| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 13 books |
Divided Memory: The Nazi Past in the Two Germanys Cumbreland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Harvard Univ Pr. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0674213041). Soft Cover. Book, Uncorrected softcover proof. Unread, as new. 511 pp. As New. Book number: 466 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: History
Keywords: Germany History 1933 1945 Unification World War II 0674213041 | In shopping cart More information div> |
DIVIDED MEMORY. The Nazi Past in Two Germanys. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1997. 8vo. 1st edition. 527 pp. (including index). Black cloth spine with beige boards. Dust jacket., F/F. Illustrated with b/w photos. Book number: 16796 USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1748]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Divided Memory : The Nazi Past in the Two Germanys Cambridge, MA, Harvard. 1997. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Book number: 020497 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: History - Europe
Keywords: historiography holocaust jewish 1939 1945 national socialism war criminals antisemitism history social science discrimination race relations military general germany 0-674-21303-3 - europe | In shopping cart More information div> |
Divided Memory: The Nazi Past in the Two Germanys Harvard University Press. 1997, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0674213033) Hardcover. Book, Tightly bound and carefully read. Both book & jacket are in excellent clean and sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings, No tears or loss. Heavy volume. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 023085 GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 27.44 | JP¥ 2179] Catalogue: History European
Keywords: 0674213033 History, Antisemitism, Jews, Jewish, Germany, Pschology, War_crimes, Criminals, Moral, Ethics Military History: Wwii Social Sciences | In shopping cart More information div> |
DIVIDED MEMORY. The Nazi Past in the Two Germanys. Cambridge, Mass., Harvard Univ. Press, 1997. Boards, fine in d/w, illust., pp. 527. ISBN 0-674-21303-3. ¶ "Why ... would German politicians raise the specter of crimes at all, in view of the considerable depth and breadth of support the Nazis held during their reign? Why did the public memory of Nazi anti-Jewish persecution and the Holocaust emerge, if selectively, in West Germany, yet was repressed and marginalized in 'anti-fascist' East Germany?" (d/w blurb). Book number: 70368 AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.45 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1942]
Keywords: East West Germany Federal Republic Democratic DDR FDR WWII Second World War Two Nazis Nazi Nazism national socialism Jewish holocaust anti-semitism Jews Judaism politics war crimes psychology historiography communism | In shopping cart More information div> |
Divided Memory: The Nazi Past in the Two Germanys Harvard University Press, 1997. Hardcover. ISBN: 0674213033. as new; LIB2958003339; 527 pages. Book number: 62858 USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1787] Catalogue: War
Keywords: 0674213033 2958003339 Ww2 Herf | In shopping cart More information div> |
Divided Memory the Nazi Past in the Two Germanys Harvard University Press. 1997, First Edition, First Printing. Fine in fine dj. Clean and tight. Book number: 022025 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953] Catalogue: Nazism
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Nazi Propaganda for the Arab World United Kingdom, Yale Univ Pr. 2010. (ISBN: 9780300168051). Soft cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book, Soft cover, very good condition. 335 pages.Jeffrey Herf, a leading scholar in the field, offers the most extensive examination to date of Nazi propaganda activities targeting Arabs and Muslims in the Middle East during World War II and the Holocaust. He draws extensively on previously unused and little-known archival resources, including the shocking transcriptions of the Axis Broadcasts in Arabic radio programs, which convey a strongly anti-Semitic message. Herf explores the intellectual, political, and cultural context in which German and European radical anti-Semitism was found to resonate with similar views rooted in a selective appropriation of the traditions of Islam. Pro-Nazi Arab exiles in wartime Berlin, including Haj el-Husseini and Rashid el-Kilani, collaborated with the Nazis in constructing their Middle East propaganda campaign. By integrating the political and military history of the war in the Middle East with the intellectual and cultural dimensions of the propagandistic diffusion of Nazi ideology, Herf offers the most thorough examination to date of this important chapter in the history of World War II. Importantly, he also shows how the anti-Semitism promoted by the Nazi propaganda effort contributed to the anti-Semitism exhibited by adherents of radical forms of Islam in the Middle East today. Very Good. Book number: 084156 USD 25.20 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2002] Catalogue: History::War
Keywords: 9780300168051 Nazi, Arab, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Reactionary Modernism: Technology, Culture, And Politics In Weimar And The Third Reich. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge: 1993. Softcover. Good condition. In a unique application of critical theory to the study of the role of ideology in politics, Jeffrey Herf explores the paradox inherent in the German fascists' rejection of the rationalism of the Enlightenment while fully embracing modern technology. He documents evidence of a cultural tradition he calls 'reactionary modernism' found in the writings of German engineers and of the major intellectuals of the. Weimar right: Ernst Juenger, Oswald Spengler, Werner Sombart, Hans Freyer, Carl Schmitt, and Martin Heidegger. The book shows how German nationalism and later National Socialism created what Joseph Goebbels, Hitler's propaganda minister, called the 'steel-like romanticism of the twentieth century'. By associating technology with the Germans, rather than the Jews, with beautiful form rather than the formlessness of the market, and with a strong state rather than a predominance of economic values and institutions, these right-wing intellectuals reconciled Germany's strength with its romantic soul and national identity. Includes an Index. ¶ 251 pages. Book number: 75511X1 USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2379] Catalogue: TECHNOLOGY
Keywords: (Germany Max Weber National Socialism Werner Sombart Ernst Junger Martin Heidegger Theodor W. Adorno). 0521338336 | In shopping cart More information div> |
War by Other Means: Soviet Power, West German Resistance, and the Battle of the Euromissiles NY: Free Press, 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. White, clean, crisp and bright First Edition, First Printing (1st Edition, 1st Printing) with dustjacket. Dustjacket crisp, clean and bright, price is clipped. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. Very Good ++ in Very Good ++ dustjacket. Book number: 093769 USD 14.96 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1188] Catalogue: "Politics, War", Nuclear Power and War
Keywords: Europe Politics Government 1945 Nuclear | In shopping cart More information div> |
War by Other Means: Soviet Power, West German Resistance, and the Battle of the Euromissiles. Free Press (1991), 8vo., xiii,369 pp., tables, notes, biblio., index; FIRST PRINTING; F/F; ISBN: 0029150302 Book number: LR40936 USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 476]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Zweierlei Erinnerung; die NS-Vergangenheit im geteilten Deutschland. Berlin; 1998; Propyläen Verlag; hardcover with dust jacket; translated from the English by Klaus-Dieter Schmidt; 557 pp. ¶ Very fine copy. Book number: 23168 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995] Catalogue: Geography
Keywords: Germany/Duitsland National Socialism/nationaal-socialisme Nazism/nazisme World War II/2e Wereldoorlog communism/communisme geography/geografie history/geschiedenis judaica politics/ politiek | In shopping cart More information div> |
Telos, Number 52 (Summer 1982) St. Louis, Missouri: Sociology Department, Washington University, 1982. Softcover. Square, tight binding. Clean, slightly age-darkened pages. Wraps have edge rubbing, shelf wear. Owner's name at top front. ; Contents: Eder, "A New Social Movement?"; Cohen, "Between Crisis Management and Social Movements: The Place of Institutional Reforms"; Bobbio, "ongiovanni, "The Dissolution of Trotskyism"; Bookchin, "Finding the Subjecct: Notes on Whitebook an d'Habermas Ltd.' "; Berman, "The Peace Movement and Its Critics' Critics: Reply to Breines and Benhabib"; Lee, "Metacritique of Non-Criticism: A Reply to Breines et al." ; Herf, "Western Strategy and Public Discussion: The 'Double Decision' Makes Sense"; Carbondale Telos Group, "Ecology and the Welfare State: A Conference Report"; Balbus, "A Neo-Hegelian, Feminist, Psychoanalytical Perspective on Ecology"; Adler, "Reply to Balbus"; notes, reviews.; 8.75" tall; 240 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1870030 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Journal Periodical Academic Scholarly Marxism Political Theory Marxist All Politics and Government | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |