| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 21 books |
ABRIDGMENT OF THE AMERICAN GAZETTEER. Boston: Thomas & Andrews 1798 1st edition (as such). First edition. First printing of Morse's abridged version of his famed Gazetteer. This edition is complete with one folding map of North America. The map is complete but one of the folds is partially torn. Mild browning to text. Bound in full 18th century calf. A hardcover book in good condition. Book number: 100995 USD 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 219.25 | £UK 175.5 | JP¥ 21845]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The American universal geography; or, a view of the present state of all the kingdoms, states, and colonies in the known world… Charlestown, Lincoln & Edmands [et al.], 1819. "Seventh edition," 2 vols., thick 8vo, pp. iv, 10-898, [2]; [2], [5]-859; 6 folding maps, that of The World as frontispiece in vol. I is miscreased and has a short closed tear on the verso, and that of the U.S. is worn at the fold with short tears; contemporary full mottled calf, red morocco labels on spines; occasional foxing, but largely a clean and sound copy. The first volume is deals with the Western Hemisphere, and the second to the Eastern Hemisphere and Australasia. The title-page states that the book is "accompanied by a General Atlas of the World, containing sixty- three maps by Arrowsmith and Lewis," but there is no atlas present, and Sabin makes no note of such an atlas. Sabin 50926. Book number: 16482 USD 468.75 [Appr.: EURO 373.5 | £UK 299 | JP¥ 37236]
Keywords: Geography Americana Maps Travel | In shopping cart More information div> |
The American universal geography; or, a view of the present state of all the kingdoms, states, and colonies in the known world, and of the United States of America in particular… Boston, printed by J. T. Buckingham, for Thomas & Andrews, 1805. Fifth edition of vol. I, fourth edition of vol. II, 2 vols., thick 8vo, pp. 6, [2], [17]-864; [4], [9]-664; 6 folding maps; some foxing, particularly on the maps, but generally a very good, sound set in contemporary full mottled calf, red morocco labels on spines. The first volume is deals with the Western Hemisphere, and the second to the Eastern Hemisphere and Australasia. The title-page states that the book is "accompanied by a General Atlas of the World, containing sixty-three maps by Arrowsmith and Lewis," but there is no atlas present, and Sabin makes no note of such an atlas. Sabin 50926. Book number: 28956 USD 718.75 [Appr.: EURO 572.5 | £UK 458.5 | JP¥ 57096]
Keywords: Geography Americana Maps Travel | In shopping cart More information div> |
The American Universal Geography. Volume 2 only Lincoln & Edmands, 1819. 6th Edition. Hard Cover, Good/No Dust Jacket As Issued. Thick large 8vo. Sixth Edition. Original leather covers Morse's Geography. Good reading copy. Leather covers are rubbed/cracking in spots. Small hole on title page margin. Pages/endpapers foxed. Contains fold-out maps of Europe, Africa and Asia (6 in all). Maps intact. Tight binding. 841p plus index. Book number: 107193 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
Keywords: History Reference Maps Vintage Antiqurian | In shopping cart More information div> |
The American Geography; Or, a View of the Present Situation of the United States of America. Elizabethtown:, Shepard Kollock,, 1789. Hardcover. Good+. 1st edition, Full brown calf, thick 8vo, 534 pages. Solid & square; binding has a little light edgewear, spine joints starting near head, corners bumped & rounded, spine ends have neat small chipping, spine label very nice, pages a little tanned w/ occasional fox spots, light scattered pencil marks, but very square & tight, clean. Howes 840. Lacks the two maps. Howes 840. Lacks the two maps. Book number: 252302 USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 278.75 | £UK 223.25 | JP¥ 27803] Catalogue: AMERICA GENERAL
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Annals of the American Revolution; or a Record of the Causes and Events. ..and an Appendix containing a Biography of the Principal Military officers who were instrumental in Achieving Our Independence. Hartford, 1824. (AMERICAN REVOLUTION) First edition. 8vo. Frontispiece and 5 (1 folding) plates. [4], 400, 50 pp. Contemporary tree sheep, gilt spine, red morocco label, edges yellow. Some foxing as usual. Some penciled notes at rear. Howes M840a; Sabin 50927. Book number: 35587 USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 199.25 | £UK 159.5 | JP¥ 19859]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Annals of the American Revolution, or: A Record of the Causes and Events Which Produced and Terminated in the Establishment and Independence of the American Republic, Interspersed with Numerous Appropriate Documents and Anecdotes, to Which Is Prefixed... Port Washington, NY, Kennikat Press 1968, Reprint Edition, Hardcover. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Navy cloth bind. very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; marker line across top leaf edges, else a very crisp, tight & clean copy. No dj. ; B&w ils.; orig. pub. 1824.; 8vo; 400+ pages Book number: 37235 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: US History: Revolutionary War
Keywords: Early American History Indian Wars American Military History | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Character and Reward of a good and faithful sevant illustrated in a Sermon, delivered at Charlestown, April 29, 1798; the Lord's-Day following the death and interment of the Honorable James Russell . . . Boston, Samuel Hall, 1798,. Disbound. Very good condition, some pages loose. 21p. Book number: 32941 USD 38.90 [Appr.: EURO 31 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3090] Catalogue: Biography & Genealogy
Keywords: Americana Sermons Russell, James, 1715-1798 Catalogue 67 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A compendious and complete system of modern geography. Or a view of the present state of the world… Boston, Thomas and Andrews, et al., 1814. First edition, 8vo, pp. viii, [9]-670, [1]; engraved folding frontispiece map of the world, engraved folding chart of the solar system, 5 folding engraved maps of the continents; contemporary full sheep, red morocco label on spine; wear at extremities, top of spine slightly chipped, sheep peeling at 1 corner; a good, sound, complete copy. American Imprints 32175; Sabin 50929 (giving an erroneous title). Book number: 33896 USD 406.25 [Appr.: EURO 323.75 | £UK 259.25 | JP¥ 32272]
Keywords: School Books Geography Americana Education Cartography | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Compendious History of New England. Designed for schools and for private families. Ornamented with a neat Map Charlestown, Printed and sold by Samuel Etheridge. 1804, First Edition. Full-Leather. First edition. 388 pages. With a large fold out map of New England present at the front. An in depth history of New England from its first settlement, the lives of the first and subsequent settlers, a history of the Native Americans, the French war, witchcraft, and other topics. Bound in full calf leather. In FAIR/GOOD condition. Heavy scuffing to the covers and extremities. Small oval of leather missing near front cover center hinge. Uneven darkening with an area of apparent dampstain near the foot of the spine. Spine faded. Leather split along the length of both hinges but covers are still attached, although weak. Corners rounded. Spine pulled with minor loss of leather to the head and foot. Heavy offsetting to the first and last few pages. Dampstain present along the fore edge and into the text of the last 4 pages of the book. Pages 87-94 becoming loose but still intact. Moderate foxing and browning throughout the book. The map is intact and not missing any pieces but does have two 2 ½ inch tears along the folds, as well as one jagged vertical 2 ½ tear from the center lower edge where it is attached to the binding. Still a solid copy in FAIR/GOOD condition with the hard to find map. Photos available upon request. Sabin 50930. Bradford 3702. Fair/No Jacket. Book number: 001214 USD 195.00 [Appr.: EURO 155.5 | £UK 124.5 | JP¥ 15490] Catalogue: Americana
Keywords: New England New Hampshire Vermont Maine Massachusetts Connecticut Rhode Island Town/State Histories | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Compendious History of New-England : to which is added, A Short Abstract of the History of New-York, and New-Jersey, Charlestown, Printed by S. Etheridge, 1820, Third Edition, enlarged and Improved. Hardcover. Very good condition, in worn calf, name clipped for front flyleaf. 324p. Book number: 40527 USD 94.40 [Appr.: EURO 75.25 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 7499] Catalogue: Americana
Keywords: Americana New England - History United States - History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Geography Made Easy: Being an Abridgement of the American Universal Geography. Boston, Thomas & Andrews. 1816. Leather. Significant age wear; scuffs, soils, scrapes and chips on leather, stains, foxing, age toning, etc. A reference copy only. Fair. -- UHR BooksBook number: 070730 USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1549] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Study, Studies, Literature, Literary, Readers, Reading, Writers, Writing, Social, Society, Culture, Geography | In shopping cart More information div> |
Geography Made Easy: Being an Abridgement of the American Universal Geography ... Boston, Thomas & Andrews. 1812. Full-Leather, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fifteenth edition (stated). 360 pp. frontis map of world, map of North American facing page 66, octavo, full calf binding with gilt ruled spine and titles. The two maps are lacking up to 50%. Contents are very worn and foxed. Binding solid and in suprisingly good condition for its age, with usual extremity wear but intact joints. Priced adjusted to reflect condition of maps and extent of foxing. Fair. Book number: 785148 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Old Stuff
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Geography made Easy: being an Abridgement of the American Universal Geography. Troy, New York: Printed by Parker and Bliss, 1814. 8vo. Two folding maps. Contemporary tree sheep, red morocco label. Rubbed, head of spine and a couple of corners torn, browning of text, else very good. ¶ With the early printed booklabel reading "The Property of William Carpenter, Rehoboth, Mass. 18[14]" (with the "14" filled in in ink with inked price) Book number: 33078 USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 199.25 | £UK 159.5 | JP¥ 19859]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Geography made easy: being an abridgement of the American Universal Geography … to which is added an improved chronological table of remarkable events … calculated particularly for the use and improvement of schools and academies… Boston, Thomas & Andrews, 1807. "Eleventh edition, corrected by the author," 12mo, pp. viii, [9]-432; engraved folding map of the world bound in as a frontispiece, folding map of North America; pretty nice copy in contemporary full sheep, red morocco label on the spine; extremities lightly rubbed, early owners' signatures and purchase price recorded, moderate toning of the text. Book number: 33919 USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 199.25 | £UK 159.5 | JP¥ 19859]
Keywords: Geography Education Text Books Americana Gazetteer | In shopping cart More information div> |
GEOGRAPHY MADE EASY Boston, Thomas & Andrews. 1811. Hardcover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book, Some foxing on the pages.Printed May 1811.Waear on corners.Full-Leather cover. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 073767 USD 40.50 [Appr.: EURO 32.5 | £UK 26 | JP¥ 3217] Catalogue: Education
Keywords: Geography,Antiquarian, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Modern Atlas, Adapted to Morse's New School Geography. Published According to an Act of Congress By Richardson & Lord, No. 75, Cornhill, Boston. Boston:, Richardson & Lord,, 1822. Paperback. binding Fair, text Good. 1st edition (? OCLC shows no 1822 edition), quarto, blue wraps, {22} pages, sewn into a full brown leather portfolio backed with written-on paper. Portfolio worn, wraps silverfished with chipped edges, initials to front wrap, name, text edgeworn, foxed, & lightly dampstained. 8 maps, 2 double-page & 6 full-page. Hand-colored in outline. American Imprints 9554. (3 copies), OCLC shows 1 copy. 8 maps, 2 double-page & 6 full-page. Hand-colored in outline. American Imprints 9554. (3 copies), OCLC shows 1 copy. Book number: 211767 USD 400.00 [Appr.: EURO 318.75 | £UK 255.25 | JP¥ 31775] Catalogue: ANTIQUES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A New Universal Gazetteer, or, Geographical Dictionary, Containing a Description of the Various Countries, Provinces, Cities, Towns, Seas, Lakes, Rivers, Mountains, Capes, &c. in the Known World. With an Appendix, containing an Account of the Monies, Weights, and Measures of Various Countries, with Tables Illustrating the Population, Commerce, and Resources of the United States. New Haven: S. Converse, 1823. 856 pp. Sm. 4to.[25 cm.]. Full calf with red morocco spine label. Fourth edition revised and corrected. Chips and tears to spine ends, wear to tips; boards rubbed but sound, label complete, volume still tight with strong hinges, small chips to lower corner of endpapers, scattered foxing throughout; overall a good or better solid copy of this important work. ¶ Jedidiah Morse (1761-1826) clergyman and geographer wrote Geography Made Easy in 1784, which was said by historian George W. White to be the first geography published in the United States; others soon followed and were highly successful. In 1797 Morse published his first geographical dictionary, The American Gazetteer. This fourth edition was published with the aide of his son with whom he also worked on a pocket gazetteer. (A separate atlas of sixty-three maps was created by Aaron Arrowsmith and Samuel Lewis). Shoemaker 13403. Book number: 22857 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7944]
Keywords: Science & Technology, Geography | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Sermon Preached at Charlestown November 29, 1798. On the Anniversary Thanksgiving in Massachusetts. With an Appendix Designed to Illustrate Some Parts of the Discourse; Exhibiting Proofs of the Early Existence, Progress and Deleterious Effects of French Intrigue and Influence in the United States. By Jedidiah Morse, D.D. Pastor of the Church in Charlestown. Worcester, MA: Printed by Daniel Greenleaf, July 10th, 1799. - Octavo, softcover unbound in printed self-wraps sewn with cream cord. The outer leaves are darkened, lightly stained & chipped with the corners bumped & creased. There are tiny brown marks to the edges of the half-title & the bottom edge of the rear leaf. There are pieces out of the bottom corner & front edge of the rear leaf. 88 pages, including the half-title. The edges of the pages are darkened & chipped & their corners are creased. There is scattered light staining & foxing and there is an early owner's ink name below the end of the text. Good. This is the first Worcester edition of a pamphlet originally published in 1798 by Samuel Hall in Boston [Evans 35841].Best remembered as the "father of American Geography", Morse was a strong Federalist. "He was startled and dismayed in the 1790's by the rising tide of republicanism and by the prevalence of the 'French influence', which seemed to him to threaten 'orderly' government and religion in the United States. In 1798 he firmly believed that he had discovered the secret cause of these evils in the spread of Illuminism to this side of the Atlantic, and, giving wide publicity to this dubious discovery in three sensational published sermons, he contributed not a little to the wave of popular hysteria which followed the outbreak of the quasi-war with France." [Dictionary of American Biography]. The sermon published here is one of the three referred to by the DAB. Book number: 16538 USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 199.25 | £UK 159.5 | JP¥ 19859] Catalogue: Americana
Keywords: Americana; Federalist; Pastor; Geographer; Jedidiah Morse; Sermon; French Influence; French Intrigue; Anti-French; a Sermon Preached at Charlestown November 29, 1798. On the Anniversary Thanksgiving in Massachusetts; Illuminism; Illuminati; First Worceste | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Traveller's Guide, Or, Pocket Gazetteer of the United States : Extracted from the Latest Edition of Morse's Universal Gazetteer / By Jedidiah Morse and Richard Morse New Haven : N. Whiting 1832. 1st Edition. Lacks map unfortunately. Description: 323 p. ; 16 cm. Subjects: United States--Gazetteers. Finely bound in modern aniline calf over marble boards. Raised bands with gilt-blocked title. Spine compartments uniformly tooled in gilt. A very good copy - scans and additional bibliographic detail on request.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 63185 € 95.00 [Appr.: US$ 119.29 | £UK 76.25 | JP¥ 9476]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Traveller's Guide: or Pocket Gazetteer of the United States. New Haven: Printed and Published by Nathan Whiting, 1823. Originally published as "The American Gazetteer" in 1797. 16mo. Without map. 14 Tables (iv), 324 pp. Contemporary tree calf, red morocco label. Rubbed, minor scuffing of front cover, some browning and spotting of text, with the bookplate of James Douglas. Howes M839. Book number: 18443 USD 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 219.25 | £UK 175.5 | JP¥ 21845]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |