ascending
descending
found: 18 books

CAIRNES, JOHN E.
The Character and Logical Method of Political Economy.
Kelley New York 1965 Hardcover 235 S. Guter Zustand/ Good, Ex-Library., Cover shows wear., Slightly bumped corners., Reprints of Economic Classics. First published 1875, 2nd Edition 1888. hardcover, no dustjacket.
Book number: 335416
€  13.30 [Appr.: US$ 17.54 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1362]
Keywords: Ökonomie-allgemein Politische Ökonomie.
In shopping cart

More information

CAIRNES, JOHN ELLIOTT (DECEMBER 26, 1823 - JULY 8, 1875)
2 letters (1) dated 16 Feb 1874; (2) dated 3 June 1874; embossed letterhead (both) Rasay Kidbrook Park Road. One letter is in thanks for appointment to The British Association for the Advancement of Science, 2nd letter concerns review of publication
. 2 single sheets each folded once (17 x 22cm). John Elliott Cairnes (December 26, 1823 - July 8, 1875) was an Irish economist. He is often described as the 'last of the classical economists'.
Book number: 39413
CAD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 US$ 39.89 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3098]
Keywords:
In shopping cart

More information

CAIRNES, JOHN ELLIOTT (1823-1875)
Political Essays
London : MacMillan And Co. 1873. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 371. Description: x. 371 p. : tables ; 23 cm. Subjects: Economics --Gold --Bimetallism. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 2
Book number: 132146
€  160.00 [Appr.: US$ 211.02 | £UK 134 | JP¥ 16389]
In shopping cart

More information

CAIRNES, JOHN ELLIOTT (1823-1875)
Political Essays / By J.E. Cairnes
London : MacMillan 1873. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 350. Physical desc. : viii. 350 p ; 22 cm. Bibliographical footnotes. Subject: Universities and colleges -- Ireland. Ireland -- Economic conditions. Political science -- Collections & essays. Fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 132645
€  32.00 [Appr.: US$ 42.2 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 3278]
In shopping cart

More information

CAIRNES, JOHN E
Political Essays
Augustus M Kelley, 1967, 1st thus. Cloth, VG. x+350pp, cloth on the upper board spotted, otherwise a fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the 1873 edition. Hardback , no dustjacket.
¶ Useful reprint of the Irish Economist John Elliot Cairnes' volume of Essays on various politcal subjects. The Essays cover Colonialism, American Revolution, Ireland, The Army & University education. At his death Cairnes [ 1823 - 1875 ] was the leading Economist in Britain.
Book number: 28237
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 US$ 31.54 | JP¥ 2450]
Keywords: economics, politics, colonialism, political science
In shopping cart

More information

CAIRNES, JOHN E.:
The Slave Power, its Character, Career and Probable Designs
David & Charles, Newton Abbot 1968 (first pub. 1862), xliv, 410pp, dw.
Book number: 2538
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 18.92 | JP¥ 1470]
Keywords: mb sociology slavery
In shopping cart

More information

CAIRNES, JOHN ELLIOT,
SLAVE POWER: ITS CHARACTER, CAREER, AND PROBABLE DESIGNS:.
1862. Very Good. CAIRNES, J. E. THE SLAVE POWER: ITS CHARACTER, CAREER, AND PROBABLE DESIGNS: BEING AN ATTEMPT TO EXPLAIN THE REAL ISSUES INVOLVED IN THE AMERICAN CONTEST. London: Parker, Son, and Bourn, 1862. First edition. Octavo. xviii,304 pp. Contemporary publisher's binding, with binder's ticket (Cavenagh of Dublin) at rear pastedown: red ribbed cloth, gilt- stamped spine title, yellow coated endpapers. Ex-library; bookplate at front pastedown and no other marks. Binding is sunned at spine and along bottom edge of lower board, with shallow loss at crown, and moderately soiled and rubbed all over. Light foxing to a few leaves at the beginning and at the end, else clean within. A solid copy, about very good overall. Cairnes was an Irish economist and an influential follower of J. S. Mill. This book, published just at the outbreak of the American Civil War, was written in response to criticism of John Stuart Mill's book On Liberty (London, 1859), and is dedicated to him. In this work, which established his reputation, Cairnes examines the economic basis of slavery and the moral and industrial fruits of the system, the general purposes of southern leaders and the meaning of the Civil War. It was a powerful defence of the northern states and the anti-slavery cause and made a great impression in England and America. A second edition ('greatly enlarged, with a new preface') appeared in 1863. (D.N.B., Sabin 9856, Larned 1852).
Book number: 74880
USD 375.00 [Appr.: EURO 284.5 | £UK 238 | JP¥ 29124]
Keywords: Americana - Usa Slavery Economics Civil War
In shopping cart

More information

CAIRNES, JOHN E
The slave power: its character, career and probable designs: being an attempt to explain the real issues involved in the American contest.
New York: Carleton, 1862. 171p, bookplate, second edition cloth boards diced and panelled in blind, leather spine-label gilt. A comprehensive study of the economics and politics of southern slavery..
Book number: 90717
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 57 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5825]
Keywords: African American Slavery CIVIL War Economics
In shopping cart

More information

CAIRNES,JOHN E.
The Slave Power: Its Character,Career and Probable Designs
, David & Charles/A.Kelley 1968, Reprint, Hardcover. Very good. Hardcover.No dust jacket.410 pages.Light foxing on fore-edge,otherwise clean,tight.
¶ Hardcover.Green cloth.No dust jacket.410 pages.Light foxing on fore-edge, otherwise clean,tight.Being an Attempt to Explain the Real Issues Involved in the American Contest.Augustus Kelley reprint of the 1863 Second Edition, Enlarged, previously reprinted by David & Charles.Reprint information on copyright page neatly blacked out.
Book number: 029774
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
Keywords: American Slavery Black Studies
In shopping cart

More information

CAIRNES, JOHN ELLIOTT
The Slave Power: Its Character, Career, and Probable Designs; : Being an Attempt to Explain the Real Issues Involved in the American Contest.
Westport, CN: Negro Universities Press, 1969. Reprint. Hardcover. No defects, book is As New and unread. Bound in brown cloth covers with bright gilt titles. Facsimile reprint of a classic economic work on the economic impact of slavery, and the thesis that the real causes of the American Civil War were economic. First published in 1862, during the Civil War. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 171 pages. Business And Economics. American Civil War. Slavery. As New.
Book number: 24331
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
In shopping cart

More information

CAIRNES, JOHN ELLIOTT (1823-1875)
The Slave Power; Its Character, Career & Probable Designs; Being an Attempt to Explain the Real Issues Involved in the American Contest
Newton Abbot (Devon) . David & Charles 1968. Fine Facsimile Reprint. No. of pages: 410. Reprint of the 2nd Edition. enl. 1863. Bibliographical footnotes. Subjects: Slavery--United States. United States--Politics and government--1861-1865. Series: Reprints of economic classics. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 46457
€  45.00 [Appr.: US$ 59.35 | £UK 37.75 | JP¥ 4609]
In shopping cart

More information

CAIRNES, JOHN ELLIOTT
The Slave Power - Its Character, Career, And Probable Designs : Being An Attempts To Explain The Real Issues Involved In The American Contest
Harper & Row, 1969, 1st edition thus. Paperback, VG. lxxx+410pp, covers alittle marked, occasional pencil underlining, a nie copy. Paperback , no dustjacket.
¶ Reprinting, with a new introduction, of a book first published in 1862. Carines set out to show that slavery was the root cause of the American Civil War and that the British - who were supportive of the Confederates - would be ill advised to allow the Victory of a power based upon Slavery.
Book number: 27591
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.1 | JP¥ 551]
Keywords: american civil war, history, american history, slavery, confederacy
In shopping cart

More information

CAIRNES, JOHN E
The slave power: its character, career and probable designs: being an attempt to explain the real issues involved in the American contest.
New York: Carleton, 1862. 171p, bookplate, second edition cloth boards diced and panelled in blind, leather spine-label gilt. A comprehensive study of the economics and politics of southern slavery..
Book number: 101095
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 57 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5825]
Keywords: African American Slavery CIVIL War Economics
In shopping cart

More information

CAIRNES, JOHN E.(LLIOTT, 1823-75)
The Slave Power, Its Character, Career, and Probable Designs: Being an Attempt to Explain the Real Issues Involved in the American Contest. Introduction to the Torchbook edition by Harold D. Woodman.
Harper (1969), 12 mo., lxxx,410 pp., notes; reprint 1963 ed.; NF/paperback; ISBN: 0061314331
Book number: LR57894
USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
In shopping cart

More information

CAIRNES, JOHN E
The slave power: its character, career and probable designs: being an attempt to explain the real issues involved in the American contest.
Newton Abbot: David & Charles, [1968]. xliv, 410p, photographically reprinted from the second (enlarged) edition, dj. Cancellation ink applied to copyright page has migrated through the leaf..
Book number: 74480
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1709]
Keywords: African American Americana CIVIL War
In shopping cart

More information

CAIRNES, JOHN ELLIOT.
Some Leading Principles of Political Economy Newly Expounded. [THREE PARTS IN ONE].
London, Macmillan, 1874. Three parts in one volume. Royal octavo. Pp. xix, 506, (4), 28, (4) publisher's catalogue and ads. Footnotes. Hardcover, original brown pebbled cloth, spine lettered and decorated in gilt, chalked forest-green endpapers, some abrasion to cloth on upper board, spine ends and corner-tips bit worn. In a very good condition (some spots on prelims). Overall a nice, very clean copy in strong binding.
¶ A first issue of the first edition. Later issues were published with an enlarged, 54-page publisher's catalogue. The present copy contains the original 28-page catalogue. The American edition was published only later that year (New York, Harper and Brothers). John Elliot Cairnes (1824-1875), Irish economist. At the time of his death he was generally regarded as the leading British economist and the last defender of the classical school. 'Some Leading Principles of Political Economy' is considered one of his most important writings. OCLC 6006124; 4923708.
Book number: 2479
€  525.00 [Appr.: US$ 692.42 | £UK 439.25 | JP¥ 53776]
Keywords: Economics economy economic economist wealth material labor labour finance social political cultural international history theory studies science industrialization industrialisation Wirtschaftswissenschaft Sozialwissenschaft Wirtschaftsgeschichte
In shopping cart

More information

CAIRNES, JOHN ELLIOT (1823-1875)
Some leading principles of political economy newly expounded.
London, Macmillan 1874. XIX,506,[2,54 advert.]p. Orig. brown publisher's cloth, gilt back, minor wear to spine ends, neat repair to front hinge. A nice copy. First edition. The most important contribution to economic analysis of the author, a reformulation of the classical doctrines of value, labour and capital. Cairnes, professor of political economy in Dublin, Galway and London, friend and critic of John Stuart Mill, has been described as 'the last of the classical economists'. Schumpeter records that after Mill's death in 1873 Cairnes was considered England's first scientific economist, but he adds that Cairnes failed in appreciating the new insights in the theory of value developped by Jevons.
¶ Einaudi 788. Batson p.22. New Palgrave I,p.311. Schumpeter p.533.
Book number: 30223
€  450.00 [Appr.: US$ 593.51 | £UK 376.5 | JP¥ 46094]
In shopping cart

More information

JOHN ELLIOTT CAIRNES: HAROLD D. WOODMAN
The Slave Power
Harper, 1969. Paperback. Very Good. Paperback, Very Good, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases, some wear on the edges and corners, wear on the top and bottom of the spine ID: mon0000013417 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000013417
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699]
Keywords: Subjects, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search