| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 436 books on 18 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The western tourist and emigrant's guide through the states of Ohio, Michigan, Indiana, Illinois, Missouri, Iowa, and Wisconsin, and the territories of Minnesota [sic], Missouri, and Nebraska… New York, J.H. Colton & Co., 1854. 16mo, pp. 89, 23, [4]; large folding hand-colored map of the region approx. 21" x 26"; one short split at one fold, otherwise the map is generally in fine condition; orig. red cloth, gilt stamped on upper cover, extremities rubbed and the binding slightly stained, front free flyleaf excised, old pencil notes on rear flyleaf in German; pretty good copy. Howes S615. Book number: 19316 USD 1062.50 [Appr.: EURO 805.75 | £UK 673.75 | JP¥ 82517]
Keywords: Western Americana Americana Minesota Wisconsin Illinois Maps Cartography Nebraska Iowa Missouri | In shopping cart More information div> |
Father's Day. Henry Holt and Company, New York: 1994. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. ¶ 528 pages. Book number: 41857X1 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 621] Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (Fiction ). 0805032665 | In shopping cart More information div> |
On The Christian Faith: Selections From The Institutes, Commentaries, And Tracts. The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc., Indianapolis/New York: 1957. Softcover. reading copy. ¶ 219 pages. Book number: 54870X1 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 544] Catalogue: RELIGION
Keywords: (Religion). | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Trial Of John W. Hinckley, Jr.: A Case Study In The Insanity Defense. The Foundation Press, Mineola: 1986. Softcover. Good condition. On March 30, 1981, John W. Hinckley, Jr., shot and wounded President Ronald Reagan as the President was walking to his limousin after an appearance at the Hilton Hotel in Washington, D.C. In many respects, the Hinckley case presents in microcosm most of the difficult issues involved in the effort to formulate an appropriate insanity defense. This book examines these issues through consideration of the actual testimoney in the case. ¶ 137 pages. Book number: 27493X1 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942] Catalogue: LAW
Keywords: (John W. Hinckley Jr, Law, Ronald Reagan, Assassinations, Peter W. Low, Trials, John Calvin Jeffries, United States Presidents, Insanity Defense, Criminal Insanity, Defendants). 088277333X | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Complete Cartoons Of The New Yorker. Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers, Inc., New York: 2004. Hardcover with dustjacket. Brand new book. Contains two CDs. Includes two CDs with all 68,647 cartoons ever published in The New Yorker Magazine to 2002. Contains cartoons by Charles Addams, Peter Arno, Perry Barlow, Charles Barsotti, Abe Birnbaum, Harry Bliss, George Booth, Pat Byrnes, Roz Chast, Tom Cheney, Richard Cline, Sam Cobean, Frank Cotham, Michael Crawford, Leo Cullum, Whitney Darrow, Jr., Chon Day, Robert Day, Richard Decker, Eldon Dedini, Matthew Diffee, Liza Donnelly, Leonard Dove, Boris Drucker, J. C. Duffy, Alan Dunn, Joseph Farris, Ed Fisher, Dana Fradon, Edward Frascino, Al Frueh, Mort Gerberg, J. B. Handelsman, Sidney Harris, Sydney Hoff, Helen E. Hokinson, Stan Hunt, Rea Irvin, John Jonik, Bruce Eric Kaplan, Nurit Karlin, I. Klein, Edward Koren, Anatol Kovarsky, Robert Kraus, Stuart Leeds, Arnie Levin, Eric Lewis, Lee Lorenz, Robert Mankoff, Reginald Marsh, Charles E. Martin, Henry Martin, Michael Maslin, Warren Miller, Joseph Mirachi, Frank Modell, James Mulligan, William O'Brian, Richard Oldden, Everett Opie, Bruce Petty, Garrett Price, George Price, Gardner Rea, Donald Reilly, Mischa Richter, Victoria Roberts, Carl Rose, Charles Saxon, Bernard Schoenbaum, J. J. Sempe, Danny Shanahan, Michael Shaw, Barbara Shermund, David Sipress, Barbara Smaller, Claude Smith, Otto Soglow, William Steig, Saul Steinberg, Peter Steiner, Mick Stevens, James Stevenson, Richard Taylor, James Thurber, Barney Tobey, Mike Twohy, P. C. Vey, Dean Vietor, Robert Weber, Christopher Weyant, Gluyas Williams, Gahan Wilson, Rowland B. Wilson, Bill Woodman, Jack Ziegler, and hundreds of others. ¶ 656 pages. Book number: 36736X2 USD 64.40 [Appr.: EURO 49 | £UK 41 | JP¥ 5002] Catalogue: HUMOR
Keywords: (Cartoons, The New Yorker Magazine, Illustrations, Humor, Roger Angell, Nancy Franklin, Lillian Ross, John Updike, Calvin Trillin, Ian Frazier, Mark Singer, Rebecca Mead, David Remnick, Charles Addams, Peter Arno, Perry Barlow, Charles Barsotti, Abe Birnb | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ain't You Glad You Joined the Republicans? a Short History of the Gop NY: Henry Holt, 1996. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. ISBN: 0805032673. Very minor wear on the clean, sound binding. Very minor edge soil. Contents & DJ are almost as new. ; 9-1/2" Tall, 399pp. White boards, blue spine, bright metallic-red lettering. HISTORY. "The Party's story - from Lincoln to Teddy Roosevelt to Nixon, Reagan, and Gingrich - is the pageant of American politics...employing a novelist's eye and ear for the telling detail, Batchelor, in his sweeping narrative, encompasses one and a half centuries of Republican battle and paradox. " Index. Reproductions of political cartoons throughout.. VG-/VG- . Book number: 33903 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 932] Catalogue: History
Keywords: 0805032673 | In shopping cart More information div> |
American Falls NY: Norton, 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0446609633. First Printing; cloth and dj edge worn; dj has chips and a few small chunks. Very Good in Good dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 15207 USD 3.25 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 252]
Keywords: Fiction 0393022110 | In shopping cart More information div> |
American Falls. New York:, Norton,, 1985., First edition. Softcover. Uncorrected proof in printed tan wrappers. The author's third novel. Circular stain on front cover, else fine in protective stiff mylar covers. . Book number: 6431 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553] Catalogue: Modern Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
American Falls: A Novel , W.W.Norton 1985, 1st edition, Hardcover. ISBN:0393022110.Hardcover.Octavo.570 pages.Fine in jacket. Bright,clean,tight.First edition,first printing. -- LincBookBook number: 024241 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
Keywords: Fiction American Civil War American History | In shopping cart More information div> |
American Falls New York, W.W. Norton, 1985, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0393022110) 570 pages. 230x160mm. Hard cover with lightly edgeworn dustjacket. Book cover has foxing on lower edge. Good/Good condition. -- Titles BooksBook number: 24773 NZD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 9.92 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 771] Catalogue: Fiction - Post 1900
Keywords: 0393022110 | In shopping cart More information div> |
American Falls. New York: W W Norton & Company 1985. 1st Printing. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) Description: Dust jacket is a reproduction of George Catlin's "View of Both Falls from the U.S. Shore" (1827). BINDING/CONDITION: white paper covered boards with dark green cloth at the spine and gilt spine text; bookplate, otherwise the book and dust jacket are both Very Good; the dj is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-393-02211-0 -- The BookwormBook number: 005527 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 311] Catalogue: Historical Fiction and Western Novels
Keywords: 0393022110 | In shopping cart More information div> |
American Falls Henry Holt: Henry Holt, 1996. . B011819; 570 pp Paperback, Very good contents, Very good wraps. Book number: 11819 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 621] Catalogue: Fiction & Literature
Keywords: Batchelor | In shopping cart More information div> |
American Falls New York, W. W. Norton & Company. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-393-02211-0). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. 570 pp. There are three small faded spots on the spine. The jacket is lightly scuffed along the upper and lower edges. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. A novel of the Civil War. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 010111 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 932] Catalogue: CIVIL War
Keywords: Fiction - U.S. CIVIL War 0393022110 | In shopping cart More information div> |
American Falls - a Novel NY, W.W. Norton. 1985, Stated First Edition. (ISBN: 0 393 02211 0). Hardcover, FINE/VERY GOOD unpriceclipped dustjacket, impressive color photo of the American Falls, 570 pp. Could require extra postage depending on destination. Thick, heavy book. Book number: 008833 USD 16.67 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1295]
Keywords: 0393022110 | In shopping cart More information div> |
American Falls New York, NY: W.W. Norton and Co, 1985. 0393022110. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0393022110. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . Book number: 003168 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 57 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5825]
Keywords: 0393022110 First Editions Literature & Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
American Falls Norton. (ISBN: 0-393-02211-0) . 1985, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in near very good dust jacket. (War Fiction, American Civil War). Book number: 158254 USD 37.18 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 | £UK 23.75 | JP¥ 2888] Catalogue: Literature and Fiction
Keywords: War Fiction, American CIVIL War 0393022110 | In shopping cart More information div> |
American Falls New York, Norton. 1985, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. VG/VG; 570 pages; First edition stated, first printing; Very Good in green cloth titled in gilt over white boards, slightly bumped corners, ends of backstrip rubbed but not frayed; in a Very Good unclipped dustjacket, some shelfwear at top and bottom of spine. A story of the Civil War and the competing Secret Services. Book number: 002359 USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 21 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2136] Catalogue: Fiction/Literature/Modern Firsts
Keywords: Civil War | In shopping cart More information div> |
American Falls a Novel W W Norton & Co Inc, 1985. Hardcover. ISBN: 0393022110. LIght foxing spots on white of boards, edges of pages. Front end paper has defect - possibly not glue correctly - not completely flat. A few remains of pencil marks on front end paper. ; Full number line. Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages - like new. Stated "First Edition. " DJ in mylar - unclipped. Civil war novel. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 570 p.. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket . Book number: 5770 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 544] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0393022110 CIVIL War | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | American Falls: A Novel W W Norton & Co Inc, 1985. Hardcover. Very Good. '() ''First Edition (stated with the correct number line present). W. W. NORTON & CO. NY 1985. A NOVEL OF THE CIVIL WAR AND IT'S INTERNAL CONFLICTS WITHIN THE AMERICAN SOCIETY.'''' ID: mon0000080068 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000080068 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: General, Contemporary, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
American Falls New York, NY: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1985. 0393022110. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0393022110. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 001606 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 57 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5825]
Keywords: 0393022110 Fiction Historical First Editions Literature & Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
American Falls a Novel New York: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1985. 0393022110. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0393022110. Fine in a Fine dust jacket. First Edition stated. ; 1.6 x 9.3 x 5.7 Inches; 570 pages. Book number: 21534 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 57 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5825]
Keywords: 0393022110 | In shopping cart More information div> |
American Falls. NY: W.W. Norton, 1985. First Edition. Review copy w/ publisher's slip laid in. Very Good in Very Good DJ. Book number: 704883 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | American Falls: A Novel W W Norton & Co Inc, 1985. Hardcover. Very Good. tight binding, light rubbing of edges, rough cut page edges, light creasing of dust jacket() ID: mon0000104699 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000104699 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: General, Contemporary, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
American Falls. NY: W.W. Norton, 1985. First Edition. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers. Book number: 700365 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
Keywords: Uncorrected Proof | In shopping cart More information div> |
American Falls London, Paladin, 1987. (ISBN: 0586085688) Paperback, 619 pages. Damp stain to top of last few pages. Owner's name on front endpaper. Otherwise good condition. -- Titles BooksBook number: 41774 NZD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.14 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 321] Catalogue: Fiction - Paperback
Keywords: 0586085688 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | - Next page