| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 24 books |
Dismembering the Male : Men's Bodies, Britain and the Great War London, Reaktion Books. 1996. (ISBN: 9780948462825). hardcover. Used, Crease extending across top edge of front and rear jacket. Crease along spine edges of front and rear jacket. Creasing on spine of jacket. Hardcover in very good condition, binding is tight, pages are clean and the text is clear. TH. Very Good/Good. Book number: 251105 GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 18.03 | JP¥ 1432] Catalogue: History - Warfare
Keywords: 9780948462825 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dismembering the Male. Men's Bodies, Britain and the Great War. The University of Chicago Press. 1996. 8°. 336pp. Or.hardcover with d.j. 0226067467 Illustr. References. Index.Light Markings/underlinings, some annotations, most inthe margin with leadpencil!!! Book number: 41466 € 17.00 [Appr.: US$ 21.35 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1696]
Keywords: Sociologie,Sociology, Pedagogiek, Pädagogiek, Education, Politiek, Politics, Politik 0226067467 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dismembering the Male: Men's Bodies, Britain and the Great War (Picturing History S.) Reaktion Books. 1999-05. (ISBN: 1861890354) Paperback. 336 pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide. As New. Book number: 064646 GBP 27.61 [Appr.: EURO 34.5 US$ 43.29 | JP¥ 3439] Catalogue: War and Military
Keywords: 1861890354 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fear; A Cultural History London, Virago Press. (ISBN: 1-84408-157-5) . [2005]. (Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dust jacket. 500pp. Photographs, illustrations, notes, bibliography, index. Book number: 128210 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780] Catalogue: Social Sciences
Keywords: Psychology, Fear, Psychology 1844081575 | In shopping cart More information div> |
FIVE INSULAR ENAMELLED ORNAMENTS Edinburgh, National Museums of Scotland. Unbound, 7 Inches By 9 Inches Tall. A 12 page illustrated paper extracted from the Proceeding of the Society of Antiquaries of Scotland. Of interest to the archaeologist and local historian. Supplied unbound in a clear plastic folder. Very good. Book number: 800255 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747] Catalogue: Scottish
Keywords: Insular Enamelled Ornaments History Scotland Scottish Proceedings Society Antiquaries Scotland Psas 117 1987 Archaeology Archaeology Psas | In shopping cart More information div> |
An Infinite History of Killing; Face to Face Killing in 20th Century Warfare London, Granta, 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 1862072140) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo. 564pp. Plates. Nr.fine/Nr. Fine. Book number: 000571 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245] Catalogue: Military History
Keywords: 1862072140 | In shopping cart More information div> |
An Intimate History of Killing : Face-to-face Killing in Twentieth-Century Warfare Granta Books. 2000. (ISBN: 186207321x) Soft cover, 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall. Book, Lightly read paperback. Near VERY GOOD, but pages have tanned / browned with age, and the spine has faded and has some light reading creases. No previous owner's names or inscriptions. 564pp. Good. Book number: 101111 GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.25 | JP¥ 1370] Catalogue: History (Military)
Keywords: 186207321x Military, Cultural_history, Warfare, Combat | In shopping cart More information div> |
An Intimate History of Killing : Face-to-Face Killing in Twentieth Century Warfare Basic Books, 1999. New Edition, Hardcover. Like New. An unread nearly new hardback copy, very clean, square and tight, with no marks, no underlining or highlighting. Dustjacket is like new. ISBN: 0465007376. ISBN/EAN: 9780465007370. -- Prior BooksBook number: 034618 GBP 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 US$ 25.87 | JP¥ 2055] Catalogue: History
Keywords: History; | In shopping cart More information div> |
An intimate history of killing. Face tot face killing in 20th century warfare. Basic Books. 1999, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0 465 00737 6) Hardcover. Book, With Jacket. With photographs. 509 p. As New. Book number: 013881 € 33.50 [Appr.: US$ 42.07 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 3342]
Keywords: 0465007376 | In shopping cart More information div> |
An Intimate History of Killing Granta Books. 2000-03-06. (ISBN: 186207321X) Paperback, 8vo, 19 to 25 cm tall. No Inscriptions. Subtitled: Face-to-face killing in twentieth century warfare. 564 pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide. Very Good. Book number: 064215 GBP 26.06 [Appr.: EURO 32.75 US$ 40.86 | JP¥ 3246] Catalogue: History
Keywords: 186207321x | In shopping cart More information div> |
An Intimate History of Killing. Face to Face Killing in Twentieth Century Warfare. New York, Basic Books. 1999, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0465007376) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xxiii, 509pp, 8pp b/w photos, index, bibliography. Or black papered boards. Uses the diaries, letters, memoirs and reports of veterans from three conflicts -- First and Second World Wars and Vietnam -- to establish a radically different picture of the man at arms. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 023018 AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.45 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1942] Catalogue: Militaria
Keywords: Military Warfare Killing Hand-to-Hand Combat 0465007376 | In shopping cart More information div> |
AN INTIMATE HISTORY OF KILLING: FACE-TO-FACE KILLING IN TWENTIETH-CENTURY WARFARE New York, Basic Books 1999, First Edition, Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0465007376 ¶ - ; 2 x 10 x 6.5 Inches; 509 pages Book number: 47015 USD 23.95 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1903] Catalogue: Military History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
An Intimate History of Killing: Face-to-Face Killing in Twentieth-Century Warfare. London Granta Books, 1999. 1st ed. Hardback dustjacket (slight edgewear), very good condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos, slight bump top edge next to spine front cover of book, slight bump rear cover bottom edge next to spine. Heavy (over 1 Kg). 564 pp. The author has used letters, diaries, memoirs and reports from three conflicts - the First and Second World Wars (WW1, WW2), and the Vietnam War - to present a different picture of the man-at-arms. ISBN: 1862072140. Book number: 21590 AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.45 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1942] Catalogue: military
Keywords: military, history, world war 1 (ww1), world war 2 (ww2), europe, asia, vietnam war 1862072140 | In shopping cart More information div> |
An Intimate History of Killing - Face-to-Face Killing in Twentieth-Century Warfare. Granta Books, London, 1999. 564 pp including index, tinted end-papers, b&w photographic plates, fine copy in like, pictorial d/j. Book number: 180060 AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.11 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3107]
Keywords: military history war | In shopping cart More information div> |
An Intimate History of Killing. Face to Face Killing in Twentieth Century Warfare. London, Granta Books. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 1862072140) Papered Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xi, 544pp, index, bibliography, bw ills. Or black papered boards. As new with remainder line on bottom edge. Uses the diaries, letters, memoirs and reports of veterans from three conflicts-First & Second World Wars and Vietnam- to establish a radically different picture of the man at arms. Fine/Fine. Book number: 002586 AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 29.33 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2330] Catalogue: Militaria
Keywords: Military Warfare Killing Hand-to-Hand Combat 1862072140 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Paura. Una storia culturale. Traduz.di Barbara Bagliano. Bari, 2007, Laterza Coll.I Robinson, Letture. cm.14,5x21, pp.XI,476, leg.ed. sopracop. Book number: 129136 € 14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.58 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1397] Catalogue: Sociologia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Rape: A History from 1860 to the Present Virago Press Ltd, 2008. Paperback. Very Good. clean, tight, unmarked, some light cover edge handling, - JP ID: mon0000142911 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000142911 USD 18.20 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1446]
Keywords: History, Criminology Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Rape : A History from 1860 to the Present Virago, London, 2007. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Size: 9"-10" Tall. Category: Women and Feminism; ISBN/EAN: 9781844081547. Inventory No: 10770. -- Berry BooksBook number: 10770 AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.11 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3107]
Keywords: Women and Feminism; NOISBN Women and Feminism | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Second World War: A People's History. Oxford University Press, 2001. 256pp, Hardcover, Very Good/ In Fine Dustwrapper. Small inscription on ffep. Book number: 470455 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Keywords: History 0192802248 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Second World War : A People's History Oxford, Oxford University Press. 2001, First Edition, 1st Printing. 0192802240 ix + 270 pages, illustrated, maps, figures, notes, chronology, further reading, index. Fine/Fine. -- Philip EmeryBook number: 138439 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245] Catalogue: World War 2
Keywords: World War 1939-1945 0192802240 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Second World War; A People's History Oxford, Oxford University Press. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 19 280224 0). Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Copy in maroon cloth on boards in clipped D/J. Free of inscriptions. Clean text. Appears unread. Fine/Very Good. Book number: 022443 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: Military History - Wwii
Keywords: ; People's 2001 Oxford University Press 0192802240 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The second world War : a People's History Oxford, Oxford University Press. 2001, First Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo. 270pp. Maroon cloth with white dustjacket, near Fine. (ISBN: 0192802240) , Very Good/Very Good. -- Pend BooksBook number: 49116 GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.05 | JP¥ 560] Catalogue: Military
Keywords: Second World War, Military, World War Ii, 0192802240 | In shopping cart More information div> |
La Segona Guerra Mundial. História de les Víctimes 2003. Paperback. Pp: 278. ISBN: 9788475969756. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U788972 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.05 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798] Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9788475969756 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Agricultural History Review, Volume 38 1990 Part II: Garden Seeds in England before the Late Eighteenth Century - II - The Trade in Seeds to 1760; Northern Wolds and Wessex Downlands - Contrasts in Sheep Husbandry and Farming Practice 1770 - 1850; Flo The British Agricultural History Society, 1990. Edition Unstated, Soft cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Clean crisp green card covers, sound binding, clean pages, no inscriptions Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. Inventory No: 7038-6580. Book number: 7038-6580 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1744] Catalogue: British History
Keywords: British History; countryside, farming, field sports,agriculture, horticulture; Ireland; countryside, farming, field sports,agriculture, horticulture Ireland | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |