ascending
descending
found: 57 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
O'BANNON, GEORGE (ED.); WILBER, DONALD N.; CRAYCRAFT, MICHAEL; BATKI, JOHN; MILBERG, DAVID R.; HILLMANN, MICHAEL CRAIG; GLASSIE, HENRY; OPIE, JAMES; MCGREEVY, SUSAN BROWN; TAYLOR, JOHN; COOK, THOMAS D.; STONE, PETER F.; LONG, JOAN C.
Oriental Rug Review, Volume 9, Number 6 (August/September 1989)
Meredith, N.H.: Oriental Rug Auction Review Inc, 1989. Softcover. Sound binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light handling wear.; Contents: Wilber, An Introduction to Persian Village Rugs. Craycraft, A Group of Veramin Weavings. Batki and O'Bannon, Book Marks. Milberg, A History for the Buta. Hillmann, A Cultural-Aesthetic Analysis of a Modern Persian Carpet. Glassie, Master of the Art of Carpet Repair. Opie, The Evolution of a Rug Dealer. McGreevy, Legacy from the Loom. Taylor4, Mongols in Munich. Cook, A Michelin Two-Star Event. Stone, Kurdish Rugs: In Focus at Last. Long, Treasured Carpets, Costumes, and Decorative Fabrics of the USSR. Other features and columns. ; 11.0" tall; 72 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1780044
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Art Rug Oriental Weaving Artisan Craft Periodical All Art and Artists Periodicals
In shopping cart

More information

CHATFIELD-TAYLOR, JOAN, AND NOWINSKI, IRA.
Backstage at the Opera.
Secker & Warburg, 1983. Paperback. Small folio. Good condition. 131pp. B/W plates. ISBN 0436095157. Photographs by Ira Nowinski.
Book number: 66990
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.56 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1553]
Keywords: opera operatic backstage areas wings theatres theaters theater theatre opera houses house music
In shopping cart

More information

CHATFIELD-TAYLOR, JOAN
Backstage at the Opera
Harper Perennial: Chronicle Books, 1982. Softcover. B021633; 141 pp, illustrated with photos softcover, good contents & wraps. Good+ with no dust jacket .
Book number: 21633
USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1311]
Keywords: Music Chatfield-Tay
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CHATFIELD-TAYLOR, JOAN
Backstage at the opera
Paperback; 1982; Chronicle Books, San Francisco; 131pp.; Conditie: Goed; Engelstalig
Book number: 091445
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.05 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798]
Keywords: Opera, Concert, Orkest, Opera
In shopping cart

More information

CHATFIELD-TAYLOR, JOAN,
San Francisco Opera; the First Seventy-five Years..
San Francisco, Chronicle Books, 1997. x, 181p., colored and b/w illus., dj, large quarto format.
Book number: 030243
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
Keywords: San Francisco Opera Music California
In shopping cart

More information

CHATFIELD-TAYLOR, JOAN
San Francisco Opera. The first seventy-five years
Chronicle Books Llc, 1997. Gekartonneerd met stofomslag. Pp: 181. This richly illustrated retrospective profiles the lively history of the San Francisco Opera. In the fall of 1997, the prestigious company returns to its original, newly renovated performance space, the War Memorial Opera House, and at the same time celebrates its seventy-fifth season. A spectacular chronicle of glamour, glory, and years of hard work, this book rediscovers the illustrious directors, the young singers, the brilliant costume and set designers, and, of course, the stars who have made the San Francisco Opera an institution. Many of the world's greatest voices, including Luciano Pavarotti, Leontyne Price, Birgit Nilsson, Renata Tibaldi, Placido Domingo, and Jose Carreras, are pictured in breathtaking photographs, along with spectacular reproductions of stage sets and original costume sketches from the Opera's archives. Including a chronological list of every performance since 1922, this lavish celebration is a must-have for all opera fans and theater lovers. ISBN: 9780811813686. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U455436
€  24.50 [Appr.: US$ 30.76 | £UK 19.75 | JP¥ 2444]
Catalogue: Muziek
Keywords: 9780811813686
In shopping cart

More information

CHATFIELD-TAYLOR, JOAN,
Visiting Eden; the Public Gardens of Northern California..
San Francisco, Chronicle Books, 1993. Photographs by Melba Levick. [132]p., colored illus., stiff wrappers, quarto format
Book number: 031557
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: Gardens Northern California Americana
In shopping cart

More information

CHRONIQUES DE L'ART VIVANT, LEGER, FERNAND, BRANCISI, CHILIDA, HADJU, HAYTER, APPOLINAIRE, KEROUAC, J, SCHUMANN, PETER, TAYLOR, CECIL, MIRÏ, JOAN, MITCHELL, LINDA
Chroniques de l'Art Vivant. Périodique mensuel. N° 8, février 1970. Contient entre autres : Des bolides au Louvre, Technologie, Un texte de Fernand Léger. La plus grande exposition d'Ïuvres de Brancusi se termine au Gugenheim Museum de New York le 15 février, etc... Chilida va exposer à Paris une cinquentaine de dessins et de collages, etc... 1908 : une année charnière de la sculpture. Hadju, grand prix national des Arts.
"Au Siège de la Rédaction, Paris 1969. Directeur Gérant Aimé Maeght Contient aussi : Avec Hayter dans l'atelier 17. Tribune : Appolinaire à la brocante. J. Kerouac, vie et mort d'un ""clochard céleste"". Bread and Puppet : une interview exclusive de Peter Schumann. Musique : Une interview exclusive de Cecil Taylor. 1 vol in-4, broché. Bon état "
¶ Des bolides au Louvre, Technologie, Un texte de Fernand Léger. La plus grande exposition d'Ïuvres de Brancusi se termine au Gugenheim Museum de New York le 15 février, etc... Chilida va exposer à Paris une cinquentaine de dessins et de collages, etc... 1908 : une année charnière de la sculpture. Hadju, grand prix national des Arts.
Book number: 32588
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995]
In shopping cart

More information

DU PLAT TAYLOR (JOAN) & CLEERE (HENRY) [EDITED BY]
Roman shipping and trade : Britain the Rhine provinces. Research Report n°24.
London, The Council for British Archaeology, 1978. In-4, br, VIII-86 pp, texte sur 2 col, nombr. fig. en noir in-t, bibliogr, index. Bonne condition.
Book number: 496076
€  23.00 [Appr.: US$ 28.88 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2294]
In shopping cart

More information

COLES JOHN M AND TAYLOR JOAN J
THE EXCAVATION OF A MIDDEN IN THE CULBIN SANDS, MORAYSHIRE
Edinburgh, National Museums of Scotland. Unbound, 7 Inches By 9 Inches Tall. Extracted Paper, An unbound 13 page paper extracted from the Proceeding of the Society of Antiquaries of Scotland. Of interest not only to archaeologists, but to those with an interest in the local history or pre-history of the area. References for further reading. Very good.
Book number: 800572
GBP 5.30 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 660]
Catalogue: Scottish
Keywords: Psas 102 1969/70 Scotland Scottish Archaeology Local History Excavation of a Midden in the Culbin Sands, Morayshire Archaeology Psas
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DRYER, HARWOOD B.; MCKELVEY, BLAKE; HERSEY, CARL K.; WATSON, HILDEGARDE; NORTON, HERBERT; SCHILD, JOAN LYNN; RICHMOND, PHYLLIS ALLEN; TAYLOR, MARJORIE A.; COATES, HILDA A.; MERRILL, ARCH; FISLER, PATRICIA E.; DENGLER, DOROTHY
Scrapbook, Volume I (1950) [Published by the Rochester Historical Society]
Rochester NY: Rochester Historical Society, 1950. Softcover. Stapled binding is tight. Pages clean, slightly age-darkened. Wraps have age-darkening on back, light overall shelf wear. ; Contents: Dryer, "A Word of Greeting." McKelvey, "Royalty Picnics at the Site of Rochester." Hersey, "The Architecture of Woodside." Watson, "Radio Script: 'Silas O. Smtih, His House and His City.'" Norton, "Winston Churchill Visits Rochester." Schild, "Dr. Came, the Lightning Man." Richmond, "Was William E. Clarke of Rochester the First American to Use Ether for Surgical Anesthesia?" Taylor, "Rochester Breaks into Print in England." Coates, "Purple Passages from a Mauve Period." Merrill, "Rochester's First Commencement March." Fisler, "Women at the University before 1900." Watson, "A Year's Activities at Woodside." Dengler, "J. L. D. Mathies, Genial Host of Early Rochester." McKelvey, "Some Rochester 'Firsts.'" Coates, "The Fatal Weed." McKelvey, "Prognostications of Rochester's Growth." ; 10.0" tall; 32 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 2320039
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
Keywords: America United States Rochester New York History Local Historical Society All History: : United States Americana Periodicals Periodicals: : Volume 1, Number 1
In shopping cart

More information

GRANT, JOAN (TAYLOR CALDWELL)
Far Memory: The Autobiography of Joan Grant
NY: Harper, 1956. 12mo 272pp. 1st. hardcover. Spine cocked, top edge soiled, stain to upper right front corner of book, pencilled name. Wear and discoloration to DJ.. G+/G .
Book number: MAIN014307I
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
In shopping cart

More information

LAMA, DALAI; HALIFAX, JOAN; TAYLOR, CHARLES; MCDOUGALL, JOYCE; ENGEL, JEROME JR.; GACKENBACK, JAYNE
Sleeping, Dreaming, and Dying: An Exploration of Consciousness with the Dalai Lama
Wisdom Pubns. 1997. (ISBN: 0861711238). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. In-8, broché, Excellent Etat. Fine.
Book number: 3441
CAD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.6 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1239]
Keywords: 0861711238
In shopping cart

More information

MACDONALD, COLIN F/ GRANT, MICHAEL / TAYLOR, JANE/ OATES, JOAN / BLEGEN, CARL,
Lost Cities of the Ancient World : 5 Volumes Complete Babylon, Knossos, Petra, Pompeii and Troy.
Folio Society, 2005. Hardback, Fine/ In Fine slipcase. Near mint - may have shelf wear.
Book number: 539646
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 75 US$ 94.07 | JP¥ 7472]
Keywords: Folio Society 1855068018
In shopping cart

More information

MILLER, JOAN I. ANDD BRUCE J. TAYLOR
The Punctuation Handbook
Resource Publications, 2008. 89 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: New book.
Book number: W81877
USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1033]
In shopping cart

More information

JOAN KILBY ... TARA TAYLOR QUINN
Duets a Fathers Place .. Jacobs Girls
London England, Harlequin Books 2 in 1, 2003. First Thus, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall 0373046758 Paperback .
Book number: 041123
GBP 2.80 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.39 | JP¥ 349]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

QUINN, TARA TAYLOR; KILBY, JOAN; SALONEN, DEBRA
A Little Secret, Harlequin Superromance Series, No. 836, 873 and 934: Her Secret, His Child; Spencer's Child; His Daddy's Eyes
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harlequin Enterprises, Limited, 1999. Mass Market Paperback. (3) pbs,light wear/soil,crease at spine; 873) Good, nick at upper spine; 934) label on rear UPC; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Very Good.
Book number: 53097
USD 12.99 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1032]
Keywords: Fiction Romance Romance
In shopping cart

More information

QUINN, TARA TAYLOR; MARKOWIAK, LINDA; KILBY, JOAN; LEWIS, SHERRY
Marriage of Inconvenience Series (Harlequin Superromance Series, No. 750, 755, 832 and 883): Shotgun Baby; Motive for Marriage; Temporary Wife; for the Baby's Sake
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harlequin Enterprises, Limited, 1997. Mass Market Paperback. (4) pbs,light wear/soil,crease at spine; 750,755) Ex-Lib,spine label; 750) laminated,lib markings on 1st pg; 755) Good,crease at corners,nick at upper spine,card pocket residue on inside cover,1st pg excised,initials on 1st pg,pg 53 mis-cut,libstamp on upper pg edges; 883) Good,initials on inside cover; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Very Good.
Book number: 55332
USD 16.99 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1350]
Keywords: Fiction Romance Historical Romance
In shopping cart

More information

ROSSINI, FREDERICK D, KENNETH S PITZER, WILLIAM TAYLOR, JOAN EBERT, JOHN KILPATRICK, CHARLES BECKETT, WARY WILLIAMS & HELENE WERNER
Selected Values of Properties of Hydrocarbons
, . U S Department of Commerce, 1947. ( hb no dj, x-lib w/usual markings, cover is very well worn and rubbed, front hinge is cracked, o/w in good cond. )
Book number: 75182
USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
In shopping cart

More information

SHULMAN, LEE M. & TAYLOR, JOAN KENNEDY
When to See a Psychologist
Los Angeles CA, Nash Publishing, 1969. (ISBN: 0840211104) 210x140mm, 308 pages, hardcover. Very good condition. No dustjacket.
Book number: 26275
NZD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.04 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 718]
Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: 0840211104
In shopping cart

More information

SMITH, H. & TAYLOR, JOAN EDS.:
Microbial Behaviour, 'In Vivo' and 'In Vitro'. 14th Symposium of the Society for General Microbiology.
CUP 1964 x, 296pp, figs., dw (torn).
Book number: 10774
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: slt biology
In shopping cart

More information

SMITH, H. & TAYLOR, JOAN (EDITORS).
Microbial Behaviour - 'in Vivo' and 'in Vitro' - Fourteenth Symposium of the Society for General Microbiology Held at the Royal Institution, London, April 1964.
University Press, Cambridge, 1964. 296 pp including index, diagrams, very good copy in papered boards with green, cloth spine.
Book number: 146361
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.56 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1553]
Keywords: medicine medical history biology
In shopping cart

More information

TANGEN, JOAN; TAYLOR, SANDRA
Private Collectors and Art By Women
Minneapolis, Women's Art Registry of Minnesota. 1984, First Edition. Softcover, Larger 8vo. Art Exhibition Catalogue, pp. 40 with b/w illustrations and short biographies of the women artists in the exhibition. Very Good/Paperback.
Book number: 073302
CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.63 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1162]
Catalogue: Art
Keywords: Art Artist Women Art Art Catalogues
In shopping cart

More information

D. JOAN TAYLOR, EDITOR-IN-CHIEF
1937 Ongiara, Lasalle High School Yearbook, Niagara Falls, New York
La Salle N.Y. AnNUALLY BY THE SENIOR CLASS. 1937. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Black padded faux leather, VERY GOOD PLUS, silver titles with piece torn out of top right corner of fep. Copyright D. Joan Taylor, Editor-in-Chief; Leo Kuntz, Business Manager. Very Good.
Book number: 022633
USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1982]
Keywords: LA SALLE HIGH SCHOOL
In shopping cart

More information

TAYLOR, JOAN WINIFRED
An African Zoo in the Family
Emerson Books, 1965. Hardcover. B038241; 185 pp, dustjacket w/edge wear & missing piece hardcover; good contents & covers; photos illustrated; good. Very Good in Poor dust jacket .
Book number: 38241
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Africa Taylor
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search