| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 74 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Integrated Theory of Linguistic Descriptions. Research Monograph [MIT] No. 26. Cambridge, MA: M.I.T. Press, [1964]. 1st printing. [xii]+178+[2]pp. Gray cloth with gilt-stamped front and spine. Shelfworn, corners bumped; else VG in a worn DJ. ISBN: 0262110113. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: worn. Book number: 091374 USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 675] Catalogue: Language
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Integrated Theory of Linguistic Descriptions. Research Monograph [MIT] No. 26. Cambridge, MA: M.I.T. Press, [1965]. 2nd printing. [First published 1964.] [xii]+178+[2]pp. Printed gray boards. 13 pages highlighted, else a VG reading copy in lightly worn DJ. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: lightly worn. Book number: 054037 USD 7.65 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 608] Catalogue: Language
| In shopping cart More information div> |
An Integrated Theory of Linguistic Ability NY: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1976. Hardcover. ISBN: 0690008503. Binding is clean, sound and unworn. Minor-to-moderate edge foxing. Contents are almost like new. DJ's spine is sun-darkened but lettering is unaffected, else very minor wear and soil on the complete DJ. ; 9-3/8" Tall, 432pp. Light tan cloth, bright gold lettering. "This book argues that departures from the 'standard theory' by both Chomsky and generative semanticists are based on mistakes about the relation between a grammar and other components of linguistic ability. The book claims that an integration of these separate components vindicates the 'standard theory' and offers a better conception of linguistic ability. " Some Contents: The fall and rise of Empiricism; The Influence of speech peformance on linguistic structure; A dynamic model of the evolution of language; A case of apparent ungrammaticality; Acceptable conclusions for unacceptable ambiguity; Social differentiation of language structure; Logical form and implicature; Pragmatics and presupposition. Index.. VG-/VG- . Book number: 32136 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Keywords: 0690008503 | In shopping cart More information div> |
An Integrated Theory of Linguistic Ability. Harvester, Hassocks Sussex 1977. 1st U.K. edition. 8vo. [ix] + 432pp. Ex-library, with inkstamp to verso of title page and p.432, bookplates, original turquoise cloth, spine slightly soiled. ISBN 0855278994 Book number: 122244 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245] Catalogue: General
Keywords: General Linguistics Language Stud | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Structure of Language. Readings in the philosophy of language. A philosophical approach to language based on selected articles dealing with theories, methods and results of linguistics. Englewood Cliffs [New Jersey]. Prentice Hall Inc. 1964. Original publishers red cloth hardback, gilt title spine and frontcover, dustjacket, tall 8vo; xij, 612pp. Firm copy. Book number: 24216 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.39 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2494]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Structure of Language. Readings in the Philosophy of Language. Englewood Cliffs, Prentice-Hall 1964. Or. cl. w. dustwr. XI, 612 pp. Book number: 13809 € 36.00 [Appr.: US$ 45.21 | £UK 29 | JP¥ 3591]
Keywords: SCIENCE | In shopping cart More information div> |
Nuova linguistica e filosofia Milano, ISEDI, 1973. . 19 cm, brossura, pp. 173. Molto buono. Book number: "AR320 € 14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.58 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1397]
Keywords: filosofia//linguistica | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Philosophy of Language London: Harper and Row, 1966. Hardcover. Harper and Row 1966; Good to very good in dust jacket (some wear to jacket). Good+ . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 31071 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: America | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Philosophy of Language New York: Harper & Row (Studies in Language) 1966 pp.xiii,326 dustwrapper Book number: 37024 GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.49 | JP¥ 2740] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Philosophy of Language New York: Harper & Row (Studies in Language) 1966 pp.xiii,326 dustwrapper Book number: 37024 GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.49 | JP¥ 2740] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Philosophy of Linguistics OUP, 1985. 019875065X. Paperback. ISBN: 019875065X. Oxford University Press 1985; Good to very good in paperback. Good+ . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 33021 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: 019875065x English | In shopping cart More information div> |
Semantic Theory New York: Harper & Row (Studies in Language) 1972 pp.xxviii,464 Book number: 36711 GBP 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.75 US$ 36.06 | JP¥ 2864] Catalogue: Linguistics
Keywords: Linguistics | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Structure of Language: Readings in the Philosophy of Language Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall reprint no date (1964) 612p a VG copy in a VG dustwrapper Book number: 52432 GBP 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.25 US$ 32.92 | JP¥ 2615] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy Linguistics | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Structure of Language: Readings in the Philosophy of Language Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall reprint no date (1964) 612p a VG copy in a VG dustwrapper Book number: 52432 GBP 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.25 US$ 32.92 | JP¥ 2615] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy Linguistics | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Underlying Reality of Language and its Philosophical Import New York: Harper & Row - a Harper Torchbook (Harper Essays in Philosophy) 1971 189p paperback Book number: 37399 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 934] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Underlying Reality of Language and its Philosophical Import New York: Harper & Row - a Harper Torchbook (Harper Essays in Philosophy) 1971 189p paperback Book number: 37399 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 934] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Availability of what we say. Offprint 1963. . 14p stapled offprint, reprint from the Philosophical Review Vol 71 No 1, 1963, ink markings on first page, VG. Book number: PAQ37572 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: Linguistics
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Cogitations: A Study of the Cogito in Relation to the Philosophy of Logic and Language and a Study of Them in Relation to the Cogito Oxford, 1986. 206 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: VG/VG Book number: 174802 USD 7.67 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 609]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Cogitations: A Study of the Cogito in Relation to the Philosophy of Logic and Language and a Study of Them in Relation to the Cogito Oxford, 1986. 206 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: VG/VG Book number: 200527 USD 7.67 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 609]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Cogitations; a Study of the Cogito in Relation to the Philosophy of Logic and Language and a Study of Them in Relation to the Cogito.. New York, Oxford, Oxford University Press, 1986. 206p., dj. Book number: 002802 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Keywords: Philosophy Logic | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cogitations: A Study of the Cogito in Relation to the Philosophy of Logic & Language & a Study of Them in Relation to the Cogito New York, Oxford University Press, 1986. orig.wrappers. 23x15cm, 206 pp, PAPERBACK.. Minor rubbing. VG. ¶ Arguing that the problem with Descartes' Cogito ergo sum - a famous but controversial philosopical dictum - lies in a deficiency in the theory of logic and language that Cartesian scholars have brought to the study of the Cogito, Katz here proposes that the Cogito be understood as an example of 'analytical entailment', a thesis according to which a statement can be a formally valid inference without depending on a law of logic" - Publisher's description. Book number: BOOKS016155I USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
Keywords: Philosophy of Language, René Descartes, Logic, Analysis, , , , , , | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cogitations: A Study of the Cogito in Relation to the Philosophy of Logic and Language and a Study of Them in Relation to the Cogito. NY: Oxford University Press, 1986. Hardcover. ISBN: 0195037448. First printing. Fine in an about fine dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . Book number: 33899 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: 0195037448 Philosophy Linguistics Descartes, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cogitations: a study of the cogito in relation to the philosophy of logic and language and a study of them in relation to the cogito NY, Oxford University Press , 1986. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dust jacket 1st edition.. No inscriptions or annotations; binding tight; dust jacket not price-clipped, & protected in removable clear film. ISBN: 0195037448 Book number: BOOKS157372I GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1557]
Keywords: 0195037448 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Filosofía del lenguaje. Barcelona, Ediciones Martínez Roca, 1971 8º. 262 páginas. Cubiertas originales en rústica con solapas, con etiqueta en la base del lomo. Sellos de goma desafectados de antigua biblioteca. Book number: 40864 € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.3 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
An Integrated Theory of Linguistic Descriptions. MIT (1974), 8vo., xi,178 pp., diags., notes, biblio.; 6th. ptg.; NF/VG; ISBN: 0262110113 Book number: LR46776 USD 2.99 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 238]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page