| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 208 books on 9 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Watering Place of Good Peace London, Collins, 1960. Hardcover. pp. 318. 8vo. One map. Light general edgewear; very good in good+ dust jacket showing a small ink mark to spine, some scuffing to extremities, and a few little tears to edges. . -- Bison BooksBook number: 017004 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Declarations of War / Scent of the Sea / the Underground Man Odhams1972 H/back VG 509pp 8 x 5 350g ¶ Omnibus edition containing Declarations of War, Scend of The Sea and The Underground Man -- Stort BooksBook number: 18202 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: mans book fiction story war sea murder 0 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A CLEFT OF STARS ISBN : 0006140351. FONTANA/COLINS. 1975. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Coiffe en pied abîmée. Intérieur frais. 190 pages. Premier plat illustré en couleurs. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO60063060 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1092]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne | In shopping cart More information div> |
De holle zee Sijthoff, 1984, 192 .pp, soft cover, 13 x 20 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Néerlandais/Niederländisch. (Antwerpen) Book number: 254657&THR € 3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.77 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 299] Catalogue: Spanning / Thrillers
Keywords: Spanning / Thrillers | In shopping cart More information div> |
Scend of the Sea Collins, 1971 253p, a LOW-POSTAGE hardback*, previous owner’s name on front free end-paper - otherwise a very good copy of the First Edition in a very good dust-jacket [0002217368] (*Please ignore the default postage figure as POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be LOW) Book number: 110164 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
SCEND OF THE SEA. Fontana, Collins.. 1971. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 190 pages. 1ère et 4 ème de couverture illustrées en couleurs. ¶ Texte en anglais. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO20072991 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1092]
Keywords: Langue anglaise. Anglo-saxon | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Bridge of Magpies London: Collins, 1974, 1974. Hardcover. London: Collins, 1974, 1974. Hardcover. Good. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7" tall. dj has some closed tears; book is clean except for prev. owner's name on ffep. book is slightly cocked. Good/good. Book number: 010822 USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 357] Catalogue: military
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Bridge of Magpies Collins. 1974-10-17, First Edition. (ISBN: 0002210479) Hardcover, 8vo, 19 to 25 cm tall. 254 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide. Very Good. Book number: 068759 GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.76 | JP¥ 616] Catalogue: Crime Thrillers Mystery
Keywords: 0002210479 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Bridge of Magpies Collins, 1974. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 0002210479. Very Good. Very Good The jacket is a bit marked and edgeworn. Soundly bound. Minor tape residue. -- Chapter 1Book number: fo89 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: 0002210479 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Bridge of Magpies London: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd, 1974. Hardcover. ISBN: 0002210479. Price clipped dust jacket chipped at extremities, tape repaired closed tear top edge, back top corner of book is bumped ; A tight solid book, hinges intact. DJ in Mylar ; 1.26 x 8.43 x 5.51 Inches; 256 pages; Struan Weddell, ex-South African naval officer, is recalled to duty and sent by his former commander on a secret mission to the remote Possession Island off the forbidding Diamond Coast of South-West Africa. Here his mission is to become Headman.. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket . Book number: 14997 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Fiction::Maritime
Keywords: 0002210479 Southwest Africa British Fiction British Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Bridge of Magpies Collins, 1974. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 0002210479. Very Good. Good The jacket is rubbed and creased.Internally clean.Tightly bound.[R.M] -- Chapter 1Book number: nz8 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: 0002210479 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Bridge of Magpies New York, Putnam, 1975. First American Edition. Hardcover, Near Fine/Very Good. Book 255pgs. Blue Cloth, Gill lettering. Fading to covers , as well as Jacket extremities and spine. Full Color wraparound jacket. (Submarine emerging from undersea)) internally fine copy. Book number: 103866 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Military
Keywords: World War Ii Jacket Art | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Bridge of Magpies London, Collins. 1974, First Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo. Some cocking to spine, blue cloth blue illustrated dustjacket, mended to bottom of spine with yellowing tape. Owner's name on free front endpaper. (ISBN: 0002210479) , Very Good/Good. -- Pend BooksBook number: 59709 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498] Catalogue: Maritime
Keywords: Maritime, Naval, Navy, 0002210479 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Bridge of Magpies Fontana Books 1975 Paperback. (ISBN: 0006139523). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 342234 NZD 16.68 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 12.57 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 999] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Adventure, Fiction, War"0006139523 0006139523 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Bridge of Magpies Great Britain, Fontana/ Collins. 1984. (ISBN: 0006161979) Paperback, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Solid, tight copy with some creasing to spine, light shelf & edgewear, some yellowing of pages and foxing on edges. Illustrated with a map. Overall classified as good copy or better. Good. Book number: 110931 AUD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 6.84 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 544] Catalogue: War, Military
Keywords: Navy Naval Battles War Armada Sea Warfare Combat Wartime Fiction Novel Armed Conflict Submarines U-Boats 0006161979 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Bridge of Magpies England, Fontana/Collins, 1980. Third Impression, Binding: Softcover, Good. 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall Paperback U-boat off the Diamond Coast..The U-boat veered. This was the moment I'd been waiting for. I dived. The icy water was a terrible shock. I went down, down, down. Then the U-boat's black shadow came between me and the surface, the hulk trailing weed and rust. . Book number: 009684 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: Modern First Editions
Keywords: Fiction/U-Boats | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Bridge of Magpies Fontana. 1975. (ISBN: 9780006139522) MassMarket Paperback . Good. Book number: 0044281 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477] Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: 9780006139522 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Bridge of Magpies Glasgow, Fontana/Collins, 1977. 222 pages. Paperback in good condition. Page edges browning. Previous owner's name on pre title page. -- Titles BooksBook number: 43154 NZD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.77 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 299] Catalogue: Fiction - Paperback
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A brisge of magpies Glasgow, 1974, 222 .pp, Pocket/Poche/Taschenbuch, 11 x 18 cm. Fontana3952, Gevouwen rug/Folded back. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Engels/English/Anglais/Englisch. (Mag Westerlo) Book number: 107881&260H € 3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.77 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 299] Catalogue: Engelse Pockets
Keywords: Engelse pockets | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Century of History; The Story of Potchefstroom Cape Town, A.A. Balkema. 1971, a numbered copy from a limited edition of 500. (Hardcover) Fine, no dust jacket. 120pp. The Second Edition, photolithographed from the first edition, with a new foreword by the author. Frontispiece, illustrations, photographs. Locale: Potchefstroom (South Africa); South Africa. (History (Africa), History (South Africa), Local History (South Africa)) . Book number: 132490 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958] Catalogue: History
Keywords: History (Africa), History (South Africa), Local History (South Africa) | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Century of Potchefstroom Balkema, 1971. Hardcover, Hardcover, Near Fine. No Jacket The boards are a bit rubbed. Internally clean and tightly bound. No. 52 of 500 copies. -- Chapter 1Book number: ip51 USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.75 | £UK 44.75 | JP¥ 5561]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Century of History. The Story of Potchefstroom. Potchefstroom, The Potchefstroom Herald, 1938. F First Edition. The author's first book, published when still a schoolboy, and preceding his first published fiction by some 20 years. The scarcer hard-cover issue (the bulk of the edition was issued in wrappers). A very good copy indeed in the original pale blue cloth, light fading to spine. Book number: 53494 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Cleft of Stars. London, William Collins. 1973. First Edition, 8vo. Cloth, Gilt Lettering. 0002211351. Very Good/Good. (ISBN: 0002211351). Book number: J05761 CAD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35 US$ 43.88 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 3486] Catalogue: Fiction-First Editions
Keywords: 0002211351 Fiction, Thriller, Africa, Signed. | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Cleft of Stars Fontana Paperbacks, London, United Kingdom, 1974. First Paperback, Softcover (Mass Market). Near Fine. 190 pages, map. Book in excellent condition - faint spine creases, light tanning to top edge, no interior marks, no store stamps. Guy Bowker had been involved with Diamonds all his life--he'd even been framed and went to jail for selling uncut stones. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 0 lbs 9 oz. Book number: 004637 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Fiction Adventure Mystery Suspense Diamonds Guy Bowker Nadine South Africa Crime Fiction; NOISBN | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Cleft of Stars Collins 1973, 1973. F F. Hardcover, Hardcover, ISBN: 0002211351. Dust Jacket Included First edition. both book and jacket are very good++. the jacket is not torn, and the book has no inscriptions. there is very faint foxing on the first few pages, and also on the jacket flaps, and then none in the body of the book, which is actually very fine. -- Chapter 1Book number: c477 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Keywords: 0002211351 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | - Next page