ascending
descending
found: 14 books

 -
COWBURN, JOE & COX, RITA
New Norfolk's History and Achievements; series III
New Norfolk Council's Bicentennial Community Committee, New Norfolk, Tasmania, 1994. Reprint, Softcover, Illustrated by: Contemporary Photography. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. X, 174 pages, illustrated throughout with maps and facsimiles, and black-and-white photographs from historical sources. Minor handling marks to the edges of the book, Brown mark at the bottom right hand side of the rear panel, from a price sticker, otherwise in very good order. Size: Quarto -- up to 12 " Tall. Illustrator: Contemporary Photography. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo.
Book number: 0239487
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 21.51 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1709]
Keywords: local history, Tasmania Genealogy & Local History; New South Wales;
In shopping cart

More information

JOE COWBURN AND RITA COX
New Norfolk Pioneers and Homes
Tasmania, Australia, New Norfolk Branch of the National Trust. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0909575088). Soft Cover, 150mm x 210mm. Moderate wear to covers. Spine not creased. Small ink stamp to inside of front cover - otherwise internally clean. 138pp POSTAGE WITHIN AUSTRALIA $4. Good/No Jacket (as Issued).
Book number: 010371
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 29.33 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2330]
Keywords: 0909575088
In shopping cart

More information

JOE, RITA
Lnu and Indians Were Called: Poems of Rita Joe
Charlottestown, Ragweed Press. 1992, Second Printing. (ISBN: 0921556225). Softcover, 8vo. pp 72.Signed by the author on the title page and previous owners name on title page. Very Good/Paperback. Signed by Author.
Book number: 062109
CAD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.6 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1239]
Catalogue: Signed Canada
Keywords: Poetry Poetic Works Author Canadian Poetry Poetry 0921556225
In shopping cart

More information

JOE, RITA
Lnu and Indians We're Called
Charlottetown, P.E.I, Ragweed The Island Publisher, 1991. A few b&w photo illus.Trade paperback, 8vo. Vg. ISBN: 0921556225.
Book number: 27125
CAD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 775]
Keywords: Cape Breton Island MicMac Native Peoples Cape Breton author Micmac
In shopping cart

More information

JOE, RITA
Lnu and Indians We'Re Called
Charllottetown, Prince Edward Island, Ragweed Press, 1991, First printing. (ISBN: 0921556225) Softcover . Octavo, glossy card covers. Fine copy. Poetry by this noted Micmac author .
Book number: 35737
USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1311]
Keywords: Modern Literature American Indians0921556225
In shopping cart

More information

JOE, RITA; CHOYCE, LESLEY
The Mi'kmaq Anthology
Pottersfield Press, East Lawrencetown, NS, Canada, 1997. First Edition, Trade Paperback. Fine. FINE 1ST IMPRESSION 1997 POTTERSFIELD PAPERBACK WITH ORIGINAL COVER ARTWORK, LOVELY COLLECTION OF ATLANTIC CANADIAN WRITERS. OUT OF PRINT. LIGHT CORNER RUBBING TO COVER ONLY, FINE OTHERWISE. IMMEDIATE 1ST CLASS/AIRMAIL DISPATCH WORLDWIDE Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 1895900042.
Book number: 012926
GBP 31.99 [Appr.: EURO 40 US$ 50.15 | JP¥ 3984]
Keywords: LITERATURE_COLLECTIONS Fiction 20th Century;
In shopping cart

More information

JOE, RITA
Poems of Rita Joe
(Halifax, NS), (Abanaki Press), 1978. Softcover . Oblong card covers, 19 x 21 cm, 26 leaves. Some soiling to covers, else fine, no owner names. Some of the text is in Micmac and English in parallel columns. Micmac author's first book.
Book number: 35786
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 874]
Keywords: American Indians
In shopping cart

More information

JOE, RITA
Poems of Rita Joe
Halifax, Abanaki Press, 1978.Card covers, Oblong. Light foxing to a few pages, otherwise vg. ISBN: 0920582001.
Book number: 27074
CAD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 775]
Catalogue: MicMac
Keywords: Canadian Poetry Cape Breton Island Native Peoples Eskasoni Micmac author
In shopping cart

More information

JOE, RITA
Song of Eskasoni: More Poems of Rita Joe
Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island, Ragweed Press, 1988, First edition. (ISBN: 0920304850) Softcover . Octavo, glossy card covers. Fine copy, no owner names. Micmac author. ML21 .
Book number: 37566
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 874]
Keywords: American Indians0920304850
In shopping cart

More information

JOE, RITA
Song of Eskasoni
Charlottetown, P.E.I, Ragweed The Island Publisher.Trade paperback, 8vo. Vg. ISBN: 0920304850.
Book number: 27126
CAD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 775]
Keywords: Canadian Poetry Cape Breton Island MicMac Native Peoples Cape breton author Micmac
In shopping cart

More information

LEE, JOE; & SMITH, RITA
Inside the Kray Family: the Twins' Cousins Tell Their Story for the First Time
London, Carlton Books Limited. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 184222350X) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Minor creasing to the top edge of the unclipped dustwrapper; otherwise a good clean tight copy of this hard-cover book dealing with the infamous Kray twins. The two author were both cousins of the twins. 256pp, 48pp photographic illustrations, mostly in b&w. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 003434
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Catalogue: True Crime
Keywords: Kray-Twins, Ronnie-and-Reggie, Gangsters 184222350x
In shopping cart

More information

SMITH, JOE LEE & RITA WITH PETER GERRARD
Inside the Kray Family
London, Carlton Books. 2001, 1st. (ISBN: 184222350x) . Hardback, 256 pp, 63 photographs, many previously unpublished. Written by two cousins of Reggie & Ronald Kray. Fine in near fine wrapper.
Book number: 006058
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 934]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Autobiography Crime Krays Autobiography & Memoirs 184222350x
In shopping cart

More information

 -
THREE STOOGES: HOWARD, MOE (1897-1975), FINE, LARRY (1902-75), AND DE RITA, CURLY-JOE (1909-75).
Inscribed Photograph Signed.
Along with the Marx Brothers and Laurel and Hardy, this legendary comedy trio helped create and define physical comedy on film from the 1930s onward. Color IPS (magazine stock), 7¼" X 8", n.p. n.d. Very good. Homely but not terribly visible tape stains at each corner and one along the left side, otherwise clean and attractive. This color matte-finish magazine photograph depicts The Three Stooges in black suits and bow ties, one above the other; Moe is at center bottom, Curly-Joe is above him with hands on Moe's shoulders, and Larry is above him with hands on Curly-Joe's shoulders. All three are wide-eyed in surprise. At lower left, near his face, Moe writes: "Luck Always / to / Donald Burnell / Sincerely / Moe." To the right of his face, Curly-Joe writes: "Best Wishes / To / Donald / Burnell / Curly-Joe." And to the right of his face, Larry writes: "Best of Luck to / Donald Burnell / from / Larry." Just on color magazine stock, but a quite nice, attractive example of this trio nonetheless. Rather scarce. .
Book number: 17365
USD 600.00 [Appr.: EURO 478 | £UK 382.75 | JP¥ 47663]
Catalogue: Autographs
Keywords: Film & Theater
In shopping cart

More information

THREE STOOGES: HOWARD, MOE (1897-1975), FINE, LARRY (1902-75), AND DE RITA, CURLY-JOE (1909-75).
Inscribed Photograph Signed.
Along with the Marx Brothers and Laurel and Hardy, this legendary comedy trio helped create and define physical comedy on film from the 1930s onward. IPS, 8" X 10", n.p. n.d. Very good. Homely tape stains at each corner and one along each side (almost all of which would matte out), otherwise clean and attractive. Printed photograph, a classic Three Stooges scene showing Moe, Larry and Curly-Joe half-length in colonial-type military costumes; Moe at upper right and Curly-Joe at upper left wear tri-corner hats, while a yelping Larry center stage is having a sword entangled in his hair pulled out by an angry Moe. All three sign and inscribe in bright, bold red ink. Near his face, almost surrounding it, Moe writes: "To / Our Pal / 'Donald' / Sincerely -- The 3 Stooges / Best of Luck to / Donald Burnell / Moe / Howard." Above his face, Curly-Joe writes: "Best Wishes to / Donald Burnell / From / Curly-Joe De Rita." And below his face, across his chest, Larry writes: "Good Luck to / Donald Burnell / From / Larry / Fine." Despite tape stains that a matte would mask nearly entirely, an excellent example of this trio. Rather scarce. .
Book number: 17364
USD 800.00 [Appr.: EURO 637.25 | £UK 510.5 | JP¥ 63550]
Catalogue: Autographs
Keywords: Film & Theater
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search