unpaginated but consists of 80 colour plates each accompanied by 1 page of text, pps xiii to xxii. Previous owners signature to title page. Stain to page edges - illustrations not affected. VG / VG.
Book number: 29626
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Catalogue: Military
In shopping cart

More information

CASSIN-SCOTT, JACK & FABB, JOHN
Ceremonial Uniforms of the World
London, Hope, 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 0903792036) Cloth with dust jacket, 4to. xxii, 80pp. Text plus 80 coloured plates. Vg/Vg.
Book number: 003837
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Catalogue: Military History
Keywords: 0903792036
In shopping cart

More information

CASSIN-SCOTT, JACK; FABB, JOHN,
Ceremonial Uniforms of the World.
New York, New York, U.S.A., Hippocrene Books, 1973.First Edition, Hard Cover, Fine in Fine dust jacket.Nicely illustrated in Color.
Book number: 238040
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1787]
Keywords: Uniforms Military History
In shopping cart

More information

CASSIN, JOHN
Illustrations of the Birds of California, Texas, Oregon, British and Russian America
Texas State Historical Association, Austin, TX, 1991, Republication. Hardbound. Illustrations of the Birds of California, Texas, Oregon, British and Russian America by John Cassin. Published by Texas State Historical Association, Austin, TX, 1991. Republication. Hardbound, no DJ. Size 4to (up to 12'' tall). 298 Pgs. Condition: Nr Fine. ISBN 0876111061. LCCN 90-23486. With an introduction by Robert McCracken Peck. Published for the Summerlee Foundation of Dallas by the Texas State Historical Association. Originally published in 1856 by J B Lippincott, Philadelphia. Lithographs drawn on stone by W.E. Hitchcock, engraved by George W. White, and lithographed by J. T. Bowen. A excellent reproduction of this masterpiece. Full color plates with complete descriptions and technical observations of each bird. Description text copyright 2005 BooksForComfort. Item ID 10063. ISBN: 0876111061. Nr Fine. No DJ. 4to.
Book number: 10063
€  55.90 [Appr.: US$ 70.19 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 5576]
Catalogue: Texas;Birds
Keywords: 0876111061
In shopping cart

More information

CASSIN, JOHN,
Illustrations of the birds of California, Texas, Oregon, British and Russian America. With an introduction by Robert McCracken Peck.
Austin, Texas State Historical Association for the Summerlee Foundation of Dallas, [, 1991. Hardcover, ISBN: 0876111061. Backstrip and part of cover faintly faded; otherwise very good condition (no dust jacket).
Book number: 29977
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1271]
Catalogue: Birds
Keywords: 0876111061
In shopping cart

More information

CASSIN, JOHN
Illustrations of the Birds of California, Texas, Oregon, British and Russian America
Austin, Texas, Texas State Historical Association. 1992, Facsimile Edition. (ISBN: 0876111061). Hard Cover. Facsimile copy of Cassin's 1856 original edition, limited to 1850 copies. Quarter-bound cloth and paper-covered boards, gilt titles to the spine, and printed image of a Cassin illustration on the front cover (Curved billed Thrush, plate 42 in book). 298 pages, Index. Illustrated with 50 color plates. Foreword by Dorman H. Winfrey, Introduction by Robert McCracken Peck. Near Fine+/No Jacket.
Book number: 04257
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Catalogue: Americana
Keywords: Birds North America Nature Birdwatching 0876111061
In shopping cart

More information

CASSIN, JOHN. (INTRODUCTION BY R. M. PECK.)
Illustrations of the Birds of California, Texas, Oregon, British and Russian America.
Austin: Published for Summerlee Foundation of Dallas by the Texas State Historical Association, 1991. [42], viii, 298 pp. 4to. Three quarter brown leather over marbled paper-covered boards, titles gilt. Brown marbled slipcase. First edition thus. Illus. with 50 color plates and b/w photos. A fine copy in a fine slipcase. As new.
¶ Originally published in Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1856. Lithographs drawn on stone by W.E. Hitchcock, engraved by George W. White, and lithographed by J. T. Bowen. A excellent reproduction of this masterpiece. C. Nissen,173 (1st ed.); Sitwell, p. 64 (1st ed.).
Book number: 23146
USD 135.00 [Appr.: EURO 107.75 | £UK 86.25 | JP¥ 10724]
Keywords: Ornithology, Birds, Natural History, Birds of California, Texas, Oregon, W. E. Hitchcock, George W. White, J. T. Bowen, Ornithological illustration, Birds in art, Birds: Pictorial works, Ornithologists, Animal painters
In shopping cart

More information

CASSIN, SUE EN DAVID SMITH / JOHN VAN FOREEST
Leuke dingen om te weten over dieren : een flapboek vol verrassingen
Alkmaar, Kluitman zonder jaar geillustreerd 1e dr. - Vert. uit het Engels. - Karton
Book number: J84069
€  3.50 [Appr.: US$ 4.39 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 349]
Keywords: kinderboek
In shopping cart

More information

CASSIN-SCOTT, JACK & FABB, JOHN
Military Bands and Their Uniforms
Dorset; Blandford Press; 1978. 0713708956. ISBN: 0713708956. H/b; d/w; vg+/vg+; large 8vo; 157pp.
Book number: 31761
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: 0713708956 Bands Music
In shopping cart

More information

CASSIN-SCOTT , JACK & JOHN FABB:
Military Bands and Their Uniforms
Blandford 1978 First UK VG/VG edgewear price clipped 157pp colour and b/w illus throughout 9.5 x 6.5 470g
¶ Nobody can fail to be thrilled by the over-whelming sound and glittering sight of a military band in all its pageantry with rich splendid uniforms and highly polished instruments. This volume recreates in detail those colourful and decorative uniforms of military bands throughout the world, from the 17th century onwards. There is a name & address label of a previous owners in the inside of the book
Book number: 6263
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494]
Keywords: military bands uniforms history guide clothes music 0713708956
In shopping cart

More information

CASSIN-SCOTT, JACK & FABB, JOHN
Military bands and their uniforms
1978. Pp: 156. ISBN: 9780713708950. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U2089222
€  12.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.7 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1247]
Keywords: 9780713708950
In shopping cart

More information

CASSIN-SCOTT, JOHN; JOHN FABB.
Military Bands and Their Uniforms.
Poole: Blandford Press, 1978 1st edition. 8vo. 157pp, ht vignette, coloured title-page vignette, coloured and b/w text illustrations (some full-page). Original orange cloth gilt, coloured pictorial eps, d/w.
Book number: 21424
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: CASSIN-SCOTT FABB Military Bands Uniforms Military History
In shopping cart

More information

CASSIN-SCOTT, JACK AND FABB, JOHN:
Military Bands and their Uniforms
Poole Dorset, Blandford Press, Ltd., 1978 First Edition: Near fine orange boards (hardback) with gilt title to spine, fine coloured pictorial dust jacket, not price clipped, 9.5 x 6.75 inches approx., coloured pictorial endpapers, 157 pages, fully illustrated in black & white and colour, a comprehensive look at the colourful and decorative uniforms of that have adorned military bandsmen through the centuries.
Book number: 14658
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: History, Military bands, uniform, costume, marching bands, music 0713708956
In shopping cart

More information

CASSIN-SCOTT , JACK & JOHN FABB:
Military Bands and Their Uniforms
Blandford Press 1978 First UK VG/VG edgewear 157pp profuse b/w and colour illustrations 9.5 x 7 470g
¶ This volume recreates in detail those colourful and decorative uniforms of the military bands throughout the world, from the 17th Century to the time of publciation
Book number: 5894
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121]
Keywords: music military bands uniforms drum fife horses pipers bandmaster 0713708956
In shopping cart

More information

CASSIN-SCOTT JACK AND FABB JOHN
Military Bands and Their Uniforms
Blandford Press. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0713708956). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The bookhas orange boards with gilt writing on the spine and pictorial endpapers. The pages are bright and tight and there are a number of photos throughout. The dust jacket is glossy and pictorial and is lightly shelf scuffed. 157 pages. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 000099
€  2.87 [Appr.: US$ 3.6 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 286]
Catalogue: First Editions
Keywords: 0713708956
In shopping cart

More information

CASSIN - SCOTT JACK & FABB JOHN:
Military Bands and their Uniforms.
Poole, Dorset. Blandford Press. 1978. Hardback. ISBN 0 7137 0895 6. 1st. Ed. Orange cloth with gilt spine titles in unclipped Dustwrapper. Minor bump on top edge of cover. . Col. illus. endpapers. 9.5" x 6.7". 157 pp. inc. index. Illus: Col. & B/W photos etc., throughout. Wt: 0.6 Kg. Very Good (Fine)
Book number: 11628
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: Military. Uniforms. Military Bands.
In shopping cart

More information

CASSIN-SCOTT , JACK & JOHN FABB:
Military Bands and Their Uniforms
Blandford 1978 First edition VG/VG slight edgewear 157pp colour & b/w photos & illus throughout 9.5 x 6.5 470g
¶ Nobody can fail to be thrilled by the over-whelming sound and glittering sight of a military band in all its pageantry with rich splendid uniforms and highly polished instruments. This volume recreates in detail those colourful and decorative uniforms of military bands throughout the world, from the 17th century onwards.
Book number: 1971
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: history military uniform band instruction colour music musician 0713708956
In shopping cart

More information

CASSIN-SCOTT, JACK & FABB, JOHN
Military Bands And Their Uniforms
Blandford, 1978, 1st edition. cloth, dj, F/VG. 157pp, dec endpapers, many illus, some cold, list of band records index. rear of dustjacket a little creased. Hardback with dustjacket.
¶ An interesting survey of military bands from around the world, focusing on their uniforms & instruments.
Book number: 1605
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: military, music, uniforms, regiments
In shopping cart

More information

CASSIN-SCOTT, JACK AND FABB, JOHN
Military bands and their uniforms
Poole, Blandford Press, 1978. VG hardback in VG dustjacket. 1st ed. With B&W & col.illus.. Dust jacket protected in removable clear film. ISBN: 0713708956
Book number: BOOKS078995I
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Keywords: 0713708956
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search