| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 69 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Blackwater. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1988. 1st Edition. 1st edition/1st printing. Fine book (clean, straight and tight) in a near fine dust jacket (price intact, would be fine but for very slight rubbing on front panel). Paulette Jiles is what a true poet is - everything, all things, herself, all of herself, utterly and at once - and it is for this reason that she is a necessary poet, lighting up not just her own heart but ours as well...from dj. 8 1/2 x 5 3/4 inches; 239 pages. F/NF. Book number: 3835 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Paulette Jiles Poetry Poems Poets | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blackwater New York, Knopf. 1988, First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. NICE COPY,PROBABLY UN-READ. DW SHOWS SOME RUBBING,MINOR EDGEWEAR. N-Fine/Very Good +. Book number: 005584 USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 675] Catalogue: Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Blackwater New York: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1988. 0394568621. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394568621. Near fine in a Near Fine dust jacket Remainder mark.. Book number: 26007 USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4766]
Keywords: 0394568621 Poetry Poetic Works Author | In shopping cart More information div> |
BLACKWATER. Jiles, Paulette. BLACKWATER. NY: Alfred Knopf, 1988. First Edition. 239pp. 8vo. upper edge of text-block slightly discolored, else fine in d/w Book number: 26026 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Blackwater [poems]. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1988.. Small closed tear at the top edge of the front wraper, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. Advance proofs, uncorrected. Publisher's label taped to the front wrapper. Book number: 41076 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: PROOF COPY | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blackwater. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1988.. Mark from sticker removal, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. American and Canadian author. Publisher's information label taped to the front wrapper. Also publication date and pric e in ink on the front wrapper. Book number: 41510 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: CANADIAN PROOF COPY | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blackwater. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1988.. Very fine in dust jacket. First edition. American and Canadian author. Review copy with slip laid in. Book number: 43161 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: REVIEW COPY | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | The Color of Lightning HarperCollins Canada, 2009. Paperback. Like New. Clean, tight. ID: mon0000136384 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000136384 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Historical, Literary Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Color of Lightning New York, N. Y. William B. Eerdmans Publishing Co. 2009, First Edition. (ISBN: 978-0-06-169044) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4- 9 3/4 Tall. Fine/Fine. Book number: 088703 USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 632]
Keywords: 978006169044 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Enemy Women. New York, Perennial / Harper-Collins, 2004. Later Printing. Trade Paperback., Vg in Wraps. Lightly Worn. Water Spot Ffep. Remainder Mark. Pages: 321. Book number: MASTER175490I USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Enemy Women William Morrow C. 2002. (ISBN: 9780066214443) Hard Cover . Very good. Book number: 0067136 USD 9.59 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 762] Catalogue: Historical Fiction
Keywords: 9780066214443 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Enemy Women. (NY): Morrow, (2002). First Edition. Signed by the author in the month of publication. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Book number: 914179 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Signed | In shopping cart More information div> |
Enemy Women Fourth Estate 2003 Paperback, 320pp. "For the Colleys of southeastern Missouri, the War between the States is a plague that threatens devastation, despite the family's avowed neutrality. For eighteen-year-old Adair Colley, it is a nightmare that tears apart her family and forces her and her sisters to flee. The treachery of a fellow traveler, however, brings about her arrest, and she is caged with the criminal and deranged in a filthy women's prison. But young Adair finds that love can live even in a place of horror and despair. Her interrogator, a Union major, falls in love with her and vows to return for her when the fighting is over. Before he leaves for battle, he bestows upon her a precious gift: freedom. Now an escaped 'enemy woman,' Adair must make her harrowing way south buoyed by a promise . seeking a home and a family that may be nothing more than a memory. ", (ISBN: 9780007146420). Near Mint. -- Book HavenBook number: 546264 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.31 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1136] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction9780007146420 9780007146420 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Enemy Women: A Novel New York, HarperCollinsPublishers. 2003, First edition thus. (ISBN: 0060938099) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. viii, 321 pp.; 22 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Browning. "For the Colleys of southeastern Missouri, the War between the States is a plague that threatens devastation, despite the family's avowed neutrality. For eighteen-year-old Adair Colley, it is a nightmare that tears apart her family and forces her and her sisters to flee. The treachery of a fellow traveler, however, brings about her arrest, and she is caged with the criminal and deranged in a filthy women's prison. But young Adair finds that love can live even in a place of horror and despair. Her interrogator, a Union major, falls in love with her and vows to return for her when the fighting is over. Before he leaves for battle, he bestows upon her a precious gift: freedom. Now an escaped 'enemy woman,' Adair must make her harrowing way south buoyed by a promise .. seeking a home and a family that may be nothing more than a memory. / Paulette Jiles was born and raised in the Missouri Ozarks, and now has dual citizenship with Canada. A critically acclaimed poet, she is a past winner the Canadian Governor General Award, Canada's highest literary honor. Her previous books are North Spirit (1995) and Cousins (1992). She lives with her husband in San Antonio, Texas. Enemy Women is her first novel." - Publisher. Very Good. Book number: 000597 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: 0060938099 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Enemy Women. (Toronto): HarperFlamingo Canada, (2002). First Edition. The first Canadian edition. Signed by the author in the year of publication. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Book number: 914178 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Keywords: Signed | In shopping cart More information div> |
Enemy Women Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. William Morrow & Co. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-06621444-0). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Copyright date is 2002, 1st edition, 1st printing, black cover over boards with gold lettering and design on the spine. No tears or bent pages, previous owners label on the inside cover. D/j no tears or bent flaps,shelf wear to the edges and to the spine is minor. Bright, clean text with a tight binding a solid collectable book. Very Good/Very Good. -- Mclin HavenBook number: 001287 USD 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3019]
Keywords: 0066214440 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Enemy Women London, 4th Estate. 2003, 1st Edition Soft Back. 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0 00 714641 8) , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 299pp 'With the eye of a poet and the rectitude of an historian, Jiles travels the backroads of the American Civil War.. written with tough, haunting elegance'. A debut novel from an established writer and highly awarded poet. A paper back original. Fine. Book number: H0086 GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.19 | JP¥ 810] Catalogue: Various: Modern Fiction Firsts
Keywords: American-Civil-War. Debut-Novel. 0007146418 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Enemy Women London, UK: See notes, 2003. Not applicable. See notes. 307pp. ISBN: 0007146418. Octavo. Pictorial wrappers. Encased in an illustrated card box complete with an American flag and a card listing ten reasons as to why "this book should be the next one you read". A debut novel of startling power and savage beauty, «Enemy Women» was awarded the Rogers Writers' Trust Fiction Prize. Author is past winner of the Governor General's Award for Poetry. Denounced as a confederate spy during the American Civil War, Adair Colley is thrown in jail, where she falls in love with her Union interrogator, who helps her to escape. Braving uncounted dangers with courage and wit, Adair struggles to reunite her family and find love again as a free woman. As New. "A book with backbone, written with tough, haunting eloquence." «The New York Times» ~~~ Author(s): Paulette Jiles; Binding material: Paper; Binding state: Original binding; Class: Uncorrected proof; Condition: Mint; Edition: Not applicable; Jacket condition: Not applicable; Language: English; Pages: 307; Publication year: 2003; Publisher: Fourth Estate/HarperCollins Publishers; Size: Octavo.. Mint . -- MintFirstsBook number: 01274 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491]
Keywords: 0007146418 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Enemy Women. New York, Harper-Perennial, 2007. Later Printing. Trade Paperback., Vg in Wraps. Lightly Worn. Upper Rear Corner Creased. Pages: 337. Book number: MASTER185259I USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Enemy Women: A Novel New York, William Morrow; HarperCollins. 2003. (ISBN: 0066214440) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. viii, 321 pp.; 25 cm. Tight, clean copy. Fine DJ. "For the Colleys of southeastern Missouri, the War between the States is a plague that threatens devastation, despite the family's avowed neutrality. For eighteen-year-old Adair Colley, it is a nightmare that tears apart her family and forces her and her sisters to flee. The treachery of a fellow traveler, however, brings about her arrest, and she is caged with the criminal and deranged in a filthy women's prison. But young Adair finds that love can live even in a place of horror and despair. Her interrogator, a Union major, falls in love with her and vows to return for her when the fighting is over. Before he leaves for battle, he bestows upon her a precious gift: freedom. Now an escaped 'enemy woman,' Adair must make her harrowing way south buoyed by a promise .. seeking a home and a family that may be nothing more than a memory. / Paulette Jiles was born and raised in the Missouri Ozarks, and now has dual citizenship with Canada. A critically acclaimed poet, she is a past winner the Canadian Governor General Award, Canada's highest literary honor. Her previous books are North Spirit (1995) and Cousins (1992). She lives with her husband in San Antonio, Texas. Enemy Women is her first novel." - Publisher. Fine/Fine. Book number: 041617 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Keywords: 0066214440 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Enemy Women New York, New York, U.S.A. Perennial. 2003, 1st Thus. (ISBN: 0060938099). Paperback. Signed by Author on title page. VG+. Signed by Author. Book number: kb372.033 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121]
Keywords: Fiction Romance Historical War Young 0060938099 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Enemy Women. New York, Harper-Perennial, 2007. Later Printing. Trade Paperback., Vg in Wraps. Lightly Worn. Pages: 337. Book number: MASTER189091I USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Enemy Women New York, New York, U.S. A. Perennial. 2003, Not First. (ISBN: 9780060938093) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ill. : X/Atb. 321 Pages, Acknowledgements, Prologue,the Civil War, Family Involvement, Arrest of the Daughter, Love and Intrigue with Her Captor and Her Escape to Be Come an Enemy Woman Make This a Remarkable Novel. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 007538 USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1585] Catalogue: Fiction: : Historical
Keywords: Fiction Romance Historical Young | In shopping cart More information div> |
Enemy Women New York, William Morrow & Co. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 0066214440). Hard Cover, 8vo. pp viii 321.Signed by the author on title page. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author. Book number: A02101 CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.5 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1549] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Canadian Litertaure Signed Canada 0066214440 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Enemy Women NY, Harper Collins. 2002. (ISBN: 0066214440). Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: No Illustrations. Hard Cover, This book is in excellent condition. Cover edges and corners lightly bumped. Jacket rubbed; edges and corners lightly bumped. Very Good/Very Good (in mylar). Book number: 08469 USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1029] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction 0066214440 No Illustrations | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page