ascending
descending
found: 172 books on 7 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ANTON, JOHN ; AUSTIN, TOM ET AL
Fifty Years Ago. Memories of the 1930's.
London: Age Exchange Theatre Company 1983. . 48p brown paperback with pictorial card cover, stapled with double columned text and photographs throughout, VG.
Book number: PAQ85419
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1744]
Catalogue: 20th Century
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ASHDOWN, CLIFFORD [PSEUDONYM OF R. AUSTIN FREEMAN & JOHN J. PITCAIRN].
From a Surgeon's Diary. By R. Austin Freeman & John J. Pitcairn, Writing As Clifford Ashdown. With an Introduction by Norman Donaldson and Illustrations by William Dixon.
Philadelphia: Oswald Train: Publisher. 1977. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Octavo, original brown cloth, gilt titles on spine. 196 pp + [8] pp ads at rear. Light foxing to page edges, a nearly fine copy in dust jacket.
¶ Medical detective stories, first published in Cassell's Magazine in 1904 and 1905. This is the first book edition, and the first publication of these stories in the United States. Near Fine in Dust Jacket .
Book number: 303106
CAD 27.80 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 27.11 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2154]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ASHDOWN, CLIFFORD [PSEUDONYM OF R. AUSTIN FREEMAN & JOHN J. PITCAIRN].
The Queen's Treasure. By R. Austin Freeman & John J. Pitcairn, Writing As Clifford Ashdown. Edited & Introduced by Norman Donaldson. Frontispiece by William Dixon.
Philadelphia: Oswald Train: Publisher. 1975. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Octavo, original blue cloth, gilt titles on spine. 238 pp. About a fine copy in dust jacket.
¶ Old-fashioned adventure tale, set in Kent during the Edwardian era and featuring a ruined chapel, a decaying manor house, and the quest for Sir Francis Drake's legendary treasure. Previously unpublished. Near Fine in Dust Jacket .
Book number: 303107
CAD 27.80 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 27.11 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2154]
In shopping cart

More information

STEVENS, JOHN AUSTIN
American Statesmen: Albert Gallatin
Houghton Mifflin, Boston, 1885. Early Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition. Light wear at corners - a nice, bright copy in blue cloth. Previous owner signature and bookplate. Size: Octavo (8vo). Text is clean and unmarked. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Inventory No: 040811.
Book number: 040811
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
In shopping cart

More information

STEVENS, JOHN AUSTIN ET AL
Proceedings at the Mass Meeting of Loyal Citizens on Union Square, New York, 15th Day of July, 1862
George F. Nesbitt, New York, 1862. Disbound. Very Good Condition. 116pp. Letters and Speeches, some on the Civil War and naval deployment. Size: Octavo (8vo). Text is clean and unmarked. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo.
Book number: 040906
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: History;
In shopping cart

More information

BAKER JOHN AUSTIN
{2nd copy} The Foolishness of God
Darton, Longman & Todd, reprint, 1971 (1970) 409p, hardback, a VG copy in a VG dustwrapper [023251075X]
Book number: 79138
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.05 | JP¥ 560]
Catalogue: Theology
Keywords: Theology
In shopping cart

More information

AUSTIN, JOHN OSBORE.
Ancestry of Thirty-Three Rhode Islanders (Born in the Eighteenth Century). Also Twenty-Seven Charts of Roger Williams' Descendants to the Fifth Generation and an Account of Lewis Latham, Falconer to King Charles I, with a Chart of his American Descendants to the Fourth Generation and a List of 180 Existing Portraits of Rhode Island Governors, Chief Justices, Senators, Etc. and of Certain Military Officers, Divines, Physicians, Authors, Lawyers, Merchants, Etc.
Albany, NY: Joel Munsell's Sons, 1889. 1. Numerous family trees. 133 pp. Folio, Green cloth. Hardcover. . Good/No dust jacket. Extremities bumped and rubbed; pressure points worn. 1/2' by 1/2' hole to cloth on spine, with cardboard showing through. 1' closed tear to same at head. Title sticker scuffed and yellowed; writing no longer discernible. Rear board slightly bent; boards lightly scuffed. Former owner's sticker to front pastedown and free endpaper. Scattered writing in pencil to pastedown; former owner's name and inscription to front free endpaper. Hinges repaired with tape. Several pages chipped or torn only along edges; gutter of dedication page chipped. Page number written in ink to top right corner of all pages; former price inked out at rear pastedown. Pages slightly yellowed with light scattered foxing only along few edges. Some discoloration to edges of pp. 65 - 69 from adhesive. Else good; family charts still quite clean and bright.
Book number: 31430
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.5 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11916]
Catalogue: Genealogy
Keywords: Genealogy, Rhode Island
In shopping cart

More information

AUSTIN, JOHN MATHER,
Arguments Drawn from the Attributes of God, in Support of the Doctrine of Universal Salvation
Boston A. Tompkins, 1848. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Good. First published in 1844. Hard-to-find Universalist work. Consists of six arguments: The Goodness of God; The Wisdom of God; The Power of God; The Justice of God; The Mercy of God; The Will of God. Dark brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and decoration in blind, 218 pages. Minor chipping to the corners, a bit more chipping to the spine ends, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages with occasional light foxing, names on front free endpaper, no other markings.
Book number: 020047
USD 235.00 [Appr.: EURO 187.25 | £UK 150 | JP¥ 18668]
Keywords: Universalist Unitarian Church Protestant Christian Universal Salvation Reconciliation
In shopping cart

More information

"""GUN BUSTER"" [PSEUD. FOR AUSTIN, JOHN]."
Battle Dress
Hodder & Stoughton, London 1944. New 260pp. Cloth. As new.. This is the second of the companion volumes to - Return to Dunkirk - here the author describes live in an artillery unit with the ill-fated British Expeditionary Force sent to support France at the outbreak of war.
Book number: 81617
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3736]
In shopping cart

More information

AUSTIN, MARY;MUIR, JOHN;ZWINGER, ANN H.
Bhagavad-Gita As It Is
Chicago, Bhaktivedanta Book Trust. 1990, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Copyright date is 1986, 1st edition, 4th printing, NO JACKET. Pictorial cover over boards with white lettering and design on the front and the spine. Book has no tears or bent pages, ISKCON stamped on the inside fly leaf and a label attached to the tittle page that states "Donated by: Sarabadhai Gandhi & family". Shelf wear to the edges and to the spine are minor. Bright, clean text with tight binding, a solid book. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 001178
USD 129.00 [Appr.: EURO 102.75 | £UK 82.5 | JP¥ 10247]
In shopping cart

More information

AUSTIN, JOHN.,
Chelsea Porcelain at Williamsburg.
Williamsburg, Colonial Williamsburg Foundation, 1977. Hardcover. ISBN: 0879350237. VG/VG. Navy cloth, bluish ill. DJ. xii, 227pp. 144 color and bw plates.
¶ Catalogs the collection of 144 examples. Includes a facsimile reproduction of the 1755 auction catalogue of items at the manufactory.
Book number: 105017
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Keywords: 0879350237
In shopping cart

More information

AUSTIN, JOHN C.
Chelsea Porcelain at Williamsburg.
Williamsburg, 1977. XII,227 pp. 144 ills. Cloth, d/j. Dust jacket worn.
Book number: 132877
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995]
Keywords: Porcelain Europe United Kingdom Porselein Europa Groot-Brittannië
In shopping cart

More information

AUSTIN, JOHN C
Chelsea Porcelain at Williamsburg
Williamsburg, Virginia, U.S.A. Colonial Williamsburg Foundation. 1977. (ISBN: 0879350237). Hard Bound. Catalogs the collection of 144 examples. Includes a facsimile reproduction of the 1755 auction catalogue of items at the manufactory. Cloth, bluish ill. 227pp. 144 color and bw plates. Only has spine and back left of the Jacket - still, better than nothing! Wonderful Pictures. Very Good/Poor.
Book number: 011368
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: 0879350237
In shopping cart

More information

AUSTIN, JOHN.,
Chelsea Porcelain at Williamsburg.
Williamsburg, Colonial Williamsburg Foundation, 1977. Hardcover. ISBN: 0879350237. Good/Good, ex library with wear. Navy cloth, bluish ill. DJ. xii, 227pp. 144 color and bw plates.
¶ Catalogs the collection of 144 examples. Includes a facsimile reproduction of the 1755 auction catalogue of items at the manufactory.
Book number: 105017.1
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: 0879350237
In shopping cart

More information

AUSTIN, JOHN BENJAMIN
ELECTRIC ARC WELDING
Chicago, American Technical Society 1956, 1st ed 2nd pr, Hb. Ill.: B&w photos and illustrations. bumnped, sl scuffed, soiled & chipped dj; vg in g/vg dj. 8vo g dj v, 282
Book number: 001618
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Welding Arc Electric
In shopping cart

More information

AUSTIN, JOHN S.
The Golden Age of the World, Under the Personal Reign of King Jesus with Concomitant Events
Lansing, Robert Smith Printing Co., 1916. 190x135mm, 190 pages, hardcover. Owner's name on front endpaper. Very occasional marginal notes. Good condition.
Book number: 28053
NZD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197]
Catalogue: Theology
In shopping cart

More information

AUSTIN, JOHN MATHER.
Golden Steps to Respectability, Usefulness, and Happiness. Being a Series of Lectures to Youth of Both Sexes, on Character, Principles, Associates, Amusements, Religion, and Marriage.
Auburn, NY. Derby, Miller, and Co. 1850. First Edition, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Full Morocco. . Very Good/As New.
Book number: J16888
CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.38 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1937]
Keywords: Religion, Morals, Society.
In shopping cart

More information

"""GUN BUSTER"" [PSEUD. FOR AUSTIN, JOHN]."
Grand Barrage
Hodder & Stoughton, London 1944. New 260pp. Cloth. As new.
Book number: 81622
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3736]
In shopping cart

More information

AUSTIN, JOHN ALAN; VALENTINE, RODNEY; COOPER, W.HEATON ILLLS
Great Langdale (Isbn: 0850280087 / 0-85028-008-7 .
Fell and Rock Climbing Club, 1973 12mo -pocket sized. The climbers guide. These pocket editions cover the whole are with maps and details for climbers. Soft plastic covers. 255 pages. NEAR-New
Book number: 111058
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3736]
Keywords: climbing mountaineering
In shopping cart

More information

AUSTIN, JOHN
Hollywood's Unsolved Mysteries
U.S. Ace. 1970, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0-441-34249-0) Mass Market Paperback. Square tight copy with a light diagonal crease along spine on front cover, a crease on back, and covers show light wear. Very Good.
Book number: 22994
CAD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 5.85 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 465]
Keywords: History Film Biography Scandals Marilyn Monroe 0441342490
In shopping cart

More information

AUSTIN, JOHN
Hollywood's Unsolved Mysteries
Wings Books, NY, 1990, 1st Ed 1st Pr. Hardbound. Hollywood's Unsolved Mysteries by John Austin. Published by Wings Books, NY, 1990. 1st Edition 1st Printing. Hardbound w/Paper DJ. Size 4to (up to 12'' tall). 277 Pgs. Condition: V-Fine in Fine DJ. ISBN 0517057964. LCCN 91-27761. From Marily to Natalie and beyond - the real stories behind the 10 most celebrated cases. Expose of unsolved mysteries including Vicki Morgan, Marilyn Monroe, William Holden, Roy Radin, Bob Crane, Natalie Wood, Freddie Prinze, Kim and Gig Young, Inger Stevens, and George Reeves. Illustrated with photographs. Printed by arrangement with Sapolski Publishers, Inc. Description text copyright 2002 BooksForComfort. Item ID 5896. ISBN: 0517057964. V-Fine in Fine DJ. Paper DJ. 4to.
Book number: 5896
€  23.35 [Appr.: US$ 29.32 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2329]
Catalogue: Crime;Murder
Keywords: 0517057964
In shopping cart

More information

AUSTIN, JOHN
Hollywood's Unsolved Mysteries
NY: Shapolsky, 1990. Hardcover. ISBN: 094400749x. Second Printing; 1.2 x 10 x 7.1 Inches; 277 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 260557
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: 094400749x Film
In shopping cart

More information

 -
AUSTIN, JOHN (1922-)
Hollywood's Unsolved Mysteries / By John Austin
New York : Shapolsky Publishers 1990. 1st Edition. Publisher's review copy with author photograph and letter loosely inserted. Description: 277 p. : ports. ; 26 cm. Subjects: Homicide--California--Los Angeles--Case studies. Motion picture actors and actresses--California--Los Angeles--Death. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.094400749X. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 63875
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.67 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2993]
Keywords: 094400749X
In shopping cart

More information

JOHN AUSTIN
Hollywood's Unsolved Mysteries
Ace Books, 1970. 1st edition pbo. Mass Market Paperback. . FINE.
Book number: 264130
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Scandal True Crime
In shopping cart

More information

AUSTIN, JOHN
Hollywood's Unsolved Mysteries
, . Wing Books, 1991 (Hardback with dj, very good condition) ISBN: 0-517-05796-4
Book number: 94321
USD 3.49 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 277]
Catalogue: Entertainment
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | - Next page

New Search