| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 21 books |
Ablaut and Ambiguity: Phonology of a Moroccan Arabic Dialect Albany [NY], State University of New York, (1987). orig.boards. 23x15cm, xii,366 pp. Series: SUNY Series in Linguistics.. Minor rubbing. VG. Book number: BOOKS015660I USD 69.00 [Appr.: EURO 55 | £UK 44.25 | JP¥ 5481]
Keywords: Afro-Asiatic Linguistics, Moroccan Arabic, South Semitic, Language Dialect, Dialects Phonology, Morocco Maghreb, North Africa, Linguistic, Languages, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ablaut and Ambiguity. Phonology of a Moroccan Arabic Dialect. Albany: State University of New York, 1987, xii, 366 pp. In the original dec. boards, as issued. Last published at $89.50. Book number: 005752 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Keywords: Middle East, Islam, Africa | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ablaut and Ambiguity: Phonology of a Moroccan Arabic Dialect Albany, State University of New York, (1987). orig.boards. 23x15cm, xii, 366 pp. Minor rubbing. VG. ¶ Contents: Segments; Affixal & Ablaut Morphology; Other Soruces of Phonological Data; Stem Consonant Sequencing Constraints; Consonantal Bonding and Hiatus; The Vocalic System; Pharyngealization; Concluding Reflections; Schematic Recapitulation. Book number: BOOKS007840I USD 59.00 [Appr.: EURO 47 | £UK 37.75 | JP¥ 4687]
Keywords: Afro-Asiatic Linguistics, Moroccan Arabic, Language, Vowel Gradation, Dialectology, Phonology Ablaut, Speech Sounds, Morocco Maghreb, Semitic Languages, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dictionnaire Songhay - Anglais - Francais Tome III Koroboro Senni L'Harmattan. 1998. (ISBN: 2738467288). Trade Paperback. Very Good. Book number: 41182 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Africa
Keywords: A List 2738467288 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dictionnaire touareg du Mali. Tamacheck-anglais-français. Paris, 2006. In-8, 848 pp, broché. ¶ "Ce dictionnaire comporte de nombreuses variantes dialectales et fournit les indications scientifiques des espèces naturelles (faune, flore). Des commentaires linguistiques ainsi que des renvois aux dictionnaires touaregs du Niger et d'Algérie en font un outil indispensable." Book number: 9126 € 55.00 [Appr.: US$ 69.06 | £UK 44.25 | JP¥ 5486] Catalogue: Mali
Keywords: Mali . Touareg . Dictionnaires . | In shopping cart More information div> |
From Code-Switching to Borrowing: Foreign and Diglossic Mixing in Moroccan Arabic, Monograph No. 9. London, Kegan Paul International, 1989. 1st. Hardcover., Vg/Vg Dj in Mylar Wrap. Small Crack at Rear Boards. Pages: 328. Book number: MASTER078870I USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383] Catalogue: Foreign Languages
| In shopping cart More information div> |
From Code Switching to Borrowing: Case Study of Moroccan Arabic London, Kegan Paul International, 1989. orig.boards. 24x15cm, xv,328 pp. Series: Library of Arabic Linguistics, Monograph no. 9.. Minor rubbing. VG. dustwrapper. ¶ In English, with editor’s note in English and Arabic and a special Arabic introduction. Title on added title-page: al-Ikhtila al-lughawi fi al- lahjah al-Arabiyah al-Magribiyah. Book number: BOOKS015659I USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 75.75 | £UK 60.75 | JP¥ 7547]
Keywords: Afro-Asiatic Linguistics, South Semitic, Moroccan Arabic, Morocco Maghrib, North Africa, Linguistic Maghreb, Language, Languages, Dialect Dialects, | In shopping cart More information div> |
FUNCTIONAL GRAMMAR OF NUNGGUBUYU. Canberra, Australian Institute of Aboriginal Studies, 1984. Wrappers, tables, pp. xiv, 664. Name on title page else fine. ISBN 0 85575 157 6. Book number: 88966 AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 48.89 | £UK 31.25 | JP¥ 3884]
Keywords: Australia Aborigines aboriginal language languages linguistics dictionary Nunggubuyu Arnhem land NT Northern Territory | In shopping cart More information div> |
Functional grammar of Nunggubuyu. 8vo. pp. xiv, 664; appendices, bibliography, index; stiff wrapper; a very good copy. Canberra, Australian Institute of Aboriginal Studies, 1984. Book number: 85583 AUD 44.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.5 US$ 43.02 | £UK 27.5 | JP¥ 3418]
Keywords: Australian aborigianal language grammar Nunggubuyu | In shopping cart More information div> |
Languages of Kinship in Aboriginal Australia. Sydney, University of Sydney, 1982.First Edition, Softcover, Fine.Oceania Linguistic Monographs #24.202 Pages.Uncommon.; Oversize Volume. Book number: 226866 USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2185]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Nunggubuyu myths and ethnographic texts. Canberra, Australian Inst.of Aboriginal Studies, 1980. Large 8vo. VII+556 pp. Bibliogr. Softcover. (Lib stamp on title). VG. Book number: 59265 € 50.00 [Appr.: US$ 62.79 | £UK 40.25 | JP¥ 4988] Catalogue: H. Topography, ethnography
Keywords: Ethnography, ethnology, anthropology. Australia. heath, jeffrey 1980 - 1980 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Picturesque Prison: Evelyn Waugh and His Writing Montreal & Kingston, McGill-Queen's University Press. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0773503773). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (CAD) No markings, Very Good in about Very Good with spine faded and a couple of 1/4" closed tears. Blue cloth, 334pp, index. Frontis portrait. The bibliography of the English writer and novelist, Evelyn Waugh is drawn from interviews with Waugh's contemporaries. (2.0 Jm DDD 360. Very Good/Very Good -. -- JWMah BooksBook number: 60629 USD 21.90 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1740] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Evelyn Waugh English Novelists Biography 0773503773 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Picturesque Prison Evelyn Waugh and His Writings McGill-Queen's University Press, 1983. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0773504079. Stiff crisp book in crisp cover with light corner crease. ; 1 x 8.8 x 5.8 Inches; 334 pages. Very Good+ . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 28658 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Literary Criticism
Keywords: 0773504079 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Picturesque Prison: Evelyn Waugh and His Writings McGill-Queen's University Press, 1983. Paperback. 0773504079 Very good. Clean text. Email for further information.. Very Good . Book number: BINGX8328979 USD 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 635]
Keywords: 0773504079 | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE PICTURESQUE PRISON - EVELYN WAUGH and his writing. Kingston and Montreal, McGill-Queen's University Press, 1983. 1st edition in paperback. Paperback, 23cmx15cm, Good copy. Contents: 1). Vocation. 2). God and taste. 3). The artist. 4). The man and the critics. 5). Decline and fall. 6). Vile bodies. 7). Black mischief. 8). A handful of dust. 9). Scoop. 10). Work suspended. 11). Put out more flags. 12). Brideshead revisited. 13). Scott-King's modern Europe. 14). The loved one, 15). Helena. 16). Love among the ruins. 17). The war trology: introduction. 18). Man at arms. 19). Officers and gentlemen. 20). Unconditional surrender. 21). The ordeal of Gilbert Pinfold. 22). Epilogue. With textual note, notes and index. XV + 334 pag. Book number: 010791 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496] Catalogue: Algemeen - General
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Picturesque Prison : Evelyn Waugh and His Writing London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1982, First UK edition. (ISBN: 0297780182) Hardcover . Octavo, blue boards. pp xviii, 334. Tidy ink owner name at top margin of front free endpaper, with ink date on the other side; bumped at spine ends; clean and unworn otherwise. Dust jacket is a little sunned, with a label shadow at bottom, VG otherwise. Book number: 34983 USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1748] Catalogue: Modern Literature
Keywords: 0297780182 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Profiles in Canadian Literature - 7 Canada, Dundurn. 1991. (ISBN: 1550021451) Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library, 167 pages. ".. an essential tool for secondary and post-secondary teachers of Canadian literature." - from back cover. Above-average wear. Usual library markings. Worthy working copy. Fair. Book number: 515a9709 CAD 44.95 [Appr.: EURO 35 US$ 43.83 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 3482] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Authors Canadian Literary Criticism 1550021451 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Profiles in Canadian Literature - 8 Canada, Dundurn. 1991. (ISBN: 1550021461) Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library, 155 pages. "An essential tool for secondary and post-secondary teachers of Canadian literature." - from back cover. Usual library markings. Somewhat-above average wear. Fair. Book number: 515a9708 CAD 44.95 [Appr.: EURO 35 US$ 43.83 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 3482] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Profiles in Canadian Literature - 8 1550021461 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Profiles in Canadian Literature - Vol. 1 Canada, Dundurn Press. 1980. (ISBN: 0919670466). Paperback. Ex-Library, Usual library marks. Light wear. Good. Book number: 31332 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: General
Keywords: 0919670466 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Texts in Koyra Chiini Songhay of Timbuktu, Mali Köppe, 1998. Paperback, Buch wie neu, 389 S. (ISBN: 3-89645-26). Gewicht/weight: 1500 gr. Book number: 91640 € 39.80 [Appr.: US$ 49.98 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3970]
Keywords: Im vorliegenden Band werden mündlich überlieferte Texte des Koyra Chiini präsentiert, einer Songhay-Sprache, die entlang des Niger-Flusses im nördlichen Mali / Westafrika gesprochen wird. Das in langjähriger Feldforschung gesammelte Korpus enthält Texte a | In shopping cart More information div> |
Texts in Koroboro Senni Songhay of Gao, Mali Köppe, 1998. Paperback, Buch wie neu, 283 S. (ISBN: 3-89645-26). Gewicht/weight: 800 gr. Book number: 91639 € 34.80 [Appr.: US$ 43.7 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 3471]
Keywords: Der vorliegende Band präsentiert mündlich überlieferte Texte des Koroboro Senni, einer Songhay-Sprache, die in der Region Gao im nördlichen Mali / Westafrika gesprochen wird. Zusätzlich zu diesem Hauptdialekt liefert der Band umfangreiche Texte in Bamba, | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |