| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 226 books on 10 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Bacon's New Survey Map of Staffordshire and Shropshire Showing Railways, Roads, Elevations, Distances, also Local Government Divisions and Parishes Published by G. W. Bacon & Co. Ltd., Royal London Buildings, Deansgate, Manchester. Large dissected cloth mounted 25 section full colour map in maroon cloth covered boards with marble paper to the inside covers, gilt title lettering to the spine and the upper panel. Opens to an impressive 35½'' x 44½''. Scale 2 miles to an inch. In Very Good clean condition, without any marks to the map and with light sun fading to the edges of the front board, priced 21/-. Book number: 67608 GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 93.75 US$ 117.58 | JP¥ 9340] Catalogue: STAFFORDSHIRE
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Bartholomew National Map Series 1:100 000; Map Sheet Number 20 Cambridge Published by John Bartholomew & Son Ltd., Duncan Street, Edinburgh 1980. Original glossy red and black card covers. Full colour single sided 32 section paper folded map which opens to 41'' x 29''. In Fine condition. We currently hold in stock 18 other maps from this series. Book number: 63268 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: MAPS & ATLASES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Bartholomew National Map Series 1:100 000; Map Sheet Number 18 Vale of Severn and Radnor Forest Published by John Bartholomew & Son Ltd., Duncan Street, Edinburgh 1981. Original glossy red and black card covers. Full colour single sided 32 section paper folded map which opens to 41'' x 29''. In Fine condition. We currently hold in stock 18 other maps from this series. Book number: 63266 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: MAPS & ATLASES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Bartholomew National Map Series 1:100 000; Map Sheet Number 8 Reading and Salisbury Plain Published by John Bartholomew & Son Ltd., Duncan Street, Edinburgh 1975. Original glossy red and black card covers. Full colour single sided 32 section paper folded map which opens to 41'' x 29''. In Fine condition. We currently hold in stock 18 other maps from this series. Book number: 63277 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: MAPS & ATLASES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Bartholomew National Map Series 1:100 000; Map Sheet Number 4 Dorset Published by John Bartholomew & Son Ltd., Duncan Street, Edinburgh 1975. Original glossy red and black card covers. Full colour single sided 32 section paper folded map which opens to 41'' x 29''. In Fine condition. We currently hold in stock 18 other maps from this series. Book number: 63274 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: MAPS & ATLASES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Bartholomew National Map Series 1:100 000; Map Sheet Number 19 Birmingham and Northampton Published by John Bartholomew & Son Ltd., Duncan Street, Edinburgh 1979. Original glossy red and black card covers. Full colour single sided 32 section paper folded map which opens to 41'' x 29''. In Fine condition. We currently hold in stock 18 other maps from this series. Book number: 63267 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: MAPS & ATLASES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Bartholomew National Map Series 1:100 000; Map Sheet Number 23 Stoke on Trent and Salop Published by John Bartholomew & Son Ltd., Duncan Street, Edinburgh 1975. Original glossy red and black card covers. Full colour single sided 32 section paper folded map which opens to 41'' x 29''. In Fine condition. We currently hold in stock 18 other maps from this series. Book number: 63264 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: MAPS & ATLASES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Bartholomew National Map Series 1:100 000; Map Sheet Number 14 Oxford Published by John Bartholomew & Son Ltd., Duncan Street, Edinburgh 1975. Original glossy red and black card covers. Full colour single sided 32 section paper folded map which opens to 41'' x 29''. In Fine condition. We currently hold in stock 18 other maps from this series. Book number: 63280 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: MAPS & ATLASES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Bartholomew's Pocket Atlas and Guide to London John Bartholomew & Son, 1929. Hardcover. Front board and spine deatched. Internally good. No signatures. ; 29 pages + 5 b&w maps + 18 colour maps of London + advertisements. Dimensions: 6 1/2" by 4 5/8". ; 16mo. Fair with no dust jacket . Book number: 4396 USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1350]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Bartholomew National Map Series 1:100 000; Map Sheet Number 15 Hertfordshire and Buckinghamshire Published by John Bartholomew & Son Ltd., Duncan Street, Edinburgh 1975. Original glossy red and black card covers. Full colour single sided 32 section paper folded map which opens to 41'' x 29''. In Fine condition. We currently hold in stock 18 other maps from this series. Book number: 63281 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: MAPS & ATLASES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Bartholomew National Map Series 1:100 000; Map Sheet Number 7 Bristol and North Somerset Published by John Bartholomew & Son Ltd., Duncan Street, Edinburgh 1975. Original glossy red and black card covers. Full colour single sided 32 section paper folded map which opens to 41'' x 29''. In Fine condition. We currently hold in stock 18 other maps from this series. Book number: 63276 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: MAPS & ATLASES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Bartholomew National Map Series 1:100 000; Map Sheet Number 25 Fenland Published by John Bartholomew & Son Ltd., Duncan Street, Edinburgh 1976. Original glossy red and black card covers. Full colour single sided 32 section paper folded map which opens to 41'' x 29''. In Fine condition. We currently hold in stock 18 other maps from this series. Book number: 63269 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: MAPS & ATLASES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Bartholomew National Map Series 1:100 000; Map Sheet Number 5 New Forest and Isle of Wight Published by John Bartholomew & Son Ltd., Duncan Street, Edinburgh 1975. Original glossy red and black card covers. Full colour single sided 32 section paper folded map which opens to 41'' x 29''. In Very Good condition with small rubs to the corners. We currently hold in stock 18 other maps from this series. Book number: 63275 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: MAPS & ATLASES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Bartholomew National Map Series 1:100 000; Map Sheet Number 9 London and Surrey Published by John Bartholomew & Son Ltd., Duncan Street, Edinburgh 1975. Original glossy red and black card covers. Full colour single sided 32 section paper folded map which opens to 41'' x 29''. In Very Good condition with small rubs to the corners. We currently hold in stock 18 other maps from this series. Book number: 63278 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: MAPS & ATLASES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Bartholomew's Revised ''Half-Inch'' to One Mile Contoured Map of Peak District: Sheet 29 [2] Published by John Bartholomew & Son Ltd., Duncan Street, Edinburgh March 1956. Edinburgh 1956. Publisher's original cornflower blue and orange lettering card covers. 27 sections opening to 33½'' x 22¼''. Full colour mounted on cloth. In Very Good condition, no tears or fraying, priced 5/- to the front cover. Book number: 62694 GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.62 | JP¥ 685] Catalogue: DERBYSHIRE
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Bartholomew National Map Series 1:100 000; Map Sheet Number 13 Hereford and Gloucester Published by John Bartholomew & Son Ltd., Duncan Street, Edinburgh 1975. Original glossy red and black card covers. Full colour single sided 32 section paper folded map which opens to 41'' x 29''. In Fine condition. We currently hold in stock 18 other maps from this series. Book number: 63279 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: MAPS & ATLASES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Bartholomew's Revised ''Half-Inch'' to One Mile Contoured Maps, Essex: Sheet 16 Published by John Bartholomew & Son Ltd., Duncan Street, Edinburgh March 1947. Edinburgh 1947. Publisher's original cornflower blue and orange lettering card covers. 27 sections opening to 33½'' x 22¼''. Full colour mounted on cloth. In Very Good condition, priced 4/- to the front cover. Book number: 63141 GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.62 | JP¥ 685] Catalogue: ESSEX
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Bartholomew's Revised ''Half-Inch'' to One Mile Contoured Map of Peak District: Sheet 29 [1] Published by John Bartholomew & Son Ltd., Duncan Street, Edinburgh 1948. Edinburgh 1948. Publisher's original cornflower blue and orange lettering card covers. 27 sections opening to 33½'' x 22¼''. Full colour mounted on cloth. In Very Good condition, no tears or fraying, priced 5/- to the front cover. Book number: 40286 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996] Catalogue: DERBYSHIRE
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Edinburgh Atlas Guide Published by The Geographical Institute John Bartholomew & Son Ltd., Edinburgh 1950. Edinburgh 1950. Publisher's original cream and brown illustrated card covers, brick red cloth spine. 8vo. 7½'' x 5¼''. Contains [xvi] printed pages of text followed by 32 double page colour maps. Near Fine condition, in near Fine condition dust wrapper with one small tear to the foot of the front cover, not price clipped 3/6. Book number: 66420 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868] Catalogue: SCOTLAND
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Jarrold's New Map of Cambridge Reduced from the Ordnance Survey. Scale I : 126,720 = 2 Miles to an Inch. London: Jarrold & Sons Ltd, 1900. New edition. Hardcover. Lower board illustrated. Folded to 10cmx14cm in original green cloth covers lettered in darker green with title and price to upper board (one shilling), 24 segments with tears to two leading folds, bicycle advertisment to lower board (see picture). Light wear and rubbing but a sound copy.; 1 pages. Good+ . Book number: 24615 GBP 6.90 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.82 | JP¥ 859] Catalogue: Atlases & Maps
Keywords: Maps Cambridge Ordnance Survey Cycling Travel Antiquarian & Rare (History, Travel) | In shopping cart More information div> |
Middle East Map with Boundaries, Roads and Railways [Contour Coloured World Map Series] Published by John Bartholomew & Son Ltd., Duncan Street, Edinburgh 1959. Publisher's original grey card covers with black lettering. Scale 1 : 4,000,000. 32 section paper colour map with canvas backing opening to 40'' x 30¼''. In Very Good clean and crisp condition, without any tears or fraying to the edges, priced 7/6 to the front cover. Book number: 61752 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872] Catalogue: MIDDLE EAST
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Wye Valley. Bartholomew's Revised Half-Inch Contoured Maps, Sheet 13 Great Britain, John Bartholomew and Son. 1942. A coloured paper folding map laid on gauze in fair card covers which are aged/rubbed/edgeworn with small chips from the edges and slightly soiled/rubbed to the edges, the map itself is bright and clean with minimal stress to the corners/folds. A nice copy inside a somewhat tatty exterior. Good+. Book number: 37765 GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.76 | JP¥ 616] Catalogue: Ephemera - Maps
Keywords: Maps: Regional England Map | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Dictionary English German and French Containing Not Only the English Words...now Carefully Revised Corrected and Throughout Augmented with more Than 12,000 Word Taken Out of Samuel Johnson's Dictionary John Frederick Gleditsch, Leipzig, 1763. Third Edition, Full Calf. Very Good -. Small 4to in full leather with 5 raised bands. Front board attached by 3 cords but split at front hinge, edgewear to leather, through to boards at corner. General rubbing and mottling to leather. Very good internally, little or no foxing, page edges a bit dusty, marbled endpapers, title page in red and black. 1022pp. The first edition of Ludwig's dictionary to include the additions from Johnson (1755). Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Previous owner's inscription, lavish, in ink. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. -- Pazzo BooksBook number: 029910 USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 239 | £UK 191.5 | JP¥ 23831] Catalogue: Reference
Keywords: Reference; Antiquarian & Rare; Languages & Linguistics; Antiquarian & Rare Languages & Linguistics | In shopping cart More information div> |
AA London West End & Route Maps Edinburgh, John Bartholomew & Son Ltd and the Automobile Association. 1961, First Edition. Map Fold, 24 x 30". Colour, road map of London's West End at the start of "The '60s". Scale 1-Inch to the Mile. When the map is folded it measures 4.25 x 8.5". Contains what were then "new traffic schemes", map index to "Garages, Official Parking Places, Parking Places on Bombed Sites, One-Way Streets, Theatres, Cinemas and Hotels. Map is clean except for blue ink having spilt and soaked into the paper, but even that area (a relatively small area) is readable and you could always play rorchak test with the ink blots after checking out the historial London of 50 years ago. Very Good -/No Jacket. Book number: 008728 GBP 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.66 | JP¥ 1244] Catalogue: Atlas
Keywords: Atlas, Geography, Maps, Cartography, London, West End, | In shopping cart More information div> |
The advanced atlas of modern geography London, Meiklejohn and Son, 1957, 4e druk, 108 kaarten en index, gebonden, groot formaat, band wat verkleurd, beetje sleets -- MooiboekBook number: 8114823 € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.3 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | - Next page