ascending
descending
found: 64 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

[FRIEDRICH SCHILLER / JOHANN WOLFGANG GOETHE]. -
Briefwechsel zwischen Schiller und Goethe in den Jahren 1794 bis 1805. Mit Einleitung und Erläuterungen hg. v. Philipp Stein. 3 Bände. [I: 1794-1796. II: 1797-1798. III: 1799-1805].
Philipp Reclam jun., Leipzig o.J. (ca. 1939). 350 / 440 / 408 S. Kl.-8°. Original-Leinen, Rücken verfärbt u. etwas fleckig, wenige Seiten m. geringen Anstreichungen, Schnitt leicht gebräunt, sonst gutes Exemplar.
Book number: 61402
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.6 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796]
In shopping cart

More information

FRIEDRICH VON SCHILLER, JOHANN KARL, AUGUST MUSÄUS, JEAN PAUL, LUDWIG TIECK
Deutschland erzählt
Fischer 1966. Taschenbuch Sehr guter altersbedingter Zustand, Namenseintrag überklebt gebraucht - sehr gut
Book number: BU125472
€  6.84 [Appr.: US$ 8.59 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 682]
In shopping cart

More information

GOETHE, JOHANN WOLFGANG & FRIEDRICH SCHILLER.
Briefe über Wilhelm Meister. Zusammenstellung und Nachwort von Dr. Maria Mathieu.
Düsseldorf. Drei Eulen Verlag. 1947. Orig.kartoniert. 79,(1) Seiten. Einband und Seiten gebräunt. Deckel geknickt. Unfrisch.
Book number: 786548
€  13.75 [Appr.: US$ 17.27 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1372]
In shopping cart

More information

GOETHE, JOHANN WOLFGANG VON UND FRIEDRICH SCHILLER:
Der Briefwechsel zwischen Schiller und Goethe Nach den Handschriften des Goethe- und Schiller-Archivs - 3 Bände
Leipzig, Insel Verlag 1955. 1. Band 1794-1997, BAnd 2. 1798-1805, 3. Band Anmerkungen, 3. Aufl., 461, 519, 275 S., 8° Leinen, Schutzumschlag diese etwas vergilbt, alle drei Bände guter Zustand
Book number: 243950
€  35.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.95 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3491]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

GOETHE, JOHANN WOLFGANG VON & SCHILLER, FRIEDRICH
Mit Schiller. Briefe, Tagebücher und Gespräche vom 24. Juni 1794 bis zum 9. Mai 1805
1998. Leder band. ISBN: 9783618605157. Cond./Kwaliteit: Als nieuw.
Book number: U386037
€  95.00 [Appr.: US$ 119.29 | £UK 76.25 | JP¥ 9476]
Keywords: 9783618605157
In shopping cart

More information

GOETHE, JOHANN WOLFGANG VON; SCHILLER, FRIEDRICH VON
The Works.
Boston: Francis A. Niccolls & Company, 1902. Limited Edition. Hardcover. Edition Magnifique limited to twenty-six lettered copies, this being G. 24 vols. Edited by Nathan Haskell Doyle. Full burgundy morocco, four raised bands, boards and spines elaborately decorated in gilt with Art Noveau patterns, gilt lettering, top edges gilt, others uncut, red and white morocco doublures decorated in gilt, pearl silk moire endpapers. Frontispieces and plates in three states, one colored. Spines uniformly darkened, mostly moderate wear to corner tips and, more pronounced, along the spines; four volumes have reglued spine sections; one shows minor loss to head of spine; and, one has the boards slightly warped. In all, a very elegant set. ; Octavo.
Book number: 13583
USD 6000.00 [Appr.: EURO 4778.25 | £UK 3827.25 | JP¥ 476627]
Catalogue: Antiquarian
Keywords: Literature Literature Philosophy Germany Classics
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GOETHE, JOHANN WOLFGANG VON; SCHILLER, FRIEDRICH; DOYLE, NATHAN DOYLE
Works of J.W. von Goethe [tand] The Works of Friedrich Schiller, The
A Fine Set of the Works of Goethe and Schiller GOETHE, Johann Wolfgang von. [The Works of J.W. von Goethe]. Edited by Nathan Haskell Doyle. Boston: Francis A. Niccolls & Company, [1901-1902]. Fourteen volumes. Comprising: Wilhelm Meister’s Apprenticeship Volumes I and II, translated by Thomas Carlyle, edited by Nathan Haskell Doyle; The Sorrows of Young Werther, translated by R.D. Boylan [and] Elective Affinities,The Good Women, A Tale; Wilhelm Meister’s Travels, translated by Thomas Carlyle [and] The Recreations of the German Emigrants; Iphigenia in Tauris, Anna Swanwick and Sir Walter Scott, Torquato Tasso, Goetz von Berlichingen, [and] Fellow Culprits, translated by Edgar A. Bowring; Letters from Switzerland, translated by Rev. A.J.W. Morrison [and] Letters from Italy, translated by Rev. A.J.W. Morrison; Poetical Works Volumes I and II [and] Reynard the Fox; Tragedy of Faust Volumes I and II, translated by Sir Theodore Martin [and] Clavigo, Egmont, translated by Anna Swanwick; The Wayward Lover, translated by Edgar A. Bowring; Truth and Fiction Relating to My Life Volumes I and II, translated by John Oxenford; and The Life of Goethe Volumes I and II by George Henry Lewes. [Together with:] SCHILLER, Friedrich von. [The Works of Friedrich Schiller]. Edited by Nathan Haskell Doyle. Boston: Francis A. Niccolls & Company, [1902]. Ten volumes. Leipzig Connoisseur Edition. Limited to fifty numbered copies (this copy being No. 10). Together twenty-four octavo volumes (8 5/8 x 5 3/4 inches; 218 x 146 mm.). Photogravure frontispieces and plates, all in two states, including hand-colored frontispieces. Uniformly bound in three-quarter green crushed levant morocco, ruled in gilt, over marbled boards. Spines decoratively tooled and lettered in gilt in compartments with three raised bands, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt, others uncut. Spines uniformly and attractively faded. Bookplate on front pastedown of each volume. A near fine set. Comprising: The History of the Revolt of the Netherlands, translated by E.B. Eastwick; The History of the Thirty Years’ War in Germany, translated by Rev. A.J.W. Morrison, M.A.; Don Carlos [and] Mary Stuart, translated by R.D. Boylan and Joseph Mellish; The Piccolomini, The Death of Wallenstein, Wallenstein’s Camp, translated by Samuel Taylor Coleridge; The Maid of Orleans, translated by Sir Theodore Martin, Anna Swanwick, and A. Lodge, The Bridge of Messina, The Use of the Chorus in Tragedy, Wilhelm Tell, [and] Demetrius; The Robbers, Fiesco, [and] Love and Intrigue; Aesthical and Philosophical Essays Volumes I and II [and] The Ghost-seer; or, Apparitionist [and] The Sport of Destiny; Poetical Works [and] Semele; and Life of Schiller by Heinrich Düntzer, translated by Percy E. Pinkerton.
Book number: 00600
USD 3500.00 [Appr.: EURO 2787.5 | £UK 2232.5 | JP¥ 278032]
Keywords: Bindings German Literature Sets
In shopping cart

More information

GOETHE, JOHANN WOLFGANG VON UND SCHILLER, FRIEDRICH VON:
Xenien 1796. (= Schriften der Goethe-Gesellschaft. Band 8).
Weimar, Verlag der Goethe-Gesellschaft 1893. XXXVI / 267 S. 8°. Original-Leineneinband, Einband etwas berieben und leicht bestossen, sowie etwas fleckig, sonst gut, in Frakturschrift.
Book number: 505529
€  9.36 [Appr.: US$ 11.75 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 934]
In shopping cart

More information

SCHILLER GREINER, JOHANN LORENZ.
Friedrich von Schillers Leben und Wirken als Mensch und Gelehrter. Aus den vorzüglichsten Biographien und allen bekannten biographischen Notizen zusammengestellt.
Grätz, Ferstl 1826. 16°. X, 212 S. Mit gest. Titelportr. u. 1 mehrf. gefalt. faksim. Brief. Ln. d. Zt. m. goldgepr. Rückentitel. Berieb. Fehltelle am Vorderdeckel. EA Goedeke V, 112, 18
Book number: 1760-04
€  22.00 [Appr.: US$ 27.63 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2195]
Keywords: Literaturwissenschaft, Biographien
In shopping cart

More information

SCHILLER, JOHANN CHRISTOPH FRIEDRICH VON.
SÄMmtliche Werke in Einem Bande.
Stuttgart 1840 1250pp quarto, actually in two volumes, despite the title. Original gilt decorated 3/4 calf. Slight wear.
Book number: 63112
GBP 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 137.5 US$ 172.45 | JP¥ 13699]
Keywords: german poetry
In shopping cart

More information

SCHILLER, FRIEDRICH UND JOHANN WOLFGANG GOETHE:
Der Briefwechsel zwischen Schiller und Goethe in zwei Bänden
Berlin, Deutsche Buch-Gemeinschaft ca 1960. 64 Bildseiten auf Kunstdruckpapier, Erstauflage dieser Ausgabe, 503, 566 S., 21 cm PAppband, Leserrücken, Abbildungen, Goldprägung am Biuchrücken, beide Bände guter Zustand
Book number: 220967
€  50.00 [Appr.: US$ 62.79 | £UK 40.25 | JP¥ 4988]
Keywords: Klassiker, Schiller, Goethe
In shopping cart

More information

SCHILLER, JOHANN CHRISTOPH FRIEDRICH VON - COTTA - WILHELM VOLLMER (EDITOR).
Briefwechsel zwischen Schiller und Cotta.
Stuttgart. Cotta'sche Buchhandlung. 1876, 1st Edition. Hardcover. 719 pages. Portrait frontispiece. Older brown linen cloth binding. Light ex-library stamp on top edge and endpapers. Never circulated copy, no marks in texts area, a bit of tone to pages, very good otherwise. In the older German orthography. Extensive footnotes. Scarce title. Good.
Book number: 11f65
USD 270.00 [Appr.: EURO 215.25 | £UK 172.25 | JP¥ 21448]
Catalogue: German Language
In shopping cart

More information

SCHILLER, FRIEDRICH VON / GOETHE, JOHANN WOLFGANG VON
Briefwechsel zwischen Schiller und Goethe in den Jahren 1794 bis 1805. 2. vermehrte Auflage.
Stuttgart, Cotta 1856. 22 cm. 2 Bände. 4, 432; 470 Seiten Festeinband, Halbleineneinband der Zeit
¶ - Goed. IV/II, 689, 1a - Bestossen, Rücken Knickspur, Ränder gebräunt, teilweise stockfleckig. -
Book number: IQ-B9537
€  28.90 [Appr.: US$ 36.29 | £UK 23.25 | JP¥ 2883]
Keywords: Literarisches Werk / Literature
In shopping cart

More information

SCHILLER, FRIEDRICH UND JOHANN WOLFGANG GOETHE:
Der Briefwechsel zwischen Schiller und Goethe
Frankfurt a.M. ; Wien ; Zürich : Büchergilde Gutenberg, 1964. Nach den Handschriften des Goethe- und Schiller- Archivs, Erstauflage EA, 1121 S., 21 cm EA Leinenband,Rückentitel in Goldprägung, guter Zustand
Book number: 160935
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995]
Keywords: Klassiker, Schiller, Goethe
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SCHILLER, FRIEDRICH VON UND JOHANN WOLFGANG V. GOETHE:
Briefwechsel zwischen Schiller und Goethe in den Jahren 1794 bis 1805..
Stuttgart und Tübingen, Cotta 1828 - 1829. 6 in 3 Bänden. Pappbde. d. Zt. Borst 1566. - Etwas berieben und bestossen. Rückenbezug von Bd. 1/2 mit gr. Fehlstellen.
Book number: 10752
€  150.00 [Appr.: US$ 188.36 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 14963]
In shopping cart

More information

SCHILLER, FRIEDRICH VON / GOETHE, JOHANN WOLFGANG VON
Briefwechsel zwischen Schiller und Goethe. Mit Einleitung und Anmerkungen herausgegeben von Adolph Kohut.
Berlin, Knaur 1912. 17 cm. 464 Seiten Original-Verlagseinband, Ganzledereinband mit goldgeprägtem Rücken- und Umschlagtitel und Kopfgoldschnitt
¶ - Briefwechsel von 1794 bis 1805. Rücken durch Lichteinwirkung aufgehellt -
Book number: IQ-B836
€  27.70 [Appr.: US$ 34.78 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2763]
Keywords: Goethe, Johann Wolfgang von / Literarisches Werk / Literature
In shopping cart

More information

SCHILLER, JOHANN CHRISTOPH FRIEDRICH / GOETHE, JOHANN WOLFGANG VON. -.
Briefwechsel zwischen Schiller und Goethe. Mit Einführung von Houston Stewart Chamberlain. 2 Bde. (= komplett).
Jena, Eugen Diederichs, 1905. XXXII, 513; 2 Bll., 674 S. Mit Buchschmuck von E. R. Weiss. Flex. OLn. mit Goldpräg. u. Kopfgoldschnitt.
¶ 1: Briefe 1794-1797 / 2: 1798-1805; mit Anhang: Aus dem Briefwechsel Goethes mit Carlotte Schiller (1795-1804) sowie Registern. - Kanten leicht berieben; Besitzverm. aV, Schnitt m. kl. Braunfleckchen
Book number: 62538
€  45.00 [Appr.: US$ 56.51 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 4489]
Keywords: Briefe; Briefwechsel; Goetheana; Literatur; Sekundärliteratur; Weimarer Klassik
In shopping cart

More information

SCHILLER, FRIEDRICH/GOETHE, JOHANN WOLFGANG VON:
Briefwechsel. Hrsg. v. E. Staiger u. Hans-Georg Dewitz.
Frankfurt, Insel 2005. 1185 S. Oln. m. transparentem Schutzumschlag im Schuber.
Book number: 60732EB
€  26.00 [Appr.: US$ 32.65 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 2594]
Catalogue: Literatur
In shopping cart

More information

SCHILLER, JOHANN CHRISTOPH FRIEDRICH VON (1759-1805)
Friedrich Schiller, von 1795-1805. Herausgeben von Bodo Lecke.
München, Heimeran (1970), 12 mo., 2nd. (of 2) vols., 973 pp., chrono., registers; NF/VG, Vol. 2 only;
Book number: LR28321
USD 17.49 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1389]
In shopping cart

More information

SCHILLER, JOHANN CHRISTOPH FRIEDRICH. -.
Die Horen. Eine Monatsschrift. Hrsg. von Schiller. (Unveränderter NACHDRUCK der Jgge. 1795-1797). 12 in 6 Bdn. + 1 Supplementbd.
Weimar, Hermann Böhlaus Nachf. 2000. [1236], 109 S. Mit 1 gefalt. Taf. als Beilage. 7 OLn.-Bde. in rotem OPp.-Schuber.
¶ Der Supplementband enthält: Rolf Michaelis: Schillers "Titanic" (Geschichte der "Horen"). Contract über die "Horen". Einladung zur Mitarbeit. Chronologisches Verzeichnis der Beiträge nach Jahrgängen u. Stücken geordnet. Autoren-Register (von Susanne Franz). - Sehr gutes Exemplar
Book number: 40691
€  150.00 [Appr.: US$ 188.36 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 14963]
Keywords: Faksimiledrucke; Klassik; Literatur; Periodica 3740011246
In shopping cart

More information

SCHILLER, FRIEDRICH U. JOHANN WOLFGANG VON GOETHE - PETER-ANDRÉ ALT
Klassische Endspiele. Das Theater Goethes und Schillers.
München, Beck, 2008 8°, 310 S., Kart. m. OU., Verlagsfrisch. Mit umfangreichem Anhang u. Register. ISBN: 9783406569296.
Book number: 53749
CHF 58.00 [Appr.: EURO 48.5 US$ 60.64 | £UK 38.75 | JP¥ 4817]
Keywords: Literaturgeschichte Goethe Deutsche Literatur Theater 9783406569296
In shopping cart

More information

SCHILLER, JOHANN CHRISTOPH FRIEDRICH VON :
Kleinere prosaische Schriften von Schiller. Aus mehreren Zeitschriften vom Verfasser selbst gesammelt und verbessert [von Johann Christoph Friedrich von Schiller],
Leipzig, bey Siegfried Lebrecht Crusius, 1801-1892. 2 (von 4 Bänden) 372, 388 Seiten, Kl. 8° (17,5 x 11 cm), goldgeprägter Orig.-Halbledereinband.
¶ Aus dem Inhalt: Dritter Theil: Vermischte prosaische Schriften. 1. Ueber das Erhabene (ungedruckt). 2. Ueber die ästhetische Erziehung des Menschen, in einer Reihe von Briefen. (Aus den Horen). 3. Ueber das Pathetische. (Aus der Thalia). // Inhalt des Vierten Bandes: Vierter Theil: Vermischte prosaische Schriften. 1. Die Schaubühne als eine moralische Anstalt betrachtet. Auszug aus einer Vorlesung, in der deutschen Gesellschaft zu Mannheim gehalten im Jahr 1784. Aus der rheinischen Thalia. 2. Zerstreute Betrachtungen über verschiedene ästhetische Gegenstände. Aus der neuen Thalia. 3. Ueber den Grund des Vergnügens an tragischen Gegenständen. Aus der Thalia. 4. Ueber die tragische Kunst. Aus der neuen Thalia. 5. An den Herausgeber der Propyläen. Aus der Propyläen. 6. Ueber Bürgers Gedichte. Aus der Allgemeinen Literatur-Zeitung. 7. Ueber den Garten-Calender des Jahrs 1795. Aus der A.L.Z. 8. Ueber Egmont, Trauerspiel von Goethe. Aus der A.L.Z. 9. Ueber Mathisons Gedichte. Aus der A.L.Z. 10. Gedanken ueber den Gebrauch des Gemeinen und Niedrigen in der Kunst. Ungedruckt. 11. Der Menschenfeind. Ein dramatisches Fragment. Aus der Thalia. /// Johann Christoph Friedrich von Schiller (1759 - 1805), deutscher Dichter, Dramatiker, Philosoph sowie Historiker, gilt als einer der bedeutendsten deutschen Dramatiker. Viele seiner Theaterstücke gehören zum Standardrepertoire der deutschsprachigen Theater. Auch als Lyriker war er ungemein erfolgreich, seine Gedankenlyrik wurde exemplarisch, und seine Balladen zählen zu den beliebtesten deutschen Gedichten. / Ecken und Kanten berieben und bestossen. Bände etwas stockfleckig und befleckt. Seiten etwas gebräunt. / Sonst guter Zustand.
Book number: 4000345
€  165.00 [Appr.: US$ 207.19 | £UK 132.25 | JP¥ 16459]
In shopping cart

More information

SCHILLER, JOHANN CHRISTOPH FRIEDRICH VON (1759-1805),
Het Lied van de Klok. [translated into dutch after the original german Das Lied von der Glocke, by H.P. Dewald].
Leiden, A.W. Sijthoff, [circa], 1880. Large 4°. Original cloth. gilded covertitle within a abundant gilded ornamental border, gilded spine, all edges gilded, blind-stamped lower outer cover. Ti.-p. printed in red and black, title witin a decorative monochrome border, large decorative pub. device at tail, original slilken endpapers. Hftitle with a very large decorative semi-heraldic device title in red type at tail and motto Vivos Voco. Mortuos Plango. Fulgura Franco (verso blank). 55pp. 6 captioned monochrome copper plates with tissue guards, many monochrome woodcuts in text and full page. Text and woodcuts printed within elaborate decorative borders designed by Alexander Liezen Mayer. This edition NOT called-for in Royal Dutch Library KB. A fine copy in original elaborate gilded publ. cloth. (some minimal occasional foxing to tissue guards, NOT affecting plates, spine sunned and skilfully restored).
Book number: 52798
€  125.00 [Appr.: US$ 156.96 | £UK 100.25 | JP¥ 12469]
Keywords: germany german literature glocke lied woodcuts woodengraving copperengraving culture heritage nineteenthcentury 19thc
In shopping cart

More information

SCHILLER, JOHANN CHRISTOPH FRIEDRICH
The Maiden of Orleans. A Romantic Tragedy.
New York: AMS, 1966. Reprint 1962. Orig. cloth binding. 130 pp. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN
Book number: #145626
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995]
Keywords: doos, LITERARY CRITICISM *.
In shopping cart

More information

SCHILLER, [JOHANN CHRISTOPH] FRIEDRICH VON (1759-1805),
Maria Stuart: ein Trauerspiel.
Stuttgart: J. G. Cotta'schen Buchhandlung, 1825. 6th Edition, 1st printing. 200pp. 16mo. Hardbound paper over boards with small black leather spine label pasted down. Corners quite rubbed and frayed, spine tips rubbed, small black stain to epps, boards spotted and stained with a few dents and gashes, some yelowing and foxing of text; else a good copy. Weight: 4.7 ounces = 134 grams. Size: 6.6 x 4.1 x 0.6 inches = 16.5 x 10.3 x 1.5cm. Binding: HB.
Book number: 089891
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.75 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 6752]
Keywords: German
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search