ascending
descending
found: 553 books on 23 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
JEROME, JEROME K. (KLAPKA)
Idle Thoughts of an Idle Fellow: a book for an idle holiday
Arrowsmith, Bristol, 1943. reprint, Hardcover. Very Good Condition/Good. a clean copy with the dustjacket rubbed and chipped with short tears across the top edge. Trace of foxing, to the rear pages. The book was manufactured without a front end page, going straight to the title page, and there is one stitch loose affecting the 1st gather. "What readers ask nowadays in a book is that it should improve, instruct and elevate. This book wouldn't elevate a cowl. I cannot conscientiously recommend it for any useful purposes whatever." – Preface Size: Octavo (standard book size). Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams.
Book number: 0240588
AUD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 16.13 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1282]
Keywords: literature humour Literature & Literary;
In shopping cart

More information

JEROME K. JEROME.
L'Allemagne et moi.
Editions de la Nouvelle Revue Critique, Paris _1932, 12x19cm, broché. Edition originale de la traduction française, un des 40 ex numérotés sur alfa, le nôtre portant le N°1, seul grands papiers. Couverture illustrée, deux infimes manques marginaux sur les plats. - Editions de la Nouvelle Revue Critique, Paris _1932, 12x19cm, broché.
Book number: 12100
€  150.00 [Appr.: US$ 188.36 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 14963]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ARMSTRONG, ANTHONY [1897-1976 COMPILED BY] CONTRIBUTIONS BY: RACHEL FERGUSON, JEROME K. JEROME, NATHANIEL GUBBINS, OGDEN NASH, SIMON CRABTREE, JAMES THURBER, MARK TWAIN, A. A. MILNE, P G. WODEHOUSE, BASIL BOOTHROYD, J. B. PRIESTLEY, ETC.
Laughter Parade
Published by Faber and Faber Ltd., 24 Russell Square London First Edition 1940. London 1940. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original ice blue cloth covers, orange and red title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 7½'' x 5¼''. Contains 512 printed pages of text. Spine ends and lower corners turned in, shelf rubs to the covers, pencilled markings to the end papers and in near Very Good condition, no dust wrapper.
Book number: 66494
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872]
Catalogue: HUMOUR
In shopping cart

More information

JEROME K. JEROME ; SAMUEL BAGSHAW
On the Stage - and Off : The Brief Career of a Would-be Actor ; Amateur Tommy Atkins
London, Field & Tuer, The Leadenhall Press; Simpkin Marshall & Co. ; Hamilton, Adams & Co. 1885, First Edition. 175x115mm. Bound, Very rare first edition of the debut of Jerome K. Jerome. Back with 5 raised bands, titles gilt. This debut is bound in one volume together with 'Amateur Tommy Atkins, being a volunteer's experiences, related in the letters of private Samuel Bagshaw to his mother'. 160+108p. € (euro) 168.00 [. Very Good.
Book number: 000012
€  100.00 [Appr.: US$ 125.57 | £UK 80.25 | JP¥ 9975]
In shopping cart

More information

BARRIE,J M & BUCHAN,JOHN & DOYLE,ARTHUR CONAN &JEROME,JEROME K & SAPPER ET AL
The Queen's Gift Book in Aid of Queen Mary's Convalescent Auxiliary Hospitals for Soldiers and Sailors Who Have Lost Their Limbs in the War
Hodder and Stroughton. Ill.: Arthur Rackham & W Heath Robinson et al. A very good oversized blue hardcover. Light edge wear, back hinge starting, owner's inscription. Includes 4 page brochure with photos about Queen Mary's Convalescent Auxiliary Hospitals with photos of the patients playing soccer on crutches etc. 12 tipped in color plates by Arthur Rackham, W. Heath Robinson, Eugene Hastain, E. Blampied, W R Flint as well as The Queen, The King and The Prince of Wales. Also black and white illustrations in text.
Book number: 3CC0359
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: English Annuals & Large Story Books English Annuals and Large Story Books Arthur Rackham & W Heath Robinson Et Al
In shopping cart

More information

BAUDUY, JEROME K. .
Lectures on diseases of the nervous system.
Philadelphia, J. B. Lippincott, 1876. 24 cm; 484 pages. Original cloth; discolored but sturdy. Very Good.
Book number: 5026
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
Keywords: neuropathy neurology
In shopping cart

More information

BUCHAM;CONAN DOYLE;JEROME K JEROME;SAPPER ET AL
The Queen's Gift Book in Aid of Queen Mary's Convalescent Auxilarry Hospitrals for Soldiers & Sailors Who Has Lost Thier Limbs in the War
London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1914. 1st, 9 1/2 x 7 1/2. Decorated Hardback. Rountree;Russell Flint;Pegram;Rackham;Brock;Heath Robinson;M E Gray;Clharles Robinson;Blampied. 25 articles, tipped in coloured plates, the Rackham one has a large black and white and also a tipped in plate the story is The Soot Fairy. A nice copy. New fep. Good/Not Applicable.
Book number: 113278
GBP 15.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.3 | JP¥ 1930]
Keywords: WW1
In shopping cart

More information

BUTLER, JEROME K
Semiconductor Injection Lasers
NY, IEEE Press, the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers, Inc. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0879421290) Hard Cover. Large chip in DJ, now secured in plastic sleeve, book is in great condition. Series of scientific engineering papers on the subject by many authors. VG+/Good.
Book number: 028303
USD 9.15 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 727]
Catalogue: Science
Keywords: Semiconductors, Lasers, History of Technology, Science, Engineering, Semiconductor Injection Lasers 0879421290
In shopping cart

More information

DANBY, MARY (ED); ARTHUR CONAN DOYLE, JOAN AIKEN, LADY CYNTHIA ASQUITH, AMBROSE BIERCE, ROBERT BLOCH, ROALD DAHL, JEROME K. JEROME, STEPHEN KING, HENRY KUTTNER, KEY LEITH, LORD LYTTON, H. P. LOVECRAFT, RICHARD MATHESON, OGDEN NASH, EDGAR ALLAN POE, ETC
St Michael 65 Great Spine Chillers
London, Octopus Books Inc. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 86273 045 7) Cloth, 6 x 8.5". 672pp - An anthology of ghoulishly thrilling short stories by many of the masters including: Arthur Conan Doyle, Joan Aiken, Lady Cynthia Asquith, Ambrose Bierce, Robert Bloch, Roald Dahl, Jerome K. Jerome, Stephen King, Henry Kuttner, Key Leith, Lord Lytton, H. P. Lovecraft, Richard Matheson, Ogden Nash, Edgar Allan Poe, Saki, Bram Stoker, John Wyndham and, of all people Winston Churchill. Covers (black buckram with gilt titles to spine) has minor edgewear and rubbing. Textblock has tanned pages, a white splotch across the FEP and similar white spot to FPDP, otherwise book is immaculate. Very Good +/No Jacket.
Book number: 004638
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 934]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Mystery, Detective, Who Dunnit, Anthology, Arthur Conan Doyle, Joan Aiken, Lady Cynthia Asquith, Ambrose Bierce, Robert Bloch, Winston Churchill, Roald Dahl, Jerome K. Jerome, Stephen King, Henry Kuttner, Key Leith, Lord Lytton, H.P. Lovecraft, Richard Ma
In shopping cart

More information

FISHER, JEROME K. EDITOR
Cook and the Cadenza, an Annotated Cook Book of the International Committee, Southern California Symphony, Hollywood Bowl Association
Sinclair Printing & Lithog. 1969. Paperback. Very Good. Spiral with Stiff Paper Covers. Privately Printed. 8vo-over 7¾-9¾ tall. CW201393. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 201393
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993]
Catalogue: Cook Books
Keywords: Cooking
In shopping cart

More information

LLOYD GEORGE, JEROME K JEROME
The Money Box Insurance Day 1912
London, Liberal Insurance, 1912. First edition. Paperback. A woman and her purse" jerome k jerome "Why Insurance is a National Necessity" LLoyd George, Very tatty "newspaper" all related to National Insurance Act. Poor .
Book number: 500024297
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 93.75 US$ 117.58 | JP¥ 9340]
Keywords: Politics
In shopping cart

More information

CECIL, HENRY ET AL JEROME K JEROME ROBERT BRIDGES
Brightest England and the Way in
London, George Allen. First. PB. 8vo. 48pp. Good .
Book number: 27696
GBP 16.30 [Appr.: EURO 20.5 US$ 25.55 | JP¥ 2030]
Catalogue: Occult
Keywords: Religion Christianity
In shopping cart

More information

HERMAN CYRIL MCNEILE 'SAPPER', AND ARTHUR CONAN DOYLE, AND JEROME K. JEROME, AND JOHN BUCHAN [CONTRIBUTE TO:]
The Queen's Gift Book in Aid of Queen Mary's Convalescent Auxiliary Hospitals For Soldiers and Sailors Who Have Lost Their Limbs in the War [1]
Published by Hodder & Stoughton, London First Edition 1915. London 1915. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original grey cloth covers, navy lettering to the spine and the upper panel. Quarto 10'' x 7¼'' 160 printed pages of text with 12 charming mounted colour plates, monochrome illustrations throughout. Ownership marking dated 1915 to the front free end paper, small thin damp stain line to the bottom edge, spine slightly sun faded.
Book number: 48343
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
In shopping cart

More information

HERMAN CYRIL MCNEILE 'SAPPER', AND ARTHUR CONAN DOYLE, AND JEROME K. JEROME, AND JOHN BUCHAN [CONTRIBUTE TO:]
The Queen's Gift Book in Aid of Queen Mary's Convalescent Auxiliary Hospitals For Soldiers and Sailors Who Have Lost Their Limbs in the War [2]
Published by Hodder & Stoughton, London circa 1915. London circa 1915. Hard back binding in publisher's original blue cloth covers, navy lettering to the spine and the upper panel. Quarto 10'' x 7¼'' 160 printed pages of text with 12 charming mounted colour plates, monochrome illustrations throughout. Foxing to the front free end papers, rubs across the spine ends, spine not sun faded.
Book number: 52256
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
In shopping cart

More information

ISAAC ASIMOV, JEROME BIXBY, PHILIP K. DICK, JOHN WYNDHAM [CONTRIBUTE TO:] EDITED BY H. L. GOLD
Beyond Fantasy Fiction Volume 1 Number 2
Published by Strato Publications Ltd., Oadby, Leicester by Arrangement with Galaxy Publishing Co. Inc. New York 1953. Publisher's original colour illustrated period science fiction super art work paper card covers. 8vo. 7½'' x 5½''. Slight tanning to the page margins, half the spine card covering missing.
Book number: 46298
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1557]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
JEROME, JEROME K
After Supper Ghost Stories and Other Tales
Alan Sutton, 1990, 175 pp. Paperback., Card wraps. . 0862997623. Fine as-new paperback but for bookplate of previous owner.
Book number: 25202
GBP 0.90 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.41 | JP¥ 112]
Keywords: 0862997623
In shopping cart

More information

JEROME K. JEROME.
L'Allemagne et moi. Traduit de l'anglais par Henri Thies.
Paris, Editions de La Nouvelle Critique, 1948 ; in-12, broché, 229 pp.
Book number: 13675
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995]
In shopping cart

More information

JEROME K. JEROME
L'Allemagne et Moi. (Diary of pilgrimage).
NRC. 1948. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. défraîchie. Dos abîmé. Intérieur bon état. 229 pages. Scotch blanc sur le dos.
¶ Traduit de l'anglais, par Henri Thies.
Book number: RO20052332
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.71 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1486]
Keywords: GEOGRAPHIE, HISTOIRE, SCIENCES AUXILIAIRES DE L'HISTOIRE
In shopping cart

More information

JEROME K. JEROME
L'Allemagne Et Moi
Paris, EDITIONS De La Nouvelle Ruvue Critiques. 1932. Mass Market Paperback. bonne état. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 000377
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Catalogue: History
In shopping cart

More information

JEROME, JEROME K.
Der Allerweltsmensch. Skizzen. ,
Reclam, Leipzig 1965, TB., 107s., in gutem Zustand, , Weight appr./Gewicht ca. 600.
Book number: 21294
€  4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.65 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 449]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

JEROME, JEROME K.
The Angel and the Author-and Others.
Hurst & Blackett, London 1908 The true first edition in VG condition, full rust coloured cloth with gilt lettering to spine and lettering in black on front cover.
Book number: 9552
€  45.00 [Appr.: US$ 56.51 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 4489]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

JEROME, JEROME K.:
The Angel and the Author ---and Others;
London, Hurst and Blackett, 1908; 1st Edition; The Chapel River Press; Good/ No dj; 226pp with 6pp Publishers Catalogue; Dust & moisture marks on endpapers, some light foxing to prelims; Foredge & bottom edge untrimmed; Front cover slightly bevelled; Brown covers with black lettering.
Book number: 7446
GBP 52.00 [Appr.: EURO 65 US$ 81.52 | JP¥ 6476]
In shopping cart

More information

JEROME K.JEROME
Anthony John A Biography
London, Cassell and Company. 1923, 1st Edition. H. Back, 8vo. Bound in brown cloth with black titles to the front boards, slight bumping to the corners. Black titles to the spine with light shelf wear to the top and tail. A small sticker appears to have once been placed to the base of the spine and in its removal the cloth has faded. 260pp. Mercy Hospital stamps to the front and rear endpapers, light foxing throuhgout, four digits written in pen to the rear endpaper otherwise the contents are generally clean and the binding tight, a lovely copy. Very Good.
Book number: 071017
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.22 | JP¥ 2242]
Keywords: English-Writer English-Novelist Humour Humourist-Travelogue Travel Jerome-K-Jerome
In shopping cart

More information

JEROME, JEROME K.
Anthony John
London, Cassell, 1923, First edition. Hardcover . Octavo, 260 pp. Green cloth lettered and ruled in black. Yellowing to page edges; spine lightly sunned with light rubbing to joints; ink name on front free endpaper; bruise to lower outer corner of front cover; a good clean and tight jacketless copy otherwise. Note: "Made & Printed in Great Britain" is rubber stamped on verso of title leaf.
Book number: 20436
USD 38.50 [Appr.: EURO 30.75 | £UK 24.75 | JP¥ 3058]
Keywords: Jpf
In shopping cart

More information

 -
JEROME K JÉRÔME
ARRIERE-PENSEES D'UN PARESSEUX
ISBN : 2869591322. Arléa. 1992. In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. légèrement pliée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 155 pages.
¶ 'Les grands humoristes'. Trad. de Béatrice Vierne. Couverture de Juliette Gorges.
Book number: RO40126066
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.71 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1486]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search