ascending
descending
found: 23 books

DEMIDOFF, PAUL (PAVEL) GRIGORYEVICH & FORSTER, JOHANN REINHOLD:
[Two papers about Tartarian Antiquities read at the Society of Antiquaries, London]. London 1767.
Comprises: I. Some Account of certain Tartarian Antiquities. In a letter from Paul Demidoff, Esquire, at Petersburg, to Mr. Peter Collinson, dated September 17, 1764. Read at the Society of Antiquaries, Feb. 5, 1767. 4to. Pp. 222-226. With one large folding engraved plate of Tartarian Sepulchres (burial chambers) and 4 engraved plates depicting many different objects and figures found in the graves. AND : II: Observations on some Tartarian Antiquities, Described in the Preceeding Article. By Reinhold Forster, F.A.S. Read at the Society of Antiquaries. Feb. 26, 1767. 4to. Pp. 227-235. With two engraved plates depicting Tartarian idols. Bound in modern quarter calf on marbled paper covered boards. Some minor browning. Paper is brittle and inner margins of plates have been strengthened. Paul Demidoff (1738-1821) was a Russian traveller and patron of scientific education. He became a benefactor of Russian scientific education and founded a.o. the Demidov Scientific Institute of Science at St. Petersburg in 1805. Johann Forster was a German explorer and scientist. First edition of these scarce papers about the tumuli or tombs of the Calmuc Tartars. Demidoff's letter refers to the works by Strahlenberg and Bell and further describes the discoveries made by a Russian expedition sent out to open some of the tombs. The 5 plates are engraved after original drawings made at the expedition and here for the first time ever published. Forster's account is devoted to the writing and literature of the Tartarians; the different funeral ceremonies performed; and possible dates of the making of the tombs.
Book number: 100058
€  2200.00 [Appr.: US$ 2762.54 | £UK 1762.25 | JP¥ 219450]
Keywords: Mongolia and Tartary, tartary, tartariet, tartarian, russia, russian, asia, asiatic, asien, travel, exploration, art, arts, illustration
In shopping cart

More information

FORSTER, [JOHANN] GEORG [ADAM]
Ansichten vom Niederrhein, von Brabant, Flandern, Holland, England und Frankreich, im April, Mai und Junius 1790. Leipzig und Wien: Bibliographisches Institut, [z.j.].
12º, geb. in 19de-eeuwse halflinnen band, 582 p. Verschenen in de reeks “Meyers Volksbücher”. Lit: Jacobsen Jensen 206 (andere editie, vergl. ook S. 26); Bientjes, p. 288 (andere editie); Van der Meulen, p. 29 (de Nederlandse editie); Bodel Nijenhuis 169 (editie Berlijn 1791); Cox III p.104 (editie Berlijn 1791-94). Johann Georg Adam Forster (1754-1794) woonde in zijn jeugd een tijd in Parijs en Holland en doceerde daarna natuurlijke historie te Kassel en Wilna. Daarna was hij bibliothecaris te Mainz. De laatste jaren van zijn leven verbleef hij weer te Parijs. De ‘Ansichten vom Niederrhein’ verscheen in drie delen te Berlijn in 1791-1794 en werd geschreven naar aanleiding van Forsters reis in 1790 met de toen 21-jarige Alexander von Humboldt. Zij bezochten in ons land: Vaals, Zevenbergen, Haringsdijk, Katendrecht, Rotterdam, Delft, Den Haag, Scheveningen, Amsterdam, Haarlem, Leiden, Maassluis, Brielle en Hellevoetsluis. Forster was een der vroegste reizigers met gevoel voor schoonheid van het landschap. Ook literair is zijn geschrift waardevol. Het laatste gedeelte werd door L.F. Huber samengesteld uit de nagelaten papieren van Forster. Een Nederlandse vertaling verscheen te Haarlem bij C. Plaat in 1792: ‘Reisen (voornamelijk in de Nederlanden) in den jare 1790’, 4 delen. Price outside EU (no VAT): euro 125
Book number: 15251
€  132.50 [Appr.: US$ 166.38 | £UK 106.25 | JP¥ 13217]
In shopping cart

More information

FÖRSTER, JOHANN CHRISTIAN.
Beicht- und Communionbuch. 4. Aufl.
Weissenfels u. Leipzig, bei Friedrich Severin u. Comp. 1800. VIII, 176 S. Kl.-8vo. Ldr. d. Z. auf 5 Bünden mit Ganzgoldschnitt; mit hübschem Rollendruckvorsatzpapier.
¶ Ausgabe letzter Hand. - VDeckel mit goldgeprägten Initialen "S. M. G." u. Jahr "1807". - Enthält neben verschiedenen Gebeten u. Belehrungen "Anleitung zum Nachdenken über sich selbst" u. "Besondere Selbstprüfungen nach den verschiedenen Lebensaltern u. Verhältnissen" (darunter "für Reiche") sowie einen "Anhang etlicher [4!] Lieder". - Der Theologe J. C. Förster (1754-1800) war seit 1787 Domprediger in Naumburg. - Ecken u. Kapitale beschabt; Papier gebräunt. Handschriftl. Besitzvermerk der Sophie Marie Koch, geb. Gerstenkorn auf d. Vakat. - Ordentliches Exemplar.
Book number: 61368
€  45.00 [Appr.: US$ 56.51 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 4489]
Keywords: Andachtsbücher; Beichte; Erbauungsbücher; Gebetbücher; Katholizismus; Kommunion; Theologie
In shopping cart

More information

FÖRSTER, JOHANN CHRISTIAN UND KNOPF, J. D.:
Braunschweigisches Kochbuch. Für angehende Köche, Köchinnen, Haushälterinnen und Hausmütter.
Hildesheim / New York, Olms 1978 (= Nachdruck der Ausgabe Braunschweig 1789). XV / 480 S. Kl.-8°. Original-Pappband, Einband leicht berieben und bestossen, sonst gut.
Book number: 505631
€  45.60 [Appr.: US$ 57.26 | £UK 36.75 | JP¥ 4549]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

FORSTER JOHANN REINHOLD.
Dr. Johann Reinhold Forster's und seines Sohns Georg Forster's Reise um die Welt unternommen und während den Jahren 1772 bis 1775, in dem vom Kapitän J.[ames] Cook kommandirten Schiffe 'the Resolution' ausgeführt. 4 Tle. (= Sammlung der besten Reisbeschreibungen. Bde. XI-XIV).
Brünn, J. G. Trassler 1786. Kl.-8°. 544 S., 416 S., 412(4) S. u. 528 S. (in allen Bdn. einschl. Reihen- u. Nebentit.). Mit 4 Notenzeilen im Text (Tl. 4) u. in jedem Bd. m. 1 Holzschnitt-Zierleiste. Marmor. Ldr.bde. d. Zt. auf 5 Bünden m. Tit. u. Bd.num. (auf 2 mont. Papierschi.) sowie floralen Verz. in Goldpräg. auf Rü., umseit. Rotschnitt u. marmor. Vorsatzpapieren. Einbde. berieben sowie an den Kanten u. Bünden etw. abgewetzt; Ecken bestossen; Goldauflage stellenw. abgelöst; 2 Bde. m. Fehlstellen an den Kapitalen; jeder Bd. m. Exlibris auf vord. Spiegel; Papier durchgeh. stockfl.; einige Ss. eselsohrig; im Text wenig abgegriffen.
¶ Vgl. dazu Henze II, 265f.; Kosch V, 364 u. Goed. VI, §293, IV.4.14. Nachdruckausgabe der deutschen, in Berlin 1778-80 bei Haude und Spener herausgekommenen Übersetzung der 1778 in London erschienenen Originalausgabe 'Observations made during a voyage round the world'. Beschrieben ist die 2. Cooksche Weltumseglung an der J. R. Forster zusammen mit seinem Sohn Georg Forster teilnahm. Er reiste an Stelle des zurückgetretenen Sir J. Banks als Naturforscher mit, "aber nicht etwa blos dazu, dass er Unkraut trocknen und Schmetterlinge fangen; sondern dass er alle seine Talente in diesem Fache anwenden und keinen erheblichen Gegenstand unbemerkt lassen sollte" (G. Forsters Werke. 1965. II, S. 7). Nach der Rückkehr von dieser Reise überwarf Joh. Reinh. Forster sich mit der britischen Admiralität wegen der von ihm auszuführenden Reisebeschreibung, deren Abfassung ihm schliesslich von Seiten der englischen Minister strikt untersagt wurde. Darauf sprang der Sohn G. ein und schuf nach des Vaters Tagebüchern in nur acht Monaten das vorliegende Werk, das im englischen Original sowie der ersten deutschen Übersetzung in zwei Bänden erschien. Die Übersetzung ins Deutsche erfolgte durch den Verfasser selbst. Die uns vorliegende Nachdruckausgabe ist nicht wie seine Vorlage mit Kupfertafeln u. Karten ausgestattet und wird in den oben genannten Bibliographien nicht angeführt.
Book number: STGT11131
€  1200.00 [Appr.: US$ 1506.84 | £UK 961.25 | JP¥ 119700]
Catalogue: Reise
Keywords: Reiseliteratur, Geographie, Naturwissenschaft, Geography, Travelogue, Natural science
In shopping cart

More information

FÖRSTER, JOHANN CHRISTIAN
Entwurf der Land- Stadt- und Staatswirthschaft. Neue Auflage.
Berlin, Oehmigke 1792. 21 cm. 14, (2), 416 Seiten mit gestochener Titelvignette. Festeinband, Ledereinband der Zeit mit Rückenschild
¶ - Humpert 802 - DBA 331, 68 - Detailliertes Handbuch mit zahlreichen Hinweisen und Erklärungen für Landwirte und Kaufleute: Ackerbau, Gartenbau, Wein, Viehzucht, Fischerei, Jagd, Forstwesen, Bierbrauen, Handwerk, Manufaktur, Fabriken, Handel, Staatseinkünfte, Domänengüter, Regalien, Steuern, Staatsausgaben, etc. Rücken durch Lichteinwirkung aufgehellt -
Book number: IQ-B13360
€  218.00 [Appr.: US$ 273.74 | £UK 174.75 | JP¥ 21746]
Keywords: Landwirtschaft / Recht Staat Verwaltung / Law Government Administration / Wirtschaft Handel / Economics Trade
In shopping cart

More information

FORSTER, JOHANN GEORG.
Georg Forster, der Naturforscher des Volks
Frankfurt/Main, Verlag von Meidinger Sohn & Cie., 1854. Zur Feier des 26. November 1854 von Jac. Moleschott - mit Forster's Portrait in Stahl gestochen - OLwd. m. Blindprägung und Rückenvergoldung, 295 S. - Einband schwach fleckig, oberer Rückenrand minimal schadhaft, Gelenk etwas gelockert, Exlibris auf Innenseite Einband, innen stellenweise stockfleckig, sonst sehr gut erhalten. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Gewicht/weight: 1020gr.
Book number: 44221
€  120.00 [Appr.: US$ 150.68 | £UK 96.25 | JP¥ 11970]
Keywords: Literatur, Biografien/ Literature, Biography | Literatur, sekundär/ Literature, secondary
In shopping cart

More information

FORSTER, JOHANN REINHOLD
Des Grafen Moritz August von Beniowski Reisen durch Siberien und Kamtschatka über Japan und China nach Europa. Nebst einem Auszuge seiner übrigen Lebensgeschichte. Aus dem Englischen übersetzt. Mit Anmerkungen.
Amsterdam. Time-Life Books B.V. 1984. Original publisher's artificial brown leather hardback, gilt lettering spine and frontcover, red ornamentation spine and frontcover, gilt edged, yellow coloured ribbon, 8vo; frontispiece, xxij, 448pp. 4 folded plates. As new. Volume Classics of Exploration. Reprint edition Berlin, Christian Friedrich Boss und Sohn, 1790. ISBN: 9-06-182-767-1.
Book number: 7084
€  65.00 [Appr.: US$ 81.62 | £UK 52.25 | JP¥ 6484]
Keywords: 9061827671
In shopping cart

More information

FORSTER, JOHANN GEORG.
Mensch und Staat - 2 Bände komplett
Hildesheim, Verlag Jugend und Volk, 1950. Eine Auswahl aus seinen Schriften in zwei Bänden. Herausgegeben von O.E.H. Becker. Vorspruch von Hermann Hettner. Mit Anmerkungen am Schluss des Bandes in alphabetischer Folge - Band 1 mit einem Frontispiz - OLwd., Farbkopfschnitt, 319/256 S. - Reihe: Sammlung Geist der Völker - Kreditkarten ab 15,- EUR Warenwert - Rücken Band 2 minimal fleckig, 1 Seite geknickt, sonst sehr gut erhalten. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Gewicht/weight: 1020gr.
Book number: 44217
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995]
Keywords: Literatur, deutsche, 18.Jh./ Literature, german, 18th century | Literatur, Reise/ Literature, travel writing | Philosophie, 18.Jh./ Philosophy, 18th century
In shopping cart

More information

FORSTER, JOHANN REINHOLD.
Observations Made During a Voyage Round the World.
Honolulu. University of Hawaii Press. 1996. (ISBN: 0824817257) Hard cover. As new. Cloth 8vo. "This meticulous, beautifully produced and illustrated book is the first English edition of J. R. Forster's great treatise since its publication in 1778. 'Observations' is not only the 'most significant and substantial analysis of exotic cultures' resulting from the Cook voyages, but arguably the most important single instance of the ongoing stamp of Pacific people and places on metropolitan ideas about 'man' and 'nature.' -Journal of the Polynesian Society. 446pp. Color, b/w illus, maps. As New.
Book number: BBP-17626
USD 56.05 [Appr.: EURO 44.75 | £UK 36 | JP¥ 4452]
Catalogue: PACIFIC
Keywords: Polynesia, History; Sailing Narratives; 0824817257
In shopping cart

More information

FORSTER, JOHANN REINHOLD
Observations Made During a Voyage Round the World
Honolulu, HI, USA, University of Hawaii Press. 1996. (ISBN: 0824817257) Hard Cover. This meticulous, beautifully produced and illustrated book is the first English edition of J.R. Forster's great treatise since its publication in 1778. Observations is not only 'the most significant and substantial analysis of exotic cultures' resulting from the Cook voyages, but arguably the most important single instance of the ongoing stamp of Pacific people and places on metropolitan ideas about 'man' and 'nature.'. New/New.
Book number: 019901
CAD 44.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 US$ 42.91 | £UK 27.5 | JP¥ 3408]
Catalogue: Transportation
Keywords: Travel Description Cook Voyages Exploration Travel Select Used Books 0824817257
In shopping cart

More information

FORSTER, JOHANN REINHOLD;THOMAS, NICHOLAS;GUEST, HARRIET
Observations Made During a Voyage Round the World
Honolulu, Hawaii, U.S.A. Univ of Hawaii Press. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0824817257). Hb, Square Larger 8vo. pp. lxxviii(5), 447, b/w illustrations, ep maps, "Forster made his Observations as a member of Cook's second voyage of 1772 to 1775. Though written as a popular travel narrative in 1778, this is now worthy of any history shelf for its period information on natural history and navigation. This edition includes 42 illustrations.". Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 112513
CAD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 48.76 | £UK 31.25 | JP¥ 3873]
Catalogue: Travel
Keywords: Voyage Around the World, Exploring Expeditions 0824817257
In shopping cart

More information

FORSTER, [JOHANN] GEORG [ADAM]
Reisbriefe aus den Niederlanden 1790. Ausgewählt und herausgegeben von Leo Just. Brussel: Verlag De Lage Landen, 1943.
Geb. in halflinnen, 75 p., ill. Passages uit ‘Ansichten vom Niederrhein’, voorzover betrekking hebbend op Nederland en België. Price outside EU (no VAT): euro 24
Book number: 15253
€  25.44 [Appr.: US$ 31.95 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2538]
In shopping cart

More information

FORSTER, JOHANN REINHOLD - MICHAEL E. HOARE (HG.)
The resolution journal of Johann Reinhold Forster (1772-1775). (4 Bde., compl.).
London, Hakluyt Society, 1982 8°, Fronti., XIII, 831 S., zahlr. mehrheitl. s/w Abb., OLwd. m. OU., Min. gebrauchsspurig, sonst tadell. (= The Hakluyt society, second series, Nr. 152,153, 154,155). Mit umfassender Einleitung, Anhang u. Index. Text engl. ISBN: 0904180107.
Book number: 55149
CHF 187.00 [Appr.: EURO 155.75 US$ 195.52 | £UK 124.75 | JP¥ 15531]
Catalogue: Reisen
Keywords: Reisen - allgemein Schiffahrt Reisen - vor 1900 0904180107
In shopping cart

More information

FORSTER, JOHANN REINHOLD;HOARE, MICHAEL EDWARD
Resolution Journal of Johann Reihold Forster, 1772-1775, Four Volumes Set
United Kingdom, Hakluyt Society. 1982. (ISBN: 0904180107). Hb, 8vo. four volume set, b/w illustrations, some fold-out, coloured frontispiece in Volume I. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 108041
CAD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 155.5 US$ 195.03 | £UK 124.5 | JP¥ 15493]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: Captain James Cook, Johann Reinhold Forster, Naturalist Travel 0904180107
In shopping cart

More information

FORSTER, JOHANN REINHOLD
The Resolution Journal of Johann Reinhold Forster 1772-1775. Edited By Michael E. Hoare (4 Volume Set)
London, Hakluyt Society, 1982. (ISBN: 0904180107) Hardcover . Four volume set, complete. Octavo, blue cloth. Colour frontispiece, plates (some folded), maps (some folded). Hakluyt Society, second series, vols 152-155. A fine set, in lightly rubbed VG jackets. Journal of Cook's principal naturalist on his second voyage. Note: 2 kg parcel, please enquire for shipping rate.
Book number: 29510
USD 137.50 [Appr.: EURO 109.75 | £UK 87.75 | JP¥ 10923]
Keywords: Nautical0904180107
In shopping cart

More information

FORSTER, JOHANN REINHOLD. HOARE, MICHAEL E. ED.
The Resolution Journal of Johann Reinhold Forster 1772-1775. Volume I - IV.
The Hakluyt Society, 1982. Hardcovers. Four volumes. A little wear to dustjackets, otherwise good condition. Overshadowed for nearly two hundred years in European scholarship by the literary and scientific achievements and reputation of his eldest son George Forster, the author of this journal J. R. Forster principal naturalist on James Cook's second voyage, was nevertheless recognised by many contemporaries as one of the 'universal geniuses' of the late eighteenth century. Despite Forster's diverse prodigious and sometimes brilliant output, the constant circumstances of his career and personality were such that his work was dogged by debilitating disputes and vendettas, with the result that those many longer, more epoch-making and polished works, which would have established him as the leading pioneering comparative anthropologist, linguist, geographer and zoologist of the Pacific, and a most competent student in those disciplines of Africa, North America and Europe (especially Russia) have remained only as obscure and seldom used manuscripts. 831pp. ISBN 0904180107.
Book number: 73253
AUD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 78 US$ 97.78 | £UK 62.5 | JP¥ 7767]
Keywords: pacific exploration history naturalist 18th eighteenth century james cook
In shopping cart

More information

FORSTER, JOHANN REINHOLD. HOARE, MICHAEL E. (ED.).
The Resolution Journal of Johann Reinhold Forster 1772-1775. Vols I-IV.
London, 1982. 4 vols. XVII,-182,VIII,-370,VIII,-554,VIII,-831 pp. Col. & b./w.ills. Cloth, d./j. (jackets with sl. rubbed corners) - Name on free endpapers. (The Hakluyt Society, 2nd series, vols. 152-155).
Book number: 182069
€  80.00 [Appr.: US$ 100.46 | £UK 64.25 | JP¥ 7980]
Keywords: Ethnography Asia Australia Oceania South Pole Polar Exploration Hakluyt Society Asia Australia & Oceania Botany Natural History Asia Etnografie Azië Australië Oceanië Zuidpool Poolreizen Azië Australië & Oceanië Botanie Natuurwetenschappen Azië
In shopping cart

More information

FORSTER, JOHANN REINHOLD (HOARE, MICHAEL E., ED.),
The Resolution journal of Johann Reinhold Forster, 1772-1775. (Full set of 4 vols.).
Ldn., Hakluyt Society, 1982. 4 vols. XVII+831 pp. With 17 maps & 32 plts. (incl. col. frontisp.). Sources, index. Hardcover. Or.cloth/dustj. (Spine ends of dustj. sl. rubbed). Fine/VG. Hakluyt Soc., 2nd series, 152-155.
Book number: 45185
€  95.00 [Appr.: US$ 119.29 | £UK 76.25 | JP¥ 9476]
Keywords: Voyages, logs, journals. General, world, global oceans seas maritime geen forster, johann reinhold hoare, michael e. hakluyt society 1772 - 1775
In shopping cart

More information

(FORSTER, JOHANN REINHOLD):
THE RESOLUTION JOURNAL OF JOHANN REINHOLD FORSTER 1772-1775. Edited by Michael E. Hoare. 4 volumes.
London, The Hakluyt Society, 1982. Cloth, fine in d/w, colour frontispiece, maps (one folding), illust. (two folding), pp. xvii, 182; viii, (183)-370; viii, (371)-554; viii, (555)-831. ISBN 0 904180 10 7.
¶ Principal naturalist on Cook's second voyage.
Book number: 81864
AUD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 93.5 US$ 117.34 | £UK 75 | JP¥ 9321]
Keywords: Captain James Cook second voyage natural history Johann Forster naturalist Australia Pacific
In shopping cart

More information

FORSTER, JOHANN REINHOLD; HOARE, MICHAEL EDWARD
The Resolution Journal of Johann Reinhold Forster, 1772-1775
United Kingdom, Hakluyt Society 1982, Hard Cover. . 0904180107 Volumes 1-4. Contents include: Journal of the Voyage Around The World in the Resolution, Fold-out Maps, Color Frontis, b/w illust. Fine in Very Good dust jacket.
Book number: 27775
USD 135.00 [Appr.: EURO 107.75 | £UK 86.25 | JP¥ 10724]
Keywords: World History
In shopping cart

More information

FORSTER, GEORGE [JOHANN GEORG ADAM],
Voyage philosophique et pittoresque sur les rives du Rhin, à Liège, dans la Flandre, le Brabant, la Hollande, etc., fait en 1790. Par George Forster, l'un des compagnons de Cook. Traduit de l'Allemand, avec des notes critiques sur la physique, la politique et les arts, par Charles Pougens.
Paris, F. Buisson, an III [1795]. 2 vols. XVI+408;(III)+446 pp. Hardcover. Contemp. full calf, with red & black title labels on spine. (Spines a bit stained, spine ends sl. dam.; endpapers browned, early owner's name label on pastedowns, some light foxing/browning). Good.
Book number: 58718
€  275.00 [Appr.: US$ 345.32 | £UK 220.5 | JP¥ 27431]
Keywords: Travel travelling Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch Belgium Belgie general Rhine river forster, georg 1790 - 1790
In shopping cart

More information

FORSTER, [JOHANN] GEORG [ADAM]
Voyage philosophique et pittoresque sur les rives du Rhin, à Liège, dans la Flandre, le Brabant, la Hollande, etc., fait en 1790. Par George Forster, l’un des compagnons de Cook, traduit de l’Allemand, avec des notes critiques sur la physique, la politique et les arts, par Charles Pougens, 2 delen, Parijs: Buisson, An 3 (=1794-’95)
Gebonden in 2 halfleren banden, 16 + 408 + 446 p. Met exlibris van: Exupère DeFrancquen, Charles Vandeputte en Chateau de Marchienne. Franse vertaling van de ‘Ansichten vom Nederrhein ...’. In deel I een levensbericht van Forster. Price outside EU (no VAT): euro 325
Book number: 15252
€  344.50 [Appr.: US$ 432.59 | £UK 276 | JP¥ 34364]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search