| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 52 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Surrealist and Fantastic Film Festival: Series of 4 Programs. First Program Commencing Friday, Dec. 19, 1941. Fifth Avenue Playhouse, 66 Fifth Ave. , Bet. 12th and 13th Sts. , N.Y... . . New York: Fifth Avenue Playhouse, 1941. - Octavo, softcover bound in pictorial blue & gray self-wraps. [16] pages with the text printed in blue & black. Illustrated in blue, black & white. The outer pages are slightly darkened along the spine & there is a light crease across the top corner of each of the first 2 leaves. Despite these minor flaws, a beautifully preserved program in near fine condition. The festival is introduced on the second page by Martin J. Lewis and H. S. Rosenwald, Managing Directors of the Fifth Avenue Playhouse: "...The surrealistic, abstract or fantastic film is designed purposely to disturb and shock one's balance. Surrealism attempts, we are told, 'to discover and explore the more real than the real world behind the real'. In the surrealist film it is never the plot that receives atention but rather the wealth of innuendo which accompanies each action and which forms an emotional pattern far richer than the usual straight story..."Among the films shown in the festival [with notes on each in the program] are the American classics "Lot in Sodom" and "The Fall of the House of Usher" by Watson and Webber, Cocteau's "Blood of the Poet", Chaplin's first feature--a fantastically burlesque version of "Carmen"--, the premier showing of Lotte Reineger's "The Adventures of Prince Achmed", "The Living Dead" by Richard Oswald, "The Robber Symphony" by Frederick Feher, "The Blue Light" by Bela Balacz, "Emak Bakia" by Man Ray, Carl Dreyer's "Vampire", and what the program calls "the first American produced surrealist film" "Object Lesson" by Christopher Young.A rare program. Book number: 20802 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.5 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11916] Catalogue: Film
Keywords: Film; Movies; Fantasy; Surrealism; Fifth Avenue Playhouse; Brochure; Surrealist and Fantastic Film Festival; Martin J. Lewis; H.S. Rosenwald; Jean Cocteau; Charlie Chaplin; Lotte Reineger; Man Ray; Carl Dreyer; J. Sibley Watson, Jr. ; Melville Webber; Chr | In shopping cart More information div> |
Eva Watson Schutze: Chicago Photo-Secessionist The University of Chicago Library. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0943056063). Paperback. 4to, 39 pp, fine in pictorial wraps. 20 full-page monochrome plates. Scarce exhibition catalogue on this long-overlooked photographer. Fine. Book number: 5174 USD 30.50 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2423]
Keywords: Eva Watson Schutze, Women Artists, Women Photographers, Photo Secessionism, Photo Secessionist, Chicago Artists, Chicago Photographers, Eva Watson Schultze, Photobook, Photo Secession Secessionism, Women Photographers 0943056063 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Pilgrim's Progress Retold in Modern English London, Scripture Union. 1978. Hardcover with dust jacket. Ill.: Peter Wane. Very near fine book pages are tanned in a very near fine dust jacket. (ISBN: 0854217525) , /Dust Jacket Included. Book number: 2006_281 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0854217525 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Australian Journal of French Studies, Vol IV N° 1, January-April 1967 "Cheshire, Monash University, 1967. Contient : France and South-Asia : Outlines for an Interpretation, by H. G. Gelber (22 p., in english). Activité structurante et ses implications, par Antoine Denat (21 p., en français). Producing and Interpreting Marivaux, by Valentina Brady (18 p., in engl.). Voltaire, Helvétius and an English Pirate, by Wallace Kirsop (12 p., in engl.). The Construction of an Episode in ""A la Recherche du Temps Perdu (Proust)"", by R. G. Howard (12 p., in engl.). Gide and the Devil, by Graeme Watson (11 p., in engl.). Jean Giraudoux and Franz Wedekind, by Mary Maclean (10 p., in engl.). Préface à Suzannah, par Jean Giraudoux (Texte inédit, en franç., 2 p.). ... 1 fascicule in-8, broché. Bon état." ¶ "Cheshire, Monash University, 1967. Contient : France and South-Asia : Outlines for an Interpretation, by H. G. Gelber (22 p., in english). Activité structurante et ses implications, par Antoine Denat (21 p., en français). Producing and Interpreting Marivaux, by Valentina Brady (18 p., in engl.). Voltaire, Helvétius and an English Pirate, by Wallace Kirsop (12 p., in engl.). The Construction of an Episode in ""A la Recherche du Temps Perdu (Proust)"", by R. G. Howard (12 p., in engl.). Gide and the Devil, by Graeme Watson (11 p., in engl.). Jean Giraudoux and Franz Wedekind, by Mary Maclean (10 p., in engl.). Préface à Suzannah, par Jean Giraudoux (Texte inédit, en franç., 2 p.). ... 1 fascicule in-8, broché. Bon état." Book number: 57429 € 14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.58 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1397]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Australian Journal of French Studies, Vol III N° 1, January-April 1966 "Cheshire, Monash University, 1966. Contient : Les Idéologues de l'An VIII et le voyage de Nicolas Baudin en Australie (1800-1804), par Jean-Paul Faivre (13 p., en français). ""Protos"", by Graeme Watson (6 p., in english). Lafcadio : a reappraisal, by James A. Grieve (14 p., in english). The Poetic Wonderland of Cocteau's Thomas l'Imposteur, by David Bancroft (15 p., in english). ""La Magie du Réel"" : Antonin Artaud and the Experience of the Theatre, by Ross Chambers (15 p., in english). Albert Camus and the Significance of Art, by R. B. Leal (13 p., in engl.). A Spanish Source for Anatole France's Thais, by Kelver Hartley (5 p.). All Done with Mirrors or The Solitude of Jean Genet, by Richard N. Coe (26 p., in engl.). 1 fascicule in-8, broché. Bon état." ¶ "Cheshire, Monash University, 1966. Contient : Les Idéologues de l'An VIII et le voyage de Nicolas Baudin en Australie (1800-1804), par Jean-Paul Faivre (13 p., en français). ""Protos"", by Graeme Watson (6 p., in english). Lafcadio : a reappraisal, by James A. Grieve (14 p., in english). The Poetic Wonderland of Cocteau's Thomas l'Imposteur, by David Bancroft (15 p., in english). ""La Magie du Réel"" : Antonin Artaud and the Experience of the Theatre, by Ross Chambers (15 p., in english). Albert Camus and the Significance of Art, by R. B. Leal (13 p., in engl.). A Spanish Source for Anatole France's Thais, by Kelver Hartley (5 p.). All Done with Mirrors or The Solitude of Jean Genet, by Richard N. Coe (26 p., in engl.). 1 fascicule in-8, broché. Bon état." Book number: 57447 € 14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.58 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1397]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Assessment and Evaluation in Whole Language Programs Norwood (MA): Christopher-Gordon, 1992, . hard bound, later printing, 251pp includes index. As new in white laminated boards. Extra shipping to USA. Book number: 16900 USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 711] Catalogue: Language Studies/Linguistics
Keywords: Bill Harp; Assessment Evaluation Whole Language Programs; Bill Hapr; John Betrand; Dorothy Watson; Janice Henson; Ward Cockrum; Maggie Castillo; Jeanne Reardon; Yvonne Siu-Runyan; Hilary Sumner; Dorothy King; Jean Church; Ron Hutchison; William Bintz; Jer | In shopping cart More information div> |
Pegasus Press Advertising Brochure Christchurch, Pegasus. First Edition. Broadsheet, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Booklet, (200 gram rate) A4 sheet folded once to make four pages, advertising three recent release by Pegasus Press, viz.; Stanbd in the Rain by Jean Watson, Port Before Breakfast by John Hamley and The Adaptable Man by Jeanet Frame, minor light crease otherwise tidy example. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 006022 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.05 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798] Catalogue: New Zealand Fiction
Keywords: Janet Frame Jean Watson Pegasus Press Ephemera Canterbury New Zealand Publishing | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Balloon Watchers Palmerston North, Dunmore Press. 1975, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (500 gram rate) unclipped dust wrapper has surface wear and rubbing showing as white to the blue paper, rear panel has some surface lifting damage also, book is tidy, small format, 97pp first title in the Kea New Fiction Series, author's second work. Very Good/Good. Book number: 003660 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995] Catalogue: New Zealand Fiction
Keywords: New Zealand Fiction Literature First Edition Jean Watson Barry Crump Dunmore Press Private Press Kea New Fiction Series | In shopping cart More information div> |
The History of Surrealist Painting New York, Grove Press. 1960. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth, 383 pp. illus. (part col.), ports.; 25 cm. Firm binding. Clean inside copy. Pages yellowing at extremities. Dust jacket worn/torn. Another copy available. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Very Good/Fair. Book number: 003686 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972] Catalogue: European::8. Modern, 1900-1945
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The History of Surrealist Painting GB, Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 1960, 1st Edition. Hardback. In loose polythene protector. SPECIAL POSTAGE RATES APPLY GB £5. VG+/VG DW. Book number: d144.011 GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 US$ 29.79 | JP¥ 2366]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The History of Surrealist Painting New York, Grove Press. 1960. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth, 383 pp. illus. (part col.), ports.; 25 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. Dust jacket, price-clipped on the front flap, protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 000852 USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 63.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 6355] Catalogue: European::8. Modern, 1900-1945
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Stand in the Rain (signed Presentation copy) Christchurch, Pegasus Press. 1965, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (500 grams) fep has signed presentation from author to Arnold and Jill Wall, as well as Arnold Wall's signature, unclipped dust wrapper has mild surface wear and rubbing, minor creasing to spine ends and corner tips,book is tidy, small format, 150pp author's first work. Very Good/Very Good. Presentation Copy. Book number: 007669 € 50.00 [Appr.: US$ 62.79 | £UK 40.25 | JP¥ 4988] Catalogue: New Zealand Fiction
Keywords: New Zealand Fiction Literature First Edition Jean Watson Barry Crump Arnold Wall Pegasus Press Private Press Kea New Fiction Series Signed Copy Presentation | In shopping cart More information div> |
Stand in the Rain Christchurch, Pegasus Press. 1965, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (500 grams) unclipped dust wrapper has mild tape residue to edges of flaps and at tail of spine, inscription to paste down, book is tidy, small format, 150pp author's first work. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 006193 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.6 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796] Catalogue: New Zealand Fiction
Keywords: New Zealand Fiction Literature First Edition Jean Watson Barry Crump Dunore Press Private Press Kea New Fiction Series | In shopping cart More information div> |
The World is an Orange and the Sun Palmerston North, Dunmore Press. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0908564139) Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (500 gram rate) unclipped dust wrapper has minor surface wear and rubbing showing as white to the blue paper, small area blacked out over a name to paste down, book is tidy, small format, 185pp sixth title in the Kea New Fiction Series, author's second work. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 007670 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995] Catalogue: New Zealand Fiction
Keywords: New Zealand Fiction Literature First Edition Jean Watson Barry Crump Dunmore Press Private Press Kea New Fiction Series 0908564139 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Chinesische Kunst. Deutsche Übersetzung von Dietrich Seckel. 2 Bände. Zch., Orell Füssli (1963/1960). 4°; 263 S., mit 198 tls farb. Abb.; 289 S., m. 210 tls. farb. Abb.; OLn. m. farb. OU., fast wie neu. ¶ Bd. 1: Bronze, Jade, Skulptur, Keramik. Bd. 2: Gold, Silber, Bronze, Email, Lack, Holz. Book number: CHIN0011 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995] Catalogue: China
Keywords: Kunstgeschichte, China, Geschichte, Art history, History | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Princess and Curdie Ark Publishing, 1st thus 1979. Hardback, with dustjacket. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Green boards, gilt title to spine. B/w text illustrations. Abridged by Watson. Spine slightly bumped. Contents fine. Wrapper is price-cut and slightly edge rubbed. ISBN: 0854218149 Book number: 386373 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: CHILDRENS Wane, Peter 0854218149 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Princess and the Goblin London: Galley, 1981. 0861360249. ISBN: 0861360249. Lge 8vo with d/w; abridged version; illus. By Peter Wane; Vg/Vg;. Book number: 52359 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996] Catalogue: Juvenile: : George Macdonald
Keywords: 0861360249 Childrens | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Princess and the Goblin London, Ark Publishing. 1979. (ISBN: 0854218157) Hard Cover, 8vo - 9.25" Tall. Ill.: Wane, Peter. Slight (marginal) forwards lean to the spine, slight wear to cover edges. There is a slight grubby mark to the front endpaper. No names or inscriptions. The dustwrapper is now protected inside a removable clear film sleeve. 128pp. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 039833 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747] Catalogue: Children's
Keywords: Children's Fiction 0854218157 Wane, Peter | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Princess and the Goblin Zondervan Pub, Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A. 1980. Hard Cover, Illustrated by: Wane, Peter. Very Good/Good. vg blue hard cover in good price clipped dustjacket now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. Dustjacket is chipped and worn on edges with creasing and short tears along top edge. abridged edition 128pp vg/g . Book number: 80474 USD 11.25 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 894] Catalogue: Young Readers
Keywords: Young Readers, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Camera. An International Document of Nineteenth and Twentieth Century Photography. March, 1977-December 1977, Numbers 3-12; January 1978-March 1978, Numbers 1-3. [13 ISSUES]. Lucerne, Bucher, 1977-78. 13 volumes. Quarto. About pp. 50 each, printed on fine stock. Numerous portfolios in colour, monochrome, or tinted plates. Original pictorial card wrappers, illustrated on both covers. Preserved in a card archive box. In a very fine condition. Excellent set, superbly well preserved. ¶ First edition. A fine set of an extraordinary, path-breaking journal dedicated to the art and history of photography. Each copy has a unique back cover plate, by invited artist, part in the ongoing series 'The World of Polaroid Instant Photography', now a collector-item in itself. Noteworthy in particular are the rare, excellent issues dedicated entirely to the work of Eugène Atget, with superb full-page plates; the issue introducing Joel Sternfeld earlier work; the issue dedicated to Joel Meyerowitz work with remarkably fine plates; the issue dedicated to the second generation of colour photographers, and several others. Some of the issues are still with the original 'Camera' card envelopes, printed in blue stencil. Book number: 2225 € 195.00 [Appr.: US$ 244.86 | £UK 156.25 | JP¥ 19451] Catalogue: Photographic Literature
Keywords: Art history modern culture Photographic literature photowork photo-work photo work individual photographer photographers photographs photography photographic essay album collection series monograph visual Illustrations Periodicals monthly journal mag | In shopping cart More information div> |
Time of Trial. The Personal Story behind the Cheltenham Spy Scandal. London; Hodder and Stoughton, 1984. 1st ed. ".contains all the ingredients of a classic spy thriller with one decisive difference: it is all true...unique insight into one of Britains most publicised trials, but also a personal story of faith and courage that will leave no one unmoved." Pp. 175. Slight toning to pages, P/b. G+. Book number: 17140 GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP¥ 436] Catalogue: Criminology
Keywords: Prime Time Trial Personal Cheltenham Spy Scandal Criminology A7197 Criminology | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Handbook to English Romanticism Houndmills, Basingstoke, Hampshire, U.K. Macmillan & Co. For The Mind Association. 1992. (ISBN: 0333469518). hardcover. Used, Jacket plastic protected, with very slight wear to edges including a small tear on upper front, and some light grubbiness. Binding is very well preserved. There are some marks in margins in pencil some times quite densely, and pages have light foxing around edges, though otherwise pages are clean and crisp, and printing is tight and bright. MB. Good/Good. Book number: 250024 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: 0333469518 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Chinesische Kunst. Bronze, Jade, Skulptur, Keramik Orell Fussli Verlag, 1980. Pp: 263. Deel 1. ISBN: 9783280012246. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1770162 € 60.00 [Appr.: US$ 75.34 | £UK 48.25 | JP¥ 5985] Catalogue: Kunst
Keywords: 9783280012246 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Geomorphology of Cold Environments. MacMillan/St. Martins, 1970. First US Edition. Hardcover. Dust jacket is rubbed and worn at extremities, especially at extremities of spine area, vertical crease down the center of the spine, jacket now protected by fresh mylar sleeve. Book has owner name on first endpaper, minor bumps to green cloth covers, no other defects. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. Classic work on the subject, translated from the French. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 320 pages. Geology. Geologic Features. Cold Environments. Geomorphology. Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. Book number: 27729 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Geomorphology of Cold Environments London, Macmillan. 1969. Hardback. 320 pages; green cloth cover with gilt titles; dustwrapper with sellotape marks to spine edges; good copy;. Good/Fair. Book number: 11634 GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 62.71 | JP¥ 4982] Catalogue: Geology
Keywords: Climate; Quaternary; Cold; Soil; Periglacial; Microrelief; Frost; Slopes; Rocks; Plurizonal; Morphogenetic; | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page