| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 23 books |
The Transition in Eastern Europe: Country Studies : Volume 1. University of Chicago Press, 1994. Hardcover, Very Good/ In Very Good Dustwrapper. Nice clean bright tight book in untorn dustwrapper. Book number: 526091 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP„ 2491]
Keywords: Politics / Economics 0226056609 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Transition in Eastern Europe: Restructuring : Volume 2. University of Chicago Press, 1994. Hardcover, Very Good/ In Very Good Dustwrapper. Nice clean bright tight book in untorn dustwrapper. Book number: 526092 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP„ 2491]
Keywords: Economics / Business 0226056623 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Economics of Worldwide Stagflation Cambridge, MA, U.S.A. Harvard University Press. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0631140980). hardcover. Used, Very good condition, practically as new. Red cloth boards, unmarked; contents clean, sound, bright throughout. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 212368 GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 93.75 US$ 117.58 | JP„ 9340] Catalogue: Economics
Keywords: Economic Development Macroeconomics 0631140980 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Starting over in Eastern Europe: Entrepreneurship and Economic Renewal Cambridge, HBS Press, 1995. Ed.: First Edition, 24.25 Cm. Hardcover. 087584569x. Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp. V. ltly warped fr brd. V. ltly tanned p. edges. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. In new mylar Brodart jacket. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 30397 USD 9.98 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 793] Catalogue: History
Keywords: History 087584569x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Global Linkages Macroeconomic Interdepence and Cooperation in the World Economy Washington D. C.: The Brookings Institution, 1991. , 1st edition, 277 S., 22 cm Softbound, good Book number: 108086 € 8.80 [Appr.: US$ 11.05 | £UK 7.25 | JP„ 878] Catalogue: Wirtschaft
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Common Wealth: Economics for a Crowded Planet Penguin Press HC, The, 2008. Hardcover. Very Good. Very Good with dust jacket, clean, tight, unmarked,has a remainder mark,Edge Handleing.() From one of the world's greatest economic minds, author of The New York Times bestseller The End of Poverty, a clear and vivid map of the road to sustainable and equitable global prosperity and an augury of the global economic collapse that lies ahead if we don't follow it The global economic system now faces a sustainability crisis, Jeffrey Sachs argues, one that will overturn many of our basic assumptions about economic life. The changes will be deeper than a rebalancing of economics and politics among different parts of the world: the very idea of competing nation-states scrambling for power, resources, and markets will in some crucial respects become pass. The only question is how bad it will have to get before we face the unavoidable. We will have to learn on a global scale some of the hard lessons that successful societies have gradually and grudgingly learned within national borders: ID: mon0000066609 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000066609 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 794]
Keywords: Business Development, General AAS, Public Policy, Purple Politics, Economic Policy & Development, Sustainable Development, General, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Common wealth, economics for a crowded planet. NY, Penguin Press, 2008, 386p, cloth, dj, good ** pakketverzending ** Book number: 31205 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP„ 998]
Keywords: economics history | In shopping cart More information div> |
Common Wealth. : Economics for a Crowded Planet. The Penguin Press. New York. 2008. 8vo. 386pp. A near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Book number: 82022 AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.56 | £UK 12.5 | JP„ 1553]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Common Wealth Uitgever: Penguin Group Usa Jaar: 2008. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Hardcover ISBN 9781594201271 -- Budget BoekBook number: 45757 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.39 | £UK 20.25 | JP„ 2494]
Keywords: 9781594201271 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Developing Country Debt and Economic Performance, Vol. 3: Country Studies - Indonesia, Korea, Philippines, Turkey Univ. of Chicago/National Bureau of Economic Research, 1989. 1989. Hardcover with dust jacket. Hardback, thick octavo, appx 6 1/4 x 9 1/4 inches, x + 821 pages, Near Fine in VG dj (dj in new protective mylar). Book nearly perfect - only small neat name ffep o/w entirely sound and clean. DJ clean w/ 3 short edge tears front panel (and a little curling along the top edge) + 3 short edge tears back panel. Numerous graphs and tables. Notes, References, etc. grouped by country at the end of each section. Brief biographies and mailing addresses of the 9 contributors. Name Index & Subject Index. Fine/Very Good. Book number: 04745 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP„ 3178]
Keywords: Mideast Asia Asian Studies Politics Banking Money Economics Resources Business Industry | In shopping cart More information div> |
Developing Country Debt and Economic Performance, Volume 1: The International Financial System (Nati[...] University Of Chicago Press 1991 insgesamt guter Zustand, berieben, Gebrauchsspuren am Einband, Zustand 3, , Developing Country Debt and Economic Performance, Volume 1: The International Financial System (Nati[...], Sachs, Jeffrey D. (Editor) gut - gebraucht Book number: BU396357 € 46.99 [Appr.: US$ 59.01 | £UK 37.75 | JP„ 4687] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Developing Country Debt And The World Economy. Univ. Chicago, 1989. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Page wrinkling (got wet). ; 335 pages. (ISBN: 0226733386) Fair. Book number: 30691 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP„ 1589] Catalogue: Economics
| In shopping cart More information div> |
THE END OF POVERTY New York, Penguin Press 2005, Ninth Printing, Hardcover. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1594200459 ¶ 1.5 x 9.4 x 6.2 Inches; 416 pages; Economic Possibilities for Our Time. Faint stain on top page edges, otherwise Fine, very tight, crisp and clean. Book number: 59610 USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP„ 1108] Catalogue: Economics
Keywords: Developing Countries World Poverty | In shopping cart More information div> |
The end of poverty. Economic possibilities for our time Penguin, 2005. Gekartonneerd met stofomslag. Pp: 396. ISBN: 9781594200458. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U2118232 € 12.95 [Appr.: US$ 16.26 | £UK 10.5 | JP„ 1292] Catalogue: Economie
Keywords: 9781594200458 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The End of Poverty - How We Can Make it Happen in 0ur Lifetime London, Penguin. 2005, 1st. (ISBN: 0141018666) , 20 Cms x 13 Cms. Paperback, 396 pp, 8 colour photographs & 11 colour maps, + charts & graphs within text. Near fine, available for immediate despatch. Book number: 010590 GBP 5.25 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 8.23 | JP„ 654] Catalogue: Politics
Keywords: Politics Economics Poverty Prosperity Bolivia Poland China Russia India Africa Disease United Nations Rich Poor Agriculture Aids Bangladesh George W Bush Colonialism Debt Energy Environment Environmental Hazards Foreign Aid Food Geopolitics Global Economy | In shopping cart More information div> |
The End Of Poverty Penguin Books Ltd 2005 Paperback, 416pp. "Jeffrey Sachs draws on his remarkable 25 years' experience to offer a thrilling and inspiring vision of the keys to economic success in the world today. Marrying vivid storytelling with acute analysis, he sets the stage by drawing a conceptual map of the world economy and explains why, over the past 200 years, wealth and poverty have diverged and evolved across the planet, and why the poorest nations have been so markedly unable to escape the trap of poverty. Sachs tells the remarkable stories of his own work in Bolivia, Poland, Russia, India, China and Africa to bring readers with him to an understanding of the different problems countries face. In the end, readers will be left not with an understanding of how daunting the world's problems are, but how solvable they are - and why making the effort is both our moral duty and in our own interests. ", (ISBN: 9780141018669). Very Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 722245 NZD 29.33 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 22.11 | £UK 14.25 | JP„ 1756] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Non-Fiction9780141018669 9780141018669 | In shopping cart More information div> |
End of Poverty: Economic Possibilities for Our Time. New York, Penguin Books, 2005. Trade Paperback., Vg- in Wraps. Light Wear. Pages: 368+. Book number: MASTER193959I USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP„ 755] Catalogue: Business
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The End of Poverty : Economic Possibilities for Our Time New York, Penguin Books. 2005, First Edition. (ISBN: 1594200459). Hard Cover, 8vo. pp.xviii 397, index. "Hailed by TIME as one of the world's hundred most influential people, Jeffrey Sachs is renowned for his work around the globe advising economies in crisis. Now he distills twenty-five years of experience to offer a uniquely informed vision of the steps that can transform impoverished countries into prosperous ones.". Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 089813 CAD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 16.58 | £UK 10.75 | JP„ 1317] Catalogue: History
Keywords: Developing Countries_economic Conditions Developing Countries_economic 1594200459 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Das Ende der Armut. Ein ökonomisches Programm für eine gerechtere Welt. München: Pantheon, 2006. 1. Auflage EA 476 8°, Broschiert Einband gering berieben, sonst guter Zustand, The end of poverty, Literaturverz. S. 459 - 465, Aus dem Amerikan. von Udo Rennert und Thorsten Schmidt. Book number: 234801 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1197] Catalogue: Wirtschaft
Keywords: Armut | In shopping cart More information div> |
Poland's Jump to the Market Economy / Jeffrey Sachs Cambridge. Mass. : MIT Press 1994. 1st MIT Press Paperback Edition. Description: xv. 126 p. ; 21 cm. Subjects: Capitalism--Poland. Poland--Economic policy--1990-. Poland--Economic conditions--1981-1990. Fine paperback copy. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.0262691744. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 69471 € 12.95 [Appr.: US$ 16.26 | £UK 10.5 | JP„ 1292]
Keywords: 0262691744 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Poland's Jump to the Market Economy MIT Press. 1994. Soft Cover. PB/ pub. 1994/ VG condition/ 121 pages An insider's analysis of the political events and economic strategy behind the country's swift transition to capitalism and democracy. (E3631). Good. Book number: 631 USD 20.14 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 13 | JP„ 1600] Catalogue: Polish Issues
Keywords: economics, capitalism, democracy, free-trade, money, contemporary-affairs polish issues | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Rule Of Law And Economic Reform In Russia Uitgever: The Perseus Books Group Jaar: 1997. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Paperback new book ISBN 9780813333144 -- Budget BoekBook number: 49046 € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.67 | £UK 24.25 | JP„ 2993]
Keywords: 9780813333144 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Wohlstand für viele. Globale Wirtschaftspolitik in Zeiten der ökologischen und sozialen Krise. Siedler Verlag Berlin 2008 Hardcover mit Schutzumschlag 475 S. Neuwertig, hardcover with dustjacket. Book number: 303645 € 12.20 [Appr.: US$ 15.32 | £UK 10 | JP„ 1217] Catalogue: Politik-allgemein
Keywords: Politik-allgemein Globalisierung Wirtschaftskrise Weltwirtschaftskrise wirtschaftspolitisch wirtschaftspolitische Ökologie ökologisch 9783886808601 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |