ascending
descending
found: 116 books on 5 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ATKINSON, CHARLES MILNER; JOHN EDWIN MITCHELL.
An account of the life and principles of Sir Samuel Romilly, K.C., M.P., H.M. Solicitor-General, 1806-1807.
Derby: Hobson and Son, 1920. 8vo. [iv], 232pp, [3]pp index of persons, portrait frontis, plates. Publisher’s full limp red diced calf gilt, patterned eps, sprinkled leaf-edges. * Signed ink presentation inscription by J. E. Mitchell to front blank.
Book number: 37534
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 US$ 54.87 | JP¥ 4359]
Catalogue: Law
Keywords: Law biography Derby Printing
In shopping cart

More information

JOHN ATKINSON (ED)
The Alternative Perception
Margate, Kent, UK, John R. E. Atkinson. 1968, First. Soft Cover. An anthology of poems by young and previously unpublished poets. Suhail el Bisharatk, G. Vignes, Celia Barton, H. C. L. Lauder, A. Worthington, Tony Heckstal-Smith, J. B. C. Hurley, R. Guthrie, John Atkinson, Brian Wright, R. J. Beason, M. A. Simpson. 64pp. Edges of wrappers discoloured. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 001631
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1059]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry, Verse, Anthology
In shopping cart

More information

ATKINSON, JOHN H.:
Background to Bee Breeding
Northern Bee Books. 1999 8vo. Pp. 290. Card covers. Very good. With 4 colour plates and text figures.
Book number: 2719
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3736]
Catalogue: Bees
Keywords: Atkinson Background Bee Breeding
In shopping cart

More information

ATKINSON, JOHN
Bamboo and Friends
Windward Books International, 1988. 1988. (ISBN: 0-929155-05-X). Hardcover. Ill.: Engel, Michael. Interior is fine. Board edges lightest bumping. Very Good/No Jacket. Signed by Author(s).
Book number: 512H
USD 15.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1231]
Keywords: 092915505x Engel, Michael
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ATKINSON, JOHN & MARK SPILSBURY & MATTHEW WILLIAMS
The Basic Skills Needed At Work : A Directory
Institute of Manpower Studies, 1993. Ex College library with book plate and stamps. In clear protective cover.. Staple bound card covers. Very Good.
Book number: 6002970
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: 1870741633
In shopping cart

More information

ATKINSON, JOHN
Beekeeping: The Technical Note Series
Burrowbridge, Bee Books New & Old. 1983. (ISBN: 0905652096) Card, A4. Undamaged binding in white laminated card, slightly toned. No creases, unmarked inside. Notes written for the Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food on controlling foul brood. c128pp. Very Good.
Book number: 008268
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: Bees, Beekeeping, Bee Keeping, Foul Brood Science, Engineering & Mathematics Farming & Country Life 0905652096
In shopping cart

More information

ATKINSON, ROWAN, BEN ELTON, RICHARD CURTIS & JOHN LLOYD
Blackadder: the whole damn dynasty, 1485-1917.
Ldn, Michael Joseph, 1998. ocl. w. dj. 24 x 16 x 4 cm. xvi, 455 p. ill. ISBN: 0718143728. Language: English.
Book number: 1381
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Catalogue: Humor
Keywords: 0718143728
In shopping cart

More information

ATKINSON, THOMAS DINHAM AND JOHN WILLIS CLARK,
Cambridge; described & illustrated; being a short history of the town and university.
London, Macmillan and Company, 1897. Hardcover. Extremities worn; back cover slightly bowed; top edge chipped; tissue guards browned with offsetting on plates; pages slightly foxed; tip of corner torn away on p.422; u-shaped tear at edge of one tissue guard; otherwise very good copy with all plates and maps present (no dust jacket).
Book number: 23592
USD 51.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.75 | £UK 32.75 | JP¥ 4051]
Catalogue: English History
In shopping cart

More information

ATKINSON, THOMAS DINHAM; JOHN WILLIS CLARK.
Cambridge Described & Illustrated: being a short history of the town and university.
London: Macmillan and Co. Cambridge: Macmillan and Bowes, 1897. 8vo. xxxvii[iii], 528pp, steel-engraved frontis with spotted and creased tissue-guard, 28 further steel-engraved plates with spotted guards, 112 text illustrations, 2 folding maps at rear. Original decorated navy cloth gilt, teg o/w uncut. Extremes rubbed with wear to tips, corners and lower joint; spine darkened; cloth lightly soiled and spotted; hinges easing; very light occasional spotting to text.
Book number: 33200
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 70.55 | JP¥ 5604]
Catalogue: Local History
Keywords: Local History Eastern England
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ATKINSON, HERBERT; JOHN HARRIS & GAME COCK (EDITOR).
Cock-Fighting and Game Fowl: From the Note-books of Herbert Atkinson of Ewelme together with the Life and Letters of John Harris, The Cornish Cocker.
Bath: George Bayntun, 1938. First edition. 4to. (10.25 x 7.75 inches). pp.viii, 253. Colour frontis, a total of 10 plates in colour and 12 in b/w, hors-texte. Original cloth gilt, dusty, trifle faded to top edge. Pictorial d/w, not price-clipped (21/-), rubbed. Top edge gilt, others uncut. Light spotting to prelims and extrems. Owner's details in pencil to front free endpaper. Trifle light scattered spotting. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. A Very Good copy in a like d/w. Heavy book, requiring extra postage overseas. Hardcover.
Book number: 13364
GBP 190.00 [Appr.: EURO 237.25 US$ 297.87 | JP¥ 23663]
Catalogue: sport
Keywords:
In shopping cart

More information

ATKINSON, FRANK, AND JOHN MATTHEWS
Coin Collecting
Knight Books, 1975. An introduction to the hobby. Illustrated in colour and mono . Large format paperback, UNREAD slight shelf wear only .
Book number: 506069
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
Keywords: Stamps, Coins and Medals 0340104775
In shopping cart

More information

ATKINSON JOHN A
THE COOPERS LANE PROJECT, CRAFT AND COOPERAGE IN POST-MEDIEVAL CAMPBELTOWN
Edinburgh, National Museums of Scotland. Unbound, 7 Inches By 9 Inches Tall. Extracted Paper, A 16 page illustrated paper extracted from the Proceeding of the Society of Antiquaries of Scotland, of interest to the local historian as well as the archaeologist. Supplied unbound in a clear plastic folder. Very good.
Book number: 800423
GBP 5.60 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.78 | JP¥ 697]
Catalogue: Scottish
Keywords: Pnas 124 1994 Archaeology Scottish Scotland Local History Coopers Lane Project Craft Cooperage Post-Medieval Campbeltown Archaeology Psas
In shopping cart

More information

ATKINSON JOHN A
THE COOPERS LANE PROJECT, CRAFT AND COOPERAGE IN POST-MEDIEVAL CAMPBELTOWN
Edinburgh, National Museums of Scotland. Unbound, 7 Inches By 9 Inches Tall. Extracted Paper, A 16 page illustrated paper extracted from the Proceeding of the Society of Antiquaries of Scotland, of interest to the local historian as well as the archaeologist. Supplied unbound in a clear plastic folder. Very good.
Book number: 800448
GBP 5.60 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.78 | JP¥ 697]
Catalogue: Scottish
Keywords: Pnas 124 1994 Archaeology Scottish Scotland Local History Coopers Lane Project Craft Cooperage Post-Medieval Campbeltown Archaeology Psas
In shopping cart

More information

ATKINSON, JOHN C
Countryman on the Moors
Oxford, Oxford University Press. 1983. (ISBN: 0192814141). paperback. Good + Paperback. Covers a little worn. Browning around page edges throughout, otherwise clean copy. 160p. Good.
Book number: 088042
GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 US$ 2.35 | JP¥ 187]
Catalogue: Biographies
Keywords: Pre-1900 Literature; Autobiography; Prose 0192814141
In shopping cart

More information

ATKINSON, JOHN C. / O'LEARY, JOHN G. (ED)
Countryman on the moor
Oxford. Oxford University Press, 1983. VG paperback. Pbk.ed.. Pages a little browned; crease in back cover. A selection from '40 Years in a Moorland Parish'. ISBN: 0192814141
Book number: BOOKS049833I
GBP 5.67 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 8.89 | JP¥ 706]
Keywords: 0192814141
In shopping cart

More information

JOHN C ATKINSON
Countryman on the Moors
London, Macgibbon & Kee. 1967. 8vo. The fitzroy Edition. Some wear to the dustjacket. 160pp Ex library with the usual library stamps to the prelims. Good/Good.
Book number: 052871
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: Autobiography Moors Letters Parish Nature Parish-Accounts
In shopping cart

More information

ATKINSON, JOHN C
Countryman on the Moors
Oxford, Oxford University Press. 1983. (ISBN: 0192814141). paperback. Good + Paperback. Covers a little worn. Browning around page edges throughout, otherwise clean copy. 160p. Good.
Book number: 088153
GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 US$ 2.35 | JP¥ 187]
Catalogue: Biographies
Keywords: Pre-1900 Literature; Autobiography; Prose 0192814141
In shopping cart

More information

ATKINSON, JOHN C
Countryman on the Moors
Oxford, Oxford University Press. 1983. (ISBN: 0192814141). paperback. Good + Paperback. Covers a little worn. Browning around page edges throughout, otherwise clean copy. 160p. Good.
Book number: 088155
GBP 1.25 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 US$ 1.96 | JP¥ 156]
Catalogue: Biographies
Keywords: Pre-1900 Literature; Autobiography; Prose 0192814141
In shopping cart

More information

ATKINSON, J. C.; O'LEARY, JOHN GERARD
Countryman on the Moors
Oxford, Oxford University Press. 1983. (ISBN: 0192814141). paperback. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 058175
GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.92 | JP¥ 311]
Catalogue: Biographies
Keywords: 0192814141
In shopping cart

More information

ATKINSON, J. C.; O'LEARY, JOHN GERARD
Countryman on the Moors
Oxford, Oxford University Press. 1983. (ISBN: 0192814141). paperback. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 058174
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374]
Catalogue: Biographies
Keywords: 0192814141
In shopping cart

More information

ATKINSON, JOHN C
Countryman on the Moors
Oxford, Oxford University Press. 1983. (ISBN: 0192814141). paperback. Good + Paperback. Covers a little worn. Browning around page edges throughout, otherwise clean copy. 160p. Good.
Book number: 088154
GBP 1.25 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 US$ 1.96 | JP¥ 156]
Catalogue: Biographies
Keywords: Pre-1900 Literature; Autobiography; Prose 0192814141
In shopping cart

More information

ATKINSON, JOHN A.,
Duelling Pistols and Some of the Affairs They Settled.
Cassell, 1964. F First Edition. A very good ex-library copy, usual pocket and stamps to fep's, numeral verso title, in a vg++ d.w. numeral and barcode foot spine
Book number: 68370
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Catalogue: GUNS
In shopping cart

More information

ATKINSON, JOHN W & DAVID BIRCH
The Dynamics of Action
Wylie, 1970. Wylie, 1970 (hardback, no dj, x-library with usual markings, good cond)
Book number: 87461
USD 12.49 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 992]
Catalogue: Sociology
In shopping cart

More information

ATKINSON, ANTHONY ; MICKLEWRIGHT, JOHN
Economic Transformation in Eastern Europe and the Distribution of Income.
Cambridge University Press 1990s?. . Hardback with white and blue laminated jacket, as new, shrink wrapped therefore untouched, excellent copy.
Book number: PAQ80932
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Catalogue: Economy
In shopping cart

More information

ATKINSON, ANTHONY B. & MICKLEWRIGHT, JOHN ED.
Economic Transformation in Eastern Europe and the Distribution of Income.
Cambridge University Press, 1992. Wrappers. Condition vg. Examines the distribution of income & poverty under Communism in Eastern Europe allowing comparisons to be made "...between Central Europe and the former Soviet Union, between Czechoslovakia, Hungary & Poland, & between the newly independent states of the former USSR". Comprehensive. 448pp.
Book number: 51414
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 21.51 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1709]
Keywords: history historical century 20th twentieth europe russia east eastern central communism communist economy economic income poverty ussr cis
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page

New Search