| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 201 books on 9 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Catalogue of the magnificent library of the late Hon. Henry C. Murphy, of Brooklyn … consisting almost wholly of Americana. The whole to be sold by auction, at the Clinton Hll sales rooms, on Monday, March 3rd, 1884… New York, Geo. A. Leavitt, 1884. 8vo, pp. viii, 434; fine in recent mustard cloth, printed paper label on spine. Includes a 4-p. account of Murphy and his library, and more than 3100 lots. Mackay 3051. Book number: 24610 USD 437.50 [Appr.: EURO 348.5 | £UK 279.25 | JP¥ 34754]
Keywords: Auction catalogues Catalogs Bibliography Americana Books on Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
Catalogue of Books on Angling: Including Ichthyology, Pisciculture, Fisheries, and Fishing Laws. From the Library of a Practitioner of more than Fifty Years' Experience in the Art of Angling. Cambridge: [Mass: J. Wilson and Son], 1882. First edition, 4to, [4],77,[1]pp., large paper copy, bookplate to front paste-down, orig. printed boards, a little rubbed, label to foot of spine. The collection of books and pamphlets formed by John Bartlett and presented to the Library of Harvard College, Nov. 17th, 1892. "Mr John Bartlett of Boston, whose admirable catalogue, recently issued, of his own valuable collection, forms a choice volume, which many will covet, though few can possess."—Westwood & Satchell, p.xi. -- Forest BooksBook number: 28172 GBP 280.00 [Appr.: EURO 349.75 US$ 438.97 | JP¥ 34871]
Keywords: ANGLING ANTIQUARIAN FISHING BIBLIOGRAPHY BOOKS ABOUT BOOKS SPORTING BOOKS | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Collection of Familiar Quotations, with Complete Indices of Authors and Subjects. Cambridge, UK:, John Bartlett,, 1855. Hardcover. Good+. 1st edition, 12mo. Publisher's blind-stamped blue cloth with gilt spine title. vii, errata, 295 pages. Covers Good, tight & square; binding lightly soiled, spine tips & corners worn, corners bumped, the first few leaves have a narrow light stain at top, quotes written in pencil on first blank and rear blank endpapers, front hinge a little stained, text lightly tanned. Still, a not bad copy of an important American classic. Book number: 235929 USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 199.25 | £UK 159.5 | JP¥ 19859] Catalogue: REFERENCE
Keywords: Add 777 No Natale | In shopping cart More information div> |
Phoebus: A Magazine of Verse and Art. Vol. 2, No. 2. Hampton, VA: Phoebus Magazine, 1985. - Octavo, stapled white pictorial wraps with drawing in blue by Joe Fuoco on the front wrap. The wraps are very lightly rubbed & foxed with the top corner of the rear wrap very lightly creased. 40 pages. Black-and-white illustrations & visual poems. Very good. Book number: 3186 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Visual Poetry
Keywords: Literature; Poetry; Visual Poetry; Poems; Visual Poems; Art; Drawings; Illustrations; Phoebus Magazine; Periodical; Literary Magazine; Elizazbeth Bartlett; Barbara Asch Camillo; L. John Cieslinski; Joe Fuoco; Effie Mihopoulos. | In shopping cart More information div> |
REISBRIEVEN - (duitsland, zwitserland en Italie/19e eeuw)) 1986, Griffioen, 1e druk als zodanig, met steun van het Prins Bernhard Fonds. Paperback met afbeeldingen in zw/wt, 128 pp. Goede staat. -- Boek na BoekBook number: A10417 € 3.50 [Appr.: US$ 4.39 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 349]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
1855 Third Report to the General Assembly of Rhode Island, Relating to the Registry and Returns of Births, Marriages, and Deaths in the State for 1855 Providence, RI, A. Crawford Greene and Brother, State Printers. 1856, Original Edition. Hard Cover. Ex-Library, Cover has light wear, is faded, and has crease marks; pages are lightly age-toned. Data on the births, marriages, and deaths for the State of Rhode Island for the year ending December 31, 1855. Note: This contains data only, and no individual names. Fair. -- UHR BooksBook number: 073364 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958] Catalogue: Public Health
Keywords: History Providence Rhode Island Ri, Vital Statistics Providence Rhode Island, 19th Nineteenth Century Vital Statistics, Providence Rhode Island Marriages Deaths Births, Birth Statistics, Death Statistics, Marriage Statistics | In shopping cart More information div> |
1991-1992 Pocketbook of Infectious Disease Therapy Baltimore, Williams & Wilkins Co. 1991, Third Edition. (ISBN: 0683004425) Soft Cover. Written for those who manage adult patients with infectious diseases, providing standards of care with particular emphasis on the antimicrobial agents. Near Fine. -- UHR BooksBook number: 022752 USD 2.75 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 218] Catalogue: Pharmacy and Therapeutics
Keywords: Infectious Disease Therapy, Infectious Diseases, Pharmacology, Antimicrobial Pharmaceuticals Drugs, Antibiotics, Centers for Disease Control, Medical Therapeutics 0683004425 | In shopping cart More information div> |
1997 Pocket Book of Infectious Disease Therapy Baltimore: Williams & Wilkins, 1997. 7th Edition, English Language. Softcover. ISBN: 0683303570. Lightly used with mild signs of handling at corners. ; 7 x 0.75 x 4.75 Inches; 379 pages. Good . -- TuckerstomesBook number: 25059 USD 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 314]
Keywords: 0683303570 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Autobiography Of John Russell Bartlett, 1805-1886. John Carter Brown Library, Providence: 2006. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Brand new book. John Russell Bartlett, a major American bibliographer and artist of the Southwest, had a remarkably multi-faceted career. He was for a time a bookseller, Chief of the United States Boundary Commission that established the border with Mexico following the Mexican-American War, Secretary of State of Rhode Island for 17 years, and, for many years, John Carter Brown's personal librarian. Bartlett's Dictionary of Americanisms saw three editions in the nineteenth century, and was again reprinted in 2000. His Personal Narrative about his years on the Boundary commission is a classic document of Western Americana. Jerry Mueller has annotated and amplified Bartlett's original memoir, adding 30 illustrations. Printed at Stamperia Valdonega, Arbizzano di Verona, Italy, and bound by Legatoria Zanardi Gropu, Padova, Italy. Designed and composed by Mark Argetsinger, Rochester, New York. ¶ 256 pages. Book number: 61381X3 USD 50.50 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 32.25 | JP¥ 4012] Catalogue: AUTOBIOGRAPHY
Keywords: ( . Carter Brown Bibliographers American West Americana). | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bartlett's Familiar Quotations the Shorter U.S.A.: Perma, 1960. Mass Market Paperback. M5002.. VG- . -- David HarrisBook number: 070126 USD 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 159]
Keywords: Reference | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bartlett's Familiar Quotations a Collection of Passages, Phrases, and Proverbs Traced to Their Sources in Ancient and Modern Literature Boston: Little, Brown, 1992. Sixteenth Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0316082775. Essential, hefty go-to reference allows searches both by author and by individual words in the sought-after phrase. Clean, bright tight copy in full blue cloth covers. ; 2.3 x 10.1 x 7.9 Inches; 1472 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 72403 USD 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2065]
Keywords: 0316082775 >>Favorite Books for Sale >>Books About Books and Words >>Reference Books, Dictionaries, Translators | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bartlett's Familiar Quotations Sixteenth Edition Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Little Brown & Co. 1992, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0316082775) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. A square solid tight over-all clean carefully read copy. This copy has some very light pagedge soil. The 40.00 jacket has some light rubbing wear,minor edgewear. A monster with 1400+ pages with none of the wear usually associated with a book this size. Fine/Fine. Book number: 022009 USD 29.50 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2343]
Keywords: Quotations Reference 0316082775 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bartlett's Familiar Quotations. Easton Press: 2003 collector's edition. Bound in full red leather decorated in gilt; gilt edges; silk ribbon bookmarker. A hardcover book in fine condition. Unread. Book number: 96528 USD 58.82 [Appr.: EURO 47 | £UK 37.75 | JP¥ 4673]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Bartlett's Familiar Quotations. A Collection of Passages, Phrases, and Proverbs Traced to Their Sources in Ancient and Modern Literature. Seventeenth Edition. Norwalk CT:, Easton,, 2003.. Hardcover. A Fine Hardback Collector's Edition Seventeenth Edition in Full Leather Binding with Raised Bands Spine, Gilt Lettering Spine, Gilt Decoration Spine and Covers, All Edges Gilt, Silk Moire Endpapers, Silk Ribbon Bookmark. Sm. 4to. Lv, 1431 Pp. With Publisher's Bookplate Tipped-in Ffep. Fine. Book number: 39523 USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.75 | £UK 44.75 | JP¥ 5561]
Keywords: English Language Leather Bound | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bartlett's Canada; a Pre-Confederation Journey Toronto, McClelland and Stewart. [1968]. (4to) Near fine in near fine dust jacket. 191pp. Black and white and color illustrations. The spine of the dust jacket is lightly faded. Book number: 004523 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383] Catalogue: Canadian History
Keywords: Canada, Description and Travel | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bartlett's Familiar Quotations a Collection of Passages, Phrases, and Proverbs Traced to Their Sources in Ancient and Modern Literature Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 2002. 0316084603. Seventeenth Edition; Third Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0316084603. Very Good+ in a Very Good+ dust jacket. ; 17th Edition; 2.1 x 10.2 x 8 Inches; 1472 pages. Book number: 39757 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Keywords: 0316084603 First Editions & Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bartlett's Familiar Quotations Boston, MA, Little, Brown and Company. 1909, Ninth Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Boards show bumping and rounding to the corners, and heavier bumping to the top and bottom of the spine. Some spots of paint or similar soiling on both boards. Previous owner's name written on inside of front end paper. There is a 1" split to the boards at the front cover gutters at the bottom of the gutter, and a slightly smaller one at the top. Text block is age toned, and shows some spots of soiling, and there is some light bumping to the bottom edge which has resulted in approximately 20 pages or so with very small dog-earred spots. Good -/No Jacket. Book number: 072362 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Reference
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Bartlett's Familiar Quotations London: Macmillan, 1977. Later printing. Hardcover. 14th edition. Revised and enlarged. Ede Emily Morison Beck. 8vo. Pp xviii + 1750. Blue cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Inscription on ffe else Very Good in Very Good price-clipped dust-jacket. . Book number: 11201 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868] Catalogue: Reference
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Bible: Faith and Evidence - A Critical Enquiry into the Nature of Biblical History. British Museum Press, 1990. 240pp, Hardcover, Very Good/ In Very Good Dustwrapper. Book number: 504146 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Keywords: Theology / Spiritual / Religion 0714117171 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bible: Faith and Evidence. A Critical Enquiry into the Nature of Biblical History: Faith and Evidence - A Critical Enquiry into the Nature of Biblical History. British Museum Press, 1994. 272pp, Paperback, Very Good/. A few pages have creased corners which were turned down to act as page markers. Book number: 504147 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Keywords: Theology / Spiritual / Religion 0714117546 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bible: Faith and Evidence - A Critical Enquiry into the Nature of Biblical History. London: British Museum 1990. . 270 pages hardback with dj, small humidity mark to top of dustjacket only, not affecting text, VG. Book number: PAQ88152 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121] Catalogue: Historiography
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bible : Faith and Evidence. A Critical Enquiry Into the Nature of Biblical History London England, British Museum Publications, 1990. First Edition, Binding: Cloth, Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall 071411717X Harback Hardback. Price clipped to D/J. The author's masterly survey of two hundred years of biblical criticism shows that the biblical writers were not concerned with history or natural phenomena for their own sake, but with the community of Israel or with the church of Christ. While the historical books of the Bible may not, therefore, be read as 'pure' history, they were undoubtedly rooted in the events of their times. The author shows how large parts of the Old Testament were inspired by the exile to Babylon, and how without the existence of the Roman Empire an obscure Jewish sect could never have developed into the dominating religion of the Western world. The complex relationship between faith and evidence and between history and faith is the theme of this far-reaching and authoritiative work. Wth 2 maps and 3 tables. 272 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . Book number: 066491 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
Keywords: Theology/Religion/The Bible/Faith/Evidence/Nature of Biblical History/Enquiry | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cambridge Bible Commentary, The First and Second Books of the Maccabees Cambridge, 1973 Paperback. Good Condition Book number: 56485 GBP 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 30.57 | JP¥ 2429]
Keywords: bible | In shopping cart More information div> |
Care and Management of Patients with Hiv Infection U.S.A. Glaxo Inc. 1993. (ISBN: 1-881011-01-1). Soft Cover. Publisher: Glaxo Inc. 1993, Good, Soft Cover, ISBN: 1-881011-01-1, cover wear/crease. Good. Book number: 010934 USD 30.37 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2413] Catalogue: Health
Keywords: hiv infection 1881011011 1881011011 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Care and Management of Patients with Hiv Infection Durham NC: Glaxo Inc, 1993. Softcover. ISBN: 1881011011. softbound,light wear/soil,crease at spine,pgs clean/bright; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket. -- BG MediaBook number: 10420 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Keywords: 1881011011 Health Hiv Patient Care Medicine Nursing Hosptial Hospice Clinic Medicine / Nursing | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | - Next page