| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 264 books on 11 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Criticism of Jefferson and the Louisiana Purchase in the Repertory (November 15, 1805) The Repertory, 1805, First Edition. Unbound , Fine, Original, complete newspaper in fine condition. This article creates and conversation between the "friends of Jefferson" and the editor of the newspaper in which the editor largely condemns the Louisiana Purchase. Book number: 018580 USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5163]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Illustrious Men of the United States. New-York: J. Q. Preble, 1855. - 12mo [4-5/8 inches high by 3-3/4 inches wide], red cloth titled in gilt with decorations in gilt on the spine & in blind with decorations in blind on both covers. The covers are lightly rubbed & bumped with a small tear to the cloth of the front cover & a number of small tears to the cloth of the rear cover. 96 pages. Illustrated with a woodcut frontispiece & 30 full-page woodcut portraits. There is a contemporary owner's ink name with the date 1858 on the front endpaper. There is scattered light foxing & staining. Good. Rare. Book number: 11774 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958] Catalogue: Illustrated
Keywords: Illustrated; Illustrious Men of the United States; Woodcut Portraits; Woodcut Frontispiece; Nineteenth Century; 19th Century. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jefferson: One Hundred and Fifty-Fourth Birthday Anniversary Celebration, Tuesday, April Thirteenth, 1897, Under the Auspices of National Association Democratic Clubs , 1897. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Fair. Program, speeches and more in a long tradition of celebrating Jefferson's birthday, including details of the first celebration in 1830. Includes list of subscribers to the dinner, national in scope. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Green cloth printed in gilt, 103 pages. Covers edgeworn and somewhat soiled, hinges good, text block slightly shaken, foxing to endpapers and first and last several pages, some edgewear to pages, inscription by W. S. McKean, Publisher of Ocean City News to W. J. Oetzel, on front pastedown. Book number: 017697 USD 135.00 [Appr.: EURO 107.75 | £UK 86.25 | JP¥ 10724] Catalogue: American History and Biography
Keywords: Thomas Jefferson Birth Anniversary Birthday Celebration American Presidents | In shopping cart More information div> |
Page One Pro-Jefferson Report on the Failed Attempts By Federalist to Lower His Popularity in Providence Phoenix (July 2, 1803) Providence, Providence Phoenix, 1803, First Edition. Disbound , Near Fine, Complete, original newspaper in near fine condition with brief foxing. Following the report on attempt to smear Jefferson by the "self-styled Federalists," is one of the first reports on the Louisian Purchase. This paper represents what must have been one of the first reports of the successful agreement for the Louisiana Purchase. The treaty between France and the United States did not arrive in Washington until two days after the date on this issue, July 4, 1803. A landmark news report appearing on page two. Book number: b21177 USD 2200.00 [Appr.: EURO 1752.25 | £UK 1403.5 | JP¥ 174763]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Selected Writings of Thomas Jefferson [Norton Critical Edition] Norton, 2010. 576 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Very good. Edited by Wayne Franklin. Book number: 373964 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Psychological Evaluation of the Cerebral Palsied Person. With an Introduction by James F. Garrett. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Springfield, Charles C.Thomas 1962. Hard boards XIII, 86 pp. First ed. Ex libr. copy. Book number: 3406 € 23.00 [Appr.: US$ 28.88 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2294]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Colonial Pamphlets, 1769-1770 Reflections Moral and Political on Great Britain and Her Colonies Thoughts on the Origin and Nature of Government Easton Press Norwalk, Connecticut: Easton Press, 1990. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Fine, Leather Bound, Accented in 22kt gold. Printed on archival paper with gilded edges. The endsheets are of moire fabric with a silk ribbon page marker. Smyth sewing and concealed muslin joints to ensure the highest quality binding. This book is in full leather with hubbed spines. A pristine copy.. Book number: 23863 USD 375.00 [Appr.: EURO 298.75 | £UK 239.25 | JP¥ 29789]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Why Centralized Government, By T. Jefferson Coolidge Cambridge [Mass. ] The Riverside Press 1941. 1941 Edition. Subjects: Federal government. United States--Politics and government--1933-. United States--Economic policy. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 55738 € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.67 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2993]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Art Perfected: Portraiture from the Cronise Studio Portland, Oregon, U.S.A. Oregon Historical Society Press, 1980, First Paperback Edition. (ISBN: 0875950701) Trade Paperback , 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾". As New. From the Cronise Studio in Salem, Oregon these photographs are from the period 1880 to 1927. Notes & Colophon. 148 pages. Square format 9" X 9". Black & White of course. As New. Book number: 006774 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Portaiture Oregon Pioneer 1880-1927 0875950701 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Originations; O-Rig-in-a-Nations Detroit, MI, U.S.A. Fraternal Pub's & Supply Co. 1905. Cloth Hard Cover, Large 8vo. 62pp. Nicely illustrated including a portrait of the author. Attractive original beveled-edge cloth. Promoting global literacy for over 30 years. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. -- Artis BooksBook number: 54716 USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1585] Catalogue: Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Commentary and Review of Montesquieu's Spirit of Laws, Prepared... Translated by Thomas Jefferson [Destutt de Tracy, Antoine Louis Claude, Comte. [Jefferson, Thomas]. A Commentary and Review of Montesquieu's Spirit of Laws, Prepared For Press From the Original Manuscript in the Hands of the Publisher. To Which Are Annexed, Observations on the Thirty-First Book, by the Late M. Condorcet: And Two Letters of Helveticus, on the Merits of the Same Work. Philadelphia: Duane, 1811. viii, 292 pp. Reprinted 2006 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN-13: 9781584776543; ISBN-10: 1584776544. Hardcover. New. $75. * Reprint of the first edition. This incisive critique was written around 1807 by Tracy [1754-1836], a French philosopher and path-breaking psychologist who was a friend of Jefferson [1743-1826]. Jefferson saw the Commentary when it was still a manuscript and was so impressed that he took pains to have it printed. He even helped with the translation and corrected the page proofs. Although the translation was published anonymously, we can identify the author and translators through a letter by Jefferson dated January 26, 1811. Elsewhere in this letter he commends it for correcting the Spirit of the Laws. While other studies had merely "nibbled only at its errors...This want is now supplied, and with a depth of thought, recision of idea, of language and of logic, which will force conviction into every mind. I declare to you, Sir, in the spirit of truth and sincerity, that I consider it the most precious gift the present age has received.": The Writings of Thomas Jefferson V:566-571. Book number: 42906 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
Keywords: LBE REPRINT JEFFERSON MONTESQUIEU 9781584776543 1584776544 | In shopping cart More information div> |
An ADDRESS DELIVERED At CHARLESTOWN August 1, 1826, In COMMEMORATION Of JOHN ADAMS And THOMAS JEFFERSON. Boston: William L. Lewis, 1826. 9-1/4" x 5-1/2". 1st printing (American Imprints 24454; Sabin 23244). 36 pp. Untrimmed. Lacks wrappers. Currently housed in a mylar sleeve., a VG copy. Book number: 36031 USD 82.50 [Appr.: EURO 65.75 | £UK 52.75 | JP¥ 6554]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Jefferson-Hemings Myth : An American Travesty Manchester, United Kingdom: Mage Publishers, Incorporated, 2010. Hardcover. 205 pages. Inscription on preliminaries. Clean sound tight paperback. (All our books are sent securely packaged in cardboard). Very Good . Book number: 044262 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1744] Catalogue: America North and South
Keywords: America Presidents Jefferson | In shopping cart More information div> |
Travels in California. Oakland Biobooks 1947 . Limited Edition 750 copies. With fold-out map . Fine in brown cloth. Book number: 3705 USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 35.25 | JP¥ 4369] Catalogue: Californiana
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Travels in California with Map. No. 10 in the California Centennial Editions Series. Limited Edition. Oakland, CA:, Biobooks,, 1947.. Hardcover. A Near Fine Hardback First California Edition Limited to 750 Copies with Minimal Sun Spine. With Three Foldout Facsimile Letters and One Foldout Map of California. 8vo. 166 Pp. Near Fine. Book number: 42747 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Keywords: Western Americana | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mother: A Book of Quotations (Dover Thrift Editions) Mineola, N.Y.: Dover Publications, January 31, 200. Paperback. 0486419401 Very good.. Very Good . Book number: BING91615754 USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 238]
Keywords: 0486419401 Women Victor Hugo Sophocles Shakespeare Nonfiction Historical Dimensio Greece French Literature Founding Fathers Classic Mythology a | In shopping cart More information div> |
Anniversary Dinner at Monticello, April 11. 1960. Charlottesville: Thomas Jefferson Memorial Foundation, 1960. Paperback. First edition (paperback). A small, 22 page pamphlet. About fine in light gray stapled wraps. Near Fine . Book number: 30360 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Paperbacks
Keywords: American History, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Thomas Jefferson / Architect and Builder. With an Introduction by Fiske Kimball. Richmond, VA: Garrett and Massie, 1931. - Quarto [approximately 12 inches high by 9-1/4 inches wide], blue cloth titled in gilt on the spine with decorations in gilt on the front cover in a dust wrapper. The covers are slightly bowed with some light spotting. The dust jacket is lightly chipped with its top & bottom edges slightly creased & with some light soiling to the front panel. xv, [1] leaf & 139 pages. 96 full-page photographic illustrations & architectural plans in black & white. There is occasional light soiling. Good. First edtion. Book number: 20142 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780] Catalogue: Architecture
Keywords: Architecture; Americana; Virginia; Founding Father; Thomas Jefferson: Architect and Builder; I.T. Frary; Monticello; University of Virginia; Public Buildings; Residences; Photographic Illustrations; Architectural Plans; Fiske Kimball; First Edition; 1st E | In shopping cart More information div> |
American Budget, 1794. The Income and Expenditure of the United States of America, as presented to the House of Representatives . . . by Alexander Hamilton, Esq. Secretary to the Treasury . . . To which is added, The Report to the Congress of the United States of America, on the nature and extent of the privileges and restrictions of the commercial intercourse of the United States with Foreign Nations . . . by Thomas Jefferson, Esq. Secretary of State. London: Printed for J. Debrett, 1794. First edition thus. 8vo. [4], 42 pp. Disbound. Lacking 2-page publisher's advertisements at end, but with the half-title. In superb condition, with only very minor soiling to first and last pages, faint browning to edges, and a few corners creased. Former owner's signature on half-title. JCB 3656; Sabin 29949. ¶ Hamilton's report to the House of Representatives on the American budget, with Jefferson's report on the state of foreign trade, covering the year of 1793 and including projections for the 1794 Book number: 11382 USD 2000.00 [Appr.: EURO 1592.75 | £UK 1275.75 | JP¥ 158876]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Appeasement's Child : The Franco Regime in Spain New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1943. orig. cloth. 21x14cm, 327 pp. Name inked on flyleaf.. Rubbed. Some bumps to binding edges. Good. ¶ Contents: On Loving Our Enemies; Wages of Civil War; The Rise of Spanish Fascism; The Fascist El Dorado; Awakening to Reality: Conflict within the New Order; Franco and the Spanish Laval; Neither Guns nor Butter; Special Privileges and the Black Market; "Bread, Motherland, and Justice"; Some Notes on Daily Life;The Franco Regime and the Outside World: The Last Exit from Nazi Europe; The Germans Fight Us in Spain; Franco Fights Us in Latin America; Britain and France Try to Appease Franco; The United States Takes Over the Job; Spain and the Second Front. HOLLIS Number : 004002811 Book number: BOOKS017797I USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Keywords: Spanish Political History, Spain, Francisco Franco, Politics, World War Two, , , , , | In shopping cart More information div> |
Appeasement's Child, the Franco Regime in Spain New York. A. A. Knopf 1943. 3rd Edition. Subjects: World War. 1939-1945--Spain. Spain--Politics and government--1939-1945. Spain--Foreign relations--1939-1975. Near fine copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 63725 € 21.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.37 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2095]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Appeasement's Child : The Franco Regime in Spain London : Victor Gollancz Ltd. 1943. 1st Edition. Description: 239 p. ; 18 cm. Subjects: World War. 1939-1945 --Spain --Spain --Politics and government --1939-1945 --Foreign relations. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 143094 € 38.00 [Appr.: US$ 47.72 | £UK 30.5 | JP¥ 3791]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Appeasement's Child : The Franco Regime in Spain / By Thomas J. Hamilton London : Gollancz 1943. Left Book Club Edition. Physical desc. : 239p ; 19 cm. Includes bibliography. Subject: Franco. Francisco. 1892-1975. Spain - History - 1939-1975. Francoism. Near fine copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 161977 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.6 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Michael Hardt presents Thomas Jefferson: the Declaration of Independence London, Verso. 2007, First. (ISBN: 9781844671571) Paperback. 8vo, wrappers. Pp XXXIII, 106, with an introduction by Michael Hardt and additional material by Garnet Kindervater. A volume in the series "Revolutions". Very Good. Book number: 10741 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112] Catalogue: History
Keywords: United States History, Thomas Jefferson 9781844671571 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Autograph Letter, Signed T. J. Hogg, to Leigh Hunt, "My Dear Hunt, I wo[ul]d have paid you a visit last Sunday, but Peacock seduced me to walk with him the admirable Coulson & your nephew thro' various immense tracts of Kent & Surry ...". [London], 1 Garden Court, Temple, tuesday [18 may 1819]. 8vo. Pen and ink on paper. 2 pp with integral address leaf. About fine (tear in blank margin from opening). ¶ T.J. Hogg writes Leigh Hunt to suggest a country walk: "My Dear Hunt, I wo[ul]d have paid you a visit last Sunday, but Peacock seduced me to walk with him the admirable Coulson & your nephew thro' various immense tracts of Kent & Surry. As you are a man of rural mind I consider it as one of my chief pleasures to ramble into the country with you & Thursday being one of my few holidays I offer to accompany you on any moderate piece of Pedestrianism w[hic]h you may feel bold enough to undertake ... Yours faithfully, T.J. Hogg" A fine letter linking several of the central figures of the English Romantics and the "rural mind" Book number: 226720 USD 3000.00 [Appr.: EURO 2389.25 | £UK 1913.75 | JP¥ 238313]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page