ascending
descending
found: 25 books

 -
AGNEW, JOHN; MERCER, JOHN; SOPHER, DAVID"
The city in cultural context
California, Pine Forge Press 1999 (eerste druk/first edition) Paperback, 202 pag., porto 3,00 euro ISBN 0043011772 Hele lichte gebruikssporen, verder in uitstekende staat. Very light signs of usage, apart from that in excellent condition..
Book number: KMP1014/24029
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.78 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1536]
Catalogue: Cultuur
In shopping cart

More information

AGNEW JOHN AND HUNTLEY JACK
Container Stowage a Practical Approach
London, Serberus. 1978, Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Ex library with the usual blemishes. Page edges beginning to tan. This book is heavy and will attract postal surcharges. Very Good/Good.
Book number: L500350
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 18.92 | JP¥ 1470]
Keywords: Transport Engineering Science.
In shopping cart

More information

AGNEW, JOHN HOLMES, ED
"Eclectic Museum of Foreign Literature, Science and Art; January to April, 1843 Volume 1 of the United Series
, . "E. Littell, 1843 (hardback, no dj, ex.lib, cover worn)
Book number: 14712
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 76 | £UK 63.5 | JP¥ 7766]
Catalogue: European History
In shopping cart

More information

AGNEW, JOHN HOLMES
"The Eclectic Musem of Foreign Literature, Science and Art
, . "E. Littell, 1843 (hardback, no dj, marbled cover, ex.lib., Volumes 47 & 48, cover tattered, fair cond)
Book number: 14523
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 38 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3883]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

AGNEW, JOHN HOLMES (ED. )
The Eclectic Magazine of Foreign Literature, Science, and Art. May to August, 1845 Volume V.
New York : Leavitt. Trow. & Co 1845. 1845 edition. No. of pages: 1. Description: 1 vol. ; 26 cm. Subjects: Literature - magazines - periodicals. A good binding copy. Original half-calf and marbled binding worn and scuffed. with front panel loose. Internally good and tight. with some usual age spots. Remains well-preserved overall; tight. bright and strong. Complete with a tissue-guarded frontispiece. Weight in Kg appr.: 3
Book number: 73039
€  45.00 [Appr.: US$ 59.35 | £UK 37.75 | JP¥ 4609]
In shopping cart

More information

AGNEW, JOHN HOLMES. EDITOR.
The Eclectic Magazine of Foreign Literature, Science and Art. January to June, 1845.
New York, Leavitt, Trow & Co., 1845,. Hardcover. Good condition, lacking spine, covers detached. 572, 288 p.
Book number: 015522
USD 21.10 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1639]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature Magazines
In shopping cart

More information

AGNEW, JOHN HOLMES (1804-1865). WILLIS, NATHANIEL PARKER (1806-1867) EDS.
The Gem of the Season for 1848
New York. Leavitt. Trow and co. 1848. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 224. Description: v. plates. 25 x 25 cm. 20 plates in mezzotint by John Sartain. all accompanied by tissue guard and each captioned. Text within borders. All edges gilt. Very good copy in the original. elaborately gilt-tooled and ruled aniline calf. Professionally and period sympathetically re-backed with raised bands and the title b locked direct in gilt; very impressively finished. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 168316
€  195.00 [Appr.: US$ 257.19 | £UK 163.25 | JP¥ 19974]
In shopping cart

More information

AGNEW, JOHN A.; KNOX, PAUL L.
The Geography of the World Economy
Edward Arnold. 1989. (ISBN: 0713165170). Soft Cover. An introductory university text on economic geography. 410 pages. Very good.
Book number: 006202
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 11.83 | JP¥ 919]
Catalogue: Geography
Keywords: Economic Geography Business Economics Conditions Economy 0713165170
In shopping cart

More information

AGNEW, JOHN (WITH ANGUS N. MACINNES & WILLIAM RUSSELL.)
History of the Province of Dunbartonshire 1739-1989
Provincial Grand Lodge of Dunbartonshire. [1991]. (Hardcover) Near fine, no dust jacket. 109pp. Green leatherette with titles and emblam in gilt. Black and white and color photographs, appendices, index. Locale: Dunbartonshire (Scotland); Scotland.
Book number: 135890
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2718]
Catalogue: Social Sciences
Keywords: Fraternal Organizations, Freemasonry
In shopping cart

More information

AGNEW, JOHN
Painting the Secret World of Nature
North Lite Books. 2001, First Edition. Hard Cover. Painting the Secret World of Nature, Agnew John North Light Books, 2001, lst. ISBN:1581800509 Hardback in good+ condition with good+ dust jacket. Text clean and unmarked, binding tight. Cover very clean. Agnew gives you start to finish instruction on the painting of nature. His details such a water, tracks, animal tracks and inset damage on leaves add to his realistic paintings. Book gives step by step demos for painting fur, feather, eyes. Leathery skins and translucent flesh. Dried and green leaves, clear and cloudy skies, stone sand dirt, mud and much much more. Heavily illustrated. Good/Good.
Book number: 001275
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2330]
Catalogue: Art and Design
Keywords: Art Techique, Nature Painting 1581800509
In shopping cart

More information

 -
AGNEW, JONATHAN [PHILIP] AND FRY, STEPHEN [JOHN]
Thanks, Johnners: An Affectionate Tribute to a Broadcasting Legend
London, Blue Door (An imprint of HarperCollinsPublishers), 2010.Hardback. First Edition, [First Printing] [3 specific points have been used to verify the edition of this book and are available on request.] . Fine, (Fine/Fine) A extremely tidy copy which is SIGNED by Jonathan Agnew on the title page, in a extremely tidy dust jacket. 810 grams)..
Book number: 15971
GBP 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 41 | JP¥ 3184]
In shopping cart

More information

AGNEW, JOHN
The United States in the World-Economy: A Regional Geography (Geography of the World-Economy)
Cambridge University Press, 1987, 264 pp . Paperback., Card wraps.. 0521316847. Good+ paperback (edgewear and pages age-tanned). Clean unmarked text..
Book number: 34902
GBP 4.20 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 514]
Keywords: 0521316847
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BLY, JOHN (EDITOR) WITH DANIEL AGNEW, DAVID BATTIE, HILARY KAY, AND MANY OTHER EXPERTS IN THEIR VARIOUS FIELDS.
Is It Genuine?: How to collect antiques with confidence
Mitchell Beazley , 1989. Some damage to wrapper on front hinge. pp.224. including foreword, introduction and index. Hundreds of examples of the tricks, old and new, that can deceive collectors, and covering furniture, ceramics, clocks, glassware, metalware, silver and plate, ivory and scrimshaw, toys, and scientific instruments. Illustrated with colour and mono plates. Hardback with dust wrapper, Very Good./Good..
Book number: 661083
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.46 | JP¥ 735]
Keywords: 0855336129
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BLY, JOHN (EDITOR) WITH DANIEL AGNEW, DAVID BATTIE, HILARY KAY, AND MANY OTHER EXPERTS IN THEIR VARIOUS FIELDS.
Is It Genuine?: How To Collect Antiques With Confidence
Chancellor Press , 2003. Large 4to: 224 pp. including index. Wrapper now protected in clear acetate. Hundreds of examples of the tricks, old and new, that can deceive collectors, and covering furniture, ceramics, clocks, glassware, metalware, silver and plate, ivory and scrimshaw, toys, and scientific instruments. Illustrated with over 300 colour photographs and diagrams. Hardback with Dust Wrapper. AS NEW UNREAD/AS NEW.
Book number: 636003
GBP 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 36.27 | JP¥ 2817]
Keywords: 0753708582
In shopping cart

More information

COMPILED & EDITED BY JOHN AGNEW AND JOHN RUSSELL
A Pinch of Salt - Yarns from Seafarers
Abington Vale, JAR Partnership, 2000. (ISBN: 0953854604) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Illustrated by Richard Baker. Paperback, 155 pages, clean and firm in a sound binding, minor shelf wear and a small indentation to the edges of the front cover and first few pages, light crease to back cover. Also included are a Press Release page and a small order form [included with the book when first published]. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Good.
Book number: 022861
GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.75 US$ 37.85 | JP¥ 2940]
Catalogue: Maritime
Keywords: Seafaring Humour 0953854604
In shopping cart

More information

 -
IRELAND, JOHN; AGNEW, JONATHAN
Cricket Characters: v. 2: The Cricket Caricatures of John Ireland
Queen Anne Press, 2000. First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine Condition/Near Fine. VG+/VG+ 1ST EDITION VERY LARGE FORMAT QUEEN ANNE PRESS HARDBACK, PRICE-CLIP TO DJ, SUPERB COLOUR CARICATURES BY THE REVERED JOHN IRELAND, TEXT BY JON AGNEW. PRICE-CLIP TO DJ, WITH DISCOLORED STRIP TO TOP EDGE OF PAGES ALL ELSE VG AND BRIGHT. Sent Airmail at no extra cost Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 185291632X. ISBN/EAN: 9781852916329.
Book number: 028688
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 23.66 | JP¥ 1837]
Catalogue: Humour
Keywords: Humour;
In shopping cart

More information

KNOX PAUL & AGNEW JOHN
The Geography of the World Economy
Edward Arnold 1st edn 1989 410p many figures in the text paperback VG+ [0713165170]
Book number: 62344
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 8.67 | JP¥ 674]
Catalogue: Geography
Keywords: Geography
In shopping cart

More information

JOHNSON, JOHN A. AND WING G. AGNEW
Relative Air Dustiness During Cycle of Operations at Mount Weather Testing Adit. Bureau of Mines Report of Investigations #3453
Wash: USGPO, 1939. 7pp. Very good
Book number: 17093
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
Catalogue: Mining
In shopping cart

More information

JOHNSON, JOHN A. AND WING G. AGNEW
Relative Air Dustiness During Cycle of Operations at Mount Weather Testing Adit
Wash:, 1939. 7pp. Very good
Book number: 14134
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
Catalogue: Mining
In shopping cart

More information

JOHNSON, JOHN A. AND WING G. AGNEW
Stemming in Metal Mines; Progress Report 6
Wash: USGPO, 1943. 38pp. Very good
Book number: 14114
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
Catalogue: Mining
In shopping cart

More information

KNOX, PAUL & AGNEW, JOHN
The geography of the world economy
Edward Arnold, 1998, 3rd edition.Paper covers.0 340 70612 0.V.g./No Jacket.Rear cover marked, otherwise fine.Introduction to the theory and practice of economic geography.x, 420 pp. In English.
Book number: 3079
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.46 | JP¥ 735]
Catalogue: Topography
Keywords: 0340706120
In shopping cart

More information

KNOX, PAUL; AGNEW, JOHN
The Geography of the World Economy: A Introduction to Economic Geography, Second Edition
London: Edward Arnold, 1994. Second Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0340595752. 436 pages; Very Good Plus condition. The Geography of the World Economy: A Introduction to Economic Geography, Second Edition. Light front hinge crease - no spine creases. Just a bit of shelf rub and bump to edges. Solid, clean. Maps, charts, tables throughout. Oversized, sturdy trade paperback. The Geography of the World Economy provides an in-depth and stimulating introduction to the theory and practice of economic geography. In this revised and enlarged edition. Paul Knox and John Agnew offer new geograpical perspectives on the dynamics of local, regional and global economic organization over the long historical term.. Very Good+ .
Book number: 16423
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
Catalogue: Economics
Keywords: 0340595752 Economics
In shopping cart

More information

JOHN AGNEW; WILLIAM RUSSELL; ANGUS N MAC INNES; FOREORD BY SIR GREGOR MACGREGOR
History of the Province of Dunbartonshire 1739-1989
The Provincial Grand Lodge of Dunbartonshire, 1901. 1st Edition, Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Fresh dark green cover, gilt lettering to front, plain spine, tight binding, inked initials at top of title-page, clean pages Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. Inventory No: 7172-8147.
Book number: 7172-8147
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 39.43 | JP¥ 3062]
Catalogue: Freemasonry
Keywords: freemasonry; Scotland Freemasonry;
In shopping cart

More information

JOHN MURRAY NEUTZE AND TREVOR AGNEW AND GREEN LANE HOSPITAL HEART TEAM
Green Lane Heart Book
"David Bateman Limited, New Zealand 1989 Paperback", 168pp. (ISBN: 9781869530112). Good.
Book number: 562772
NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.7 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1219]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Health, NZ"9781869530112 9781869530112
In shopping cart

More information

SHIN, MICHAEL EDWARD & AGNEW, JOHN A.
Berlusconi's Italy. Mapping contemporary Italian politics
Temple Univ Pr, 2008. Paperback. Pp: 169. Since 1994, Italian politics has been dominated by the larger-than-life figure of Silvio Berlusconi. Blending discussion of personalities, parties, and policies with detailed geographical analyses, this book provides innovative insight into Berlusconi's career.Berlusconi's Italyprovides a fresh, thoroughly informed account of how Italy's richest man came to be its political leader. Without dismissing the importance of personalities and political parties, it emphasizes the significance of changes in voting behaviors that led to the rise-and eventual fall-of Silvio Berlusconi, the millionaire media baron who became prime minister. Armed with new data and new analytic tools, Michael Shin and John Agnew reveal that regional politics and shifting geographical voting patterns were far more important to Berlusconi's successes than the widely credited role of the mass media. Shin and Agnew reject the prevailing orthodoxy about how coalitions are organized and replaced in Italy. Instead, using recently developed methods of spatial analysis, they offer a compelling new argument about contextual re-creation and mutation. They conclude that Berlusconi's success (and later defeat) can be best understood in geographic terms, and they suggest that geographical analysis has a useful role to play in examining political behavior in Italy and beyond. ISBN: 9781592137176. Cond./Kwaliteit: Als nieuw.
Book number: U266005
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.78 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1536]
Catalogue: Sociologie
Keywords: 9781592137176
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search