| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 13 books |
The French Under the Carlovingians [752-987AD] London, W & T Piper. 1850. Three-Quarter Leather, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Three quarters red leather over marbled boards, gilt titles on spine, 455pp. Covers the period of AD 752-987. Some rubbing to covers, age spotting to outer pages, owner bookplate to front stuckdown and name on title page, otherwise in excellent condition, pages tight. 633g. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 006029 AUD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 272.75 US$ 342.23 | £UK 218.5 | JP¥ 27186]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Futuribles. N° 3, ÉTÉ 1975. Contient entre autres : La logique cachée de la croissance de l'institution médicale, par Jean-Pierre Dupuy et Serge Karsenty (26 pages). L'énergie nucléaire et l'exercice de la démocratie, par Jean-Claude Derian (8 pages). Réflexions sur une restructuration de l'appareil productif français, par Alain Weil (24 pages). De Cérès à Pluton, par Bertrand de Jouvenel (10 pages). Vers une définition de la justice économique, par Lester Thurow (28 pages). Régionalisme et émulation (extrait de l'Histoire des Républiques italiennes du Moyen-Age), par J.C.L. Simonde de Sismondi (4 pages). Paris, Association Internationale Futuribles, 1975. Analyse et Prévision-Prospective. Contient aussi : Le Royaume-Uni en 1980 (analyse critique du rapport de l'Hudson Institute), par Yehezkel Dror (8 pages). Les difficultés de la presse écrite (compte rendu de l'exposé introductif de J. Sauvageot à une table ronde Futuribles), par Jacques Sauvageot (8 pages). 1 fascicule in-8, broché. Couverture très légèrement défraichie. Bon état intérieur. ¶ La logique cachée de la croissance de l'institution médicale, par Jean-Pierre Dupuy et Serge Karsenty (26 pages). L'énergie nucléaire et l'exercice de la démocratie, par Jean-Claude Derian (8 pages). Réflexions sur une restructuration de l'appareil productif français, par Alain Weil (24 pages). De Cérès à Pluton, par Bertrand de Jouvenel (10 pages). Vers une définition de la justice économique, par Lester Thurow (28 pages). Régionalisme et émulation (extrait de l'Histoire des Républiques italiennes du Moyen-Age), par J.C.L. Simonde de Sismondi (4 pages). Le Royaume-Uni en 1980 (analyse critique du rapport de l'Hudson Institute), par Yehezkel Dror (8 pages). Les difficultés de la presse écrite (compte rendu de l'exposé introductif de J. Sauvageot à une table ronde Futuribles), par Jacques Sauvageot (8 pages). Book number: 338610 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Sismondi biographe. Paris, Honore champion, 2012. 1 vol., 15X22CM, 712 pp, RELIÉ. Book number: S4119-6327 CHF 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 104.25 US$ 130.69 | £UK 83.5 | JP¥ 10382]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Political economy. Fairfield : Augustus M. Kelly, 1991. Orig. cloth binding. iv,122 pp. (Reprints of economic classics). Reprint of : The Edinburgh encyclopaedia. Conducted by David Brewster, Edinburgh, 1815. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 0678014582 Book number: #224418 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.05 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798]
Keywords: doos, ECONOMICS, et *, *. 0678014582 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Storia delle repubbliche italiane dei secoli di mezzo di J.C.L. Simondo Sismondi... Traduzione dal francese Capolago, Tipografia Elvetica, 1831-1832. . 16 volumi, 18 cm, bella legatura coeva in mezza pelle, titolo e decorazioni in oro e a secco al dorso che è diviso da 5 nervi, segnalibro, pp. 335; 404; 412; 366; 377; 375; 398; 394; 403; 384; 355; 447; 445; 463; 400; 432. Leggero alone alla parte superioe del 2° volume, qualche brunitura. Molto buono. Book number: "BV881 € 350.00 [Appr.: US$ 439.5 | £UK 280.5 | JP¥ 34913]
Keywords: storia//Italia | In shopping cart More information div> |
Histoire des Républiques Italiennes du Moyen-Age. 16 volumes Paris, Treuttel et Würtz. 1818, Seconde édition parisienne. 8vo, contemporary tree calf, gilt fleurons on spines, gilt borders on covers, marbled end-leaves and edges. The first complete edition of this great work on Italian mediaeval republics. Repairs to some bindings. The text clear and unblemished in all sixteen volumes. The author, who was Swiss, was also well known for hs liberal writings on economics. Fair. Book number: 23844 USD 850.00 [Appr.: EURO 677 | £UK 542.25 | JP¥ 67522] Catalogue: History
Keywords: Italy, History, Middle Ages | In shopping cart More information div> |
Due Saggi Degli Studj Sulla Economia Politica : S. O 12. E 13. / Di I.C. L. Simondo de Sismondi ; Tradotti Dal Francese Dal Dottor Leonardo Orioli Ravenna : Tip. De' Roveri 1840. 1840 Edition. Descrizione fisica 110 p. ; 23 cm. Subjects: Political economy. Near fine paperback copy; edges very slightly dust-dulled and nicked. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Pages uncut.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 139909 € 45.00 [Appr.: US$ 56.51 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 4489]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Due Saggi Degli Studj Sulla Economia Politica / Di I.C. L. Simondo de Sismondi : Tradotti Dal Francese Dal Dottor Leonardo Orioli Ravenna : Coi Torchj De Roveri 1840. 1st Edition. Physical desc. : 134 p. ; 22 cm. Subject: Economics. Near fine paperback copy. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 127696 € 165.00 [Appr.: US$ 207.19 | £UK 132.25 | JP¥ 16459]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
France Under the Feudal System ; During the Reigns of Hugh Capet, Robert II., Henry I., Philip I., & Louis IV [987-1137AD]. London, W & T Piper. 1851. Three-Quarter Leather, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Three quarters red leather over marbled boards, gilt titles on spine, 250pp. Covers France from AD 987-1137. Some rubbing to covers, age spotting to outer pages, owner bookplate to front stuckdown and name on title page, otherwise in excellent condition, pages tight. 604g. English translation of Simondi's work. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 006028 AUD 425.00 [Appr.: EURO 331 US$ 415.57 | £UK 265.25 | JP¥ 33012]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Histoire des Français. Paris, Treuttel et Wurtz, 1821-1844. 31 vol. in-8°. Reliures demi-basane havane, dos lisses ornés de fleurons dorés, pièces de titre de maroquin vert, tranches jaspées. Ensemble complet en 31 volumes. Important et prolifique historien et économiste suisse, Sismondi fut un proche de Madame de Sta‘l. Son Histoire des Français s'adressera plus particulièrement à ceux qui s'intéressent à l'histoire des régions de France. Exemplaire en très bonne condition. Book number: S4222-5959 CHF 1000.00 [Appr.: EURO 832.75 US$ 1045.54 | £UK 667 | JP¥ 83056]
Keywords: Histoire de France Livre ancien | In shopping cart More information div> |
Histoire des Français. Paris, Treuttel et Wurtz, 1821 / 1844. 31 tomes in-8 : d'environ 450 pp. chacun. en 31 volumes demi-veau blond, dos lisse orné, pièce de titre et de tomaison brunes (quelques défauts sans gravité - reliure de l'époque). BON EXEMPLAIRE ET SERIE DECORATIVE malgré quelques défauts. EDITION ORIGINALE de cet important historien et économiste suisse ; ouvrage essentiel pour l'histoire des régions françaises. Book number: 2971 € 600.00 [Appr.: US$ 753.42 | £UK 480.75 | JP¥ 59850]
Keywords: ECONOMIE-POLITIQUE - 19EME SIECLE - HISTOIRE - ECONOMIE POLITIQUE - HISTORY - ECONOMY - ECONOMICS - POLITICS - REGIONALISME - FRANCE - | In shopping cart More information div> |
History Of The Italian Republics In The Middle Ages. Entirely Recast And Supplemented In The Light Of Subsequent Historical Research With A Memoir Of The Author George Routledge & Sons, nd [ 1906 ], new edition. Cloth, VG. xxvi+822pp, index, paper a little yellowed, cloth slightly faded along the edges, otherwise a fine copy. Hardback , no dustjacket. ¶ A new edition of Sismondi's History which takes events in Italy up to 1870. A good general History of Italy over the last 1500 years. Book number: 27711 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
Keywords: italy, medieval history, history, italian history | In shopping cart More information div> |
Political Economy, and the Philosophy of Government; a Series of Essays Selected from the Works of de Sismondi. With an Historical Notice of His Life and Writings by M. Mignet. Translated from the French, and Illustrated by Extracts from an unpublished Me London, John Chapman. 1847. Hard Cover, 6 -9. Ex. BIBLIO, Contents: Histoirical Notice of the life and works of M.De Sismondi. By M. Mignet, Notes consisting of Extracts from an unplublished article, Entitled "Vie et Travaux de Charles de Sismondi", Interview wtih Napolean, inserted in the private journal of M. De Sismondi immediately on leaving the Emperor's prsence, Preliminary essay by the Translator, Prefer to New Principles of Political Economy, Introduction to inquiries into political economy, On Landed property... Fair. Book number: 028111 USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 278.75 | £UK 223.25 | JP¥ 27803]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |