| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 9 books |
Countess of Liverpools Gift Book Christchurch, Whitcombe and Tombs. 1915, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: John Gully, P Van Der Velden, C F Summers, Trevor Lloyd, w Menzies Gibb k m Ballantyne, David Low. plates in colour and b&w, contributions by many famous New Zealander's, in verse, prose and art, a fundraiser for the armed forces, blue boards sun faded to to white at spine and also on boards, light soiling to closed edges, gift inscription dated 1915 to fep, 160pp + colour plates tipped on to coloured paper stock pages, line illustrations throughout, many prominent New Zealand writers and artists present in an anthology of pieces sold to raise funds for the sick and wounded New Zealand soldiers, Illustrations in black & white drawings and tipped-in colour plates by John Gully, Trevor Lloyd, C F Kelly, Sidney Thompson, Charles Conder, Tom Glover, Richard Wallwork, also cartoons by W A Bowring, L H Booth, J H Gilmour and David Low, prose by James Cowan, Blanche Baughan, Johannes Andersen, Jessie Mackay, A A Grace, Edith Howes, Dulce Carman, Will Lawson, Ethel Beauchamp, Isbael Maud Peacocke, Arthur H Adams, Esther Glen, H Guthrie Smith and more. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 009198 € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.67 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2993] Catalogue: Militaria Non-Fiction
Keywords: New Zealand First World War Fund Raising Anthology Art Verse Poetry Prose Writing Contributions John Gully, P Van Der Velden, C F Summers, Trevor Lloyd, W Menzies Gibb K M Ballantyne, David Low | In shopping cart More information div> |
From The Maori Sea Christchurch: Whitcombe And Tombs. First Edition. Softcover. Heavy foxing. 1 1/2" tear at head of front wrapper. 1 1/4" x 3/8" chip missing at head of spine. Rubbing to spine. 1" x 3/8" chip missing at tail of spine. 1/4" x 3/8" chip missing at bottom corner of front wrapper. Creasing to front wrapper. ; (36) pages. Printed card wrappers. Page dimensions: 139mm x 104mm. ; 24mo 5" - 6" tall. Fair with no dust jacket . Book number: 7882 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Land Of The Morning Christchurch: Whitcombe And Tombs. First Edition. Hardcover. In Memoriam verse for Jessie MacKay with hand-written date of 1938, pasted to front pastedown. Tribute to Jessie MacKay with written date of 1934 pasted to rear paste down. Some fading to spine. Rubbing to ends of spine. 1/4" tear to cloth at head of spine. Some knocks to front edge of boards. 3/8" knock along front edge of front and rear board. ; 139 pages + frontis. Green cloth boards with gilt lettering. No date [1909 written in pencil on title page]. Page dimensions: 175mm x 103mm. "Like a black enarmoured king whispered low/ the thunder/ To the lights of Roslyn, terraced far asunder;/ Hovered low the sister cloud in wild warm wonder." - from the poem Dunedin In The Gloaming. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 8242 USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1748]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Land of the morning. Christchurch, Whitcombe & Tombs. 1909, First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Dagmar Huie. 139 pages, old name on front endpaper. Very Good. Book number: 4453 USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1748] Catalogue: New Zealand Literature
Keywords: Dagmar Huie | In shopping cart More information div> |
Land of the Morning. : Illustrated by Dagmar Huie. Whitcombe and Tombs Limited, Christchurch, n.d. Very good hardback copy, edges worn and foxed. Cloth spine a little faded. Book number: 61562 AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.45 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1942]
Keywords: Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Land of the Morning New Zealand, Whitcombe and Tombs. 1909, First Edition. Decorative Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Huie, Dagmar. Not Dated (1909) Hardback. Green decorative cloth, gilt. Hand cut pages with some foxing to edges, light sunning to spine. Pristine condition iternally very tight and clean. #New Zealand Literature#. Near Fine/No Jacket. -- Ariel BooksBook number: 6440 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: New Zealand, Poetry Huie, Dagmar | In shopping cart More information div> |
Land of the Morning. 8vo; pp. 139; frontispiece; original green cloth, title in gilt on spine and front, spine and corners bumped, pages uncut, staining to endpapers, a good copy. Christchurch, Whitcombe And Tombs Limited, n.d. Book number: 73591 AUD 26.40 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 US$ 25.81 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2051]
Keywords: New Zealand literature poetry poem poems Australian Australia verse | In shopping cart More information div> |
New Zealand Rhymes Old and New New Zealand, Whitcombe & Tombes. 1908, First Edition. Soft Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Jessie Mackay, often referred to as New Zealands first native born poet, was a central voice in the Moriland school of late colonial writers. Poets included are William Pember Reeves, James Edward FitzGerald, Arnold Wall, David MKee Wright, J C Andersen, B E Baughan and others. NZ Booklet Series No 5. Not Dated NZNB shows c1908. CONDITION Wraps of printed handmade paper with yapped edges untrimmed (due to blotter type properties of cover is discoloured, spine ends have minor loss) pp 34 mostly bright and clean, title page has engraved illus of Lytttelton Harbour in 1850, and last page has photo of the same in 1907. Tiny tear at top of title page and name, name also stamped to first page of introduction, internally spot that carries through 3 pages. #New Zealand Literature#. Very Good/N/A. -- Ariel BooksBook number: 14031 USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1271] Catalogue: Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Sitter on the Rail: And Other Poems. 8vo; pp. (vi), 77; stiff wrapper, front wrapper almost detached from spine, wrapper faded, a good copy. Christchurch, Simpson & Williams 1891. Book number: 73572 AUD 26.40 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 US$ 25.81 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2051]
Keywords: Australian literature New Zealand Australia poems poetry verse | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |