ascending
descending
found: 41 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

COLLECTIF, VITO ACCONCI, JAUME PLENSA, CLAUDE GINTZ, CATHERINE FRANCBLIN, VICTORIA COMBALIA, PATRICK ROEGIERS, MONIQUE MOSSER, CHRISTINE GOEME, CATHERINE GROUT, GUY TORTOSA, ANDREA BLUM, JACQUES VIEILLE, GUY SCARPETTA, JOHANN WINCKELMANN, PAUL ARDENNE, S
Art Press, février 1992, N° 166.
Paris, Au Siège de la Rédaction, 1992. Contient entre autres les articles suivants : Vito Acconci : l'impossibilité de l'art public, interview par Claude Gintz (9 p., nombreuses ill.). Jaume Plensa, mémoire du totem, interview par Catherine Francblin (3 p.). 1992 : la nouvelle génération espagnole (Ana Prada, Valldosera, Juan Francisco Isidro, Berta Càccamo, Gabriel, Jordi Colomer, Natividad Bermejo, Rogelio Lopez Cuenca, Dis Berlin, Antonio Doménech, Charo Pradas, Ignacio Barcia...), par Victoria Combalia (8 p. nombreuses illustrations), L'âge d'or de la photographie espagnole : du franquisme à la maturité, par Patrick Roegiers (5 p.). DOSSIER : I / Le Jardin, un monument vivant, interview de Monique Mosser par Christine Goemé (4 p.). 2 / Andrea Blum, Jacques Vieille, une nouvelle vision de l'espace public, par Catherine Grout (2 p.). 3 / L'invention du territoire, par Guy Tortosa (5 p.). L'étranger ou le théâtre enrichi, par Georges Banu (4 p.). Johann Winckelmann, une beauté imparfaite, par Paul Ardenne (1 p.). Severo Sarduy, la lumière et l'excrément, interview par Jacques Henric (3 p.)... 1 petit in-4, 105 pages, broché. Nombreuses illustrations. Bon état malgré 2 titre entourés à l'encre sur la page de titre ...
¶ Paris, Au Siège de la Rédaction, 1992. Contient entre autres les articles suivants : Vito Acconci : l'impossibilité de l'art public, interview par Claude Gintz (9 p., nombreuses ill.). Jaume Plensa, mémoire du totem, interview par Catherine Francblin (3 p.). 1992 : la nouvelle génération espagnole (Ana Prada, Valldosera, Juan Francisco Isidro, Berta Càccamo, Gabriel, Jordi Colomer, Natividad Bermejo, Rogelio Lopez Cuenca, Dis Berlin, Antonio Doménech, Charo Pradas, Ignacio Barcia...), par Victoria Combalia (8 p. nombreuses illustrations), L'âge d'or de la photographie espagnole : du franquisme à la maturité, par Patrick Roegiers (5 p.). DOSSIER : I / Le Jardin, un monument vivant, interview de Monique Mosser par Christine Goemé (4 p.). 2 / Andrea Blum, Jacques Vieille, une nouvelle vision de l'espace public, par Catherine Grout (2 p.). 3 / L'invention du territoire, par Guy Tortosa (5 p.). L'étranger ou le théâtre enrichi, par Georges Banu (4 p.). Johann Winckelmann, une beauté imparfaite, par Paul Ardenne (1 p.). Severo Sarduy, la lumière et l'excrément, interview par Jacques Henric (3 p.)... 1 petit in-4, 105 pages, broché. Nombreuses illustrations. Bon état malgré 2 titre entourés à l'encre sur la page de titre ...
Book number: 62685
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197]
In shopping cart

More information

DOLEN, HEIN L. VAN & ERIC M. MOORMANN, ED. (JOHANN JOACHIM WINCKELMANN).
Johann Joachim Winckelmann. Een portret in brieven.
Baarn, Ambo, 1993. Geïllustreerd. Linnen. Met stofomslag. Gebonden. Met leeslint. 8vo. 429 pp. Johann Joachim Winckelmann (1717-1768) wordt beschouwd als de grondlegger van de wetenschap der kunstgeschiedenis en de klassieke archelologie. Hij oefende grote invloed uit op het neoclassicisme in de tweede helft van de 18e eeuw. In zijn brieven komen nagenoeg alle facetten van zijn persoonlijk leven en zijn omgeving aan de orde. (Mooi ex.). (ISBN/EAN: 9026311974)
Book number: 11593
€  28.00 [Appr.: US$ 35.16 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2793]
Keywords: letterkunde / literature / litérature / geschiedenis / history archeologie / archeology / Briefe / Briefwechsel / briefwisseling / / correspondence / correspondentie
In shopping cart

More information

WINCKELMANN, JOHANN.
Abhandlung von der Fähigkeit der Empfindung des Schönen in der Kunst, und dem Unterrichte in derselben.
Dresden, Walther 1763, 4°, gefaltet.32 S., 3 Kupferstiche.1.Ausg.dieser für Winckelmanns Kunsttheorie wichtigen, mehrfach nachgedruckten Veröffentlichung.Ruppert 15; Brieger 2577; Goed.IV,1,S.301.Mit der Widmung an den Freiherrn Friedrich Rudolph von Berg, den der Verf.damals anschwärmte.Ungebunden.Titel, letzte Seite u.wenige Blattränder etw.braunfleckig.
Book number: 38685
€  245.00 [Appr.: US$ 307.65 | £UK 196.25 | JP¥ 24439]
In shopping cart

More information

WINCKELMANN, JOHANN JOACHIM (1717-1768):
Ausgewählte Schriften und Briefe. Hrsg. von Walther Rehm. 'Sammlung Dieterich', Bd. 52.
Wiesbaden, Dietrich, 1948, kl. in-8vo, Front.-Portr. + XLVII + 8 Taf., O.-Hlwd. mit O.-Schutzumschlag.
¶ Please notify before visiting to see a book. Prices are excl. VAT/TVA (only Switzerland) & postage.
Book number: 51271
CHF 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 20.91 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1661]
Keywords: fine art, fine arts art history histoire archeology archeologie
In shopping cart

More information

WINCKELMANN, JOHANN JOACHIM.
Ausgewählte Schriften. Eingeleitet v. Hermann Uhde-Bernays.
Lpz., Insel o. J. (1914). kl.-8°. 87 (1) S. OPbd. - (Insel-Bücherei 130)
Book number: 0364-03
€  23.00 [Appr.: US$ 28.88 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2294]
Catalogue: Kunst
Keywords: Kunst, Insel-Bücherei
In shopping cart

More information

WINCKELMANN, JOHANN,JOACHIM.
Ausgewählte Schriften und Briefe.
Wiesbaden. Dieterich'sche Verlagsbuchhandlung. 1948. Mit 9 Abbildungen. Halbleinen. XLVII+408,(10) Seiten. Herausgegeben von Walther Brehm. 1.-7. Tausend. Einband bestoßen, Seiten vergilbt und lichtrandig, sonst gut erhalten.
Book number: 313349
€  9.95 [Appr.: US$ 12.49 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993]
Catalogue: Archäologie
In shopping cart

More information

WINCKELMANN, J. J. (JOHANN JOACHIM, 1717-68)
De la Belleza en el Arte Clasico. Seleccion de estudios y cartas. Traducci—n del alemán, Pr—logo, Notas y Apéndices de Juan A. Ortega y Medina.
México 1959, 12 mo., 283 pp., frontis. port., 24 plates., notas, indice; Premera Edici—n; 2000 ejemplares; VG/VG, ex. library;
Book number: LR18952
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5163]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WINCKELMANN,JOHANN J.
Il bello nell'arte. Scritti sull'arte antica.
A cura di F.Pfister con uno scritto di David Irwin. Milano, 2008, SE Edit. Coll.Testi e Documenti,173. cm.13x22,5, pp.201, br.con bandelle, cop.fig.
Book number: 110255
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496]
Catalogue: Arte Saggi
In shopping cart

More information

WINCKELMANN, JOHANN JOACHIM
Geschichte der Kunst des Altertums.
München, Borowsky 1981. 22 cm. 378, (6) Seiten Original-Verlagseinband, Leineneinband mit Schutzumschlag
Book number: IQ-B38602
€  27.70 [Appr.: US$ 34.78 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2763]
Keywords: Antike / Kunst, Kunstgewerbe, Architektur / Art, Crafts, Architecture
In shopping cart

More information

WINCKELMANN, JOHANN JOACHIM:
Geschichte der Kunst des Altertums.
Darmstadt, Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft 1993 (= unveränderter reprografischer Nachdruck der Ausgabe Wien 1934). 423 S. mit einigen Textabbildungen und 16 Tafeln. 8°. Original-kartoniert, Einband teils gebräunt, Buchblock gering verschoben, Papier etwas gebräunt, sonst gutes Exemplar.
Book number: 314634
€  8.40 [Appr.: US$ 10.55 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 838]
Keywords: Archäologie, Vor- und Frühgeschichte, Bildende Kunst, Architektur
In shopping cart

More information

WINCKELMANN, JOHANN - G. EPHRAIM LESSING.
Klassische Schönheit. Ausgewählt und eingeleitet von Alexander von Gleichen-Russwurm.
Jena, Leipzig, Diederichs 1906. XXIV, 171 S., 1 Bl. Vlgsanz., 2 mont. Portr., OPp., geringe Gebrauchsspuren. (= Erzieher zu Deutscher Bildung; 7).
Book number: PHIL1811
€  16.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.09 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1596]
Catalogue: Philosophie
Keywords: Philosophie, Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

WINCKELMANN, JOHANN J.
Kleine Schriften - Vorreden - Entwürfe.
Berlin, 1968. XXXV,535 pp. 1 plt. Cloth. *Annotations in pencil.
Book number: 206574
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.67 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2993]
Keywords: Greece Archaeology Griekenland Archeologie
In shopping cart

More information

WINCKELMANN, J. J. (JOHANN JOACHIM, 1717-68)
Kleine Schriften und Briefe.
Weimar, Nachfolger 1960, 12 mo., xi,474 pp., frontis. port., 12 tafeln, notes, werke, biblio., index; VG/Fair, ex. library;
Book number: LR18987
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
In shopping cart

More information

WINCKELMANN, JOHANN J. UHDE-BERNAYS, HERMANN (HERAUSGEB.).
Kleine Schriften zur Geschichte der Kunst und Altertums.
Lpz., 1925. 2 vols. 224,336 pp. 22 plts. Cloth.
Book number: 90967
€  57.00 [Appr.: US$ 71.57 | £UK 45.75 | JP¥ 5686]
Keywords: Archaeology Archeologie
In shopping cart

More information

WINCKELMANN, JOHANN JOACHIM; MATTUSCH, CAROL C. (INTRODUCTION, TRANSLATION & COMMENTARY.
Letter And Report On The Discoveries At Herculaneum.
Getty Publications, Los Angeles: 2011 Hardcover with dustjacket. Brand new book. This new translation brings to light early scientific archaeology and the study of Herculaneum and Pompeii as observed by the erudite and acerbic art historian Johann Joachim Winckelmann (1717-1768). His Letter, published in German in 1762, displays his knowledge of geology, ancient literature, and art while offering a scathing critique of the Spanish Bourbon excavations around the Bay of Naples and of the officials involved. He further discusses these topics in his equally controversial Report of 1764. The introduction describes the context in which these texts were written, identifies various politicians, academics, and collectors, and elucidates topics of particular interest to Winckelmann, from artifacts to local customs to the contents of ancient papyri. The illustrations, particularly those from the Bourbon publication: Le Antichitˆ di Ercolano (1757-92): illuminate how these monuments influenced contemporary perceptions of the ancient world. Johann Joachim Winckelmann was a groundbreaking Prussian art historian and author of History of Ancient Art (1764). Carol C. Mattusch is Mathy Professor of Art History at George Mason University in Fairfax, Virginia, and author of The Villa dei Papiri at Herculaneum: Life and Afterlife of a Sculpture Collection (Getty Publications, 2005), which won the Charles Rufus Morey Book Award.
¶ 240 pages.
Book number: 74028X1
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Catalogue: ARCHAEOLOGY
Keywords: ( . Pompeii ).
In shopping cart

More information

WINCKELMANN, JOHANN JOACHIM.
Lettere italiane. A cura di Giorgio Zampa.
Milano, Feltrinelli 1961. LVII, 524 S., con 16 tavole f. t. a colori. Rilegato in tuta tela, confezionato in cofanetto. OLeinen in Leinenschuber. Tadellos.
¶ dell'archeologo.
Book number: ARC0024
€  48.00 [Appr.: US$ 60.27 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4788]
Catalogue: Archäologie
Keywords: Kunstgeschichte, Italien, Briefausgaben
In shopping cart

More information

WINCKELMANN, JOHANN J.,
Nachrichten von den neuesten Herculanischen Entdeckungen. An Hn. Heinrich Fuessli aus Zürich.
Dresden, Walther, 1764. 4to. Titel, 53, (1) S. Schlichter Kart. der Zeit (Rücken mit leichten Klebespuren, Exlibris, Stempel auf dem Titel, durchgehend etwas braunfleckig). (IBA/0640)
Book number: 621569
€  280.00 [Appr.: US$ 351.6 | £UK 224.5 | JP¥ 27930]
Keywords: Archäologie, Allgemein; Classical Art and Archeology
In shopping cart

More information

WINCKELMANN, JOHANN JOACHIM. -.
PORTRAIT Johann Winckelmann. (1717 Stendal - 1768 Triest, Archäologe, Kunstschriftsteller). Brustbild en face. Stahlstich von Carl Mayer, Nürnberg, nach Anton von Maron.
[Ca. 1840]. Ca. 12 x 12 cm. Blattgrösse 25 x 20,5 cm. Unter Passepartout mit Farblinieneinfassung.
¶ Bibliothekar des Grafen von Bünau, später am Vatikan, wo er die Aufsicht über die römischen Altertümer innehatte. Prägte das Antikebild der "edlen Einfalt und stillen Grösse". Wurde in einem Hotel in Triest ermordet. - Zu dem österreichischen frühklassizistischen Maler A. v. Maron (1731-1808) siehe ADB 20, S. 403 f.) - Blatt mit kl. Braunfleck im untersten weissen Rand. Schwacher Textabklatsch
Book number: 57556
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.67 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2993]
Keywords: Bibliothekare; Buchwesen; Graphik; Portraits; Porträts
In shopping cart

More information

WINCKELMANN, JOHANN JOACHIM [HEIN L. VAN DOLEN - ED. & TRANSL.].
Een portret in brieven.
Baarn. Ambo. 1993. Original publisher's black cloth hardback, gilt title spine, green dustjacket, white ribbon, large 8vo: 430pp. illustrations, notes & references, indx. Very fine copy. ISBN: 978-90-263-1197-0.
Book number: 52762
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496]
Keywords: 9789026311970
In shopping cart

More information

WINCKELMANN, JOHANN JOACHIM
Een portret in brieven.
Ambo, Baarn 1993. Geselecteerd, ingeleid en van aantekeningen voorzien door Hein L. van Dolen en Eric M. Moormann. Gebonden, met leeslint en stofomslag.
Book number: 000054
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.39 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2494]
In shopping cart

More information

WINCKELMANN, JOHANN JOACHIM
Een portret in brieven. Geselecteerd, ingeleid en van aantekeningen voorzien door Hein L. van Dolen en Eric M. Moormann
Ambo, 1993. Ed./Druk: 1. Linnen band met stofomslag. Pp: 430. Keuze uit de brieven van de Duitse historicus Johann Joachim Winckelmann (1717-1768), die als eerste een visie op de gehele antieke beeldende kunst gaf. Met noten en register. ISBN: 9789026311970. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1640146
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995]
Catalogue: Over Literatuur
Keywords: 9789026311970
In shopping cart

More information

WINCKELMANN, JOHANN JOACHIM
Een portret in brieven
Baarn, Ambo - gebonden, met stofomslag - vrijwel nieuwstaat, 1993 1e druk.
Book number: 38448
€  22.50 [Appr.: US$ 28.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2244]
Catalogue: Literatuur
In shopping cart

More information

WINCKELMANN, JOHANN JOACHIM
Een portret in brieven. Geselecteerd, ingeleid en van aantekeningen voorzien door Hein L. van Dolen en Eric M. Moormann
Ambo, 1993. Ed./Druk: 1. Linnen band met stofomslag. Pp: 430. Keuze uit de brieven van de Duitse historicus Johann Joachim Winckelmann (1717-1768), die als eerste een visie op de gehele antieke beeldende kunst gaf. Met noten en register. ISBN: 9789026311970. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1857391
€  19.50 [Appr.: US$ 24.49 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1945]
Catalogue: Over Literatuur
Keywords: 9789026311970
In shopping cart

More information

WINCKELMANN, JOHANN JOACHIM
Een portret in brieven. Geselecteerd, ingeleid en van aantekeningen voorzien door Hein L. van Dolen en Eric M. Moormann
Ambo, 1993. Ed./Druk: 1. Linnen band met stofomslag. Pp: 430. Keuze uit de brieven van de Duitse historicus Johann Joachim Winckelmann (1717-1768), die als eerste een visie op de gehele antieke beeldende kunst gaf. Met noten en register. ISBN: 9789026311970. Cond./Kwaliteit: Als nieuw.
Book number: U14702
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496]
Catalogue: Over Literatuur
Keywords: 9789026311970
In shopping cart

More information

WINCKELMANN, JOHANN JOACHIM
EEN PORTRET IN BRIEVEN.
Baarn, Ambo, 1993. 1e druk. Linnen band met stofomslag, 20cmx14cm, Gaaf exemplaar /Met leeslint, Geselecteerd, ingeleid en van aantekeningen voorzien door Hein L. van Dolen & Eric M. Moormann. Ontwerp omslag: Harm Meijer. De inleiding bestaat uit: 1). Winkelmanns leven. 2). Winckelmanns werken. 3). Receptie van Winckelmann. 4). De redactie van de vertaling. 5). Aangehaalde werken. Door zijn uigebreide kennis van de antieke cultuur en zijn bijzondere gave als schrijver, was Winckelmann (1717-1768) in staat de Griekse en Romeinse beeldhouwwerken in een kunsthistorische samenhang te ordenen. 'Een portret in brieven' is meer dan een biografie; het schildert ons ook het culturele leven in de 18e eeuw, bezien en ervaren door een uitzonderlijk man. Uitvoerig van noten voorzien. Met personenregister. 429 pag.
Book number: 018770
€  34.00 [Appr.: US$ 42.69 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3392]
Catalogue: ITALIAN history
Keywords: italia alessandro albani archinto berendis bianconi bünau francke mengs muzell-stosch passionei rauch
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search