ascending
descending
found: 694 books on 28 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

(NEVINS, ALLEN AND JOHN CALLAN O'LAUGHLIN).,
Abraham Lincoln Association Papers, Delivered Before the Members of the Abraham Lincoln Association at Springfield, Illinois on February 12, 1930. Nevins essay: Lincoln's Plan for Reunion". O'Laughlin's essay: Lincoln and the Press.
Springfield, IL:, Abraham Lincoln Association, 1931. Hard Cover, Near-Fine, Very Slight Wear. No Dj. No Writing Or Marks.
Book number: 10027
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
(BARNES, JOHN, SIGNED; W. R. THOMPSON; JOE HALDEMAN; DEBORAH D. ROSS; PAULA MAY; ROGER MACBRIDE ALLEN; ROBERT ZUBRIN, CONTRIBUTORS)
ANALOG: Science Fiction/ Science Fact: March, 1990. Vol. CX (110), No. 4.
New York: Davis Publications, 1990. First printing. SIGNED by John Barnes at his article 'How to Build a Future;' Also includes 'Backlash' by W. R. Thompson; 'Passages' by Joe Haldeman; 'Expression of the Past' by Deborah D. Ross;'The Solomon Solution' by Paula May; 'Side Effect' by Roger McBride Allen and more. Cover art by Robert Murray. 192 pp. Good only (some crinkling to the pages, light crease on front cover.)
Book number: 39123
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
In shopping cart

More information

[ALLEN, JOHN].
Our Home Population; or, the voluntary principle and lay agency sanctioned of God, and adapted to promote the moral and spiritual renovation of those districts of the country still in a state of moral degradation and religious destitution.
London: Simpkin, Marshall, and Co, 1842. 12mo in sixes. 250pp. Original brown cloth gilt, uncut, partly unopened. Recased with new eps.
Book number: 17015
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1744]
Keywords: ALLEN Home Population Religion Theology
In shopping cart

More information

M.A.B. AND G.A. (MAUD A BATEMAN AND GRACE ALLEN) [JOHN RUSKIN]
The Ruskin Birthday Book: A Selection of Thoughts, Mottoes, and Aphorisms for Every Day in the Year from the Works of John Ruskin
George Allen, 1883, 411 pp. Hardback., Purple cloth with bevelled edges and gilt titles/decoration. Portrait frontispiece and all edges gilt.. Good+ hardback (edgewear, esp. to spine, spine sunned, light foxing to outer pages). A few of the days have been filled in, all relating to the family Sillar. Mr Sillar was a correspondent of Ruskin's and this may reasonably assumed to be used by him or his family..
Book number: 36305
GBP 135.00 [Appr.: EURO 168.75 US$ 211.65 | JP¥ 16813]
In shopping cart

More information

JOHN P. ALLEN, RICK LIBMAN
Handling Provincial Offence Cases in Ontario 2011
Carswell. 2011. (ISBN: 9780779835218). Paperback. Book, 374 pp. Clean sound reading copy with unmarked text. bit of a cover curl so graded good. Securely packaged!. Good.
Book number: 007444
USD 26.99 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2144]
Keywords: 9780779835218 Provincial Offence Cases in Ontario
In shopping cart

More information

ARLOTT, JOHN / ALLEN, DAVID RAYVERN (ED)
The essential John Arlott: forty years of classic cricket writing
London, Guild Publishing, 1989. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dustjacket. Book Club ed.. No inscriptions or annotations; binding tight; dust jacket protected in removable clear film.
Book number: BOOKS043235I
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
In shopping cart

More information

ADAIR, JOHN & ALLEN, MELANIE
The Concise Time Management and Personal Development
Thorogood Publishing, 2003. Paperback. Pp: 134. "This time-management book is based on the principles of leadership guru John Adair. Expert and practical advice aid in managing time more effectively. Strategies discussed include developing a personal sense of time, identifying long-term goals, and linking those goals to daily action planning. Other topics include organizing office work, managing meetings, delegating effectively, and making use of committed time. This guide provides the tools, techniques, and framework for continuing personal development that will prove valuable for appraisals, interviews, planning career progression, or planning a change of direction.". ISBN: 9781854182234. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U270628
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.42 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 748]
Catalogue: Economie
Keywords: 9781854182234
In shopping cart

More information

DENNIS ADLER; JOHN B. ALLEN
The Blue Book of Modern Black Powder Arms
Blue Book Publications, Inc. 2004. Paperback. Fourth Edition. 240 pages. Oversize. Text unmarked. Some reading-wear. Some wrinkling to back cover laminate. Very Good .
Book number: 019529
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430]
In shopping cart

More information

CRUDEN, ALEXANDER. (1701-1770) & ALLEN, JOHN REV.
The Complete Family Bible: Or, a Spiritual Exposition of the Old and New Testament: Wherein Each Chapter Is Summed Up in Its Contents, and the Sacred Text Inserted at Large, with Notes, Spiritual, Practical, and Explanatory. In Which Is Given a Key to Every Book and Psalm, Informing the Reader by Whom They Were Written, the Time When, and the Design Thereof... . in Two Volumes, Ornamented with Cuts... .
London, 1769. Full Calf Leather. Folio. The Beauties of the Original are observed, where needful. Dark Passages are explained, Seeming Contradictions are set in a clear Light, and the Various Readings of the English Translations are given. The Travels of the Children of Israel , the Distance of each Journey, together with the Types and Shadows under the Levitical Law, are explained, and the Spiritual Meaning, Import, and Design of the Old and New Testament are pointed out. Illustrated with Practical Observations: And the Parallel Texts of Scripture, in the Manner of Mr. Canne's References, with the Significations of the principal Hebrew Names of Persons and Places, are inserted in the Margin. By the Reverend Mr. Cruden, And the Reverend Mr. John Allen, Author of the Spiritual Magazine. In Two Volumes, ornamented with Cuts. Volume the First and Second. London: Printed for J. Bell, (Successor to Mr. Bathoe) near Exeter-Exchange, in the Strand; C. Etherington, J. Todd and H. Sotheran, and D. Peck, in York; A. Smith, in Halifax; J. Binns, in Leeds; and sold by all the Booksellers in Town and Country. MDCCLXIX. - Extremely RARE - Only ONE other copy appears at Cambridge University Queen's College. - REFERENCE: ESTCN67411; Vol. 1&2; 2240, Plates pp.
Book number: 87
USD 950.00 [Appr.: EURO 756.75 | £UK 606 | JP¥ 75466]
In shopping cart

More information

AHLBERG, ALLEN & LAWRENCE, JOHN
A Pair of Sinners
London; Granada; 1980. 0246113251. ISBN: 0246113251. H/b; illus boards; vg; 8vo; 41pp; ex lib with label removed; 1st ed.
Book number: 19118
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: 0246113251 Children's Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

ALBION , JOHN , ALBERT ALLEN , LAURIE ANDERS ET AL (CONTRIBUTORS):
The Dairy Book of Home Management
Wolfe 1969 First H/Back pictorial boards Good boards grubby profuse colour line drawings by Stephen Pritchard and David Hunter colour photos & illus throughout 384pp 9 x 6 810g
¶ This is the complete book of home management that includes everything from basic cookery to information about buying a house and home insurance, to pregnancy, household troubles and home decorating.
Book number: 19576
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121]
Keywords: economics cookery pets domestic animals hobbies 072340142X
In shopping cart

More information

ALBION (JOHN), ALLEN (ALBERT) AND OTHERS
The Dairy Book of Home Management,
Wolfe Publishing Ltd., (1969) with numerous illustrations some in colour, 8vo. (pp. 384), original pictorial cloth (covers a little worn but binding sound and contents largely clean).
Book number: ALBIONJO002020
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Keywords: Reference
In shopping cart

More information

ALLEN, CHRIS T.; JOHN, DEBORAH ROEDDER, EDS.
Advances in Consumer Research : Vol. XXI
New York, Association for Consumer Research, 1994. Ed.: First Thus, 28.75 Cm. Hardcover. 0915552329. No Jacket--believed as Issued Large hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly rubbed brds. Ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp. Bk v. ltly warped. V. ltly tanned p. edges. Clean, tight, unmarked. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 28497
USD 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3968]
Keywords: Sales & Marketing 0915552329
In shopping cart

More information

ALLEN, JOHN E.
Aerodynamica.
Utrecht/Antwerpen, Het Spectrum, 1965. [Prisma-compendia 18] Pocket. 160pp. Bibliografie. Index. Met ills.
Book number: 41106
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.28 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499]
Catalogue: Ambacht/Techniek
Keywords: ambacht/techniek vervoer luchtvaart
In shopping cart

More information

ALLEN, JOHN E.
Aerodynamics: The Science of Air in Motion (2nd Ed.)
London, Granada. 1982, Second Edition. (ISBN: 0-246-11300-6). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. xi, 205 pp. The front free endpaper is wrinkled, and half-torn at the hinge. Page 193/194 has a repaired tear. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 015965
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
Keywords: Aerodynamics 0246113006
In shopping cart

More information

ALLEN, JOHN E.,
Aerodynamics, The Science Of Air In Motion.
Mcgraw Hill, 1982. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. ; 205 pages. (ISBN: 0070010749) Good.
Book number: 40169
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Aviation
In shopping cart

More information

JOHN E. ALLEN
Aerodynamics a Space-Age Survey
1963 130pp with many diagrams throughout. Original printed cloth in dj. Fine
Book number: 38014
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494]
Keywords: aerodynamics aeronautics aviation
In shopping cart

More information

TATE, ALLEN & BISHOP, JOHN PEALE, EDITORS
American Harvest; Twenty Years of Creative Writing in the United States
New York, L. B. Fischer. 1942, First Edition. Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 544pp. Biographical notes. A classic anthology. Small ink name in front. Binder's glue offsetting to endpaper guters. Slight wear to dj corners. Promoting global literacy for over 30 years. Fine/Good to Very Good Dust Jacket.
Book number: 54760
USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1509]
In shopping cart

More information

ALLEN, JOHN E.
Die Anfänge der Luftfahrt.
Verlag J. F. Schreiber, Wien 1978. , OKart., gr 8°, 23 Seiten, in gutem Zustand, [LSA21,1b]. Weight appr./Gewicht ca. 600.
Book number: 430
€  17.50 [Appr.: US$ 21.97 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1746]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

ALLEN, JOHN E.
Die Anfänge der Luftfahrt.
Verlag J. F. Schreiber, Wien 1978. , OKart., gr 8°, 23 Seiten, in gutem Zustand, . Weight appr./Gewicht ca. 600.
Book number: 52471
€  17.50 [Appr.: US$ 21.97 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1746]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

BRIAN ALLEN, OLIVER IMPEY, JOHN WHITEHEAD, LUISA VERTOVA, , ,
APOLLO. THE INTERNATIONAL MAGAZINE OF THE ARTS. SEPTEMBER 1990. THE NATIONAL PORTRAIT GALLERY. THE INDIAN MUTINY AND BRITISH PAINTING. EDWARD HOPLEY. ABRAHAM SOLOMON. J N PATON. FROM JAPANESE BOX TO FRENCH ROYAL FURNITURE. BECCAFUMI IN SIENA….
LONDON, ED. APOLLO, 1990. In-4 (quarto). Broché, softcover, [Bel état/Good]. env./appr. 150 pp.. env./appr. 120 ill. en noir - in black and white. ET EN COULEURS. [Bel état/Good]. (670 grams).
Book number: 254339
€  40.00 [Appr.: US$ 50.23 | £UK 32.25 | JP¥ 3990]
Catalogue: OLD PAINTING
In shopping cart

More information

ALLEN, DAVID RAYVERN (ED.) JOHN ARLOTT
Arlott on Wine
GB, Piatkus. 1986, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0002182068)). Hardback. VG+/VG- DW.
Book number: kb561.001
GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.06 | JP¥ 243]
Keywords: Chemistry, Technical 0002182068
In shopping cart

More information

 -
JOHN; ALLEN, DAVID RAYVERN (EDITOR). ARLOTT
Arlott on Wine
VGC. Collins, 1986. First edition-first printing. Brown hardback(gilt lettering to the spine, two nicks on the edges of the cover and spine)with Dj(small tear on the edge of the Dj cover, nick, crease and a couple scratches on the Dj cover), both in VGC. Nice and clean pages with a small ink mark and nick on the outer edges, small pencil mark impression on the edge of the first page of the book, small nick on the edge of the pages. Nice and clean book with light shelf wear. 224pp including index. Price un-clipped. Very Good/Very Good. ISBN: 9780002182065
Book number: 199
GBP 14.80 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 23.2 | JP¥ 1843]
Catalogue: Other
Keywords: 9780002182065
In shopping cart

More information

JOHN ARLOTT. EDITED BY DAVID RAYVERN ALLEN
Arlott on Wine
London, England, Collins, 1986. First Edition, Binding: Cloth, Very Good/Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall 0002182068 Hardback John Arlott's career in wine has been nearly as long and prolific as that in cricket. Returning from the MCC tour of South Africa in 1949, he stopped off in Scicily and was converted to the grape during a memorable lunch at a Palermo taverna. Arlott has maintained the professed aims of his mentor, Raymond Postgate, in having nothing to do with wine snobbery but to pass on the fruits of a lifetime and experience, judgement and pleasure.David Raybern Allen's selection of nearly a hundred articles reflects the author's immense enthusiasm for the subject in richly evocative prose. Whether it is wine to have with smoked salmon or fish and chips, wine for staying in or going out, Arlott has the perfect accompainiment for every occasion..... .
Book number: 002270
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Keywords: Wines
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search