| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 199 books on 8 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
O. J.'s Legal Pad. Random House, New York: 1995. Softcover. Good condition. The authors ask, What's really going on in O. J. Simpson's mind? A spoof about the defendant in the sensational murder trial of this celebrity. ¶ Pages are unnumbered. Book number: 5700X1 USD 54.60 [Appr.: EURO 41.5 | £UK 34.75 | JP¥ 4240] Catalogue: HUMOR
Keywords: (O. J. Simpson, Murder, Lawyers, F. Lee Bailey, Trials, Celebrities, Defendants, Humor, Spoofs). 0679768831 | In shopping cart More information div> |
L'abbandono dei bambini in Europa Occidentale. Demografia,diritto e morale dall'antichità al Rinascimento. Traduz.di F.Olivieri. Milano, 1991, Rizzoli Ed. Coll.Storica. cm.16x22,5, pp.525, 17 tavv.bn.ft. leg.ed. sopracop.fig.a col. Book number: 19754 € 19.63 [Appr.: US$ 25.89 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2011] Catalogue: Storia F Opere Generali
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Insider's Guide To Getting Published: Why They Always Accept Your Manuscript And What You Can Do About It. Doubleday/main Street Books, New York: 1997. Softcover. Good condition. ¶ 162 pages. Book number: 42803X1 USD 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 524] Catalogue: PUBLISHING
Keywords: (Publishing). 0385479360 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The kindness of strangers. The abandonment of children in Western Europe from late antiquity to the Renaissance Vintage, 1988. Paperback. Pp: 488. ISBN: 9780679724995. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1727494 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.55 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 819] Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9780679724995 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Same- Sex Unions In Premodern Europe. Villard Books, New York: 1994. Hardcover with dustjacket. reading copy. Focuses on the author's discovery of Catholic and Orthodox liturgies for same-sex unions--here translated into English for the first time. Includes an Index. ¶ 412 pages. Book number: 19853X1 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 932] Catalogue: SEXUALITY
Keywords: (Sexuality, Sex, Homosexuality, Lesbianism, Gay Marriage, Catholic Church, Orthodox, Liturgies, Women, Unions, Romantic Love, Plutarch, Males, Marriage, Relationships, Taboos). 0679432280 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bill Gates' Personal Super Secret Private Laptop a Microspoof Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0684854643 2nd printing. Very good.. Very Good . Book number: DR001PO600081 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 932]
Keywords: 0684854643 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bill Gates' Personal Super Secret Private Laptop a Microspoof Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1998. Hardcover. 0684854643 Near Fine. Fine . Book number: FEB1005 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 621]
Keywords: 0684854643 Business | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bill Gates' Personal Super Secret Private Laptop a Microspoof Simon & Schuster, 1998. Hardcover. 0684854643 very good-used book. Very Good . Book number: BING8068978 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
Keywords: 0684854643 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bill Gates' Personal, Super-Secret, Private Laptop New York Simon & Schuster, 1998. F First Edition, First Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Very Good. Geek-oriented humor in the form of a laptop computer supposedly belonging to Bill Gates. Full of puns, mainly very silly, some actually very funny - and as funny now as they were in 1998 (no real built-in obsolescence here). Hardcover, unpaginated (about eighty pages). Some light scratching to the bottom of the front cover, otherwise looks and feels about new with no names or other markings. Book number: 014699 USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1243]
Keywords: Geek Oriented Humor Bill Gates Microsoft Spoof 0684854643 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bill Gates' Personal Super Secret Private Laptop New York, Simon & Schuster. 1998. (ISBN: 0684854643) Hardback, 8.75 x 11.25 inches. Fine. -- Godley BooksBook number: 000207 GBP 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.91 | JP¥ 459] Catalogue: Humour
Keywords: Microsoft, Microspoof 0684854643 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bill Gates' Personal Super Secret Private Laptop New York, NY, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster. 1998, First Edition. Ill.: Barrett, Ron (illustrator). 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall 0684854643. Fine/No Jacket. -- Philip EmeryBook number: 000511 GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.25 | JP¥ 796] Catalogue: Humour
Keywords: Barrett, Ron (Illustrator)Henry Beard John Boswell Bill Gates Ron Barrett Humour Parodies Biography Autobiography Business Form 4 | In shopping cart More information div> |
How a Book Gets Published New York, Viking. 1993. Promotional broadside poster (18" by 24") humourously depicting the publishing process in 16 cartoon panels. Folded and tack-holes at each corners but still in very good condition. Very Good. Book number: 003100 CAD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 US$ 34.9 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2711] Catalogue: Printing and Publishing
Keywords: Books About Books, Printing and Publishing | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Official Exceptions to the Rules of Golf. Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A., Villard Books, 1992. (ISBN: 067940886x) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Flexible Binder Good/Good. Wraps have light wear. Pages are clean & text is free from markings. All pages secure in binding. Book number: 311787 USD 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 155]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
THE OFFICIAL EXCEPTIONS TO THE RULES OF GOLF Grafton Books. 1992. (ISBN: 0586218432). Soft Cover. 105 pages. As new. Book number: 017123 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612] Catalogue: Golf
Keywords: Exceptions Rules Golf Sport 0586218432 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Official Exceptions to the Rules of Golf NY, Villard Books. 1992, 2nd Printing. (ISBN: 067940886X). Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Ken Lewis. Flexible Hard Cover, 108pp.; including index. Immaculate and tight. Near Fine. Book number: SJ3622 USD 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 524] Catalogue: Sports & Recreation
Keywords: Golf, Golf Rules, Golf Humor, Sports Humor 067940886X Ken Lewis | In shopping cart More information div> |
RATIONALIZATIONS TO LIVE BY New York, Workman Publishing 2000, First Edition, Paperback. Near Fine. 0761116362 ¶ 96 pages Book number: 28958 USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1006] Catalogue: Womens Studies
| In shopping cart More information div> |
What's Worrying Gus? the True Story of a Big-City Bear NY: Villard, 1995. 1st printing. oblong hc. ISBN: 0679449507. in illustrated boards. Fine with no dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 162967 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 311]
Keywords: 0679449507 Humor 0-679-44950-7 | In shopping cart More information div> |
U S Armed Forces Survival Manual New York, New York, U.S.A. Rawson Assoc. 1980, 1st. (ISBN: 0892561912). Hard, 8vo. New Edition. First edition thus. Hard cover in original cloth and dust jacket . Published NY: Rawson, 1980, first printing. 8vo. ix+312 pp. illustrated with b/w drawings. Fine in fine dust jacket. Fine/Fine. Book number: 004570 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165] Catalogue: American History & Americana
Keywords: Military 0892561912 | In shopping cart More information div> |
U S Armed Forces Survival Manual New York, New York, U.S.A.: Times Books, 1980. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0812909569 Address stamp of previous owner on reverse of ffep.. Good/Very Good . Book number: COTH0004872 USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 194] Catalogue: Military/War/Weaponry
Keywords: 0812909569 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Au bon coeur des inconnus. Les enfants abandonnés. De l'Antiquité à la Renaissance. Traduit de l'anglais par Pierre-Emmanuel Dauzat. Paris, Gallimard,"Bibliothèque des histoires ". 1993. In-8, 516 pp., 8 planches hors texte recto verso, broché. Book number: 29466 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.38 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2049] Catalogue: Histoire sociale, politique et économique
Keywords: Histoire sociale - Social history enfants abandonnés antiquité renaissance | In shopping cart More information div> |
Au bon coeur des inconnus. Les enfants abandonnés de l'Antiquité à la Renaissance. Paris, Gallimard, 1993. In-8 br, 516 pp, 17 ill. en noir h.-t. Index. (Bibliothèque des histoires). Bonne condition. Book number: 464462 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 32.97 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 2561] Catalogue: Histoire Histoire : Divers
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Barack And Michelle Obama Paper Doll And Cut-Out Book Penguin Group Australia 2009 Paperback, 36pp. "The historic journey of Barack and Michelle Obama to the White House is memorialised in this fun yet fashionable paper doll book. For the many who can't get enough of this remarkable team, here's a book featuring the Obamas:--on vacation in Hawaii-golfing at Camp David-on election night-at the extraordinary inauguration and inaugural balls-travelling the world on foreign affairs trips-rolling up their sleeves for a day of service-plus much more!Highlighting Barack's uniquely professional, yet down-to-earth wardrobe that reflects his popular persona and Michelle's outstanding taste in fashion, this book is a must for anyone wanting that special 'yes we can' kind of day, every day. ", (ISBN: 9780143203681). Very Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 827829 NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 10.94 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 850] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Hobby_and_Crafts9780143203681 9780143203681 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Blue Pheasant GB, Fontana (Collins). 1st Thus. Paperback. G+. Book number: Fontana 0452 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.73 | JP¥ 367]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | - Next page