| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 98 books on 4 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Il libro dei sofismi. A cura di Lia Formigari. Roma, 1983, Editori Riuniti Coll.I testi. cm.15x21, pp.170, br.cop.fig.a col. Book number: 129008 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.19 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1024] Catalogue: Filosofia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Bentham's Political Thought London, Croom Helm. 1973, First Paperback Edition. (ISBN: 0856640727) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Edited by Bhikhu Parekh. Fine. Book number: 034136 GBP 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.75 | JP¥ 1224] Catalogue: Social History, Politics & Sociology
Keywords: American Social History Politics Capitalism Liberalism Philosophy John Rawls Joseph Raz Thomas Hobbes Sociology Democracy Democrats Autonomy Ronald Dworkin Jean Jacques Rousseau Immanuel Kant Elections Liberal Stuart Mill Jeremy Bentham Austin Utilitarian | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bentham: A Fragment on Government Cambridge Etc, Cambridge University Press. 1990, Reprint. (ISBN: 0521359295) Soft Cover, 8 & 3/4" x 9 & 1/4" Tall. pp 128. Near As New. -- BookedBook number: 1008416 NZD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 US$ 16.54 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1285] Catalogue: History
Keywords: Nonfiction, Utilitarianism, William Blackstone, Law, Philosophy, Political Science Law, Justice, Penal System, True Crime Philosophy 0521359295 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bentham's Political Thought / Edited By Bhikhu Parekh London : Croom Helm 1973. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 340. Description: 340 p. ; 23 cm. Subjects: Political science --State. The. 0856640379. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 2 -- MW BooksBook number: 18271 € 36.95 [Appr.: US$ 48.73 | £UK 31 | JP¥ 3785]
Keywords: 0856640379 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bentham's political thought Taylor & Francis, 1973. Gekartonneerd met stofomslag. Pp: 340. ISBN: 9780856640728. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U543032 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.38 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2049] Catalogue: Filosofie
Keywords: 9780856640728 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bentham's Political Thought / Edited By Bhikhu Parekh London : Croom Helm 1973. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 340. Description: 340 p. ; 23 cm. Includes bibliographical references. Subjects: Political science --State. The. 0856640379. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 2 -- MW BooksBook number: 18273 € 60.00 [Appr.: US$ 79.13 | £UK 50.25 | JP¥ 6146]
Keywords: 0856640379 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Benthamiana: or, Select Extracts From the Works of Jeremy Bentham. With An Outline of His Opinions on the Principal Subjects Discussed in His Works. Edinburgh, William Tait; London, Simpkin, Marshall; Dublin, John Cumming, 1843. Octavo. Pp. xxiii, (i) blank, 419, (1) blank. Plus lithograph frontispiece portrait, from an engraving made by C. Fox after H. W. Pickersgill, printed by the lithographer S. Leith of Edinburgh, with tissue-guard. Half-title present. Index. Hardcover, bound in the original publisher's cloth, both boards decoratively embossed, spine gilt, this restored, with light wear at ends, first inner hinge cracking but very firm. In about fine internal condition. A very bright, untrimmed interior. ¶ First edition. Republished in 1844, and recently in 1998. Jeremy Bentham (1748-1832), English social philosopher whose influence on the development of economic thought and theory was very great. Burton was an Edinburgh lawyer and a professional writer for literary journals. He established his name as an author with the 'Life and Correspondence of David Hume' (1846), in which he threw light for the first time on Hume as an economist. Before editing 'Benthamiana' he played an important role in assisting Sir John Bowring in editing the works of Bentham. 'The more the matter is investigated the clearer it becomes that Burton, not Bowring, was the effectively responsible editor.' -- J. H. Burns, Emeritus Professor of History, University College London, in 'Bentham and the Scots' (The Bentham Project, 2004). This edition remains much sought after. While OCLC 1866322 locates 50 copies worldwide, it lists (OCLC 9868685) over 60 others in microform only. Book number: 2577 € 270.00 [Appr.: US$ 356.1 | £UK 226 | JP¥ 27656]
Keywords: Economics economy economic economist wealth material labor labour finance social political cultural international history theory studies science industrialization industrialisation Wirtschaftswissenschaft Sozialwissenschaft Wirtschaftsgeschichte | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Book Of Fallacies From Unfinished Papers John & H.L Hunt 1824. . 1st ed, a very attractive copy in half calf, blind stamped ornaments on spine, marbled boards. A scarce and important title. Book number: 5428 USD 1000.00 [Appr.: EURO 758.25 | £UK 634.25 | JP¥ 77663] Catalogue: POLITICS
Keywords: Politics | In shopping cart More information div> |
The book of fallacies: from unfinished papers of Jeremy Bentham. By a friend. London: John and H.L. Hunt 1824. XI,411p. Mid-nineteenth century black cloth, gilt back, marbled sides. Minor paperspotting in the begining. First edition. This volume treats fallacies of authority, danger, delay and confusion. It was 'drawn up from the most unfinished of all Mr. Bentham's manuscripts', the larger part of which was previously published in French by Etienne Dumont. Yet the editor thought it useful to publish this English volume because 'the original papers contain many applications of the writer's principles to British institutions and British interest which, with a view to continental circulation, have been judiciously omitted by M. Dumont'. Book number: 29634 € 500.00 [Appr.: US$ 659.45 | £UK 418.25 | JP¥ 51215]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Collected Works of Jeremy Bentham: The Correspondence, Volume . 3: January 1781-October 1788. Athlone Press London, 1971. Hardcover, Very Good/ No dustwrapper. Nice clean bright tight book - no faults. Book number: 527147 GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 US$ 78.85 | JP¥ 6124]
Keywords: Philosophy 0485132038 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Collected Works of Jeremy Bentham Chrestomathia Oxford, Clarendon Press. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 1982266101). Hard Cover. Clean tight copy in glassine dust jacket which has a couple of closed tears. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 315754 GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 89.75 US$ 118.28 | JP¥ 9186] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy 1982266101 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A comment on the Commentaries : a criticism of William Blackstone´s Commentaries on the laws of England. With an introduction by C.W. Everett. Aalen : Scientia Verlag,1976. Reprint 1928-edition. Orig. cloth binding. viii,253 pp. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 3511090288 Book number: #76252 € 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 46.16 | £UK 29.5 | JP¥ 3585]
Keywords: doos, RECHT, Scientia *, *2009-41 engels recht. 3511090288 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Correspondence of Jeremy Bentham Vol. 10 : July 1820 to December 1821 Oxford University Press, Oxford, 1994. Reprint, Hardcover. Like New. A clean, as new unread copy. Laminated reprint (2006) ISBN: 0198226179. ISBN/EAN: 9780198226178. -- Prior BooksBook number: 014754 GBP 39.93 [Appr.: EURO 47.75 US$ 62.97 | JP¥ 4891] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: BENTHAM, JEREMY, 1748-1832 Philosophy; | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Correspondence of Jeremy Bentham, Vol. 1: 1752-76 (The Collected works of Jeremy Bentham). Athlone Press London, 1968. Hardcover, Very Good/ No dustwrapper. Nice clean bright tight book - no faults. Book number: 527146 GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 US$ 63.08 | JP¥ 4899]
Keywords: Philosophy 0485132014 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Correspondence of Jeremy Bentham. Volume 12, January 1824 to June 1828. Edited by Luke O'Sullivan and Catherine Fuller [The Collected Works of Jeremy Bentham, General Editor Philip Schofield] Oxford Clarendon Press 2006. Original cloth, gilt, a very good copy. Book number: 73853 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 76 | £UK 63.5 | JP¥ 7766]
Keywords: biography | In shopping cart More information div> |
Defence of Usury; Showing the Impolicy of the Present Legal... Bentham, Jeremy [1748-1832]. Defence of Usury; Showing the Impolicy of the Present Legal Restraints on the Terms of Pecuniary Bargains; In Letters to a Friend. To Which is Added, A Letter to Adam Smith, Esq. LL.D. On the Discouragements Opposed by the Above Restraints to the Progress of Inventive Industry. New York: Theodore Foster, 1837. [3]-48 pp. [Part of Volume II of Foster's Cabinet Miscellany] Octavo (8" x 4-3/4"). Stab-stitched pamphlet in printed wrappers, negligible shelfwear. Early owner signature to head of front cover, internally fresh. A well-preserved copy. $150. * Second American edition (one of two issues, the other in Albany, Senate Document No. 6). Bentham's classic argument against the usury laws was written in 1787 and first published in Dublin in 1788. The first American edition was published in Philadelphia in 1796. OCLC locates 6 copies of the Foster imprint. Cohen, Bibliography of Early American Law 2643. Book number: 55448 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 113.75 | £UK 95.25 | JP¥ 11649]
Keywords: INTEREST USURY GREAT BRITAIN BETHAM | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Defence of Usury; Showing the Impolicy of the Present Legal Restraints of the Terms of Pecuniary Bargains to Which Is Added, a Letter to Adam Smith Manly, Orr and Lippincott, 1842. Hardcover. 3 1/2" x 6 "; 124 pages. Very Good . -- Books EndBook number: 235787 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 57 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5825]
Keywords: Business | In shopping cart More information div> |
Defence of usury; Shewing the Impolicy of the Present Legal Restraints on the terms of pecuniary bargains in a series of letters to a friend. To which is added, a letter to Adam Smith, Esq.; LL. D. On the Discouragements.....Inventive Industry, by- Dublin, Printed for Messrs. D. Williams, Colles, White, Byrne, Lewis, Jones and Moore, The titlepage shows 1788. (VI), 232 pp. Contemporary full calf (expertly rbkd.) with blindruled spine & blindstamped letterpiece (title still -but hardly-readable). Binding rbbd. crnrs bit worn. Inner joints reinforced. * Most probably the second edition in the year following the 1787 (first) edition, according to Lowndes who gives 1791 for the 2nd. edition.In places marginally waterstained & some foxing. On title-page contemporary previous owner's signature in ink: "Mark Rochfort". Book number: 21143 € 850.00 [Appr.: US$ 1121.07 | £UK 711 | JP¥ 87066]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Defence of Usury; Showing the Impolicy of the Present Legal Restraints of the Terms of Pecuniary Bargains ... Philadelphia: Manly and Orr, 1841. Later prt.. hardcover. 12mo, 124 pp, Backstrip cracked along its edges but outer & inner hinges still tight, Full title reads as follows: "A Defence of Usury; Showing the Impolicy of the Present Legal Restraints of the Terms of Pecuniary Bargains to Which is Added, a Letter to Adam Smith, Esq, LL.D. on the Discouragement of Inventive Industry". Appears to be the first printing of this edition with introductory statement "To the Publishers" also dated 1841. Very good copy . Book number: BOOKS036580I USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 113.75 | £UK 95.25 | JP¥ 11649] Catalogue: Economics
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Defence of Usury; shewing the impolicy of the present legal restraints on the terms of pecuniary bargains in Letters to a friend. To which is added a letter to Adam Smith on the discouragements opposed by the above restraints to the progress of inventive industry. And to which is also added, second edition, a protest against law taxes. Printed for Payne and Foss. 1816. Third Edition, [viii],206,70pp., with half-title, some light foxing, orig. boards, upper hinge slightly cracked, orig. printed paper label to spine (a little chipped), uncut, a fresh copy in the original state. Bentham refutes prejudices against interest lending and demonstrates how repressive measures against usury are not adequate to fight excessive interest rates. -- Forest BooksBook number: 24897 GBP 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 269.25 US$ 354.84 | JP¥ 27558]
Keywords: ECONOMICS ANTIQUARIAN | In shopping cart More information div> |
Doctor Who: The Early Years London: W.H. Allen, 1986. Hard Cover. Oversized 0491036124. Very Good/Very Good . Book number: COTH0004582 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 621] Catalogue: Oversized Books
Keywords: 0491036124 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Doctor Who: The Early Years New York, W.H. Allen. 1986, First Edition/First Printing. (ISBN: 0491036124) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. F/F. A VERY NICE COPY. HBACK. BRITISH FIRST edition. Fine/Fine. Book number: 007412 USD 39.50 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3068] Catalogue: Tv-Tie-in
Keywords: Tv-Tie-in Fantasy Science Fiction Doctor Who0491036124 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Doctor Who : The Developing Art : Programme Notes for NFT Weekend Screenings October 29/30 1983 London, National Film Theatre. 1983, First Edition. 4to, 38 pages, cover illustration and design by Stuart Glazebrook and Gordon Lengden, interior illustrations by Phil Bevan. Very Good/No Jacket. -- Philip EmeryBook number: 004963 GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 54 US$ 70.97 | JP¥ 5512] Catalogue: Television
Keywords: Jeremy Bentham Doctor Who 4 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Doctor Who the Early Years. W,h,allen, 1987. Reprint. Softcover. Light usage showing. Stamped ownership. Some wear on front hinge, text is clean/tight. Detailed account of the origins and making of the series. ; B&W Photographs; 8x11; 220+ pages. VG+. Book number: 18100 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2330] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction Britain Television Entertainment Dalecks | In shopping cart More information div> |
Economic Writings. Critical edition based on his printed works and unprinted manuscripts by W. Stark. London, Allen & Unwin for the Royal Economic Soc. 1952-54. Three volumes octavo publisher's cloth and dustwrappers. A rather good set. Book number: 7180 AUD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 161.75 US$ 213.05 | £UK 135.25 | JP¥ 16546]
Keywords: economics political economy philosophy c19th c18th social sciences | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page