| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 24 books |
Ballads of the Bench and Bar or Idle Lays of the Parliament House. Balfour-Paul, J., and John Read, Editors. Ballads of the Bench and Bar or Idle Lays of the Parliament House. [Edinburgh]: Privately Printed, 1882. 126, [1] pp. Woodcut frontispiece and illustrations. Quarto (8-1/4" x 10"). Contemporary quarter morocco over cloth, gilt insignia to front board, top edge gilt, deckle fore and bottom edges. Moderate rubbing with some wear to corners, spine ends worn, boards partially detached, a few cracks to text block. Later bookseller ticket to front pastedown, early owner signature and later signature of Robert Maxtone Graham to front free endpaper. Text printed on fine wide-margined paper, text ruled in red line borders. Occasional annotations in pencil, interior otherwise clean. A good candidate for rebacking. $125. * From an edition limited to 305 copies, this number 66. Limitation page signed by editors. This charming volume of amusing legal prose and poetry illustrated with caricatures contains such entries as "Boots to His Moribund Moustache," "The Deans of Faculty," "A Successful Career," "An Elaborate Argument," "The Ex-Circuiteer's Lament, "The Rhyme of the Scottish Jurist," and "Trux Aper Insequitar." The woodcuts are by William Watson after illustrations by Roger Montgomerie and "E.G." A note on the limitation page notes that all the woodcuts were destroyed when the print run was finished. Book number: 43294 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9930]
Keywords: LEGAL HUMOR LAW AND LITERATURE GREAT BRITAIN | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ballads of the Bench and Bar or Idle Lays of the Parliament House. Balfour-Paul, J., and John Read, Editors. Ballads of the Bench and Bar or Idle Lays of the Parliament House. [Edinburgh]: Privately Printed, 1882. 126, [1] pp. Woodcut frontispiece and illustrations. Quarto (10" x 8-1/4"). Contemporary quarter morocco over cloth, gilt insignia to front board, top edge gilt, deckle fore and bottom edges. Some rubbing with moderate wear to extremities, bottom edge and corners bumped. Text printed on fine wide-margined paper, text ruled in red line borders. Later bookplate of T.M. Tod and pencil signature of Lord David Dundas to front free endpaper, annotations in pencil (by Dundas?) throughout text, occasional faint finger smudges. $150. * From an edition limited to 305 copies, this number 36. Limitation page signed by editors. This charming volume of amusing legal prose and poetry illustrated with caricatures contains such entries as "Boots to His Moribund Moustache," "The Deans of Faculty," "A Successful Career," "An Elaborate Argument," "The Ex-Circuiteer's Lament, "The Rhyme of the Scottish Jurist," and "Trux Aper Insequitar." The woodcuts are by William Watson after illustrations by Roger Montgomerie and "E.G." A note on the limitation page notes that all the woodcuts were destroyed when the print run was finished. Possibly added by Dundas, the annotations identify the individuals who are portrayed in the woodcuts or alluded to in the text. Dundas was a member of a distinguished Scottish family that produced a number of important barristers. Book number: 43209 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.5 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11916]
Keywords: LEGAL HUMOR LAW AND LITERATURE GREAT BRITAIN | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ballads of the Bench and Bar or Idle Lays of the Parliament House. Balfour-Paul, J., and John Read, Editors. Ballads of the Bench and Bar or Idle Lays of the Parliament House. [Edinburgh]: Privately Printed, 1882. 126, [1] pp. Woodcut frontispiece and illustrations. Quarto (10" x 8-1/4"). Contemporary quarter morocco over cloth, gilt insignia to front board, top edge gilt, deckle fore and bottom edges. Some rubbing with light wear to extremities, corners bumped. Text printed on fine wide-margined paper, text ruled in red line borders. A few minor stains and smudges, interior otherwise fresh. $150. * From an edition limited to 305 copies, this number 297. Limitation page signed by editors. This charming volume of amusing legal prose and poetry illustrated with caricatures contains such entries as "Boots to His Moribund Moustache," "The Deans of Faculty," "A Successful Career," "An Elaborate Argument," "The Ex-Circuiteer's Lament, "The Rhyme of the Scottish Jurist," and "Trux Aper Insequitar." The woodcuts are by William Watson after illustrations by Roger Montgomerie and "E.G." A note on the limitation page notes that all the woodcuts were destroyed when the print run was finished. Book number: 43208 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.5 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11916]
Keywords: LEGAL HUMOR LAW AND LITERATURE GREAT BRITAIN | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blackfriars A Monthly Review Vol XII No 130 January 1931 (With Which is Incorporated The Catholic Review) Oxford, Basil Blackwell. 1931, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 6 ¾" - 9¾" Tall. This is a Very Good Copy of this Book in Publisher's original pictorial paper wrappers in cream and lettered in black.This copy has NO previous owner's names or inscriptions present.The binding of the book remains pretty firm with slight rubbing to wrappers at edges.Contents include various religious contributors and significantly has a poem by John Gray entitled 'Andante' Included in this copy is also a two page handwritten letter from John Gray (Canon Gray) dated 18th June 1931 The letter in so far as I can decipher it's contents reads something like as follows '' Dear Una All best wishes.I remember gratefully our conversation together culminating at that indescribable house & the delightful view from it through the meadows.. My next excursion was last Thursday when i tried without success to revisit the scene of this (could be previous) Not that I found a worldy soul in this thinly inhabited region I love so well.I heard that part or land of New Zealand is the best: ..and why ??? The air which the sheep feed ??? found comes from the Antarctic and is free from dust Sincerely an economic first? Yours affectionately John Gray'' .John Gray (March 2, 1866 to June 14, 1934) was an English poet whose works include Silverpoints, The Long Road and Park: A Fantastic Story.Born in the working-class district of Bethnal Green, London, he is known today mostly as an aesthetic poet of the 1890s and as a friend of Ernest Dowson, Aubrey Beardsley and Oscar Wilde. He was also a talented translator, bringing works by the French Symbolists Mallarmé, Verlaine, Laforgue and Rimbaud into English, often for the first time. Purported to be the inspiration behind the title character in Wilde's The Picture of Dorian Gray, Gray distanced himself from this. His relationship with Wilde was initially intense, but had cooled for over two years by the time of Wilde's imprisonment.Like many of the artists of that period, Gray was a convert to Roman Catholicism in the late '90s.He left his position at the Foreign Office and studied for the priesthood at the Scots College, Rome and later became a priest at Saint Patrick's and a rector at Saint Peter's in Edinburgh.His most important supporter, and life partner, was the wealthy poet and early defender of homosexuality, Marc-André Raffalovich. He continued to write poetry of a high caliber for the rest of his life; later works were mainly devotional and often dealt with various Christian saints. His collected poems, with extensive notes, were printed in a 1988 edition edited by English professor and nineties expert Ian Fletcher.He died in 1934 at St. Raphael's nursing home in Edinburgh after a short illness.This is a very rare item particularly with the Signed Gray letter present.Presentation Association attached to the letters The copy was obtained from the Private Library of an Academic from Oxford University and former Senior Lecturer at Exeter University. Very Good/No Jacket. Signed by Author. Book number: 32596 GBP 400.00 [Appr.: EURO 499.5 US$ 627.1 | JP¥ 49816] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Signed | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Elements of Botany for the use of schools Edinburgh, Adam & Charles Black, 1869. First Edition. Hardback, Very Good xiii, 321pp. Errata page. 427 figures. Some annotations in pencil. Green cloth gilt. Book number: 9880 GBP 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 32.5 US$ 40.76 | JP¥ 3238] Catalogue: Over14
Keywords: Over14; Science, Technology and Medicine; | In shopping cart More information div> |
First Book of Botany [Collins Elementary Science Series] London, Collins, 1874. First. Board HB. 12mo. wear to extrems.Tanned feps.The odd spot. Good . Book number: 500004682 GBP 6.70 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 10.5 | JP¥ 834]
Keywords: Biology | In shopping cart More information div> |
First Book of Botany; Being an Introduction to the Study of the Anatomy and Physiology of Plants. Suited for Beginners William Collins. 1874 Gebonden 118pp Book number: 101277335 € 26.75 [Appr.: US$ 33.59 | £UK 21.5 | JP¥ 2668]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Four-Power Control in German and Austria 1945-46 Oxford, 1956. Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Very Good/Very Good. 390 pgs., + maps, lightly rubbed at corners and spine ends, dj price- clipped, a few small tears to edges and tiny pieces chipped off, age tanned at spine -- Book CrazyBook number: 71298 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958] Catalogue: Politics
Keywords: 1594032130 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Four-Power Control in Germany and Austria 1945 - 1946. Part 1 Germany, Part 2 Austria. Oxford University Press 1956. (Survey of International Affairs). 390p cloth, jacket (worn), maps, clean ex lib copy. Book number: PAQ60270 GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.5 US$ 78.39 | JP¥ 6227] Catalogue: Germany
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Introduction to the Study of Palaeontological Botany Edinburgh, Adam and Charles Black, 1872. First Edition. HB Cloth. 8vo. Ex-Library, library bound, page 60 is a facsimile reprint. Very Good . Book number: 90021321 GBP 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 17.87 | JP¥ 1420]
Keywords: Geology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Manual of botany; being an introduction to the study of the structure, physiology, and classification of plants London, John Joseph Griffin, 1849. Used - Acceptable. Fair hardback in dark green cloth with gilt 1st ed.. Owner's name on title page; some light foxing; hinges cracked & repaired; wear to cloth at board edges, & at head, foot & joints of spine; gilt lettering and decoration on spine dull & worn; some loss of colour on boards.. Book number: BOOKS114923I GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Manual of Botany; Being an Introduction to the Study of the Structure, Physiology, and Classification of Plants London, John Joseph Griffin, 1849. First. Board HB. 12mo. a good copy. Black boards, Gilt titles and spine decoration. Tear to top joint. 1 page of intro loose.Cracked hinges. Good+ . Book number: 500016894 GBP 8.60 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.48 | JP¥ 1071] Catalogue: Science
Keywords: Biology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Not to Correct an Aureole . . the Recollections of a Diplomat London: Michael Russell, 1983. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. 176pp :: 230mm x 150mm (9" x 6"). G : in Good condition with dust jacket. Ex-lib . -- Barter BooksBook number: bgb030 GBP 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.35 | JP¥ 822] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Biography | In shopping cart More information div> |
Not Too Correct an Aureole; The Recollections of a Diplomat Salisbury, Michael Russell. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 85955 102 4). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Copy in navy cloth on boards in unclipped D/J. Free of inscriptions. Clean text and b/w plates. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 021271 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245] Catalogue: Memoirs
Keywords: Not Too Correct an Aureole; the Recollections of a Diplomat John Balfour 1983 Michael Russell 0859551024 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Second book of botany; being an introduction to the study of systematic and economic botany suited for Beginners . Original Cloth. Book, William Collins, London, 1873. Botanical. Hbk, 140 pp w I, b/w ills, text yellowed, minor foxing throughout text, slightly shaken, pencil & ink marginalia on eps, green cover w blind stamped front & back cover, gilt spine lettering, edgeworn, rubbed, small holes along back spine joint, (Series: Collins' elementary science series), scarce. Book number: 003906 AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 21.51 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1709]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
State and Municipal Trading and Where It Leads London : Anti-Socialist Union Publication Department 1910. 1st Edition. Subject: Cooperation --Great Britain --Municipal ownership --Socialism --Cooperative societies --Economic aspects --Government trading. Series: Anti-Socialist Union of Great Britain. Publications ; No.82. Near fine copy in the original stiff-card wrappers; edges very slightly dust-dulled and toned. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 146144 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
When We Build Again: A Study Based on Research Into Conditions of Living and Working in Birmingham London : Allen & Unwin 1941. 1st Edition. Physical desc.:138.26 cm. Subjects: Birmingham Slums - population figures - journies to work. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 170792 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.39 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2494]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Second Book Of Botany; Being An Introduction To The Study Of Systematic And Economic Botany Suited For Beginners Collins, UK, 1873. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good/No Jacket. From the Collins' Elementary Science Series. Book - in Good green boards with gilt and blind stamped lettering - some bumping and light rubbing to the extreme corners and some wear to the ends of the spine. Contents, browning to the first and last catalogue page otherwise clean, bright and tightly bound. Size: 6.5 inches tall by 4.5 inches. 140 pages & 4 page catalogue. Illustrated with line drawings. Shipped Weight: 251-750 grams. Category: Science & Technology; Inventory No: 5254. Book number: 5254 GBP 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 42.33 | JP¥ 3363] Catalogue: Science & Technology
Keywords: Balfour Science Botany Science & Technology; | In shopping cart More information div> |
185x120mm, A.Colin, Beck, James M. , . 1923, Paris, 283 pages, broché. Book number: 12769 CHF 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 20.91 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1661]
Keywords: Etats-Unis histoire usa | In shopping cart More information div> |
Four Power Control in Germany and Austria 1945 - 1946 Oxford University Press, 1956. 1st edn. Tall 8vo. Original gilt lettered red cloth (Fine), dustwrapper (a little rubbed and faded at edges with small nick to head of spine - otherwise VG in protective wrapper). Pp. xii + 390 (no inscriptions), illus with folding maps.. Book number: 39324 GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.5 US$ 78.39 | JP¥ 6227] Catalogue: Military History-Ww2
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Portrait of Egypt London, Andre Deutsch. 1966. Hard cover. Fine in fine dust jacket. Price clipped. 104 p. ill. 24 cm. Fine/Very Good. Book number: 0003133 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Antony and Cleopatra: Souvenir Theatre Programme Performed at The Old Vic. The Royal Victoria Hall, Opposite Waterloo Station, London Performance Programme Dated 1930-1931 Season. Original single sheet folded souvenir theatre programme 9'' x 6'' with black lettering with a simple sketch of the theatre to the front cover. In Very Good condition. Book number: 59607 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113] Catalogue: THEATRE PROGRAMMES BOOK TWO [2
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Registrum Magni Sigilli Regum Scotorum. The Register Of The Great Seal Of Scotland A.D. 1513 - 1546. Scotland's National Archives / Scottish Record Society with Clark Constable, 1984. 1067pp, Hardback, Very Good/ In glassine Dustwrapper. looks unread - shelf wear only. Book number: 475917 GBP 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 48.75 US$ 61.14 | JP¥ 4857]
Keywords: History 0314027788 | In shopping cart More information div> |
RECTORIAL ADDRESSES DELIVERED AT THE UNIVERSITY OF ST ANDREWS 1863 - 1893 London, Adam and Charles Black. 1894. Hard Cover. 395 pages. Excellent clean copy. Red cover with gold coloured St Andrews University maces. Small previous owner's signature. A collection of addresses given by some notable nineteenth century Rectors of St Andrews University, Fife , Scotland. Very good. Book number: 016878 GBP 59.00 [Appr.: EURO 73.75 US$ 92.5 | JP¥ 7348] Catalogue: Local History, St Andrews and Fife
Keywords: Stirling-Maxwell William,, MILL John Stuart, Froude James Anthony, Neaves Lord, Stanley Arthur Penrhyn, Selbourne Lord, Martin Theodore, Reay Lord, Balfour Arthur James, Dufferin Ana Ava Marquess, Bute Marquess of Rectors St Andrews University Fife Scotla | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |