ascending
descending
found: 221 books on 9 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
[G. W. BACON, COPYRIGHT JOHN BARTHOLOMEW & CO.]
Bacon's New Survey Map of Staffordshire and Shropshire Showing Railways, Roads, Elevations, Distances, also Local Government Divisions and Parishes
Published by G. W. Bacon & Co. Ltd., Royal London Buildings, Deansgate, Manchester. Large dissected cloth mounted 25 section full colour map in maroon cloth covered boards with marble paper to the inside covers, gilt title lettering to the spine and the upper panel. Opens to an impressive 35½'' x 44½''. Scale 2 miles to an inch. In Very Good clean condition, without any marks to the map and with light sun fading to the edges of the front board, priced 21/-.
Book number: 67608
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 89.75 US$ 118.28 | JP¥ 9186]
Catalogue: STAFFORDSHIRE
In shopping cart

More information

[JOHN BARTHOLOMEW LTD]
Bartholomew National Map Series 1:100 000; Map Sheet Number 9 London and Surrey
Published by John Bartholomew & Son Ltd., Duncan Street, Edinburgh 1975. Original glossy red and black card covers. Full colour single sided 32 section paper folded map which opens to 41'' x 29''. In Very Good condition with small rubs to the corners. We currently hold in stock 18 other maps from this series.
Book number: 63278
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612]
Catalogue: MAPS & ATLASES
In shopping cart

More information

[JOHN BARTHOLOMEW]
Bartholomew's Revised ''Half-Inch'' to One Mile Contoured Map of Peak District: Sheet 29 [1]
Published by John Bartholomew & Son Ltd., Duncan Street, Edinburgh 1948. Edinburgh 1948. Publisher's original cornflower blue and orange lettering card covers. 27 sections opening to 33½'' x 22¼''. Full colour mounted on cloth. In Very Good condition, no tears or fraying, priced 5/- to the front cover.
Book number: 40286
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.62 | JP¥ 980]
Catalogue: DERBYSHIRE
In shopping cart

More information

[JOHN BARTHOLOMEW LTD]
Bartholomew National Map Series 1:100 000; Map Sheet Number 13 Hereford and Gloucester
Published by John Bartholomew & Son Ltd., Duncan Street, Edinburgh 1975. Original glossy red and black card covers. Full colour single sided 32 section paper folded map which opens to 41'' x 29''. In Fine condition. We currently hold in stock 18 other maps from this series.
Book number: 63279
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612]
Catalogue: MAPS & ATLASES
In shopping cart

More information

[JOHN BARTHOLOMEW LTD]
Bartholomew National Map Series 1:100 000; Map Sheet Number 15 Hertfordshire and Buckinghamshire
Published by John Bartholomew & Son Ltd., Duncan Street, Edinburgh 1975. Original glossy red and black card covers. Full colour single sided 32 section paper folded map which opens to 41'' x 29''. In Fine condition. We currently hold in stock 18 other maps from this series.
Book number: 63281
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612]
Catalogue: MAPS & ATLASES
In shopping cart

More information

[JOHN BARTHOLOMEW LTD]
Bartholomew National Map Series 1:100 000; Map Sheet Number 19 Birmingham and Northampton
Published by John Bartholomew & Son Ltd., Duncan Street, Edinburgh 1979. Original glossy red and black card covers. Full colour single sided 32 section paper folded map which opens to 41'' x 29''. In Fine condition. We currently hold in stock 18 other maps from this series.
Book number: 63267
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612]
Catalogue: MAPS & ATLASES
In shopping cart

More information

[JOHN BARTHOLOMEW]
Bartholomew's Revised ''Half-Inch'' to One Mile Contoured Maps, Essex: Sheet 16
Published by John Bartholomew & Son Ltd., Duncan Street, Edinburgh March 1947. Edinburgh 1947. Publisher's original cornflower blue and orange lettering card covers. 27 sections opening to 33½'' x 22¼''. Full colour mounted on cloth. In Very Good condition, priced 4/- to the front cover.
Book number: 63141
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 8.67 | JP¥ 674]
Catalogue: ESSEX
In shopping cart

More information

[JOHN BARTHOLOMEW LTD]
Bartholomew National Map Series 1:100 000; Map Sheet Number 5 New Forest and Isle of Wight
Published by John Bartholomew & Son Ltd., Duncan Street, Edinburgh 1975. Original glossy red and black card covers. Full colour single sided 32 section paper folded map which opens to 41'' x 29''. In Very Good condition with small rubs to the corners. We currently hold in stock 18 other maps from this series.
Book number: 63275
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612]
Catalogue: MAPS & ATLASES
In shopping cart

More information

[JOHN BARTHOLOMEW & SON]
Bartholomew's Pocket Atlas and Guide to London
John Bartholomew & Son, 1929. Hardcover. Front board and spine deatched. Internally good. No signatures. ; 29 pages + 5 b&w maps + 18 colour maps of London + advertisements. Dimensions: 6 1/2" by 4 5/8". ; 16mo. Fair with no dust jacket .
Book number: 4396
USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1320]
In shopping cart

More information

[JOHN BARTHOLOMEW LTD]
Bartholomew National Map Series 1:100 000; Map Sheet Number 20 Cambridge
Published by John Bartholomew & Son Ltd., Duncan Street, Edinburgh 1980. Original glossy red and black card covers. Full colour single sided 32 section paper folded map which opens to 41'' x 29''. In Fine condition. We currently hold in stock 18 other maps from this series.
Book number: 63268
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612]
Catalogue: MAPS & ATLASES
In shopping cart

More information

[JOHN BARTHOLOMEW]
Bartholomew's Revised ''Half-Inch'' to One Mile Contoured Map of Peak District: Sheet 29 [2]
Published by John Bartholomew & Son Ltd., Duncan Street, Edinburgh March 1956. Edinburgh 1956. Publisher's original cornflower blue and orange lettering card covers. 27 sections opening to 33½'' x 22¼''. Full colour mounted on cloth. In Very Good condition, no tears or fraying, priced 5/- to the front cover.
Book number: 62694
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 8.67 | JP¥ 674]
Catalogue: DERBYSHIRE
In shopping cart

More information

[JOHN BARTHOLOMEW LTD]
Bartholomew National Map Series 1:100 000; Map Sheet Number 4 Dorset
Published by John Bartholomew & Son Ltd., Duncan Street, Edinburgh 1975. Original glossy red and black card covers. Full colour single sided 32 section paper folded map which opens to 41'' x 29''. In Fine condition. We currently hold in stock 18 other maps from this series.
Book number: 63274
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612]
Catalogue: MAPS & ATLASES
In shopping cart

More information

[JOHN BARTHOLOMEW LTD]
Bartholomew National Map Series 1:100 000; Map Sheet Number 14 Oxford
Published by John Bartholomew & Son Ltd., Duncan Street, Edinburgh 1975. Original glossy red and black card covers. Full colour single sided 32 section paper folded map which opens to 41'' x 29''. In Fine condition. We currently hold in stock 18 other maps from this series.
Book number: 63280
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612]
Catalogue: MAPS & ATLASES
In shopping cart

More information

[JOHN BARTHOLOMEW LTD]
Bartholomew National Map Series 1:100 000; Map Sheet Number 23 Stoke on Trent and Salop
Published by John Bartholomew & Son Ltd., Duncan Street, Edinburgh 1975. Original glossy red and black card covers. Full colour single sided 32 section paper folded map which opens to 41'' x 29''. In Fine condition. We currently hold in stock 18 other maps from this series.
Book number: 63264
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612]
Catalogue: MAPS & ATLASES
In shopping cart

More information

[JOHN BARTHOLOMEW LTD]
Bartholomew National Map Series 1:100 000; Map Sheet Number 8 Reading and Salisbury Plain
Published by John Bartholomew & Son Ltd., Duncan Street, Edinburgh 1975. Original glossy red and black card covers. Full colour single sided 32 section paper folded map which opens to 41'' x 29''. In Fine condition. We currently hold in stock 18 other maps from this series.
Book number: 63277
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612]
Catalogue: MAPS & ATLASES
In shopping cart

More information

[JOHN BARTHOLOMEW LTD]
Bartholomew National Map Series 1:100 000; Map Sheet Number 18 Vale of Severn and Radnor Forest
Published by John Bartholomew & Son Ltd., Duncan Street, Edinburgh 1981. Original glossy red and black card covers. Full colour single sided 32 section paper folded map which opens to 41'' x 29''. In Fine condition. We currently hold in stock 18 other maps from this series.
Book number: 63266
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612]
Catalogue: MAPS & ATLASES
In shopping cart

More information

[JOHN BARTHOLOMEW LTD]
Bartholomew National Map Series 1:100 000; Map Sheet Number 25 Fenland
Published by John Bartholomew & Son Ltd., Duncan Street, Edinburgh 1976. Original glossy red and black card covers. Full colour single sided 32 section paper folded map which opens to 41'' x 29''. In Fine condition. We currently hold in stock 18 other maps from this series.
Book number: 63269
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612]
Catalogue: MAPS & ATLASES
In shopping cart

More information

[JOHN BARTHOLOMEW & SON].
Bartholomew's Quarter-Inch Map of Palestine with Orographic Colouring.
Edinburgh:, Geographical Institute, Printed and Published by John Bartholomew & Son,, 1930.. A Very Good++ Colored Map of Palestine Measuring 57" By 37" Mounted on Linen, As Issued. The Map Folds to 10. 3" By 6. 3". Mild Wear at the Folds But the Map Is Complete and Intact. The Map Is Undated But from the Late 1920s-Early 1930s Era. Inset Maps "Jerusalem" and "Vegetation Map of Modern Palestine". Other Insets Are Charts Showing the Height of Land and Depth of Sea Scales. Geographic Cross Sections of "Galilee and the Jordan Valley" and "Judea and the Dead Sea" Included As Insets. Biblical and Ancient Place Names Are Displayed. Very Good++.
Book number: 40508
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 113.75 | £UK 95.25 | JP¥ 11649]
Keywords: Judaica Maps
In shopping cart

More information

[JOHN BARTHOLOMEW LTD]
Bartholomew National Map Series 1:100 000; Map Sheet Number 7 Bristol and North Somerset
Published by John Bartholomew & Son Ltd., Duncan Street, Edinburgh 1975. Original glossy red and black card covers. Full colour single sided 32 section paper folded map which opens to 41'' x 29''. In Fine condition. We currently hold in stock 18 other maps from this series.
Book number: 63276
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612]
Catalogue: MAPS & ATLASES
In shopping cart

More information

 -
[JOHN BARTHOLOMEW]
Edinburgh Atlas Guide
Published by The Geographical Institute John Bartholomew & Son Ltd., Edinburgh 1950. Edinburgh 1950. Publisher's original cream and brown illustrated card covers, brick red cloth spine. 8vo. 7½'' x 5¼''. Contains [xvi] printed pages of text followed by 32 double page colour maps. Near Fine condition, in near Fine condition dust wrapper with one small tear to the foot of the front cover, not price clipped 3/6.
Book number: 66420
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 23.66 | JP¥ 1837]
Catalogue: SCOTLAND
In shopping cart

More information

(JOHN BARTHOLOMEW).
Jarrold's New Map of Cambridge Reduced from the Ordnance Survey. [Subtitle]: Scale I : 126,720 = 2 Miles to an Inch.
c 1900, 1900. Hardcover. Lower board illustrated. Folded to 10cmx14cm in original green cloth covers lettered in darker green with title and price to upper board (one shilling), 24 segments with tears to two leading folds, bicycle advertisment to lower board (see picture). Light wear and rubbing but a sound copy.. Good+ .
Book number: 24615
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.46 | JP¥ 735]
Catalogue: Atlases & Maps
Keywords: Atlases Maps Baedekers Murrays Early Guide Books
In shopping cart

More information

[JOHN BARTHOLOMEW]
Map of South America in Layer Colouring with Roads and Other Features [Contour Coloured World Layered Map Series]
Published by John Bartholomew & Son Ltd., Duncan Street, Edinburgh 1958. Publisher's original grey card covers with black lettering. Scale 1 : 10,000,000. 20 section paper colour map with canvas backing opening to 35'' x 25¼''. In Very Good clean and crisp condition, without any tears or fraying to the edges, priced 7/6 to the front cover.
Book number: 62695
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 11.04 | JP¥ 857]
Catalogue: SOUTH AMERICA
In shopping cart

More information

[JOHN BARTHOLOMEW]
Middle East Map with Boundaries, Roads and Railways [Contour Coloured World Map Series]
Published by John Bartholomew & Son Ltd., Duncan Street, Edinburgh 1959. Publisher's original grey card covers with black lettering. Scale 1 : 4,000,000. 32 section paper colour map with canvas backing opening to 40'' x 30¼''. In Very Good clean and crisp condition, without any tears or fraying to the edges, priced 7/6 to the front cover.
Book number: 61752
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 11.04 | JP¥ 857]
Catalogue: MIDDLE EAST
In shopping cart

More information

BARTHOLOMEW, JOHN C
AA London West End & Route Maps
Edinburgh, John Bartholomew & Son Ltd and the Automobile Association. 1961, First Edition. Map Fold, 24 x 30". Colour, road map of London's West End at the start of "The '60s". Scale 1-Inch to the Mile. When the map is folded it measures 4.25 x 8.5". Contains what were then "new traffic schemes", map index to "Garages, Official Parking Places, Parking Places on Bombed Sites, One-Way Streets, Theatres, Cinemas and Hotels. Map is clean except for blue ink having spilt and soaked into the paper, but even that area (a relatively small area) is readable and you could always play rorchak test with the ink blots after checking out the historial London of 50 years ago. Very Good -/No Jacket.
Book number: 008728
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225]
Catalogue: Atlas
Keywords: Atlas, Geography, Maps, Cartography, London, West End,
In shopping cart

More information

JOHN BARTHOLOMEW
The Advanced Atlas of Modern Geography
London, Meiklejohn & Son Ltd. 1957. Cloth, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Red cloth some marking otherwise in good condition. Inscribed. Good.
Book number: 000428
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225]
Catalogue: Reference
Keywords: History Education
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | - Next page

New Search