ascending
descending
found: 126 books on 6 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

(ARCHER, JOHN). (LYDENBERG, HARRY MILLER; BENNETT, PAUL A.; MELCHER, FREDERIC G.; ET AL).
Sagittarius: His Book. Gathered for John Archer by His Friends.
New York: The Typophiles, 1951. - Small octavo [7-1/4 inches high by 4-5/8 inches wide], gray cloth titled in gilt on the spine with a vignette in gray on a black ground on the front cover. [ix] & 93 pages plus colophon. Black-and-white portrait frontispiece & illustrations in black, white & tan. The spine is sunned, else near fine. Limited edition of 640 copies.Typophile Chap Books XXV.
Book number: 4945
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553]
Catalogue: Books-on-Books
Keywords: Books-on-Books; Printing; Book Binding; Printer; John Archer; New York Public Library; Typography; Typophiles; Typophile Chap Books; Paul A. Bennett; Frederic G. Melcher; Harry Miller Lydenberg; Limited Edition.
In shopping cart

More information

(JOHN ARCHER)
Sagittarius: His Book. Gathered for John Archer by His Friends
New York: The Typophiles, 1951. 1st. hardcover. Illustrated. Small 8vo 93 pp.. Nearly fine copy . Limited to 640 copies printed for the Typophiles.
Book number: BOOKS016401I
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553]
Catalogue: Books on Books
In shopping cart

More information

ARCHER, JOHN; LLOYD, BARBARA B.
Sex and Gender
Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 2002. Second Edition, Hardcover. Like New. A clean, as new unread laminated hardcover copy. Please note: though the publisher has graded this book as 'damaged' by stamping the end-paper or title-page as such, nevertheless this copy has been thoroughly inspected, and is in fact an unread book, free of imperfections, in a virtually brand-new condition. ISBN: 0521632307. ISBN/EAN: 9780521632300.
Book number: 026951
GBP 13.92 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1705]
Catalogue: Miscellaneous
Keywords: SEX DIFFERENCES (PSYCHOLOGY) SEX ROLE Miscellaneous;
In shopping cart

More information

ARCHER, JOHN
Animals Under Stress (Studies in Biology 108)
London, Edward Arnold, 1979. First edition. Paperback. Ex-Library. 60 pages. With illustrations. With library stamps & labels. Slight wear to spine, covers & corners. Spine & part covers faded.
Book number: 7620
GBP 0.45 [Appr.: EURO 0.75 US$ 0.71 | JP¥ 55]
Catalogue: Biology
Keywords: Archer Animals Under Stress 1979
In shopping cart

More information

ARCHER, JOHN
The Archer Method of Winning at 21
Wilshire Book Co, N Hollywood, CA, 1973, 1st Paperback Ed. Paperback. The Archer Method of Winning at 21 by John Archer. Published by Wilshire Book Co, N Hollywood, CA, 1973. 1st Paperback Edition. Size 8vo (up to 9-1/2'' tall). 204 Pgs. Condition: Nr Fine. Edge wear, content excellent. ISBN 0879803282. LCCN 73-6449. Illustrated handbook. Description text copyright 2005 BooksForComfort. Item ID 8039. ISBN: 0879803282. Nr Fine. Edge wear, content excellent. No DJ. 8vo.
Book number: 8039
€  10.35 [Appr.: US$ 13.65 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1060]
Keywords: 0879803282
In shopping cart

More information

JOHN ARCHER
The Archer Method: An Expert's Guide to Winning at Poker
M. Powers 1978 Paperback, 160pp. (ISBN: 0879803622). Near Mint.
Book number: 258293
NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.7 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1219]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Sport0879803622 0879803622
In shopping cart

More information

ARCHER, JOHN
The Archer Method of Winning at 21
Wilshire Book Company, 1977. Trade paperback. ISBN: 0879803282. 0.48 x 8.23 x 5.26 Inches; 240 pages. Very Good .
Book number: 242729
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 272]
Keywords: 0879803282 Gambling
In shopping cart

More information

ARCHER, JOHN
The Archer Method: An Expert's Guide to Winning at Poker
Paperback. Good. Softcover reprint 1978 Wilshire Book Co. Clean and unmarked. NOTICEABLE AVERAGE WEAR. 160pp. Language: English. ISBN: 9630553171
Book number: 0803T873494
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
Keywords: cards, player, playing, play, gambling, betting, high-low, hi-lo, seven, 7, stud
In shopping cart

More information

ARCHER, JOHN
Architecture and suburbia. From English villa to American dream house, 1690--2000
Univ Of Minnesota Press, 2005. Gekartonneerd met stofomslag. Pp: 470. The American suburban dream house - a single-family, detached dwelling, frequently clustered in tight rows and cul-de-sacs - has been attacked for some time as homogeneous and barren, yet the suburbs are home to half of Americans. Architectural historian John Archer suggests the endurance of the ideal house is deeply rooted in the notions of privacy, property, and selfhood that were introduced in late seventeenth-century England and became the foundation of the American nation and identity. Spanning four centuries, Architecture and Suburbia explores phenomena ranging from household furnishings and routines to the proliferation of the dream house in parallel with Cold War politics. Beginning with John Locke, whose Enlightenment philosophy imagined individuals capable of self-fulfillment, Archer examines the eighteenth-century British bourgeois villa and the earliest London suburbs. He recounts how early American homeowners used houses to establish social status and how twentieth-century Americans continued to flock to single-family houses in the suburbs, encouraged by patriotism, fueled by consumerism, and resisting disdain by disaffected youths, designers, and intellectuals alike. Finally, he recognizes "hybridized" or increasingly diverse American suburbs as the dynamic basis for a strengthened social fabric. From Enlightenment philosophy to rap lyrics, from the rise of a mercantile economy to discussions over neighborhoods, sprawl, and gated communities, Archer addresses the past, present, and future of the American dream house. ISBN: 9780816643035. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U621851
€  12.50 [Appr.: US$ 16.49 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1280]
Keywords: 9780816643035
In shopping cart

More information

ARCHER, JOHN.,
Architecture and Suburbia: From English VIlla to American Dream House, 1690-2000.
Minneapolis, Minnesota, University of Minnesota Press, 2005. Hardcover. ISBN: 9780816643035. VG/VG. Grey paper over boards; Color pictorial dj.; 470 pp.; Numerous bw figures and photos.
¶ Examines all aspects of American suburbia--from the architecture, to the furniture, to the associated social attitudes and behaviors; Traces modern American suburbia back to eighteenth-century England and the earliest London suburbs; Fascinating as both a social and architectural study.
Book number: 124424
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2330]
Keywords: 9780816643035
In shopping cart

More information

ARCHER, JOHN H.G.
Art and Architecture in Victorian Manchester
Manchester, England, Manchester University Press. 1985. (ISBN: 071900957X). Hard Cover. This is a very good hardcover copy in a very good dust jacket with almost no wear. Completely clean inside and out. This collection of essays by on Victorian architecture in Manchester is edited by John Archer. Illustrated in black & white throughout. 10" high X 7" wide, 290 pages. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 008325
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 113.75 | £UK 95.25 | JP¥ 11649]
Keywords: Victorian Architecture, English Victorian Architecture, Manchester Architecture, John H. G. Archer 071900957X
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ARCHER, JOHN H. G. (EDITOR).
Art and Architecture in Victorian Manchester.
Manchester: Manchester University Press, 1985. First edition. ISBN: 0719018307. 4to. (9.5 x 6.5 inches). pp.xxi + 290. 126 b/w illusts. Pictorial card wrappers. Trade paperback. Trifle shelf-wear. Light crease to spine. O/w contents clean and bright. A better than very good copy.
Book number: 6967
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 US$ 63.08 | JP¥ 4899]
Catalogue: architecture
Keywords: 0719018307
In shopping cart

More information

ARCHER, JOHN
The Behavioral Biology of Aggression
UK, Cambridge University Press. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0521345588). hardcover. Used, Pages clean, bright and tight. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 176029
GBP 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 30.75 | JP¥ 2388]
Keywords: Aggressiveness 0521345588
In shopping cart

More information

JOHN ARCHER
The Behavioural Biology of Aggression
Cambridge, New York, New Rochelle, Melbourne,, Cambridge University Press. 1988, Frist Published. (ISBN: 0521345588). Hard Cover, 14 Cm x 22 Cm. Ex-Library, Contents: The history and aims of aggression research, A Functional Framework for the evolution of aggression, Protective aggression: a functional analysis, Mechanisms of protective aggression and their relation to function, parental aggression: a functional analysis, mechanisms of parental aggression and their relation to function, Competitive aggression: a functional analysis, Mechanisms of competitive aggression and their relation to function, Fighting strategies: game theory models, Mechanisms of fighting strategies, 257pp. Very Good.
Book number: 032219
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3495]
Keywords: 0521345588
In shopping cart

More information

ARCHER, JOHN
Building a Nation: A History of the Australian House
Sydney, William Collins. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0002174987). Hardcover, 250mm x 265mm. Jacket has moderate general wear and a tear to rear extending from top to bottom (old taped repair). Front of jacket presents well. Moderate foxing to top edge of page block. Former owner's inscription to half-title page - otherwise internally clean. Binding tight. 240pp. Good/Poor.
Book number: 006208
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 US$ 31.96 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2482]
Catalogue: Architecture
Keywords: 0002174987
In shopping cart

More information

ARCHER, JOHN.
Building a Nation. A History Of The Australian House.
4to; pp. 240; numerous b/w illustrations, references, acknowledgements, bibliography, index; original cloth, rubbed dustjacket, spine and corners bumped, previous owner's stamp on half-title page, a good copy. Collins, n.d. (c. 1985).
Book number: 80300
AUD 28.60 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 US$ 30.47 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2366]
Keywords: Australian general history Australia buildings homes houses house architecture
In shopping cart

More information

ARCHER, JOHN
Building a Nation. A History of the Australian House
Sydney, Collins. 1987, First Edition. Hard Cover, Large 4to. Original Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. Large 4to. 240pp. Profusely illus. with over 250 b&w photos. The story of the Great Australian Dream. Prev. owner name else vg in vg dj with a few spots of foxing. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 16477
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 26.63 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2068]
Catalogue: Australiana
Keywords: Architecture, Domestic History 0002174987 Australiana
In shopping cart

More information

ARCHER, JOHN; JACKSON, ALBERT
Collins DIY Manual
Collins Publishers Australia. 1988. (ISBN: 0732200105) Hardcover. Slight tear to top of spine o/w near fine. 436 pp. Near Fine.
Book number: 010125
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 23.44 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 1820]
Keywords: How-to and Do-It-Yourself 0732200105
In shopping cart

More information

ARCHER, JOHN M.,
Culp's Hill at Gettysburg: The Mountain Trembled...
Gettysburg, Pennsylvania, U.S.A., Thomas Pubns, 2002. Softcover, Trade Paperback, Very Good. 144 PGS., MINIMAL WEAR; LIGHTLY SCUFFED COVERS
Book number: 104091
USD 17.44 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1354]
Keywords: 157747080x
In shopping cart

More information

ARCHER, JOHN M.
Culp's Hill at Gettysburg: The Mountain Trembled...
Gettysburg, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Thomas Pubns. 2002, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 157747080X) Soft cover. Book, 144 pages. Excellent clean & sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings. No tears or loss. Very gently read, Includes clear plastic protective jacket - easily removable if required. Fine.
Book number: 020755
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225]
Keywords: 157747080x American_civil_war, Gettysburg, Battles, Military History, America Military History
In shopping cart

More information

ARCHER, CLIVE & JOHN MAIN (EDS.)
(eds.). Scotland´s Voice in International Affairs. The Representation of Scottish Interests, with Particular Reference to the European Economic Community.
London/Montreal,1980. Ocl,dj,viii,136p. Index. (Royal Institute of International Affairs). Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. Considerable browning.. ISBN 0905838459
Book number: #79686
€  11.00 [Appr.: US$ 14.51 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1127]
Catalogue: European law
Keywords: doos, RECHT *, *, *2009-39 international & european law., law. 0905838459
In shopping cart

More information

ARCHER, JOHN
Ethology and Developmental Psychology.
London: Prentice-Hall 1992. (Developing Mind & Body). 256p blue/white paperback, ex library, pages unmarked, near fine condition.
Book number: PAQ121926
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 US$ 31.54 | JP¥ 2450]
Catalogue: Psychology
In shopping cart

More information

ARCHER, JOHN & BIRKE, LYNDA, EDITORS:
Exploration in Animals and Humans
Wokingham, Van Nostrand Reinhold, (1983). orig.boards. 23x16cm, xiii, 279 pp. Minor rubbing, VG.
¶ Contains 11 papers. Includes: Lynda I.A. Birke "Some Issues & Problems in the Study of Animal Exploration"; P.A. Russell "Psychological Studies of Exploration in Animals: A Reappraisal"; Frederick M. Toates "Exploration as a Motivational & Learning System: A Cognitive Incentive View"; I. R. Inglis "Towards a Cognitive Theory of Exploratory Behaviour"; Richard G.M. Morris "Neural Subsystems of Exploration in Rats"; P.E. Cowan "Exploration in Small Mammals: Ethology & Ecology"; Miranda F. Stevenson "The Captive Environment: its Effect on Exploratory & Related Behavioural Responses in Wild Animals"; David Wood-Gush "Exploration in Farm Animals & Animal Husbandry"; Dorothy F. Einon "Play & Exploration"; Miranda Hughes " Exploration & Play in Young Children"; W. Sluckin "Novelty & Human Aesthetic Preferences".
Book number: BOOKS005201I
USD 59.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.75 | £UK 37.5 | JP¥ 4582]
Keywords: Comparative Psychology, Animal behavior, Exploration, Ethology, , , , , ,
In shopping cart

More information

ARCHER, JOHN CLARK (1881-1957)
Faiths Men Live By
New York. Ronald Press 1958. 2nd Edition. No. of pages: 553. Description: 553 p. 22 cm. Subjects: Religions. Christianity--Judaisn--Islam--Buddhism. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 76603
€  21.00 [Appr.: US$ 27.7 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2151]
In shopping cart

More information

ARCHER, JOHN CLARK
Faiths Men Live By
New York, Thomas Nelson and Sons. 1934. Hard Cover. Former owner's name written at top of title page; light normal exterior wear. An extensive and detailed reference on the different religions of the world, both modern and historic. 497 pages. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 036148
USD 3.25 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 252]
Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Jesus Christ, Christianity, Christian, Christians, Christian Practices, Christian Beliefs, Christian History, Christian Studies, Christian Community, Religion, Religious Studies, Religious Beliefs, Religious Practices, Religious History, Religious Communi
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | - Next page

New Search