| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 448 books on 18 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Gamekeeper at Home: sketches of natural history and rural life. London: Smith, Elder, and Co, 1878 3rd edition. 8vo. vi[ii], 216pp. Original decorated green cloth gilt, uncut. Extremes rubbed with slight wear; cloth light stained and soiled; occasional light soiling; occasional very light pencil remarks to margins. -- John TurtonBook number: 27154 GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 37.63 | JP¥ 2989]
Keywords: natural history social history | In shopping cart More information div> |
"Wild Life in a Southern County by the author of ""The Gamekeeper at home"" Smith, Elder & Co, London, 1879, 1st edition. Original green cloth, gilt lettering to spine, gilt design to centre of front board. Border and decorative design blind stamped to rear board, same design to front board but coloured in black, no dustwrapper. 7.75ins x 5.25ins, xii, 387pp. Some foxing - heaviest to first few pages. Blind stamped ownership circle to front free endpaper. Front hinge cracking. Externally, corners rubbed and a small mark to the spine. A G to G+ copy of the fairly scarce 1st edition. Book number: 29022 GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.5 US$ 78.39 | JP¥ 6227] Catalogue: Rural
| In shopping cart More information div> |
After London and Amaryllis at the Fair Great Britain, J M DENT AND SONS. 1939. READING COPY - A externally unlovely hardcover without dustwrapper, Everyman's Library 951, in splotchily faded/soiled red cloth-covered boards bumped/rubbed to the spine ends/corners, internally good without writing or stamps, clean toned pages - still a tight readable copy. ; EVERYMAN 951; 1.42 x 7.01 x 4.65 Inches. Fair. Book number: 41287 GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.19 | JP¥ 492] Catalogue: Adult - Everymans' Library
Keywords: General Fiction General Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Counselling Victims of Warfare : Person-Centred Dialogues Oxford, United Kingdom, Radcliffe Medical Press Ltd. 2006. (ISBN: 1857757211). paperback. Clean, white, unmarked pages. As New/No Jacket. Book number: 151061 GBP 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 US$ 25.87 | JP¥ 2055] Catalogue: Psychiatry and Psychology
Keywords: War Victims Client-Centered Psychotherapy 1857757211 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Spring of the Year and Other Nature Essays Lutterworth Press, 1946. Hard Cover. Ill.: Parker, Agnes Miller - wood engravings. Good/Good. 2nd printing, good copy with minor edge wear & tone to boards, pages toned, bookplate on front inside cover, pages clean, binding tight, in a toned, rubbed & edge worn dust jacket protected in mylar. 1946 Hard Cover. 262 pp. "John Richard Jefferies (6 November 1848 - 14 August 1887) was an English nature writer, noted for his depiction of English rural life in essays, books of natural history, and novels. His childhood on a small Wiltshire farm had a great influence on him and provides the background to all his major works of fiction. For all that, these show a remarkable diversity, including Bevis (1882), a classic children's book, and After London (1885), an early work of science fiction. For much of his adult life, he suffered from tuberculosis, and his struggles with the illness and with poverty also play a role in his writing. Jefferies valued and cultivated an intensity of feeling in his experience of the world around him, a cultivation that he describes in detail in The Story of My Heart (1883). This work, an introspective depiction of his thoughts and feelings on the world, gained him the reputation of a nature mystic at the time. But it is his success in conveying his awareness of nature and people within it, both in his fiction and in essay collections such as The Amateur Poacher (1879) and Round About a Great Estate (1880), that has drawn most admirers. Walter Besant wrote of his reaction on first reading Jefferies: "Why, we must have been blind all our lives; here were the most wonderful things possible going on under our very noses, but we saw them not.". Book number: 1534077 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Keywords: Parker, Agnes Miller - wood engravings | In shopping cart More information div> |
"The Essential Richard Jefferies. Selected, with an introduction by Malcolm Elwin." "Jonathan Cape, London", 1948. 1st Edition. Hardcover. "First Edition. 332pp. Red cloth with gilt lettering to spine. With a photographic frontispiece (the bust of Jefferies in the National Portrait Gallery). A slightly dusty copy, cloth a little faded at head and foot of spine, else very good. I very lightly chipped, rubbed and dusty dust wrapper. Includes the complete version of Jefferies moving autobiography The Story of my Heart, plus extracts from Amaryllis at the Fair, Bevis, Greene Ferne Farm, The Dewy Morn, The Gamekeeper at Home, The Amateur Poacher, Wild Life in a Southern Country, Round About a Great Estate, Red Deer, Wood Magic, The Life of the Fields, The Open Air, After London and Field and Hedgerow.". Very Good/Good. Book number: DZY141009009 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
An Examination of Interfluvial Settlement in the Georgia Southern Piedmont. The Georgia Power Company Plant Scherer Archaeological Survey. University of Georgia Laboratory of Archaeology Series Report Number 15. Athens:, University of Georgia,, 1978.. Paperback. Very Good++ in Original Printed Wrappers with Mild Sun Spine, Mild Cover Covers. 4to. V, 135 Pps.. Book number: 19857 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Keywords: Archeology | In shopping cart More information div> |
AFTER LONDON; OR, WILD ENGLAND. In Two Parts. Part I. -The Relapse Into Barbarism. Part II. -Wild England London, Paris, New York & Melbourne:, Cassell & Company, Limited, 1885, First Edition; 1st State, Hardcover. Poor. Brown cloth. Pages [i-v] vi-vii [viii] [1] 2-442 [443-444: ads] + 8-page publisher's catalog dated "3.85" inserted at rear. Binding copy ONLY. Missing rear cover. Spine tips ragged, some cloth missing, corners heavily worn to beveled front cover. Stain on verso of endpaper and half title-page. Scattered smudging and staining throughout text. Pages lightly browned. Several pages have edge tears or folding. Small note in blue at bottom of page 225, there may be others like it. Writing in pencil on last endpaper. Upper corners of catalog in rear chipped. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; viii, 444 pages Book number: 48351 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7944] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
After London Or Wild England. NY: Dutton, 1906. Hardcover. No statement of edition or printing. Octavo, olive green cloth illustrated on front board and spine, gilt lettering, 311 pages. Previous owner's book-plate on front paste-down, foxing to edges, endpapers, and first few pages, including the title page, else good. No dust jacket. Good . Book number: 18710 USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.75 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 6752] Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: General Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
After London; or, Wild England - In Two Parts. Part I. The Relapse into Barbarism. Part II. Wild England. London: Cassell, 1885. First edition. 8vo. [viii], 442, [2, ad for Wood Magic] pp. No inserted catalogue of ads at end. Original brown cloth, spine titled in gilt, upper board blocked in black, lower board stamped in blind. Brown floral endsheets. Spine bumped, scuff at head, slight wear at extremities. Binder's blanks toned, slightly affecting first and last leaves of text. Minor external soiling. Very good, tight copy. Miller and Matthews B22.1a; Sadleir 1302; Wolff 3612; Negley, Utopian Literature: A Bibliography 617; Sargent, British and American Utopian Literature, 1516-1985, p. 73. ¶ Attractive copy of one of Jefferies' most notable works, one of the earliest novels to envision an end to progress and the return of the natural world Book number: 244045 USD 750.00 [Appr.: EURO 597.5 | £UK 478.5 | JP¥ 59578]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
AFTER LONDON AND AMARYLLIS AT THE FAIR London & New York, J. M. Dent/E. P. Dutton 1939, First Edition Thus, Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. ¶ 344 pages; Everyman's Library No. 951. Introduction by David Garnett. Red cloth over boards, gilt spine lettering, decorative motif blind-stamped on front board; tan top stain; red dust jacket with lettering and decorative motif in black on front panel; decorative endpapers; xvi, 344 pp., plus 8 pp. of Everymamn's Library list of titles; 4 1/2 in. x 6 3/4 in. Spine head lightly bumped, otherwise Fine. Dust jacket has edgewear with short tears and tiny chips, tanned spine, light toning. Book number: 60853 USD 22.95 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1823] Catalogue: Classics
| In shopping cart More information div> |
After London or Wild England London, Cassell & Company. 1885, 1 St UK. H,back, 8vo. gilt titles to spine. Top and tail ends of spine, and corners, bmpd. foxing to prelims. Cloth sl.discoloured, o/w book in good/+ cond. Good. Book number: 013946 GBP 240.00 [Appr.: EURO 299.75 US$ 376.26 | JP¥ 29890]
Keywords: Rural Life London Topography Richard Jefferies Countryside Natural History | In shopping cart More information div> |
After London and Amaryllis at the Fair GB, Everyman's Library (Dent/Dutton). 1939, 1st Thus. Hardback. Red cloth lettered in gold on spine (no decoration). Red "Fiction" DW has black and white "rosette" signed ER on front cover. Rear cover states "OVER 950 VOLUMES". Book and dustwrapper/dustjacket are in very good condition with minor signs of wear and/or age. VG/VG DW. Book number: EveryH_0951 GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 US$ 29.79 | JP¥ 2366]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Amaryllis at the Fair London, Sampson Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington. 1887, First Ed. H,back, 8vo. gilt titles to spine. Top and tail ends of spine bmpd. v.minor foxing to few pages, o/w book in v.g. cond. Very Good. Book number: 013952 GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 156.25 US$ 195.97 | JP¥ 15567]
Keywords: Rural Life Fiction Countryside Richard Jefferies Natural History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Amaryllis at the Fair London, Quartet Books, 1980. (ISBN: 0704333120) 144 pages. Paperback in good condition. Pages browning. -- Titles BooksBook number: 43153 NZD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.77 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 299] Catalogue: Fiction - Paperback
Keywords: 0704333120 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Amaryllis at the Fair. "Duckworth 'Readers Library' series, London", 1911. Hardcover. "The fourth impression of the first edition, reprinted in a uniform Readers Library edition with several other Jefferies novels. 260pp + iv publisher's advertisements. Blue fine weave cloth, lettered and ruled in gold at spine and with publishers motif blind-stamped to upper board. A hint of discolouration to boards. Endpaper lightly browned, else an extremely crisp copy. No wrapper, as issued. Matthews & Miller B24.11b.". Very Good. Book number: BC10025 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Amaryllis at the Fair London, Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd. Reprint. hardcover. Used, Not dated but circa 1940's. Small-sized volume. Cover looks a very little worn at the ends of spine. Contents in very good clean condition. Dust jacket lightly worn along the edges. Large chip to top of dust jacket. Mild age spotting to prelims and page block. Previous owner's name and date on FEP. Coloured top of page block. Decorated chapter headings and endings. Very Good/Good-. Book number: 147187 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Amaryllis at the Fair. A Novel. London: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington, 1887. First edition. 8vo. . Contemporary half blue morocco, t.e.g., pictorial cloth bound in at end. Fine. Miller & Matthews B24.1; Sadleir 1303; Wolff 3613. Book number: 244044 USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 398.25 | £UK 319 | JP¥ 39719]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Amaryllis at the Fair. London. Duckworth. Reprinted in Readers Library. 1911. Hardback. 8vo. Pp.,xvi,260,(4)adverts. Publishers blue cloth. Small marginal stains to 2 pages, else clean and unmarked throughout. Ageing to edges. Top corner cut from front end paper, where previous owner has removed name. Light shelf pressure rub to covers, and spine now lightly cocked. Book is Good++, near VG. No D.w Book number: 5194 GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.25 | JP¥ 1370]
Keywords: literature, novel, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Amaryllis at the Fair (1887) London, Sampson Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington. 1887, First Edition. Hard Cover. Recent rebinding in deep navy-blue leather over blue-and-brown cloth; blindstamped decorations and gilt ruling on spine; blue endpapers. A little foxing, otherwise very good. An attractive modern binding. Book number: 56095 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113] Catalogue: First Editions
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Amaryllis at the Fair Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, & Rivington, 1887. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. 260pp. Most of the pages are unopened (uncut) at top edges. No ads after p.260. Black endpapers with former owner's bookplate on front endpaper. Front and rear hinges are just barely starting. There is some transparent glue residue along the hinges front and rear, so someone might have tried to repair the cracked endpaper hinges, but the binding is solid. Green cloth covers have yellow amaryllis and yellow lettering on front, and gilt lettering on spine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall . Very Good/No Jacket. -- LJs BooksBook number: TAM409 USD 197.00 [Appr.: EURO 157 | £UK 125.75 | JP¥ 15649] Catalogue: Fiction and Literature / General Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Amaryllis At The Fair. A Novel Quartet Books, 1980, First edition. Hardback. FINE, Looks unused. Very minor storage signs. Main language English. ISBN 0704333120. Weight 191g.. -- BooksortBook number: 23511 GBP 11.99 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.8 | JP¥ 1493]
Keywords: 0704333120 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Amateur Poacher London, Smith, Elder & Co. 1879, First Edition. Half-Leather, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. In VERY GOOD + CONDITION. 240pp bound in brown cloth, stamped border design with bright gilt design in center of cover, gilt lettering on spine with black endpapers. Light wear to upper spine edge & corners, owner's name on half-title, occasioanl light foxing. BINDING AND HINGES TIGHT. Book number: 002123 USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.75 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 6752] Catalogue: Scotland, England, Ireland & Wales
Keywords: Hunting Poaching Naturalist | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Amateur Poacher "Smith Elder & Co. London", 1896. Hardcover. "New Edition. 240pp. A very nice copy. Brown boards with gilt lettering and illustration to spine and front board. Very minor shelfwear to head and tail of spine, and tiny indications of foxing to fore edges and preliminary leaves. No dust wrapper, as issued.". Very Good. Book number: BC190707003 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3736]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | - Next page