ascending
descending
found: 20 books

P. C. JERSILD
After the Flood
New York: William Morrow & Co, 1986. Hardcover. 0688049028 Near fine in near fine dust jacket. First U.S. edition. Fine .
Book number: BING89815745
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: 0688049028
In shopping cart

More information

JERSILD, P. C.
After the Flood
New York: Morrow, 1986. 1st U.S.Edition. 8vo black cloth w/blue boards. Book is in fine condition. ; Translated by Lone Thygesen Blecher and George Blecher. " Jersild's bleak, uncomprising portrait of the aftermath of nuclear apocalypse is so convincing that one begins to feel with utter certainty, that this is how it would be ", so stated Harry Stein author of Hoopla. ; 251pp pages. Dust jacket is in fine condition.
Book number: 11241
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: Vision of Apocalypse Future War Atomic Danger Nuclear Warfare Atomic Nightmare Translation Novel Narrative Nuclear Apocalypse
In shopping cart

More information

JERSILD, P C & MATI LEPP
Alice & Nils in het lachhuis
Haarlem, De Kinderboekenclub 1992 geillustreerd 1e dr. - Vertaald. - Karton
Book number: J82730
€  3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.77 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 299]
Keywords: prentenboek
In shopping cart

More information

JERSILD, P.C.
The Animal Doctor.
New York, Pantheon Books, 1975. Hardcover. Translation by David Mel Paul and Margarete Paul. 8vo. Cream cloth, pictorial price-clipped dust jacket. 267pp. Very good/very good. Mild jacket edgewear. First U.S. edition of this Swedish writer's "Novel of the Future," to cite the jacket front panel. Boldly inscribed and signed in blue ballpoint on the half-title page by one half of the husband-wife translating team: "For / Archie and Esther / with thanks / in many languages / David Mel Paul." ARCHIE LIEBERMAN (1926-2008) is a noted Chicago photographer and author of "Farm Boy." Laid in is a Typed Letter Signed from Paul, 1p, 8½" X 11", Washington, DC, 1976 June 24. Near fine. On "United States Information Agency" letterhead, Paul chats cordially and at length about various matters, remarking about this book: "If THE ANIMAL DOCTOR carried you through a storm, that's praise indeed! It please me no end to hear that you liked the translation, knowing you read it as a skilful writer.." A superb presentation copy. .
Book number: 27549
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
Catalogue: Books
Keywords: World Literature
In shopping cart

More information

JERSILD, P.C.
The Animal Doctor, A Novel of the Future
Pantheon, 1975. F First Edition. Very Good book in a Good dustjacket.
Book number: 018998
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

JERSILD, P.C. (TRANS. BY JOAN TATE.)
Children's Island.
Lincoln; Univ. of Nebraska Press, (1986). 287 pp. 8vo. Paper wrappers. Later printing. A very good copy.
Book number: 24465
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: Fiction, 20th c. , Scandinavian Literature
In shopping cart

More information

JERSILD, P.C.
De dierendokter
Amsterdam 1983, ing.333 p. stempel op titelblad.
Book number: 13828
€  7.94 [Appr.: US$ 9.97 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 792]
In shopping cart

More information

JERSILD, P.C.
HET HUIS VAN BABEL.
Amsterdam/Brussel, Elsevier Nederland B.V. - MCMLXXXI. Paperback. Lichte lezerssporen, naam schutblad, verder netjes. 320 pag. w.o. noten van de vertaalster. Vertaling: Lydia Dalmijn. Omslagontwerp: Robert Nix.
Book number: 5584
€  5.50 [Appr.: US$ 6.91 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 549]
Keywords: Literatuur
In shopping cart

More information

JERSILD, P.C.
het huis van babel.
Amsterdam, Elsevier, 1981. Paperback, 320 pp, 20 cm. Goed / good.
Book number: 13440
€  3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.77 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 299]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
JERSILD P.C.
Het huis van Babel
Amsterdam, 1981, 320 .pp, paperback, 13 x 20 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Néerlandais/Niederländisch. (Mag Westerlo)
Book number: 146904&265D
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599]
Keywords: Vertaalde literatuur
In shopping cart

More information

JERSILD, P.C.,
Het huis van Babel
(Babels hus, (1978); vert. Lydia Dalmijn); A'dam/Antw., Elsevier/Manteau, 1981, 1e, 320p., garenloos, als nieuw,
Book number: 14833
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.79 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 698]
Catalogue: Overige talen
Keywords: overige talen
In shopping cart

More information

 -
JERSILD P. C.
L'ÎLE AUX ENFANTS
ISBN : 2234010322. STOCK. 1979. In-8 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. défraîchie. Dos satisfaisant. Quelques rousseurs. 367 pages. Couverture illustrée en couleur.
¶ Traduit du suédois par Marc de Gouvenain.
Book number: R160086254
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1092]
Keywords: Littératures des autres langues
In shopping cart

More information

JERSILD, P.C.
Een levende ziel. Vertaling Jan F. de Zanger.
Amsterdam, Elsevier/Manteau, 1982. 1e druk. Paperback. 200 p. Mooi exemplaar.
Book number: K4690
€  8.50 [Appr.: US$ 10.67 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 848]
Catalogue: Vertaald
Keywords: vertaald
In shopping cart

More information

JERSILD P.C.
Een levende ziel
Elsevier - Manteau, 1982, 200 .pp, soft cover, 13 x 20 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Néerlandais/Niederländisch. (Antwerpen)
Book number: 235419&SF
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.28 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science fiction
In shopping cart

More information

JERSILD, P.C.
Na de vloed.
Amsterdam, Manteau, 1983. Paperback. 269pp.
Book number: 15990
€  4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.02 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399]
Keywords: science fiction/fantasy/horror science fiction ISBN 9010047733
In shopping cart

More information

JERSILD P.C.
Na de vloed
Manteau, 1983, 269 .pp, paperback, 22 x 14 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Néerlandais/Niederländisch. (Antwerpen)
Book number: 305271&VT
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.05 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798]
Keywords: Vertaalde literatuur
In shopping cart

More information

JERSILD P.C.
Na de vloed
Amsterdam, 1983, 269 .pp, paperback, 12 x 20 cm. vertaald door Marijke Haagsma. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Néerlandais/Niederländisch. (Mag Westerlo)
Book number: 26839&124C
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599]
Keywords: Vertaalde literatuur
In shopping cart

More information

JERSILD, P.C.
Na de vloed.
Amsterdam, Manteau, 1983, 1ste druk. Paperback, 267 pp, 20 x 12,5 cm. Lichte leesvouwen. Goed / good.
Book number: 4128
€  3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.77 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 299]
Keywords: kernwapens
In shopping cart

More information

JERSILD P.C.
Na de vloed
Amsterdam, 1983, 269 .pp, paperback, 12 x 20 cm. vertaald door Marijke Haagsma. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Néerlandais/Niederländisch. (Mag Westerlo)
Book number: 26838&123H
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599]
Keywords: Vertaalde literatuur
In shopping cart

More information

JERSILD, P.C.
Stielauge - Roman
Zürich Nagel & Kimche . Gebundenes Bibliothekenexemplar(=foliert,Rückennummer,Stempel),231 S.19x12,(040421) Guter Zustand
Book number: BU012801
€  5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.52 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 598]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search