| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 46 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The trial of Joan of Arc. Being the verbatim report of the proceedings from the Orleans manuscript London, Folio Society, 1956. Gekartonneerd. Pp: 173. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1274939 € 12.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.7 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1247] Catalogue: Reizen en landen
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Barretts of Wimpole Street: Souvenir Theatre Programme Performed at Queen's Theatre, Shaftesbury Avenue, London Performance Programme Dated December 21st 1930. Original stapled illustrated souvenir theatre programme 8'' x 5''. Contains 20 printed pages of text with monochrome photographs from the play and illustrated advertisements. In Very Good condition. Book number: 59621 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113] Catalogue: THEATRE PROGRAMMES BOOK THREE [3
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Connecting Spheres: Women in the Western World, 1500 to the Present Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Oxford Univ Pr. 1987. (ISBN: 019504133X). Ppbk, 8vo. pp. xvii, (3), 281, "Combining modern feminist thought with the main themes of Western civilization, this book puts women back into history. From Italy to Kenya, from Britain to Russia, it examines the impact of religious reformation, political centralization, scientific, industrial, and political revolutions, world markets, and welfare states on women of diverse backgrounds, occupations, and classes, and demonstrates that they have indeed had a profound influence on Western history in the last 500 years.". Very Good/No Dj. Book number: 112878 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.63 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1162]
Keywords: Woemn's History 019504133x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Feminists Theorize the Political NY, Routledge. 1992, 1st U.S. Printing. (ISBN: 0415902746). Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback, A little bit of highlighting, otherwise clean and tight. Cover is a bit shelf worn and corners are bent; some edge wear. A compilation of feminist essays generating questions about "theory." The Introduction says: " 'Theory' is a highly contested term within feminst discourse. The number of questions raised about it indicates the importance of the debate: what qualifies as 'thoery'? Who is the author of 'thoery'? Is is singular? Is it defined in opposition to something which is atheoretical, pretheoretical or posttheoretical? What are the poitical implications of using 'theory' for feminst analysis, considering that some of what appears under the sign of 'theory' has marked masculinist and Eurocentric roots? Is 'theory' distinct from politics? Is 'theory' an insidious form of politics? Can any politics be derived fomr 'theory', or is 'theory' itself a form of political nihilism." 481 pages including index. A list of contributors follows the index. Very Good. Book number: LD257 USD 23.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 1867] Catalogue: Social Science
Keywords: FEMINIST THEORY, POSTMODERNISM, STRUCTURALISM, PHILOSOPHY, HISTORY SURVEYS, MODERN MOVEMENTS, SOCIAL SCIENCE, FEMINISM 0415902746 | In shopping cart More information div> |
HAPPY HEAD in ANALOG Science Fiction - Science Fact Magazine, April 1978. VOL XCVIII, No 4. New York: Conde Nast 1978. First appearance in print of these works. SIGNED by Card at his novelette. Digest magazine. Also includes contributions by Donald Kingsbury (the novelette 'Shipwright'), Russell Adams, and Bob Buckley . Cover by Rick Sternbach. 178 pp. Near Fine - some light rubbing to cover, usual toning of pages, no subscription label. Book number: 28438 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Science Fiction Magazines and Pulps
Keywords: digest magazine, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Children's Tales By Lakeland Authors [Help Great Ormond Street Get Better] Cumbria, The Wishing Well Appeal, 1988.Glossy Pictorial Cover (Hardcover). First Edition [Edition identified by: No later editions or printings stated in the publisher's imprint information] . Very Good, (Very Good/[No dustjacket]) A sound book with with no inscriptions. Dustjacket not present. 510 grams).. Book number: 9040 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498] Catalogue: The Lake District
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Romantic Egoists : A Pictorial Autobiography from the Scrapbooks and Albums of Scott and Zelda Fitzgerald New York: Scribner, 1974. 0684139235. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0684139235. Very Good in a Good dust jacket. Large piece from bottom rear panel, muliple chips and tears.; Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Book number: 31425 USD 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 219.25 | £UK 175.5 | JP¥ 21845]
Keywords: 0684139235 First Editions Literature & Fiction Biographies & Memoirs | In shopping cart More information div> |
International Labor and Working-Class History, N° 31, Spring 1987. Contains : On Language, Gender, and Working-Class History, by Joan W. Scott (13 p.). , and responses by Bryan D. Palmer, Christine Stansell and Anson Rabinbach (23 p.). Sexuality in ' Red Vienna ' : Socialist Party Conceptions and Programs and Workin-Class Life, 1920-1934, by Helmut Gruber (32 p.). University of Illinois Press, 1987. Contains also : Working-Class ' Democracy in America ' : Sean Wilentz and the Jacksonian Worker, by Linda L. Kerber (12 p.). The 1890s as the Turning Point in Australian Labor History, by R. A. Markey (12 p.).... 1 fascicule of 159 pages, paperback, good condition, no wear and no marks on text. ¶ International Labor and Working-Class History, N° 31, Spring 1987. Contains : On Language, Gender, and Working-Class History, by Joan W. Scott (13 p.). , and responses by Bryan D. Palmer, Christine Stansell and Anson Rabinbach (23 p.). Sexuality in ' Red Vienna ' : Socialist Party Conceptions and Programs and Workin-Class Life, 1920-1934, by Helmut Gruber (32 p.). Book number: 52335 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
International Labor and Working-Class History, N° 32, Fall 1987. Contains : Thinking about American Workers in the 1920s, by David Montgomery (21 p.), and the responses by Charles S. Maier and Susan Porter Benson (14 p.). University of Illinois Press, 1987. Contains also : In Germany : In search of a ' new ' historical subject : the end of Working-Class Culture, the labor Movement, and the Proletariat, by Michael Schneider (13 p.). Expanding the boundaries of the political : workers and political change in the ninteenth century, by Iver Schneider (13 p.)... 1 fascicule of 137 pages, paperback, good condition, no wear and no marks on text. ¶ International Labor and Working-Class History, N° 32, Fall 1987. Contains : Thinking about American Workers in the 1920s, by David Montgomery (21 p.), and the responses by Charles S. Maier and Susan Porter Benson (14 p.). Book number: 52331 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Northern Nurses - True Nursing Adventures from Canada's North Kokum Publications. 2003, Third Edition. (ISBN: 0973039205). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pp.155, b/w photos. clean tight copy with slight corner wear. Near Fine. Book number: 016997 CAD 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.55 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1236] Catalogue: Native Americans
Keywords: Canada Health 0973039205 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Magnolia: Memories & Milestones Seattle, Magnolia Community Club, 2000. XL. Oversize Hardcover. A clean, unmarked copy. 1317 of a limited edition of 1500. Fine/Fine. Book number: 103209 USD 55.20 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 35.25 | JP¥ 4385]
Keywords: Seattle | In shopping cart More information div> |
FIRE IN MY SOUL. New York: Simon & Schuster (Atria Books), 2003. First printing. This authorized biography tells the remarkable story of controversial US Congresswoman Eleanor Holmes Norton, an impassioned civil rights crusader and a hard-driving legislator. Foreword by Coretta Scott King. Illustrated with photographs, extensive notes, index. 370 pp. SIGNED by Lester on the title page. Fine in a fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0-7434-07873 Book number: 27470 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780] Catalogue: African American History and nonfiction
Keywords: politics, civil rights, biography, washington dc, 0743407873 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fire In My Soul New York, Atria Books. 2003, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0743407873) Boards & Cloth with Dustjacket, INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY ELEANOR HOLMES NORTON AND JOAN STEINAU LESTER. Biography of the U.S. Congresswoman and important civil rights activist. Written by a close friend of 40 years. 16 pgs. of photos. Former owner's bookplate on front pastedown. Fine/fine. Book number: 007945 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780] Catalogue: African American
Keywords: Signed Books African American Women Politicians Biographies Civil Rights Black Women Signed Books Politics | In shopping cart More information div> |
FIRE IN MY SOUL. New York: Simon & Schuster (Atria Books), 2003. 2nd printing. This authorized biography tells the remarkable story of controversial US Congresswoman Eleanor Holmes Norton, an impassioned civil rights crusader and a hard-driving legislator. Foreword by Coretta Scott King. Illustrated with photographs, extensive notes, index. 370 pp. SIGNED by Lester on the title page. Fine in a fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0-7434-07873 Book number: 27471 USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2224] Catalogue: African American History and nonfiction
Keywords: politics, civil rights, biography, washington dc, 0743407873 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Two Yale Student Exhibitions: The American Clock 1725-1865 / Forgeries and Restorations in American Furniture. New Haven, CT, Garvan Furniture Study, 1974. Softbound. VG. Brown wraps. (63) pp. many illustrations. ¶ A sort of catalogue for two exhibitions held at the Garvan Furniture Study. The first catalogue lists 39 clocks, with notes on each excerpted from The American Clock by Patricia Kane and Edwin Battison. The second catalogue lists 31 forgeries and restorations (primarily 17th and 18th century examples), with an introduction and notes by Joan Katter and Michael Boodro. Book number: 126701 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Consumer Behavior. Scott, Foresman and Company, Glenview: 1984. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. A textbook on Consumerism and the accompanying behavior of people with emphasis on advertising, product positioning and other pertinent topics. Includes an Index. ¶ 640 pages. Book number: 24710X1 USD 23.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 1867] Catalogue: REFERENCE
Keywords: ( Books Consumerism Thorstein Veblen Advertising Attitude Televiosion Roles Parents Marketing). 0673158411 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Computergraphia, New Visions in Art, Science, and Technology . Houston Gulf Pub. C 1984. Hardcover. ISBN: 0872013286. 151pp. Glossary. Scores of full-color photos . 11-1/4" X 8-3/4" . HC. Full dark gray cloth, bright silver lettering . COMPUTER ART. A gallery of the most stunning and advanced electronic images ever created, representing the most important and sophisticated application of the technology, from vector graphics and electronic paintbrushes to ray tracing and fractal mathematics . 2-1/2" tear on fore edge of DJ's back panel, 1" tear top edge of DJ's back panel, 2 other 1" edge tears, o/w moderate wear to clean DJ. Binding is clean and sound, with very minor wear. Contents are almost like new. VG + / G - .. Book number: 9450 USD 7.98 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 634]
Keywords: 0872013286 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Computergraphia: New Visions of Form, Fantasy, and Function Houston, TX, U.S.A. Gulf Publishing Company. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0872013286). hardcover. Used, Hardback showing minor shelfwear, no jacket, otherwise almost as new. Contents clean, sound, bright; colour illustrations throughout. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 231877 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747] Catalogue: Computers & Technology (Incl. Ai)
Keywords: Computer Graphics 0872013286 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Feminism and history Oxford University Press, USA, 1996. Paperback. Pp: 611. This stimulating volume offers a cross-disciplinary selection of recent articles on feminist history. Dismissing essentialist accounts of a universal female identity, the contributors examine how ideas about sexual difference are shaped by specific socio-historical circumstances. How, for example, do issues such as race, class, gender, and sexuality impact on the experience of "women"? How are such categories defined in widely disparate cultures and time periods? Refreshingly open to non-western, as well as western, perspectives, Feminism and History addresses subjects from the experience of women in Colonial Asia to the ideology of sexual difference in Nazi Germany. Timely, provocative, and influential, these essays raise intriguing questions about the future direction of women's history. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U637187 € 27.50 [Appr.: US$ 34.53 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2743] Catalogue: Geschiedenis
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Feminism and History. New York, Oxford University Press, 1996. Paperback. 8vo. Stiff glazed pictorial wrappers. ix, 611pp. Near fine. Quite tight and quite nice first edition of this thick essay collection by scholars in this field. Book number: 34546 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Books
Keywords: Odds & Ends | In shopping cart More information div> |
Gender and the Politics of History Columbia University Press. 1988. (ISBN: 023106554X). Hb, Larger 8vo. pp. 242, "Feminist history and post-structuralist theory have changed the way we perceive history, Scott states in the introduction to these nine essays. Offering her own broad, complex, and clearly stated definition, she argues convincingly for gender's importance in historical analysis. She urges that historians constantly reevaluate the premises, definitions, and even the archival sources of history. She illustrates these challenging theoretical proposals with her work on the history of French workers. She also includes a perceptive study of the history of American women historians. The book offers tremendous theoretical insights for historians, both feminist and otherwise. Avowedly political, it will generate controversy as well as inspiration". Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 108029 CAD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 21.45 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1704]
Keywords: Gender Politics History French History Working Class Women Sex Role 023106554x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Gender and the Politics of History (Gender & Culture) Columbia University Press, 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. 023106554X Tiny closed tear to rear panel of dust jacket. Some dust to foreedge.. Very Good . Book number: LD8779 USD 24.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1946]
Keywords: 023106554x Women Studies Social Conditions Sex | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Glassworkers of Carmaux : French Craftsmen and Political Action in a 19th Century City. Cambridge, Mass.(USA) / London: Harvard University Press, 1974, 256 S./pp., brosch.Umschlag / paperback. (0674354419) ISBN/ISSN 0674354419. (Gut erhaltenes sauberes Ex./ good clean copy). Gewicht/weight: 450 gr. Book number: 133721 € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.3 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898] Catalogue: Soziologie / Sozialpädagogik / Sozialarbeit
Keywords: France, Frankreich, Arbeiter, Arbeitswelt, Politik, Arbeitskampf 0674354419 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The glassworkers of Carmaux. French craftsmen and political action in a nineteenth-century city Harvard Univ Pr, 1974. Linnen band met stofomslag. Pp: 239. This study analyzes in close detail the experiences of glassworkers as mechanization transformed their trade from a highly skilled art to a semiskilled occupation. Ms. Scott argues that changes in the organization of work altered the life style and political outlook of glassworkers. These changes also created a new identity for them as residents of Carmaux, a city in the Department of the tarn in southwestern France. Once an isolated group of itinerant workers within the city, glassworkers became active trade unionists and militant socialists in the 1890s. ISBN: 9780674354401. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U1284294 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.42 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 748] Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9780674354401 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Glassworkers of Carmaux Cambridge, Harvard University Press 1980, Fourth Printing, Paperback. Very Good with no dust jacket. 0674354419 ¶ 0.62 x 8.24 x 5.57 Inches; 256 pages; Harvard Studies in Urban History. Winner of the Herbert Baxter Adams Prize of the American Historical Association. Light wear, some soil to wraps; stains to top and bottom page edges; binding tight, pages bright, no prior owner marks. Book number: 62348 USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 711] Catalogue: French History
| In shopping cart More information div> |