ascending
descending
found: 118 books on 5 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BRUNER JEROME AND GARTON ALISON (EDITORS)
Human Growth and Development Wolfson College Lectures 1976
Clarendon Press, 1978. 0198575181. Paperback. ISBN: 0198575181. Clarendon Press 1978; Good to very good in paperback. Good+ .
Book number: 32844
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Catalogue: Science
Keywords: 0198575181 English
In shopping cart

More information

AMSTERDAM, ANTHONY G. & JEROME BRUNER.
Minding the law.
Cambridge : Harvard University Press, 2000. Hardcover. Dustjacket. Very good, clean and unread copy. 453 p. ; 25 cm. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 9780674002890
Book number: #158075
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.6 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796]
Keywords: doos, RECHT *, *, *2006-100 criminal law. 9780674002890
In shopping cart

More information

BRAZELTON, M.D., T. BERRY; BRUNER, JEROME S. (FOREWORD).
Infants And Mothers: Differences In Development.
Dell Publishing Company, New York: 1983. Softcover. Reading copy. Incorporates the latest work in neonatology. The pressures on working mothers, the difficult decision of when to return to work, and the excitement of nurturing fathers ae all reflected in this very contemporary guide. In addition, the findings of Dr. Brazelton and his associates in the Child Development Unit at the Boston Children's Hospital Medical Center on the amazing strengths and abilities of newborn babiues are included. Includes an Index.
¶ 302 pages.
Book number: 72343X1
USD 8.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 651]
Keywords: ( Babies . Infant Psychology Child Walking Weaning Siblings Sleep Reflexes Learning Mothering Fathers Breast Feeding Choking Crying Bowl Movements). 0440506859
In shopping cart

More information

BRUNER, JEROME
Actual Minds, Possible Worlds
Cumbreland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Harvard Univ Press. 1986. (ISBN: 0674003667) Soft Cover. Fine.
Book number: 052855
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993]
Keywords: psychology philosophy psycholinguistics cognition 0674003667
In shopping cart

More information

BRUNER, JEROME SEYMOUR (BORN 1915),
Beyond the Information Given: Studies in the Psychology of Knowing.
Edited with Introduction by Jeremy M. Anglin. NY: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc. [1973]. 1st Edition. xxiv+502+[2]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Ink owner's name to the front flyleaf, else VG in lightly chipped DJ. Weight: 2 pounds = 911 grams. Size: 9.5 x 6.2 x 1.4 inches = 23.8 x 15.5 x 3.5cm. ISBN: 0393010953. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: lightly chipped.
Book number: 003554
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Psychology
In shopping cart

More information

BRUNER, JEROME S.
Beyond the Information Given: Studies in the Psychology of Knowing
London, George Allen & Unwin. 1974, First U.K. Edition. (ISBN: 004150044X) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Bruner's major contributions in the fields of perception, thought, infancy, childhood, and education. Selected, edited and introduced by Jeremy M. Anglin. Good/Good.
Book number: 025300
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.22 | JP¥ 2242]
Keywords: Psychology Psychiatry Medicine Psychoanalysis Sigmund Freud Sexology Erotica Sexuality Sexual Behaviour Carl Jung Psychotherapy Mythology Health Child Development Children 004150044X
In shopping cart

More information

BRUNER, JEROME S.,
Beyond the Information Given: Studies in the Psychology of Knowing.
W W Norton, 1973. Paperback. 502 pages. (ISBN: 0393010953) Very Good.
Book number: 59430
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Psychology
In shopping cart

More information

BRUNER, JEROME SEYMOUR,
Beyond the Information Given: Studies in the Psychology of Knowing.
Norton, W. W. 1973. Paperback. 502 pages. (ISBN: 0393010953) Very Good.
Book number: 10018
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Catalogue: Psychology
In shopping cart

More information

BRUNER, JEROME.
... car la culture donne forme a lïesprit - de la revolution cognitive a la psychologie culturelle.
Parijs; Editions EsHel; 1991; z.d.; 172 pag.; vertaling Yves Bonin; paperback; met onderstrepingen in de tekst.Franse vertaling van Acts of Meaning. -
Book number: 14152
€  14.40 [Appr.: US$ 18.08 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1436]
Keywords: Frans - Vertaling - Psychologie.
In shopping cart

More information

BRUNER, JEROME SEYMOUR
The culture of education
Harvard University Press, 1996. Paperback. Pp: 224. What we don't know about learning could fill a book-and it might be a schoolbook. In a masterly commentary on the possibilities of education, the eminent psychologist Jerome Bruner reveals how education can usher children into their culture, though it often fails to do so. Applying the newly emerging "cultural psychology" to education, Bruner proposes that the mind reaches its full potential only through participation in the culture-not just its more formal arts and sciences, but its ways of perceiving, thinking, feeling, and carrying out discourse. By examining both educational practice and educational theory, Bruner explores new and rich ways of approaching many of the classical problems that perplex educators.Education, Bruner reminds us, cannot be reduced to mere information processing, sorting knowledge into categories. Its objective is to help learners construct meanings, not simply to manage information. Meaning making requires an understanding of the ways of one's culture-whether the subject in question is social studies, literature, or science. The Culture of Education makes a forceful case for the importance of narrative as an instrument of meaning making. An embodiment of culture, narrative permits us to understand the present, the past, and the humanly possible in a uniquely human way.Going well beyond his earlier acclaimed books on education, Bruner looks past the issue of achieving individual competence to the question of how education equips individuals to participate in the culture on which life and livelihood depend. Educators, psychologists, and students of mind and culture will find in this volume an unsettling criticism that challenges our current conventional practices-as well as a wise vision that charts a direction for the future. ISBN: 9780674179530. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1903788
€  14.95 [Appr.: US$ 18.77 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1491]
Keywords: 9780674179530
In shopping cart

More information

BRUNER, JEROME SEYMOUR
The culture of education
Harvard University Press, 1996. Paperback. Pp: 224. What we don't know about learning could fill a book-and it might be a schoolbook. In a masterly commentary on the possibilities of education, the eminent psychologist Jerome Bruner reveals how education can usher children into their culture, though it often fails to do so. Applying the newly emerging "cultural psychology" to education, Bruner proposes that the mind reaches its full potential only through participation in the culture-not just its more formal arts and sciences, but its ways of perceiving, thinking, feeling, and carrying out discourse. By examining both educational practice and educational theory, Bruner explores new and rich ways of approaching many of the classical problems that perplex educators.Education, Bruner reminds us, cannot be reduced to mere information processing, sorting knowledge into categories. Its objective is to help learners construct meanings, not simply to manage information. Meaning making requires an understanding of the ways of one's culture-whether the subject in question is social studies, literature, or science. The Culture of Education makes a forceful case for the importance of narrative as an instrument of meaning making. An embodiment of culture, narrative permits us to understand the present, the past, and the humanly possible in a uniquely human way.Going well beyond his earlier acclaimed books on education, Bruner looks past the issue of achieving individual competence to the question of how education equips individuals to participate in the culture on which life and livelihood depend. Educators, psychologists, and students of mind and culture will find in this volume an unsettling criticism that challenges our current conventional practices-as well as a wise vision that charts a direction for the future. ISBN: 9780674179530. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1414662
€  9.95 [Appr.: US$ 12.49 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993]
Keywords: 9780674179530
In shopping cart

More information

BRUNER, JEROME
The culture of education
Cambridge, Massachusetts / London: Harvard University Press, 1996. 1e druk, 8vo, paperback, 224pp. Orig. language in english. Small signs of use on cover else a very good copy. [ISBN: 0674179536] (Please inquire before collecting in our bookstore) .
Book number: 80658.PSY
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496]
Catalogue: Psychologie
In shopping cart

More information

BRUNER, JEROME S.
In Search of Mind (Sloan Foundation Science Series).
Basic Books,, 1983. Hardcover. Unmarked text. Unclipped dust jacket. Bruner is an American psychologist who has contributed to cognitive psychology and cognitive learning theory in educational psychology.
Book number: 18245
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Cognitive Science Education Psychology 0465032206
In shopping cart

More information

BRUNER, JEROME SEYMOUR (BORN 1915),
In Search of Mind: Essays in Autobiography.
NY: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1983]. 1st Edition. xii+306+[2]pp. Black cloth. VG in edgetorn DJ. Weight: 1 pound 10.0 ounces = 740 grams. Size: 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.2 inches = 24 x 16 x 3cm. ISBN: 0060151919. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: edgetorn.
Book number: 003555
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 790]
Catalogue: Psychology
In shopping cart

More information

JEROME S. BRUNER
In Search of Mind (Sloan Foundation Science Series)
Basic Books, 1983. Hardcover. 0465032206 Very good in Very good little edgechipped dust jacket. First Edition.. Very Good .
Book number: BING84612028
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: 0465032206
In shopping cart

More information

BRUNER, JEROME & HASTE, HELEN - EDITORS
Making Sense: The Child's Construction of the World
Methuen, 1987. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Nice bright copy with very minimal edge wear & ink, binding crisp & tight. 1987 Trade Paperback. 204 pp. "A highly topical volume which builds on currently emerging themes in the study of child development in the social world.".
Book number: 1519350
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
In shopping cart

More information

BRUNER, JEROME; HASTE, HELEN (EDS)
MAKING SENSE The child's construction of the world
Methuen, 1987. First Edition, Softcover. Very Good Condition. Size: 8.5" x 5.5" approx. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. POST-FREE in UK; low international rates. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 750 grams. Category: Psychology & Psychiatry; ISBN: 0416924905. Inventory No: 0032824.
Book number: 0032824
GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 20.38 | JP¥ 1619]
Keywords: Psychology & Psychiatry;
In shopping cart

More information

BRUNER, JEROME S.
Mandate From The People.
Duell, Sloan and Pearce, New York: 1944. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition.
¶ 278 pages.
Book number: 44233X1
USD 115.00 [Appr.: EURO 91.75 | £UK 73.5 | JP¥ 9135]
Keywords: ( Science Philosopy).
In shopping cart

More information

BRUNER, JEROME SEYMOUR (BORN 1915),
On Knowing: Essays for the Left Hand.
Cambridge, MA: Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 1966. 4th printing. [First published 1962.] [x]+165+[1]pp. Small octavo. Blue cloth-backed green cloth-covered boards with silver spine lettering and light blue endpapers. VG in pictorial DJ. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf. Weight: 1 pound 1.0 ounces = 484 grams. Size: 8.4 x 5.7 x 0.6 inches = 21 x 14.3 x 1.5cm. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: very good.
Book number: 061512
USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 632]
Catalogue: Psychology
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BRUNER, JEROME S.
On Knowing: Essays for the Left Hand
NY: Atheneum, 1969. Ninth Printing. Paperback. Aged with some discoloration - text is not marked but pages have discoloration from age/storage. Small knick at top edge of front cover - usable copy. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 165 pages,. Fair .
Book number: 15899
USD 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 314]
Keywords: Knowledge, Theory Of Learning, Psychology Of Nonfi
In shopping cart

More information

BRUNER, JEROME S.
On knowing: essays for the left hand
Cambridge, Harvard University Press, 1966. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dust jacket Reprint.. Owner's name on title page; pencil inscription on half-title verso; binding tight; dust jacket protected in removable clear film.
Book number: BOOKS162910I
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.05 | JP¥ 560]
In shopping cart

More information

BRUNER, JEROME S.
On Knowing: Essays for the Left Hand
Cambridge, Belknap Press of Harvard University Press. 1962. Hard cover. Very good in good dust jacket. 165 p. illus. 21 cm. Includes Illustrations. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 0004063
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
In shopping cart

More information

BRUNER, JEROME S.
On Knowing; Essays for the Left Hand
Cambridge, Mass. Harvard University Press, 1964. 3rd Printing. HARDCOVER. An investigation into the left hand affects intuition, feeling, spontaneity, and how our conception or reality affects our behavior and is modified by them. Bumped corner. DJ slightly chipped. VERY GOOD IN GOOD DUSTJACKET .
Book number: 57450
USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 516]
In shopping cart

More information

BRUNER, JEROME SEYMOUR (BORN 1915),
On Knowing: Essays for the Left Hand.
Cambridge, MA: Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 1964. 3rd printing. [First published 1962.] [x]+165+[1]pp. Small octavo. Blue cloth-backed green boards. VG in lightly chipped pictorial DJ. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: lightly chipped.
Book number: 046800
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Psychology
In shopping cart

More information

BRUNER, JEROME S.
On Knowing: Essays for the Left Hand
Atheneum. 1965, 2nd Print. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. VERY GOOD trade paperback, binding tight, light spine creases and surface rubbing, interior pages unmarked, no wear. " The philosophical and psychological roots of deep unconscious creativie and intuitive process". 165 pgs. Psychology.Education. PS702841. Very Good.
Book number: 702841
USD 3.99 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 317]
Catalogue: Psychology Books
Keywords: Psychology, Education, Creativity
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page

New Search