ascending
descending
found: 182 books on 8 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

AARONOVITCH, SAM, AND SMITH, RON, WITH JEAN GARDINER AND ROGER MOORE
The Political Economy of British Capitalism: A Marxist Analysis
London, McGraw-Hill, 1981. (ISBN: 0070841217) Soft Cover . Large octavo, stiff wraps, ix + 397pp. tables. Wraps faded at spine, no remarkable wear. A clean and sound copy in protective laminate.
Book number: 16206
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Catalogue: Political Theory
Keywords: Political Theory Economy Economics Class Struggle Labour Process of Production Development National Income Monetarism Keynesianism Capitalist Pricing Investment Economics Political Economy0070841217
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMS, CHARLES; GOLDEN, HARRY; PARTCH, VIRGIL; PRICE, GEORGE; PRICE ROGER; SAXON, CHARLES; SHEPHERD, JEAN; SMITH, H. ALLEN; STEIG, WILLIAM; AND OTHER CARTOONISTS AND WRITERS,
Think Small.
Volkswagen of America, Inc., 1967. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Boards are rubbed and foxed, gummark on front. Prior owner name on fep. Pages are clean with no markings, binding is sound.
Book number: 112932
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Automotive Humor
In shopping cart

More information

SMITH, JEAN AND ELIZABETH SMITH
Collecting Canada's Past
Scarborough, Ontario, Prentice-Hall of Canada, 1974. Hardcover. Square 4to, pp. 220. Very good+ in clipped, rubbed & edgeworn, good+ dust jacket. photographs by Ken Bell.
Book number: 013918
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993]
Keywords: Antique clothing, Artifacts, Canadiana, Antique furniture, Collector
In shopping cart

More information

JOLLOIS PROSPER JEAN-BAPTISTE, DEVILLIERS EDOUARD - SMITH CONSTANTIN
SYOUT. (LYCOPOLIS). Plans, coupes, élévation et détails de divers hypogées (vol. IV pl. 47), planche dessinée par Prosper Jean-Baptiste Jollois, Edouard Devilliers et gravée par Constantin Smith.
Imprimerie Impériale, Paris _1802-1830, 70 X 51,5 cm, une feuille. Gravure originale in plano extraite de l''Edition Impériale' de la Description de l'Egypte ou Recueil des observations et recherches faites en Egypte pendant l'expédition française, publié par les ordres de Sa Majesté l'Empereur Napoléon le Grand. Réalisée entre 1802 et 1830, elle fut tirée à 1000 exemplaires offerts aux institutions. Papier vergé au filigrane 'Egypte ancienne et moderne' visible par transparence, protégé par une serpente. Relevé des fameux tombeaux de Lycopolis ('la ville du loup' en grec) capitale de la Haute Egypte dont les chambres funéraires abritaient les sépultures de notables. Construits dans des collines à l'ouest du site, ils datent de la première période intérmédiaire et du début du Moyen-Empire. Ils se trouvent aujourd'hui dans la ville d'Assiout. Très bel effet décoratif. La planche montre l'entrée, le décor gravé de hiéroglyphes des parois, les coupes et le plan des hypogées. Rares rousseurs marginales n'affectant pas du tout la planche, sinon excellent état de fraîcheur et de conservation. La monumentale première édition de la Description de l'Egypte en 13 volumes comportait 892 planches dont 72 coloriées, parmi lesquelles 9 volumes concernaient l'Antiquité. Les autres volumes traitaient de l'Histoire Naturelle et de l'Egypte moderne car Napoléon Bonaparte avait emmené avec lui une commission de savants de toutes disciplines si bien que, disait-on, dans sa description était emmagasiné 'le plus riche musée de l'Univers'. Cet ouvrage fut rédigé en partie par la baron Dominique Vivant-Denon avant que ce dernier soit nommé directeur général du Musée Napoléon au Louvre. Plus de 80 artistes et 400 graveurs furent engagés pour ce projet titanesque. Les dimensions des planches exceptionnellement grandes nécessitèrent la création d'une presse spéciale et d'un meuble spécifique pour les conserver...! - Imprimerie Impériale, Paris _1802-1830, 70 X 51,5 cm, une feuille.
Book number: 23478
€  180.00 [Appr.: US$ 226.03 | £UK 144.25 | JP¥ 17955]
In shopping cart

More information

JOLLOIS PROSPER JEAN-BAPTISTE, DEVILLIERS EDOUARD - SMITH CONSTANTIN
SYOUT. (LYCOPOLIS). Plans, coupes, élévations et décorations hiéroglyphiques de divers hypogées (vol. IV pl. 48), planche dessinée par Prosper Jean-Baptiste Jollois et Edouard Devilliers, gravée par Constantin Smith.
Imprimerie Impériale, Paris _1802-1830, 70 X 51,5 cm, une feuille. Gravure originale in plano extraite de l''Edition Impériale' de la Description de l'Egypte ou Recueil des observations et recherches faites en Egypte pendant l'expédition française, publié par les ordres de Sa Majesté l'Empereur Napoléon le Grand. Réalisée entre 1802 et 1830, elle fut tirée à 1000 exemplaires offerts aux institutions. Papier vergé au filigrane 'Egypte ancienne et moderne' visible par transparence, protégé par une serpente. Relevé du décor hiéroglyphique des fameux tombeaux de Lycopolis ('la ville du loup' en grec) capitale de la Haute Egypte, avec une vue de l'entrée, leur plan et coupe. Ces chambres funéraires étaient celles de notables, elles ont été construites entre la première période intérmédiaire et le début du Moyen-Empire dans des collines à l'ouest du site. C'est aujourd'hui la ville d'Assiout. Très rares rousseurs marginales n'affectant pas du tout la planche, sinon excellent état de fraîcheur et de conservation. La monumentale première édition de la Description de l'Egypte en 13 volumes comportait 892 planches dont 72 coloriées, parmi lesquelles 9 volumes concernaient l'Antiquité. Les autres volumes traitaient de l'Histoire Naturelle et de l'Egypte moderne car Napoléon Bonaparte avait emmené avec lui une commission de savants de toutes disciplines si bien que, disait-on, dans sa description était emmagasiné 'le plus riche musée de l'Univers'. Cet ouvrage fut rédigé en partie par la baron Dominique Vivant-Denon avant que ce dernier soit nommé directeur général du Musée Napoléon au Louvre. Plus de 80 artistes et 400 graveurs furent engagés pour ce projet titanesque. Les dimensions des planches exceptionnellement grandes nécessitèrent la création d'une presse spéciale et d'un meuble spécifique pour les conserver...! - Imprimerie Impériale, Paris _1802-1830, 70 X 51,5 cm, une feuille.
Book number: 23474
€  180.00 [Appr.: US$ 226.03 | £UK 144.25 | JP¥ 17955]
In shopping cart

More information

JOLLOIS PROSPER JEAN-BAPTISTE, DEVILLIERS EDOUARD, ROZIERE - SMITH CONSTANTIN
SYOUT. (LYCOPOLIS). Décorations hiéroglyphiques et bas-reliefs recueillis dans les hypogées (vol. IV pl. 49), planche dessinée par Prosper-Jean-Baptiste Jollois, Edouard Devilliers et Rozière, gravée par Constantin Smith.
Imprimerie Impériale, Paris _1802-1830, 70 X 51,5 cm, une feuille. Gravure originale in plano extraite de l''Edition Impériale' de la Description de l'Egypte ou Recueil des observations et recherches faites en Egypte pendant l'expédition française, publié par les ordres de Sa Majesté l'Empereur Napoléon le Grand. Réalisée entre 1802 et 1830, elle fut tirée à 1000 exemplaires offerts aux institutions. Papier vergé au filigrane 'Egypte ancienne et moderne' visible par transparence, protégé par une serpente. Relevé du décor hiéroglyphique des fameux tombeaux de Lycopolis ('la ville du loup' en grec) capitale de la Haute Egypte. Ces chambres funéraires sont celles de notables, elles ont été construites entre la première période intérmédiaire et le début du Moyen-Empire dans des collines à l'ouest du site. C'est aujourd'hui la ville d'Assiout. Très bel effet décoratif. Rares rousseurs marginales n'affectant pas du tout la planche, sinon excellent état de fraîcheur et de conservation. La monumentale première édition de la Description de l'Egypte en 13 volumes comportait 892 planches dont 72 coloriées, parmi lesquelles 9 volumes concernaient l'Antiquité. Les autres volumes traitaient de l'Histoire Naturelle et de l'Egypte moderne car Napoléon Bonaparte avait emmené avec lui une commission de savants de toutes disciplines si bien que, disait-on, dans sa description était emmagasiné 'le plus riche musée de l'Univers'. Cet ouvrage fut rédigé en partie par la baron Dominique Vivant-Denon avant que ce dernier soit nommé directeur général du Musée Napoléon au Louvre. Plus de 80 artistes et 400 graveurs furent engagés pour ce projet titanesque. Les dimensions des planches exceptionnellement grandes nécessitèrent la création d'une presse spéciale et d'un meuble spécifique pour les conserver...! - Imprimerie Impériale, Paris _1802-1830, 70 X 51,5 cm, une feuille.
Book number: 23472
€  140.00 [Appr.: US$ 175.8 | £UK 112.25 | JP¥ 13965]
In shopping cart

More information

ANDRIAT FRANK ET SMITH LE BENEDICTE JEAN-CLAUDE
Juridiction zéro
JACQUES GLENAT, 1980. Broché, in-8. Couverture illustrée. Un peu jauni, bon état, usage. EAN/ISBN: 9782723401807/2723401804.
Book number: 25581
€  4.95 [Appr.: US$ 6.22 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 494]
Catalogue: Policier
Keywords: 9782723401807 2723401804
In shopping cart

More information

 -
JEAN RHYS; EDITOR-ANGELA SMITH; INTRODUCTION-ANDREA ASHWORTH
Wide Sargasso Sea
Penguin Classics. 2000-03-30. (ISBN: 0141182857) Paperback. Brand New Book. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide. New.
Book number: PEN82858
GBP 9.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.5 | JP¥ 1152]
Catalogue: Classics
Keywords: 0141182857
In shopping cart

More information

SMITH, JEAN ISOBEL
Grandmother's Clock
1974. Paperback. 8vo, pp. 299. Minor shelfwear, ink name inside cover, glue binding visible along inside front hinge with first page mostly loose; good-. b&w photos and illustrations.
Book number: 010675
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Smith, J. I., Religion, Religious, Memories, Memoir
In shopping cart

More information

SMITH, JEAN ISOBEL
Hi-Story 1881 to 1977
stapled wraps. 8vo, pp. 127. A Calendar of Ninety Years. Light wear to covers, faint line to rear cover; very good. .
Book number: 011584
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Jean Isobel Smith, Autobiography, Memories, Family history
In shopping cart

More information

VIARD, JOLLOIS PROSPER-JEAN-BAPTISTE, DEVILLIERS EDOUARD - SMITH CONSTANTIN, LE GRAND HYACINTHE
THÈBES. KARNAK. Hiéroglyphes recueillis dans les divers monuments, sujet militaire sculpté sur le mur extérieur du Palais exposé au nord (vol. III pl. 38), planche dessinée par Viard, Prosper-Jean-Baptiste Jollois et Edouard Devilliers, gravée par Constantin Smith et Hyacinthe Le Grand.
Imprimerie Impériale, Paris _1802-1830, 71 x 54 cm, une feuille. Gravure originale in plano extraite de l''Edition Impériale' de la Description de l'Egypte ou Recueil des observations et recherches faites en Egypte pendant l'expédition française, publié par les ordres de Sa Majesté l'Empereur Napoléon le Grand. Réalisée entre 1802 et 1830, elle fut tirée à 1000 exemplaires offerts aux institutions. Papier vergé au filigrane 'Egypte ancienne et moderne' visible par transparence, protégé par une serpente. La partie supérieure de la planche est une collection de hiéroglyphes copiés en divers monuments du sanctuaire, notamment sur le premier pylône de droite et dans les ruines des appartements de granit. En bas, une scène de combat du mur d'enceinte extérieure du Palais exposé au nord. Un guerrier Egyptien dressé sur son char se rue avec ses chevaux sur les ennemis déjà transpercés de mille flèches. La taille miniature de l'armée adverse donne une dimension étrange à la scène où s'impose le char léger en métal du vainqueur guidé par des chevaux précieusement harnachés. Des traces de couleur verte sont encore visibles sur le relief (mais elles n'ont pas été reportées sur la présente planche). Infimes rousseurs sur les bords n'affectant pas la vue elle-même. Parfait état de conservation. La monumentale première édition de la Description de l'Egypte en 13 volumes comportait 892 planches dont 72 coloriées, parmi lesquelles 9 volumes concernaient l'Antiquité. Les autres volumes traitaient de l'Histoire Naturelle et de l'Egypte moderne car Napoléon Bonaparte avait emmené avec lui une commission de savants de toutes disciplines si bien que, disait-on, dans sa description était emmagasiné 'le plus riche musée de l'Univers'. Cet ouvrage fut rédigé en partie par la baron Dominique Vivant-Denon avant que ce dernier soit nommé directeur général du Musée Napoléon au Louvre. Plus de 80 artistes et 400 graveurs furent engagés pour ce projet titanesque. Les dimensions des planches exceptionnellement grandes nécessitèrent la création d'une presse spéciale et d'un meuble spécifique pour les conserver...! - Imprimerie Impériale, Paris _1802-1830, 71 x 54 cm, une feuille.
Book number: 23342
€  100.00 [Appr.: US$ 125.57 | £UK 80.25 | JP¥ 9975]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BECKETT, PAT & MAREE, PIET ( "PATSY" PATRICIA JEAN ADAM-SMITH 1924 -- 2001 )
Re-Discovering Tasmania: the North-west coast
The Advocate Press , Burnie, Tasmania, 1955. 1st Edition, Softcover (Spiral Bound), Illustrated by: various. Good Condition. bound in colour illustrated cover with a blue spiral binding, and with a chip at the top left of the front panel and some rubbing of the cover internally clean, and free of annotation. Illustrated with photographs and drawings, and the rear section of the book offers many advertisements for local businesses. Includes a double page map of the north-west coast, and 3 pages of wildlife of the North-west coast mainly hand drawn illustrations. Interestingly, the article on the thylacine states "but it is so rare that it has been spotted only a couple of times in a matter of 10 years". This was written in 1955, 25 years after the last known wild Tasmanian tiger was killed, and 19 years after Benjamin died in captivity in 1936. Size: 12mo - up to 7 ¾" tall - Duodecimo. 184 pages. Illustrator: various. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo.
Book number: 0238133
AUD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 43 US$ 53.78 | £UK 34.5 | JP¥ 4272]
Catalogue: Travel & Places
Keywords: Travel & Places; Australia;
In shopping cart

More information

DAN FLAVIN; BRYDON SMITH; JEAN SUTHERLAND BOGGS
Etc. From Dan Flavin, the National Gallery of Canada, Ottawa, 13 September-19 October, 1969: Flourescent Light/ Lumiere Floures
Ottawa, National Gallery of Canada. 1969, Presumed First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾. Exhibition Catalogue, (CAD) No markings, some light rubbing to edges of black cover, spine crease, Very Good. Square format black wraps, 272pp. Some colour photos and reproductions, but mostly B&W illustrations of the wrok of this Canadian artists who is best known for his flourescent light installations. (2.2 JM FO 4A/2. Very Good.
Book number: 55111
USD 600.00 [Appr.: EURO 478 | £UK 382.75 | JP¥ 47663]
Keywords: Fine Art Exhibition Catalogues Dan Flavin Light Artists Flourescent Light Installations
In shopping cart

More information

BOUND, KENNETH (EDITOR) (PHOTOGRAPHY BY BOB AYLOTT; BASIL CRAWFORD-SMITH; DONALD MILNE; JEAN ROUGERON; RANDALL SMALL; DAVID WISE.)
Mayfair. Vol.19 No.10 (Photographs of Lucinda Anderson; Helena Blake; Shirley Hagan; Helle Kjaer; Michelle Shepherd; Catherine Stuart.)
London, Fisk Publishing. [1984]. (Periodical) Very good. 114pp. Color photographs, black and white and color illustrations. Article by R. Hudson Smith (How They Won at Monte Carlo), R.P. Teesdale (A Parcel for Mummy). Photography by Bob Aylott, Basil Crawford-Smith, Donald Milne, Jean Rougeron, Randall Small, David Wise. Photographs of Lucinda Anderson, Helena Blake, Shirley Hagan, Helle Kjaer, Michelle Shepherd & Catherine Stuart.
Book number: 124155
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Erotica, Erotic Photography, Nude Photography
In shopping cart

More information

BOUND, KENNETH (EDITOR) (PHOTOGRAPHY BY ED ALEXANDER; JOHN ALLUM; BASIL CRAWFORD-SMITH; MARIO MARNOTO; MICHAEL MOORE; JEAN ROUGERON.)
Mayfair. Vol.20 No.6 (Photographs of Debbie Barnes; Michelle Harper; Nina Larssen; Melissa Morgan; Penny Patterson; Jane Wilson.)
London, Fisk Publishing. [1985]. (Periodical) Very good. 112pp. Color photographs, black and white and color illustrations. Article by W.R. Robertson (The Phantom Puma - Big Game or Big Joke?), Ken Warris (Mr. Gumboots). Photography by Ed Alexander, John Allum, Basil Crawford-Smith, Mario Marnoto, Michael Moore, Jean Rougeron. Photographs of Debbie Barnes, Michelle Harper, Nina Larssen, Melissa Morgan, Penny Patterson & Jane Wilson.
Book number: 124157
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Erotica, Erotic Photography, Nude Photography
In shopping cart

More information

BRION, MARCEL & SMITH, EDWIN & SCHALEKAMP, JEAN A.
Pompeï en Herculaneum
1962. Pp: 232. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1824091
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Catalogue: Geschiedenis
In shopping cart

More information

DE BRUNHOFF, JEAN AND LAURENT; SMITH, J. D.
Babar the Phantom
NY: Jellybean Press, 1990. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0517051966. Illustrated by Debrunhoff, Jean and Laurent. Unpaginated pages; Fine/No Jacket. Full number sequence. As new condition. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. An excellent gift! Created by the Illustrators and based on a story by J. D. Smith. A wonderfully illustrated book that will delight children of all ages.... Fine with no dust jacket .
Book number: 9883
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Childrens Books
Keywords: 0517051966 Childrens Books
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DE BRUNHOFF, JEAN & BURNHAM, SMITH & ET AL.,
Best in Children's Books
Nelson Doubleday Inc., Circa 1959. Hardback, with dustjacket. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Pink pictorial boards. Grey spine with illustrations. Colour illustrations. First story in this book is: Babar The King By J. De Brunhoff. Spine bumped. Name and date in ink to title page. Pictorial wrapper is edge-chipped with slight loss.
Book number: 571555
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Keywords: CHILDRENS ANTHOLOGY - STORY
In shopping cart

More information

PHILIP KING AND FALKLAND CARY [STARRING ANN WILTON, PEGGY MOUNT, MYRETTE MORVEN, CYRIL SMITH, RICHARD COLEMAN, JAMES COPELAND, JEAN BURGESS, ANTHONY MARLOWE IN]
Sailor Beware: Souvenir Theatre Programme Performed at Strand Theatre, Aldwych, Strand, London
Performance Programme Dated 13th June 1955. Original stapled illustrated souvenir theatre programme 7'' x 5''. Contains 12 printed pages of text with illustrated advertisements. In Very Good condition.
Book number: 59663
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.25 | JP¥ 1370]
In shopping cart

More information

CASEY, JAMES; ROSS, RANDY; WARREN, MARCIA; SMITH, JEAN (ED.)
Native Networking : Telecommunications and Information Technology in Indian Country
Benton Foundation, 1999. Soft Cover. 64pp stapled book. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . Fine .
Book number: 030904
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1585]
Catalogue: Native American
In shopping cart

More information

SIR H. READ, JEAN CASSOU ET J. SMITH
JAN LE WITT.
PARIS, ED. CERCLE D'ART, 1972. In-4 (quarto) CARRE. DEL Toile (Cloth, hardcover) EDIT [Bel état/Good]. 171 pp.. env./appr. 130 ppl./plates en noir - in black and white. ET EN COULEURS. [Bel état/Good]. (1678 grams).
Book number: 71202
€  61.00 [Appr.: US$ 76.6 | £UK 49 | JP¥ 6085]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | - Next page

New Search