| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 14 books |
The East Side Scene / (an Anthology of a Time and a Place). Edited by Allen de Loach. Buffalo, NY: University Press, State University of New York at Buffalo, (1968). - Octavo, softcover bound in pictorial cream & black wraps. The wraps are lightly soiled. The spine is sunned with a crease to the lower half. xxii & 326 pages. Black-and-white illustrations. Very good. First edition. Book number: 11145 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Poetry; Poems; Poets; American; Anthology; the East Side Scene; Allen de Loach; New York City; Manhattan; Lower East Side; First Edition; 1st Edition; Illustrations. | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Despoliation of Egypt in Pre-Rabbinic, Rabbinic and Patristic Traditions (Supplements to Vigiliae Christianae 92). Leiden [etc.]: Brill, 2008. Hardback, (viii) 305 p. Book number: 09966 € 70.00 [Appr.: US$ 87.9 | £UK 56.25 | JP¥ 6983] Catalogue: Patristics
| In shopping cart More information div> |
History of North American Pinnipeds. Washington, 1880. [Reprint N.Y., 1974]. XVI,785 pp. 60 figs. Boards. Book number: 212228 € 60.00 [Appr.: US$ 75.34 | £UK 48.25 | JP¥ 5985]
Keywords: Sea-lions Sea Mammals Seals Zeeleeuwen Zeezoogdieren Robben | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Influence of Physical Conditions in the Genesis of Species. An extract from the Annual Report of the Smithsonian Institution for the Year 1905. Washington, D. C.: Government Printing Office, 1906, (28) pp. A fine copy. Book number: 012152 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: General | In shopping cart More information div> |
Living in Washington, A Moving Experience. Richmond, VA, Westover Publishing Co., 1972. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Soft Cover Good/. Cover is bumped, browning and creased at bend with edgewear. Permanent notes in text. Book number: 039989 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430]
Keywords: Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
National Geographic Magazine, Vol. 206, No. 4 (October 2004) Washington, D. C.: National Geographic Society, 2004. Softcover. Robert Caputo, Tyrone Turner, Claes Andrén, Robb Kendrick. Sound binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light handling wear.; Contents: Holland, Hawai'i Volcanoes National Park. Gore, Who Were the Phoenicians? Davis and Ferry, Indians of the Sierra Nevada. Eliot, Seasons of the Snow Fox. Bourne, The Big Uneasy. Mairson, Iran's Desert Reptiles. Krautkramer, ZipUSA: 89801. ; Photographs; 10.0" tall; 196 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1310081 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: Hawaii Phoenician Sierra Nevada Indian Native American Animal Nature Louisiana Iran All Americana Geography Periodicals | In shopping cart More information div> |
Selected Works of Joel Asaph Allen. Introd. By Keir B. Sterling New York. Arno Press 1974. Reprinted Edition. From the Natural Sciences in America series. Subjects: Allen. J. A. (Joel Asaph) 1838-1921. Zoology --North America. Mammals --North America. Birds --North America. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.0405057652. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 98771 € 75.00 [Appr.: US$ 94.18 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 7481]
Keywords: 0405057652 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Southern Baptist Preaching Today Broadman, 1987. Broadman Press, 1987 (Softback, cover mildly worn with a wrinkle on lower front cover, a couple of underlines, o/w good condition) ISBN: 0805457143 Book number: 96953 USD 9.49 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 754] Catalogue: Theology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Southern Baptist Preaching Today Broadman, 1987. Broadman Press, 1987 (Softback, price stickers on front, some slight wrinkles on cover, contents in good condition) ISBN: 0-8054-5714-3 Book number: 89600 USD 3.49 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 277] Catalogue: Theology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Random House Reader In American History: Essays On The National Past, 1607 To The Present. Random House, New York: 1970. Softcover. Fair condition. Stains on the edges. A collection of essays written by noted scholars that detail America in its formative years. ¶ 636pages. Book number: 26180X1 USD 29.50 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2343] Catalogue: UNITED STATES HISTORY
Keywords: ( Scholars America Nationalists Government Labor . ). | In shopping cart More information div> |
Southern Baptist Preaching Today: Dynamic Messages from Pastors Across America Broadman Press, 1987. Trade Paperback. Good. Good copy with corner edge wear (including a small chip to rear corner of wraps), page ridge tone, wear & foxing, text clean, binding tight. 1987 Trade Paperback. 603 pp. "In these pages are sermons from forty-nine of the outstanding preachers among Southern Baptists..Their sermons represent a variety of styles - topical, textual, expository, and combinations of those. The subjects range from the attributes of Jesus Christ to the Bible to discipleship to the second coming of Christ to the church to the Gospel to Christian growth - and more.". Book number: 1516639 USD 5.40 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 429] Catalogue: Reference
Keywords: Religion Religion | In shopping cart More information div> |
How to Prosper in Hard Times (Unabridged Audio) Penguin Audio, 2009. audio. ISBN: 9780143144823. Still in publisher shrinkwrap; 6 CDs ; 0.8 x 5.7 x 5.3 Inches. Near Fine . -- Books EndBook number: 260879 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: 9780143144823 Audio Nonfiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
War Poems New York, Poets Press, 1968, First Edition. Soft Cover , Near Fine, Near fine in original wrappers. Book number: b23388 USD 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 2621]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Provincetown Review, No. 4 (Summer, 1961) New York, Provincetown Review, 1961, First Edition. Soft Cover , Fine, Near fine in original wrappers with light rubbing. Book number: b19935 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |