| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 104 books on 5 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Infancy: Its Place in Human Development Cambridge, MA and London, Harvard University Press. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0674452607) Hard Cover. Report of the author's six year study of infants in day care centers, and the emotional development of the newborn. Dust jacket has edgewear; binding is slightly cocked. Very Good -/Very Good -. -- UHR BooksBook number: 013224 USD 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 234] Catalogue: Pediatrics
Keywords: Infants, Newborns, Babies, Baby, Infant Psychology, Childbirth, Pediatrics, Newborn Growth and Development, Day Care Centers, Infant Psychology 0674452607 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Constancy and change in human development London, Harvard, 1980. formaat 24-16-4, 5cm, hardcover met stofomslag - goed Book number: 42247 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.05 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798] Catalogue: Wetenschap/Economie
Keywords: Brim G Orville, Kagan Jerome | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Skinner Primer. Behind Freedom & Dignity - What the Skinner Debate Is All About London & New York, The Free Press / Collier MacMillan Publishers. 1974, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0029053102) Card, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. pp224 includes index. '.Is Skinner correct in claiming that popular beliefs about freedom are fictitious and misleading? do humans actually need freedom.The reactions to "Beyond Freedom and Dignity" were less the product of a dispassionate analysis of Skinner's ideas than a defensive rection to the anxiety his theme created. Finley Carpenter has done us a high service by explicating, in plain and accurate language, Skinner's thesis, giving as much space to its strengths as toi its weaknesses.'. Near - As New. -- BookedBook number: 1001900 NZD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.54 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599] Catalogue: Psychology , Psychotherapy
Keywords: Nonfiction, Psychology, Philosophy, Free Will, Operant Behaviour, Determination 0029053102 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Contemporary Issues in Thematic Apperceptive Methods Springfield, Illinois: Charles C.Thomas 1961 pp.xiv,328 Book number: 19755 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1744] Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: Psychology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Contemporary Issues in Thematic Apperceptive Methods Springfield, Illinois: Charles C.Thomas 1961 pp.xiv,328 Book number: 19755 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1744] Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: Psychology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Daedalus: Journal of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences, Fall 1971, Vol. 100, No. 4; Twelve to Sixteen: Early Adolescence Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: American Academy of Arts and Sciences, 1987. Soft Cover. Binding stressed but holding. General light shelfwear to wraps. Small amount of writing on table of contents.; Thematic issue exploring social and psychological issues surrounding early adolescence. ; 9.0" (23 cm) tall; 250 pages. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1330105 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Scholarly Academic Journal Periodical America United States Adolescence Adolescent History All History: : United States Americana Psychology Periodicals | In shopping cart More information div> |
Birth to Maturity: A Study in Psychological Development John Wiley and Sons, Inc 1st edn 1962 382p, hardback, VG (no dustwrapper) Book number: 74090 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1557] Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: Psychology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Birth to Maturity: A Study in Psychological Development John Wiley and Sons, Inc 1st edn 1962 382p, hardback, VG (no dustwrapper) Book number: 74090 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1557] Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: Psychology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Emotions, Cognition, & Behavior. Cambridge, Cambridge University Press. 1988. (ISBN: 0521312469) Paperback, 8vo. 620 pages; Collection of articles, based in part on workshos sponsored by the Committee on Social and Affective Development During Childhood of the Social Science Research Council. Articles include: Emotion-cognition relationships and human development // The idea of emotion in human development // Affect and cognition: the hard interface // Interaction of affect and cognition in empaathy // Emotion, attention and temperament // An attributional approach to emotional development // Cognition in emotion: concept and action // Toward a new understanding of emotions and their development. // The cognitive-emotional fugue // The role of affect in social competence // Affect, cognition and hemispheric specialization // Theoretical an empirical considerations in the investigation of the relationship between affect and cognition in atypical populations of infants. // Children's understanding of emotions // Children's and adult' understanding of the causes and consequences of emotional states // Emotion, self and others // The role of emotion in moral socialization // Thinking and feeling in Woolf's writing: from childhood to adulthood // Cognitive consequences of emotional arousal.; Paperback with slightly rubbed cover and curled corners. Book is clean inside and solid. Good condition. Good. Book number: 010465 CAD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 17.55 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1394] Catalogue: Psychologie / Psychology
Keywords: 0521312469 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Emotions, Cognition, and Behavior. Cambridge University Press, 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. Dust jacket has very light edgewear, no other defects. Book has no defects; pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; appears to be unread. 18 technical papers, extensive indexes. A beautiful copy of the first edition, hardback. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 620 pages. Emotions. Cognition. Behavior. Cognitive Science. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Book number: 26333 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9930]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Readings in Child and Adolescent Psychology: Contemporary Perspectives NY, Harper & Row, Publishers. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0060418885) Soft Cover. Cover has light wear/marks. Contains readings/writings on the prenatal period, the first two years, the preschool years, middle childhood, and adolescence. Illustrated. Good. -- UHR BooksBook number: 034910 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715] Catalogue: Psychiatry
Keywords: Child Psychology, Child Psychiatry, Adolescent Psychiatry, Adolescent Psychology, Psychosocial Development, Personality Development, Mental Health, Mental Illness, Psychiatric Illness, Psychological Disorders, Early Child Development, Adolescent Developme | In shopping cart More information div> |
Personality Dynamics, Development and Assessment New York, Harcourt Brace and Co, 1969. Quarto, xxxii + 859pp, illustrate, bound in black cloth Book number: 40190 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: Psychology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Birth to Maturity: A Study in Psychological Development. NY: Wiley, [1962]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+381+[5]pp. Gold cloth. VG in edgeworn DJ. Weight: 1 pound 6.0 ounces = 626 grams. Size: 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.9 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 2.2cm. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: edgeworn. Book number: 013105 USD 7.65 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 608] Catalogue: Psychology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Change and Continuity in Infancy John Wiley & Sons 1971** 298p some figures in the text and 50 tables in an appendix dustwrapper *With the collaboration of Robert N.McCall, N.D.Reppucci, Judith Jordan, Janet Levine, and Cheryl Minton. Book number: 23814 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868] Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: Psychology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Change and Continuity in Infancy John Wiley & Sons 1971** 298p some figures in the text and 50 tables in an appendix dustwrapper *With the collaboration of Robert N.McCall, N.D.Reppucci, Judith Jordan, Janet Levine, and Cheryl Minton. Book number: 23814 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868] Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: Psychology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Contemporary Issues in Thematic Apperceptive Methods. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1961]. 1st Edition. xiv+328+[2]pp. Xiv+328+[2]pp. Green cloth. Clinic stamp to edges & flyleaves. Weight: 1 pound 9.0 ounces = 712 grams. Size: 9.3 x 6.4 x 1.2 inches = 23.2 x 16 x 3cm. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: worn. Book number: 013108 USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1346] Catalogue: Psychology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Growth of the Child: Reflections on Human Development Methuen 1979 283p paperback Book number: 1192 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121] Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: Psychology | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Growth of the Child: Reflections on Human Development Methuen 1979 283p paperback Book number: 1192 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121] Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: Psychology | In shopping cart More information div> |
PSYCHOLOGY AN INTRODUCTION NY, Harcourt, Brace Jovanovich. 1976. (ISBN: 015572617x) Hardcover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Book, 1976 Third Edition hardcover. Some age/use. Some highlighting to the text. Binding and hinges are strong. 597 pages. Good/Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 022297 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: 015572617x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Constancy and Change in Human Development. Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1980. 1st Edition. [2]+vi+[2]+754+[4]pp. Thick octavo. Ocher cloth with indigo spine lettering. Penciling to several chapters, else a good secondhand copy in worn DJ. Weight: 3 pounds = 1.4 kg. Size: 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.6 inches = 24 x 16 x 4cm. ISBN: 0674166256. Binding: HB. Book number: 084728 USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 473] Catalogue: Psychology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Constancy and Change in Human Development Cambridge, Harvard University Press. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-674-16625-6). Cloth Hard Cover, Large 8vo. (8)754pp. References & index. Ink name & note on front free endpaper. Fine/Very Good Dust Jacket. -- Artis BooksBook number: 30942 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Medicine & Health
Keywords: 0674166256 | In shopping cart More information div> |
An Argument for Mind. Yale University Press, 2006. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 287 pages. (ISBN: 0300113374) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Book number: 120315 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Psychology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
An Argument for Mind New Have and London, Yale University Press. 2006, First Edition. paperback. Clean Copy, Softcover and contents in very good clean condition, showing no signs of wear. E. As New/No Dust Jacket. Book number: 243443 GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.19 | JP¥ 810] Catalogue: Philosophy & Ethics
| In shopping cart More information div> |
An Argument for Mind New Haven, CT, U.S.A. Yale University Press. 2006, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 9780300126037). paperback. Clean Copy, Almost new condition. Light mark on foredge of page block. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 163375 GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.62 | JP¥ 685] Catalogue: Philosophy & Ethics
Keywords: 9780300126037 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Argument for Mind. New Haven:: Yale University Press, 2006. Hardcover. ISBN: 0300113374. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket . Book number: 38605 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: General Nonfiction IV
Keywords: 0300113374 Psychology | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page