ascending
descending
found: 37 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ABRAMSON, PAUL R.; ALDRICH, JOHN H.; ROHDE, DAVID W.,
Change and Continuity in 1988 Elections.
Washington, DC, U.S.A., Congressional Quarterly, Incorporated, 1990. (ISBN: 0871875470) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Soft Cover Fine Book unread. Pages are clean & free from markings. Binding is unbroken.
Book number: 402469
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1271]
Keywords: ELECTIONS UNITED STATES PRESIDENTS ELECTION 1988 POLITICAL SCIENCE
In shopping cart

More information

ALDRICH, JOHN,
American Government: People, Institutions, and Policies/Study Guide.
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A., Houghton Mifflin College Div, 1986. (ISBN: 0395389410) 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall, Soft Cover Fair Wraps scuffed, scraped and rubbed. Notation on end pages. Dampstain throughout on bottom corner of pages - not in text.
Book number: 048810
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 238]
Keywords: Textbook
In shopping cart

More information

ALDRICH, JOHN W. & B.PATTERSON BOLE.
The birds and mammals of the western Slope of the Azuero Peninsula (Republic of Panama).
Cleveland, 1937. 196 pp. 5 ills. Soft cover. (Scientific publ. Cleveland Museum of Natural History - Vol. 7).
Book number: 85037
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.39 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2494]
Keywords: Biology Birds Latin America Panama Latin America Panama Biologie Vogels Latijns Amerika Zuid-Amerika
In shopping cart

More information

ALDRICH-RUENZEL, NANCY AND FENNELL, JOHN (EDITORS).
Designer's Guide to Typography.
NY: Watson-Guptill, 1991. Hardcover. ISBN: 0823013081. 60 color, 55 black and white illustrations. First printing. Dent to bottom edge of front board, else near fine in a near fine (one short closed edge tear) dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 32277
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430]
Keywords: 0823013081 Printing,
In shopping cart

More information

ALDRICH - RUENZEL, NANCY AND JOHN FENNELL (EDITORS)
Designer's Guide to Typography
Oxford, Phaidon Press Limited. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0714827061) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Large. pp 160. Jacket in price-clipped, with crease down front flap - else all excellent 'Introductory articles handle more general design and production tophics, publications and advertising, while later sections present more genre-specific information to address the probl;ems and solutions inherent in specific in specific design disciplines, such as corporate graphics, publications, and advertising..This guides roster of talented contributors and featured artists is a designers very own stable of typographic mentors for the 1990s..'. Near - As New/Near New.
-- Booked
Book number: 1008387
NZD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497]
Catalogue: Art
Keywords: Nonfiction, Art, Design, Typography, Guide, Reference, History, Graphic Art, Graphic Design 0714827061
In shopping cart

More information

ALDRICH, JOHN MERTON.
The Dipterous Genus Symphoromyia in North America.
Proc. US Nat. Mus. 49:113-142. # 2099. GPO 1915. (Wraps), Good condition.
Book number: NMBL10016
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Catalogue: Biology
In shopping cart

More information

ALDRICH, JOHN W.
Ecogeographical variation in size and proportions of song Sparrows (Melospiza Melodia).
Washington, 1984. X,134 pp. Soft cover. Name stamp on fly leave.
Book number: 171968
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995]
Keywords: Starling Birds Spreeuwen Vogels
In shopping cart

More information

ALDRICH, DOUGLAS; MCCLELLAN, ALBERT; HOWELL, JOHN,
Favorite Chapters from the Bible: Adult Leader '91.
Nash, Convention Press, 1990. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Soft Cover - Staple-Bound Good Wraps are rubbed and tanning, back corner is torn off. Pages are clean, text is unmarked.
Book number: 004301B
USD 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 159]
Keywords: Christian Religion Faith Spirituality God Jesus Christ New Old Testament Bible Prayer Meditation Devotion Theology Scripture Gospel
In shopping cart

More information

ALDRICH, ROBERT & CONNELL, JOHN
France's Overseas Frontier, Départements Et Territoires D'Outre-Mer
Cambridge. 1992. C.U.P. 1st Ed. X, 358 PP with 12 maps & 4 tables in text. Hard cover, gilt-engraved spine, dj. Fine. 23.5 x 16. (ISBN: 521390613)
¶ A survey of ten French outposts (Confetti of Empire), with one common link: France.
Book number: 13676
AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 58.5 US$ 73.34 | £UK 47 | JP¥ 5826]
Keywords: France Pacific Indian Ocean 521390613
In shopping cart

More information

ALDRICH, JOHN K.
Ghosts of the Western San Juans Volume I: A Guide to the Ghost Towns and Mining Camps of Ouray, San Juan, and Hinsdale Counties, Colorado
Lakewood, Centennial Graphics. 1988, First Edition. Trade paperback. 48 pp. Photos. Bibliography. Previous owner's embossed stamp. A clean copy with little wear. Map laid in. Very Good.
Book number: 004866
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1029]
Keywords: Colorado, Ghost Towns, Mining Camps
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ALDRICH, JOHN K. (TEXT AND PHOTOS)
Ghosts of Boulder County: A Guide to the Ghost Towns and Mining Camps of Boulder County, Colorado with 16 in. X 20 in. Folded Map
Lakewood, Colorado: Centennial Graphics, 1986. Stapled wraps. Stated First Printing, 1986. Descriptive guide includes a brief historical sketch for the given area. Includes numerous color photos by the author. Includes folded topo-style map of portion of the county, with sites marked upon it. In good shape, with clean, unmarked interior. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 40 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 74300
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1787]
Keywords: >>American History & Politics >>Outdoor Pursuits & Recreation >>New Arrivals
In shopping cart

More information

ALDRICH, JOHN K.
Ghosts of Clear Creek County: A Guide to the Ghost Towns and Mining Camps of Clear Creek County, Colorado
Lakewood, CO, Centennial Graphics. 1984, First Edition. Stapled Wraps, 12mo over 6¾" 7¾" tall. Ill.: Photos. Paper Back, immaulate textblock, lightly rubbed covers; 36pp. with folded Clear Creek County topo map laid in. Near Fine.
Book number: DC2740
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Colorado
Keywords: Colorado History, Clear Creek County Colorado Photos
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ALDRICH, JOHN K. (TEXT AND PHOTOS)
Ghosts of Gilpin County: A Guide to the Ghost Towns and Mining Camps of Gilpin County, Colorado with 16 in. X 20 in. Folded Map
Lakewood, Colorado: Centennial Graphics, 1984. Stapled wraps. Stated First Printing, 1984. Descriptive guide includes a brief historical sketch for the given area. Includes numerous color photos by the author. Includes folded topo-style map of portion of the county, with sites marked upon it. In good shape, with clean, unmarked interior. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 28 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 74299
USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1152]
Keywords: >>American History & Politics >>Outdoor Pursuits & Recreation >>New Arrivals
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ALDRICH, THOMAS BAILEY; JOHN CECIL CLAY
Marjorie Daw
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1908. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good in boards. Boards soiled and stained, slight lean to spine, small book store sticker to rear paste down. Rare. This is the first illustrated edition, with drawings by John Cecil Clay. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.
Book number: 37290
USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 139.5 | £UK 111.75 | JP¥ 13902]
In shopping cart

More information

ALDRICH, JOHN K.
My Favorite Ghosts: Excerpts from the Fourteen Book Series on Ghost Towns and Mining Camps in Colorado
Lakewood, CO, Centennial Graphics. 1988, First Printing. Illustrated Wraps, 8vo - Over 7 3/4" -9 3/4 " Tall. Ill.: John K. Aldrich. Paper Back, owner's ink signature and date at top of title page, else textblock is very clean and tight. lightly edge and spine worn. 60p. including bibliography. Very Good+.
Book number: 12894A
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Catalogue: Colorado
Keywords: Colorado Ghost Towns History, Colorado Mining Camps History, Colorado History John K. Aldrich
In shopping cart

More information

ALDRICH, JOHN E. (ED.)
A New Kind of Ray: The Radiological Sciences in Canada - Les Sciences Radiologiques Au Canada 1895-1995
Vancouver, University of British Columbia. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0969955707). Hardcover, 4to, illustrated, 469 pp. A mint, unmarked, unsoiled copy in a mint, unmarked dust jacket.
Book number: 022797
USD 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3019]
Catalogue: Science/Tech
Keywords: Radiological Science 0969955707
In shopping cart

More information

ALDRICH, JOHN E. AND BRIAN C. LENTLE. (EDITORS).
A New Kind of Ray : The Radiological Sciences in Canada. 1895 - 1995
Vancouver/ Montreal. University of British Columbia Press/ Canadian Association of Radiologists. 1995. First Edition, Tall 4to. Cloth. 0969955707. Fine/Fine. (ISBN: 0969955707).
Book number: J11616
CAD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 116.5 US$ 146.27 | £UK 93.5 | JP¥ 11620]
Catalogue: Medicine
Keywords: 0969955707 Canada, Medicine, X-Rays, Radiology.
In shopping cart

More information

ALDRICH, JOHN E. AND BRIAN C. LENTLE
A NEW KIND OF RAY The Radiological Sciences in Canada 1895-1995
Vancouver, BC, University of B.C. Press 1995, 1st edition, hb. Ill.: colour, b&w illustrations'. Near fine condition in like dust jacket. Large 4to, pp. xxvii, 469 ISBN 0969955707
Book number: 032138
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
Keywords: X-ray Rontgen Radiology Medicine Medical Diagnostic Imaging devices Radiography Radiation
In shopping cart

More information

ALDRICH, JOHN E. (EDITOR)
A New Kind of Ray; The Radiological Sciences in Canada Les Sciences Radiologiques au Canada 1895 - 1995
Vancouver, Canadian Association of Radiologists. (ISBN: 0-9699557-0-7) . [1995]. (4to) Very good in near fine dust jacket. 470pp. Timeline, color chart, black and white and color photographs, illustrations, diagrams, tables, notes, appendices, index. The edges are a little shelfworn and the back panel of the dust jacket is lightly rubbed. Text in French and English. Locale: Canada. (Science, Medical Science, Medicine (Canada), Radiology, X-Rays).
Book number: 138531
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
Keywords: Science, Medical Science, Medicine (Canada), Radiology, X-Rays 0969955707
In shopping cart

More information

ALDRICH, JOHN E. AND BRIAN C. LENTLE
A NEW KIND OF RAY The Radiological Sciences in Canada 1895-1995
Vancouver, BC, University of B.C. Press 1995, 1st edition, hb. Ill.: colour, b&w illustrations. Near fine condition in like dust jacket. Signed by both authors. Large 4to, pp. xxvii, 469 Former owner's signatures on front free endpaper. ISBN 0969955707
Book number: 035805
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.75 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 6752]
Keywords: X-ray Rontgen Radiology Medicine Medical Diagnostic Imaging devices Radiography Radiation
In shopping cart

More information

ALDRICH, JOHN E. (ED)
A New Kind of Ray
University of British Columbia, 1995. Hard Cover. DJ beautiful only minor wear, blue/silver, oversized book, overall VG++++++. Very Good/Very Good .
Book number: 000858
USD 127.98 [Appr.: EURO 102 | £UK 81.75 | JP¥ 10166]
Catalogue: Medical/Health
Keywords: Medical Xray
In shopping cart

More information

(SARGENT, JOHN SINGER) ALDRICH, THOMAS BAILEY
"Sargent's Portrait of Edwin Booth" in Harper's (February, 1891)
New York, Harper's, 1891, First Edition. Softcover , Very Good, Very good in original wrappers.
Book number: b22573
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
In shopping cart

More information

CHRISTIE JOHN ALDRICH
Thoreau As World Traveler
Columbia University Press, 1965. 1st edn. 8vo. Original gilt lettered blue cloth (near Fine), dustwrapper (edges a little rubbed - otherwise VG in protective wrapper). Pp. xiii + 358 (ex academic library with usual stamps; no inscriptions), illus with b&w plates and maps..
Book number: 58140
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1183]
Catalogue: Biography
In shopping cart

More information

ALDRICH, THOMAS BAILEY; TROWBRIDGE, JOHN T.,
Young Folks' Library Vol X - Brave Deeds.
Boston, Hall and Locke Co., 1902. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Red cloth boards are scuffed with edgewear. Prior owner lable on feb. Text is clean with no markings.
Book number: 002461
USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 834]
Keywords: Juvenile Literature
In shopping cart

More information

CHRISTIE, JOHN ALDRICH
Thoreau As World Traveler
New York, Columbia University Press with the American Geogarphical Society. 1966. Hardcover. Book, Very good in very good dust jacket. 358p. ill. 24 cm. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 0002088
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search