ascending
descending
found: 639 books on 26 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

(ANDERSON, DOUG; BESCHTA, JIM; BRIGHTMAN, MARCIA; CURRAN, CANDACE R.; HODGEN, JOHN).
Bone Cages: Poems
Athol MA:: Haley's, 1996. F First Edition.. Book. S Binding is Soft cover. Illustrated by Illustrated by Illustrated by Rorer, Abigail... Card covers, 91pp. With b&w illustrations. Anthology of poetry by a group of poets who live and write in North Central Massachusetts. "Everything has its place / If it will only stay. / Why the hell won't you?" Clean,tight, sound copy. Binding is Binding is Trade Paperback. Very Good.
Book number: tx13x
USD 8.49 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 659]
Keywords: Poetry Poetic Works Author Massachusetts Illustrated by Rorer, Abigail.
In shopping cart

More information

[JOHN ANDERSON]
An Historical Sketch of the Municipal Constitution of the City of Edinburgh; Including the Set of the Burgh As Established in 1583 and Amended in 1730; with the Acts of Parliament and Council Relating Thereto
Edinburgh: John Anderson, 1826. First Edition. Brown board cover. xv, 178pp :: Illustrated with the Arms of the City, the Merchant Company and the Fourteen Incorporations, fold out tables and tipped in plan :: 230mm x 130mm (9" x 5") :: [ Includes A Plan of the City of Edinburgh with Adjacent Grounds dated 1759.] Includes list of Alderman and Provosts. Also a reprint of 'An Historical account of the Blue Blanket, or the Craftsmen's Banner; containing the Fundamental Principles of the Good Town' by Alex Pennecuik originally published in 1722. The tipped in plan of Edinburgh dated 1759 is affixed to the rear paste-down and shows the limits of the City's development and taken from the Scots Magazine Vol XXX. p.383 and sculptured by A. Bell. Cover and spine worn. Front cover and prelim pages detached. Spine becoming detached otherwise contents tight. Newspaper cutting affixed to front paste-down and signature of previous owner on ffep. Map affixed to rear paste-down. Contents tight .
Book number: r4117
GBP 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 95.75 US$ 126.17 | JP¥ 9798]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: History Scotland Maps 1750 - 1850 Antiquarian
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ALLEGRO, JOHN M. & ARNOLD A. ANDERSON.
Qumrân Cave 4. I (4Q158-4Q186).
Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1968. Green cloth, gilt. With dustjacket. xii,112 pp. and 31 plates with figures; 32x25 cm. - "Palestine Archaeological Museum. École Biblique et Archéologique Française. Discoveries in the Judaean Desert of Jordan, V". English, Hebrew (d.j. sl. worn and sl. dam., few notes on endpaper) Although very good. Gewicht/Weight: 1500 grs.
Book number: 25193
€  50.00 [Appr.: US$ 65.95 | £UK 42 | JP¥ 5122]
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSON, BERNARD AND JOHN CORREIA-AFONSO, S.J. (COMPILED BY).
Annual bibliography of Christianity in India. No. 1, 1981 - no. 9, 1989.
Bombay : Heras Institute of Indian History and Culture, 1982-1990. 9 Volumes. Wrappers (stapled booklets). Together ca. 500 pages; 24 cm. - (covers sl. worn and sl. discoloured, although still good). Gewicht/Weight: 1050 grs.
Book number: 16596
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 32.97 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 2561]
In shopping cart

More information

POUL ANDERSON, L. SPRAGUE DE CAMP, ERIC FRANK RUSSELL, JOHN STOPA, ROBERT SILVERBERG, CHRISTOPHER ANVIL
Astounding Science Fiction: February [Feb] 1958
New York, Street & Smith. 1958. Magazine. Ill.: H. R. Van Dongen cover art. "The Man Who Counts" - part one of three - (Poul Anderson), "Aristotle And The Gun" (L. Sprague de Camp), "Brute Farce" (Eric Frank Russell). Very Good.
Book number: 26054
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 544]
Keywords: Science Fiction Fantasy Horror H.R. Van Dongen Cover Art.
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSON, JOHN L. ( COMPILED BY).
A Fifteenth Century Cookkry Boke.
Charles Scribner's Sons, New York: 1962. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Fair condition. Cover has marks and water stain. A fifteenth century cook book of recipes amd meals.
¶ 92 pages.
Book number: 24006X1
USD 27.75 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2155]
Catalogue: COOKBOOKS
Keywords: (Cookbooks, Meals, Recipes, Food, History, Fifteenth Century, Food, Meals, Appetizers, Soups, Salads, Breads, Fish, John L. Anderson, Seafood, Poultry, Meat, Casseroles, Vegetables, Sauces, Desserts).
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSON, CHARLES H. (EDITOR); MURRAY, JOHN D. (EDITOR).
The Professors: Work And Life Styles Among Academicians.
Schenkman Publishing Company, Inc. Cambridge: 1971. Softcover. Good condition. A group of lively and penetrating essays that present a vivid picture of the many dimensions of the professorial life.
¶ 350 pages.
Book number: 20178X1
USD 29.50 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2291]
Catalogue: EDUCATION
Keywords: (Education, Academicians, Charles H. Anderson, Professors, Sociology).
In shopping cart

More information

BARCLAY, WILLIAM; PATERSON, JOHN; JONES, EDGAR; ANDERSON, HUGH; ROBINSON, GORDON (EDITED BY).
The Bible And History
Abingdon Press, Nashville: 1968. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. Guide to the Bible that is essentially an undertaking for non-theologically equipped readers who want to know what the Bible is about. Includes a time chart, tables and Index.
¶ 371 pages.
Book number: 30393X1
USD 26.50 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2058]
Catalogue: RELIGION
Keywords: (Religion, Reference Books, Bible, Old Testament, New Testament, Christian Church, Diaspora, Gospels, Jesus Christ, William Barclay, History, Jerusalem ).
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMS, ANSEL & WRIGHT, PETER & ARMOR, JOHN & ANDERSON, CYNTHIA
The Mural Project
Day Dream Calendars, 1989. Linnen band met stofomslag. Pp: 112. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1187676
€  13.50 [Appr.: US$ 17.81 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1383]
Catalogue: Fotografie
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMS, ANSEL & JOHN ARMOR & PETER WRIGHT & CYNTHIA ANDERSON; ADAMS, ANSEL
The Mural Project Photography By Ansel Adams
Smithmark Publishers; Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. 1989. Hardcover. ISBN: 1558241620. Minor wear to boards and dust jacket. "This volume marks the first time the Mural Project photographs have been presented to the general public. These are monumental photographs, an impressive addition to Adams' extensive body of work on the national parks. 85 black and white images are reproduced here, using the advanced printing techniques Adams developed in the maturity of his career. " From the inside flap; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 112 pages.
Book number: 32510
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: 1558241620 Photography & Photo Essays National Parks
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMS, ANSEL; WRIGHT, PETER; ANDERSON, CYNTHIA; ARMOR, JOHN
The Mural Project: Photography by Ansel Adams
Santa Barbara, CA, Reverie Press. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 1558241620). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. First edition stated cloth hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/FINE. Unmarked copy. Jacket in archival grade mylar cover. 112pp. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 13058
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 466]
Catalogue: Photography
Keywords: Mural Painting Decoration Art Design 1558241620
In shopping cart

More information

AHLGREN, GILBERT AND ROBERT SNELL, JOHN ANDERSON, MILTON SPRAGUE. EDITED BY VAN WIE INGHAM,
Practical Field Crop Production for the Northeast : An Elementary Introduction to Agronomy
New Brunswick, New Jersey Rutgers University Press, 1949. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, 1, Very Good. Includes charts and tables. Light brown cloth with gilt spine lettering, graphic map at title spread, 437 pages with extensive index, original plain paper dustjacket. The book is in about fine condition, minor dulling to spine printing, otherwise looks and feels new, with sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected original plain paper dustjacket has a portion of the spine coverin cut away to reveal the book title, small pencil notes on cover, light surface soil.
Book number: 020595
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2718]
Keywords: Northeastern Crops White Sweet Potatoes Soybeans Extending the Seasons Plant Diseases and Treatments
In shopping cart

More information

QUMRAN --- ALLEGRO, JOHN M., WITH THE COLLABORATION OF ARNOLD A. ANDERSON.
Discoveries in the Judaean Desert of Jordan. V. Qumran Cave 4. I (4Q158 - 4Q186). Biblical Commentaries/ Pesharim, etc..
Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1968. ill. Sm. folio, cloth with dustjacket, (8), 111 pp. and XXXI Plates.
Book number: T7793
€  40.00 [Appr.: US$ 52.76 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4097]
Keywords: Hebraica > Judaica > Oude Nabije Oosten QUMRAN
In shopping cart

More information

ALLEGRO, JOHN M., (WITH ARNOLD A.ANDERSON),
Qumran Cave 4 / I (4q158 - 4q186)
. [Palestine Archaeol. Mus. Ecole bibl. et arch. franc. Discoveries in the Judaean Desert of Jordan. V]. Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1968; 4to; xii, 111pp. with 31 plates (photographic reprod. of ms. fragments); publ. buckram, d.w. Much of the material consists of commentary on Old Testament books.v.g. Hardback in sunned d/j which has 2 very small tears.[ sp anc n e or theol ].
Book number: TAM078
GBP 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 29.18 | JP¥ 2266]
Catalogue: Theology
Keywords: Weblists2 Theology Wim Meeuws Classical Antiquity Judaica Old Terstament Bible
In shopping cart

More information

CERF, BENNETT A. & CARTMELL, VAN H. (COMPILED BY); ANDERSON, JOHN (INTRODUCTION.
Fifteen Famous European Plays.
Random House, New York: 1943. Hardcover with dustjacket. Reading copy. Includes: The Wild Duck by Henrik Ibsen, The Weavers by Gerhart Hauptman, The Sea Gull by Anton Tchekov, Cyrano de Bergerac by Edmond Rostand,The Lower Depths by Maxim Gorky, Anatol by Arthur Schnitzler, The Playboy of the Western World by John Millington Synge, The Cradle Song by G. Martinez Sierra, R.U.R. by Karel Capek, Six Characters in Search of an Author by Luigi Pirandello, The Dybbuk by S. Ansky, Amphitryon 38 by Jean Giradoux, Liliom by Ferenc Molnar, Tovarich by Jacques Deval, and Shadow and Substance by Paul Vincent Carroll.
¶ 840 pages.
Book number: 72676X1
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1549]
Catalogue: PLAYS
Keywords: (Theater, Theatre, Plays, Bennett A. Cerf, Van H. Cartmell, John Anderson, The Wild Duck, Henrik Ibsen, The Weavers, Gerhart Hauptman, The Sea Gull, Anton Tchekov, Cyrano de Bergerac, Edmond Rostand,The Lower Depths, Maxim Gorky, Anatol, Arthur Schnitzler
In shopping cart

More information

CERF, BENNETT A.; CARTMELL, VAN H. (COMPILED); ANDERSON, JOHN (INTRODUCTION).
Sixteen Famous European Plays.
The Modern Library, New York: 1947. Hardcover. Good condition. Like all great drama, most of the plays in this collection spring from the finest impulses of free creation, in spiritual pride and humane understanding; so there is an immediate grimness at this date in celebrating them as Sixteen Famous European Plays.
¶ 1,052 pages.
Book number: 12344X1
USD 6.90 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 536]
Catalogue: DRAMA
Keywords: (Drama, Plays, European Plays, Bennett A. Cerf, Van H. Cartmell, John Anderson, Modern Drama, French Plays, Spanish Plays, Russian Plays, Italian Plays, Middle-European Plays, Irish Plays).
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSON, JOHN AUBREY
Abiding Darkness: The Black or White Chronicles, Book One (Previously Published As Black or White)
Warner Faith, 2005. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. First edition, nice bright copy with very minimal page ridge tone in a like new mylar-protected dust jacket, pages clean, binding tight. 2005 Hard Cover. 339 pp. 9 x 6. Map illustrated endpapers."There was turmoil in Mississippi in 1945. Race relations were tense, money segregated, and good versus evil went to war at Cat Lake. Missy Parker, a wealthy young white girl of just seven, is the target of a horrific attack. After her best friend, the son of a black sharecropper, saves her by giving his own life, she takes on a life mission she wont truly comprehend for years to come. As the families of these two children realize the truth of what happened that day at Cat Lake, their lives are forever connected. Torn between a life simple and ignorant, or one complicated by Truth, Missy Parker must come to terms with the battle shes been thrown into..and either win it, or watch her loved ones die trying.".
Book number: 1526116
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553]
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSON, JOHN AUBREY
Abiding Darkness [Black or White Chronicles, Book One]
Warner Faith, 2006. 339 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: VG/VG. Previously published as _Black or White_.
Book number: ZZ1296
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSON, JOHN AUBREY
Abiding Darkness [Black or White Chronicles, Book One]
Warner Faith, 2006. 339 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: VG/VG. Previously published as _Black or White_.
Book number: ZZ1295
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSON, JOHN AUBREY
Abiding Darkness: A Novel
Boston, Ma, Warner Books. 2006. (ISBN: 0-446-57949-1) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4- 9 3/4 Tall. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 089854
USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 462]
Keywords: 0446579491
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSON, JOHN
The Adventures of Robin Hood. - Reihe: It's Fun to Read.
Frankfurt Berlin Bonn München, Verlag Moritz Diesterweg, 1969. illustrierter O.Karton (paperback). 36 S. ca. 12,5 x 18 cm. Edited and annotated by Walter Stuck. Von Hand nachcoloriert, leicht geknickt, sonst gut erhalten. Zustand 3: Mit Gebrauchsspuren. Gewicht: 100g gr.
Book number: 8858
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 9.23 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 717]
Catalogue: Fremdsprachen
Keywords: englische Sprachlehre, Sprachwissenschaften, Kurzgeschichten
In shopping cart

More information

JOHN MURRAY ANDERSON
Almanac , a Musical Harlequinade, Starring Hermione Gingold , Billy De Wolfe, Harry Belafonte, Polly Bergen, Orson Bean, Elaine Dunn, and Others
Imperial Theatre, 1953. Playbill. Near Fine condition. Wraps.
Book number: 039813
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 38 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3883]
Catalogue: Ephemera Drama
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSON, JOHN AND RENE FULOP-MILLER
The American Theatre and The Motion Picture In Amerca: A History In The Making
New York, Dial Press, 1938. Red cloth, Quarto, Inscribed, dated and signed by John Anderson. x + 430 pages. Illustrated with color frontispiece and 227 pages of photographic reproductions. Bibliography. Index. Rubbed spots along spine, fraying at tip and base of spine, light edgewear to covers, else a very good+ copy. .
Book number: 009953
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1747]
Catalogue: Film
Keywords: Drama; Cinema
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSON, JOHN & FULOP-MILLER, RENE.
The American Theatre and The Motion Picture In America.
New York, Dial Press, 1938,. Hardcover. Good condition, edges worn. Folio 430p., illus.
Book number: 010911
USD 21.10 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1639]
Keywords: Theater Motion Pictures
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search