ascending
descending
found: 104 books on 5 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

KAGAN, JEROME; KEARSLEY, RICHARD B. AND ZELAZO, PHILIP R.
Infancy: Its Place in Human Development
Cambridge, MA and London, Harvard University Press. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0674452607) Hard Cover. Report of the author's six year study of infants in day care centers, and the emotional development of the newborn. Dust jacket has edgewear; binding is slightly cocked. Very Good -/Very Good -.
Book number: 013224
USD 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 234]
Catalogue: Pediatrics
Keywords: Infants, Newborns, Babies, Baby, Infant Psychology, Childbirth, Pediatrics, Newborn Growth and Development, Day Care Centers, Infant Psychology 0674452607
In shopping cart

More information

BRIM G ORVILLE, KAGAN JEROME
Constancy and change in human development
London, Harvard, 1980. formaat 24-16-4, 5cm, hardcover met stofomslag - goed
Book number: 42247
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.05 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798]
Keywords: Brim G Orville, Kagan Jerome
In shopping cart

More information

CARPENTER, FINLEY. FOREWORD BY JEROME KAGAN
The Skinner Primer. Behind Freedom & Dignity - What the Skinner Debate Is All About
London & New York, The Free Press / Collier MacMillan Publishers. 1974, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0029053102) Card, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. pp224 includes index. '.Is Skinner correct in claiming that popular beliefs about freedom are fictitious and misleading? do humans actually need freedom.The reactions to "Beyond Freedom and Dignity" were less the product of a dispassionate analysis of Skinner's ideas than a defensive rection to the anxiety his theme created. Finley Carpenter has done us a high service by explicating, in plain and accurate language, Skinner's thesis, giving as much space to its strengths as toi its weaknesses.'. Near - As New.
-- Booked
Book number: 1001900
NZD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.54 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599]
Keywords: Nonfiction, Psychology, Philosophy, Free Will, Operant Behaviour, Determination 0029053102
In shopping cart

More information

KAGAN JEROME & LESSER GERALD S (EDS)
Contemporary Issues in Thematic Apperceptive Methods
Springfield, Illinois: Charles C.Thomas 1961 pp.xiv,328
Book number: 19755
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1744]
Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: Psychology
In shopping cart

More information

KAGAN JEROME & LESSER GERALD S (EDS)
Contemporary Issues in Thematic Apperceptive Methods
Springfield, Illinois: Charles C.Thomas 1961 pp.xiv,328
Book number: 19755
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1744]
Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: Psychology
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GRAUBARD, STEPHEN R. (ED.); ADELSON, JOSEPH; BAKAN, DAVID; BLOS, PETER; COLES, ROBERT; CONGER, JOHN JANEWAY; COTTLE, THOMAS J.; GILLIGAN, CAROL; GORDON, CHAD; KAGAN, JEROME; KOHLBERG, LAWRENCE; LA FARGE, PHYLLIS; MARTIN, EDWARD C.; TANNER, J. M.
Daedalus: Journal of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences, Fall 1971, Vol. 100, No. 4; Twelve to Sixteen: Early Adolescence
Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: American Academy of Arts and Sciences, 1987. Soft Cover. Binding stressed but holding. General light shelfwear to wraps. Small amount of writing on table of contents.; Thematic issue exploring social and psychological issues surrounding early adolescence. ; 9.0" (23 cm) tall; 250 pages. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1330105
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Scholarly Academic Journal Periodical America United States Adolescence Adolescent History All History: : United States Americana Psychology Periodicals
In shopping cart

More information

KAGAN JEROME & MOSS HOWARD A
Birth to Maturity: A Study in Psychological Development
John Wiley and Sons, Inc 1st edn 1962 382p, hardback, VG (no dustwrapper)
Book number: 74090
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1557]
Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: Psychology
In shopping cart

More information

KAGAN JEROME & MOSS HOWARD A
Birth to Maturity: A Study in Psychological Development
John Wiley and Sons, Inc 1st edn 1962 382p, hardback, VG (no dustwrapper)
Book number: 74090
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1557]
Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: Psychology
In shopping cart

More information

IZARD, CARROLL E. / KAGAN, JEROME / ZAJONC, ROBERT B. (EDITED BY)
Emotions, Cognition, & Behavior.
Cambridge, Cambridge University Press. 1988. (ISBN: 0521312469) Paperback, 8vo. 620 pages; Collection of articles, based in part on workshos sponsored by the Committee on Social and Affective Development During Childhood of the Social Science Research Council. Articles include: Emotion-cognition relationships and human development // The idea of emotion in human development // Affect and cognition: the hard interface // Interaction of affect and cognition in empaathy // Emotion, attention and temperament // An attributional approach to emotional development // Cognition in emotion: concept and action // Toward a new understanding of emotions and their development. // The cognitive-emotional fugue // The role of affect in social competence // Affect, cognition and hemispheric specialization // Theoretical an empirical considerations in the investigation of the relationship between affect and cognition in atypical populations of infants. // Children's understanding of emotions // Children's and adult' understanding of the causes and consequences of emotional states // Emotion, self and others // The role of emotion in moral socialization // Thinking and feeling in Woolf's writing: from childhood to adulthood // Cognitive consequences of emotional arousal.; Paperback with slightly rubbed cover and curled corners. Book is clean inside and solid. Good condition. Good.
Book number: 010465
CAD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 17.55 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1394]
Keywords: 0521312469
In shopping cart

More information

IZARD, CARROLL E. & JEROME KAGAN & ROBERT B. ZAJONC, EDS.
Emotions, Cognition, and Behavior.
Cambridge University Press, 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. Dust jacket has very light edgewear, no other defects. Book has no defects; pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; appears to be unread. 18 technical papers, extensive indexes. A beautiful copy of the first edition, hardback. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 620 pages. Emotions. Cognition. Behavior. Cognitive Science. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.
Book number: 26333
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9930]
In shopping cart

More information

MUSSEN, PAUL HENRY; CONGER, JOHN JANEWAY AND KAGAN, JEROME
Readings in Child and Adolescent Psychology: Contemporary Perspectives
NY, Harper & Row, Publishers. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0060418885) Soft Cover. Cover has light wear/marks. Contains readings/writings on the prenatal period, the first two years, the preschool years, middle childhood, and adolescence. Illustrated. Good.
Book number: 034910
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Catalogue: Psychiatry
Keywords: Child Psychology, Child Psychiatry, Adolescent Psychiatry, Adolescent Psychology, Psychosocial Development, Personality Development, Mental Health, Mental Illness, Psychiatric Illness, Psychological Disorders, Early Child Development, Adolescent Developme
In shopping cart

More information

JANIS IRVING, MAHL GEORGE, KAGAN JEROME, HOLT ROBERT
Personality Dynamics, Development and Assessment
New York, Harcourt Brace and Co, 1969. Quarto, xxxii + 859pp, illustrate, bound in black cloth
Book number: 40190
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: Psychology
In shopping cart

More information

KAGAN, JEROME & MOSS, HOWARD A,
Birth to Maturity: A Study in Psychological Development.
NY: Wiley, [1962]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+381+[5]pp. Gold cloth. VG in edgeworn DJ. Weight: 1 pound 6.0 ounces = 626 grams. Size: 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.9 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 2.2cm. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: edgeworn.
Book number: 013105
USD 7.65 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 608]
Catalogue: Psychology
In shopping cart

More information

KAGAN JEROME*
Change and Continuity in Infancy
John Wiley & Sons 1971** 298p some figures in the text and 50 tables in an appendix dustwrapper *With the collaboration of Robert N.McCall, N.D.Reppucci, Judith Jordan, Janet Levine, and Cheryl Minton.
Book number: 23814
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: Psychology
In shopping cart

More information

KAGAN JEROME*
Change and Continuity in Infancy
John Wiley & Sons 1971** 298p some figures in the text and 50 tables in an appendix dustwrapper *With the collaboration of Robert N.McCall, N.D.Reppucci, Judith Jordan, Janet Levine, and Cheryl Minton.
Book number: 23814
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: Psychology
In shopping cart

More information

KAGAN, JEROME & LESSER, GERALD S., EDS,
Contemporary Issues in Thematic Apperceptive Methods.
Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1961]. 1st Edition. xiv+328+[2]pp. Xiv+328+[2]pp. Green cloth. Clinic stamp to edges & flyleaves. Weight: 1 pound 9.0 ounces = 712 grams. Size: 9.3 x 6.4 x 1.2 inches = 23.2 x 16 x 3cm. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: worn.
Book number: 013108
USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1346]
Catalogue: Psychology
In shopping cart

More information

KAGAN JEROME
The Growth of the Child: Reflections on Human Development
Methuen 1979 283p paperback
Book number: 1192
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121]
Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: Psychology
In shopping cart

More information

KAGAN JEROME
The Growth of the Child: Reflections on Human Development
Methuen 1979 283p paperback
Book number: 1192
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121]
Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: Psychology
In shopping cart

More information

KAGAN, JEROME AND HAVEMANN, ERNEST
PSYCHOLOGY AN INTRODUCTION
NY, Harcourt, Brace Jovanovich. 1976. (ISBN: 015572617x) Hardcover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Book, 1976 Third Edition hardcover. Some age/use. Some highlighting to the text. Binding and hinges are strong. 597 pages. Good/Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 022297
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: 015572617x
In shopping cart

More information

BRIM, ORVILLE G., JR. & KAGAN, JEROME, EDS,
Constancy and Change in Human Development.
Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1980. 1st Edition. [2]+vi+[2]+754+[4]pp. Thick octavo. Ocher cloth with indigo spine lettering. Penciling to several chapters, else a good secondhand copy in worn DJ. Weight: 3 pounds = 1.4 kg. Size: 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.6 inches = 24 x 16 x 4cm. ISBN: 0674166256. Binding: HB.
Book number: 084728
USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 473]
Catalogue: Psychology
In shopping cart

More information

BRIM, ORVILLE G., JR. & KAGAN, JEROME
Constancy and Change in Human Development
Cambridge, Harvard University Press. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-674-16625-6). Cloth Hard Cover, Large 8vo. (8)754pp. References & index. Ink name & note on front free endpaper. Fine/Very Good Dust Jacket.
Book number: 30942
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: 0674166256
In shopping cart

More information

KAGAN, JEROME,
An Argument for Mind.
Yale University Press, 2006. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 287 pages. (ISBN: 0300113374) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
Book number: 120315
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Psychology
In shopping cart

More information

KAGAN, JEROME
An Argument for Mind
New Have and London, Yale University Press. 2006, First Edition. paperback. Clean Copy, Softcover and contents in very good clean condition, showing no signs of wear. E. As New/No Dust Jacket.
Book number: 243443
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.19 | JP¥ 810]
In shopping cart

More information

KAGAN, JEROME
An Argument for Mind
New Haven, CT, U.S.A. Yale University Press. 2006, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 9780300126037). paperback. Clean Copy, Almost new condition. Light mark on foredge of page block. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 163375
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.62 | JP¥ 685]
Keywords: 9780300126037
In shopping cart

More information

KAGAN, JEROME.
Argument for Mind.
New Haven:: Yale University Press, 2006. Hardcover. ISBN: 0300113374. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 38605
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: 0300113374 Psychology
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page

New Search