| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 42 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Etudes. Octobre 1986. Contient entre autres : Irak-Iran. Conflit de civilisations et enjeux stratégiques, par Joseph Maila. De l' alternance à la cohabitation, par Antoine de Tarlé. La nébuleuse des autres médecines. Essai cartographie, par Françoise Bouchayer. Les medecines différentes dans le système de santé français, par Serge Karsenty. Picasso à corps perdus, par Henri Yéru et Michelle Say. Lire comme on se souvient, par Jean Mambrino. Choix de films : Mélo de Alain Resnais, Jean de Florette de Claude Berri, par Jean Collet, Jean-Claude Guiguet, Jean Mambrino. Michel de Certeau et le langage des mystiques, par Guy Petitdemange. Les finances de l' Eglise en France, par Joseph Thomas. Notes de lecture Jean-Claude Guyot : Solitude, de Françoise Dolto. Paris 1986. Revue mensuelle fondée en 1856 par des Pères de la Compagnie de Jésus.1 fascicule in-8, broché. Bon état. ¶ Irak-Iran. Conflit de civilisations et enjeux stratégiques, par Joseph Maila. De l' alternance à la cohabitation, par Antoine de Tarlé. La nébuleuse des autres médecines. Essai cartographie, par Françoise Bouchayer. Les medecines différentes dans le système de santé français, par Serge Karsenty. Picasso à corps perdus, par Henri Yéru et Michelle Say. Lire comme on se souvient, par Jean Mambrino. Choix de films : Mélo de Alain Resnais, Jean de Florette de Claude Berri, par Jean Collet, Jean-Claude Guiguet, Jean Mambrino. Michel de Certeau et le langage des mystiques, par Guy Petitdemange. Les finances de l' Eglise en France, par Joseph Thomas. Notes de lecture Jean-Claude Guyot : Solitude, de Françoise Dolto. Book number: 31035 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Des Principes de L'Economie Politique, Et de L'Impot, Par M. David Ricardo... . (the Principles of Political Economy and Taxation) Paris: J.P. Aillaud, 1819. Two volumes, complete. FIRST EDITION IN FRENCH OF RICARDO'S MOST IMPORTANT WORK, which had been published in London in 1817. 8vo. Bound in contemporary French tree calf, spine gilt in six compartments. Bindings somewhat worn, backstrip of volume I loose but holding. Internally clean and bright. Printing and the Mind of Man, 277. . Book number: 2335 USD 1950.00 [Appr.: EURO 1553 | £UK 1244 | JP¥ 154904] Catalogue: Economics
Keywords: Economics David Ricardo First Edition | In shopping cart More information div> |
CATÉCHISME D’ÉCONOMIE POLITIQUE ou Instruction familière qui montre de quelle façon les richesses sont produites, distribuées et consommées dans la société. Bruxelles, Hauman, 1832 "in-24, pp. XV, 316, leg. m. pelle verde coeva con tit. oro ed eleganti fregi al d. Trattato del celebre economista francese (1767-1832), ricordato soprattutto per la teoria sul rapporto domanda-offerta detta "legge di Say". Picc. dif. alla cerniera del d. Timbro di bibl. estinta al front. [155]" Book number: CAT18-371 € 263.00 [Appr.: US$ 330.25 | £UK 210.75 | JP¥ 26234] Catalogue: ECONOMIA
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Cours complet d'économie politique pratique. Ouvrage destiné à mettre sous les yeux des hommes d'état, des propriétaires fonciers et des capitalistes, des savans, des agriculteurs, des manufacturiers, des négacians, et en général de tous les citoyens, l'économie des sociétés. 2e édition. entièrement revue par l'auteur, publiée sur les manuscrits qu'il a laissés, et augmentée de notes, par Horace Say, son fils. Brüssel, Hauman, 1840. 622 S. Hlwd. 4to. (135/0708) Book number: 349977 € 300.00 [Appr.: US$ 376.71 | £UK 240.5 | JP¥ 29925] Catalogue: Wirtschaft - Analyse und Theoriegeschichte
Keywords: Volkswirtschaftslehre Nationalökonomie Klassiker Classics German Economics Class; VWL - Klassische Texte | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cours complet d'economie politique pratique; ouvrage destine a mettre sous les yeux des hommes d'etat, des proprietaires fonciers et des capitalistes, des savans, des agriculteurs, des manufacturiers, des negocians, et en general de tous les citoyens, l'economie des societes. Paris, Rapilly 1828-29. 6 volumes. With folding table to volume 1 and plate to volume 2. Uncut in orig. printed blue wrappers, somewhat dusty and wrinkled and with small imperfections. Mostly marginal paperspotting. First edition. The second great book of the author, a comprehensive treatise on political economy based upon lectures given at the Conservatoire des Arts et Metiers. In it, Say refines upon the principles earlier exposed in his seminal Traite d'economie politique of 1803. 'All qualities of the Traite reappear in the Cours complet, but the latter work gives much more place to the exposition of the consequences which may be drawn from the principles of the science, and the numerous applications here presented... make feel how much the light of Political Economy is indispensable for a sound understanding of all issues of public or social interest. Moreover, one can observe in the Cours the same methodological merits as in the Traite ...' (A.Clement). ¶ Kress C.2175 and C.3603. Goldsmiths' 25468. Einaudi 5112. Book number: 18392 € 750.00 [Appr.: US$ 941.78 | £UK 600.75 | JP¥ 74813]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Cours complet d'économie politique pratique. Suivi des mélanges, correspondance et catéchisme d'économie politique. 3ème édition. Bruxelles, H. Dumont, 1836, gr. in-8vo, XIII + 740 p., début et fin avec quelques rousseurs, reliure en cuir originale. ¶ Please notify before visiting to see a book. Prices are excl. VAT/TVA (only Switzerland) & postage. Book number: 99517 CHF 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 100 US$ 125.46 | £UK 80.25 | JP¥ 9967]
Keywords: economy economie politics politique | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cours Complet D'économie Politique Pratique Sté Typographique Belge, 1844, Good Condition , Half-Leather with Boards, Spine damaged: see photo, 778 pages . The cover of the book is worn and the spine is damaged at the bottom The book block and text pages are in very good condition. Book number: 118871808 € 120.00 [Appr.: US$ 150.68 | £UK 96.25 | JP¥ 11970] Catalogue: Politics
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Cours Complet D'economie Politique Pratique : Ouvrage Destine a Mettre Sous Les Yeux Des Hommes D'etat, Des Proprietaires Fonciers Et Des Capitalistes, Des Savants, Des Agriculteurs, Des Manufacturiers, Des Negociants Et En General. . . . . . Paris : Guillaumin 1852. [3rd edition]. Description: 2 v. ; 24 cm. Subjects: Economics. Economics--Bibliography. Political Economy - Nineteenth Century. Language; French. 3. Ed. / augm. De notes par Horace Say. son fils. Complete in 2 VOLUMES. Includes bibliographical references and index. Very good copies both in the original gilt-blocked. calf-backed marble boards. Spine bands and panel edges somewhat rubbed and dust-toned as with age. Remains quite a well-preserved set overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 2 -- MW BooksBook number: 143333 € 250.00 [Appr.: US$ 313.93 | £UK 200.25 | JP¥ 24938]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Cours complet d'economie politique pratique...septième édition entièrement revue par l'auteur...publié par Horace Say son fils. (with). Mélanges et Correspondance d'Economie Politique, ouvrage posthume de Jean-Baptiste Say...publié par Charles Comte, son gendre. (with) Bibliographie Raisonnée de L'Economie Politique par A.Blanqui... Bruxelles, Wahlen, 1844, large in-8°, 28 x 18,5 cm, vii + 778 pp, sewn, orig. wrappers (wrappers partly damaged with marginal loss of paper, no loss of text, uncut copy, in need of a binding).. . Book number: 14664 € 150.00 [Appr.: US$ 188.36 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 14963]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Cours Complet D'Economie Politique Pratique. Ouvrage destiné à mettre sous les yeux des Hommes D'Etat...Seconde édition, entièrment revue par L'Auteur...et augmentée de notes par Horace Say. 2 vols. Paris, Guillaumin, 1840, 2 vols large in-8°, vii + 676 pp ; (4) + 628 pp , index, published in the series; ''Collections des principaux économistes Tome 10 et 11). 19th century green half-morocco, marbled boards and endpapers, gilt supralibro on frontcover (Stuttaford Collection), binding rubbed, coerners slightly bumped, inventory number in white ink on lower end of spine, some pages of second volume foxed (between pp. 65 and 160), nothwithstanding these defects still a fine/good copy. (See Goldsmith 25468 for the first edition of 1829-1833, in 6 vols). Posthumous second edition, published by his son Horace. This is the course Say gave at the Parisian Conservatoire des Arts et Métiers. ." . Book number: 6366 € 300.00 [Appr.: US$ 376.71 | £UK 240.5 | JP¥ 29925]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Cours complet d´économie politique pratique. Ouvrage destiné a mettre sous les yeux des hommes d´état, des propriétaires fonciers et des capitalistes, des savants, des agriculteurs, et des manufacturiers, des négociants, et en général de tous les citoyens, l´économie des sociétés. Bruxelles 1 volumes. 18x28 cm. original halfleather, marbled boards, gilt on spine. 778 pp. In very good condition. Septième édition entièrement revue par láuteur, publiée sur les manuscrits qu'il a laissés, et augmentée de notes, par Horace Say, son fils. Mélanges et correspondance d'économie politique, ouvrage postume de Jean Baptiste Say.. Gewicht/weight: 0 gr. Book number: 4706 € 150.00 [Appr.: US$ 188.36 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 14963] Catalogue: Bijzondere boeken
Keywords: Economics; Wirtschafts- und Sozialgeschichte | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cours complet d´économie politique pratique. Ouvrage destiné a mettre sous les yeux des hommes d´état, des propriétaires fonciers et des capitalistes,...et en général de tous les citoyens, l´économie des sociétés. Paris, Guillaumin et Cie.1852. 3me. éd. augmentée de notes par Horace Say, son fils. 2 vols. gr.-8°. VII, 672; 624 S. HLdr. d. Zt. m. Rückensch. u. Rückengoldpräg. 1 Rückenkante geringf. eingerissen. Tit. gestemp. Leimschatten a. Vors. Sauberes, gut erhaltenes Expl. Dritte Ausgabe, posthum von seinem Sohn herausgegeben. - Say (1767-1832), gilt als Begründer der klassischen Politischen Ökonomie in Frankreich. Sein zweites Hauptwerk Cours complet d'economie politique practique erschien erstmals 1828-29, eine deutsche Übersetzung erst 1845. - It is the reproduction of the course of lectures given at the 'Conservatoire des Arts et Metiers'. J. B. Say is usually ranked, with A. Smith and Ricardo, amongst the fathers of economic science. He was in the true sense of the world the leader of a school - of the liberal and optimistic school, the influence of which was so great in France, particularly during three quarters of a century (Palgrave III, 357). Book number: 0685-00 € 400.00 [Appr.: US$ 502.28 | £UK 320.5 | JP¥ 39900] Catalogue: Wirtschafts- u. Sozialwissenschaft
Keywords: Wirtschafts- u. Sozialwissenschaft | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cours complet d'économie politique practique : Ouvrage destiné à mettre sous les yeux des hommes d'état : des propriiétaires fonciers et des capitalistes, des savans, des agriculteurs, des manifacturiers, des négocians, et en général de tous les citoyens, l'économie des sociétés. Par Jean-Baptiste Say. Sixième édition entièrement revue par l'auteur, publiée sur les manuscrits qu'il a laissés et augmentée de notes par Horace Say, son fils. With : Mélanges et correspondance d'économie politique : ouvrage posthume de Jean-Baptiste Say. Publié par Charles Comte; Bibliographie raisonnée de l'économie politique par A. Blanqui, contnuée jusqu'a ce jour. Bruxelles : Meline, Cans et Compagnie ,1843. 6th edition. Modern cloth binding. iv,x,778 pp. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN Book number: #7834 € 42.00 [Appr.: US$ 52.74 | £UK 33.75 | JP¥ 4190]
Keywords: doos, ECONOMICS . | In shopping cart More information div> |
Darstellung der Nationalökonomie oder der Staatswirtschaft: enthaltend eine einfache Entwickelung, wie die Reichthümer des Privatmanns, der Völker und Regierungen erzeugt, vertheilt und consumirt werden. Aus dem Französischen der dritten, gänzlich umgearbeiteten, verbesserten und mit einem Auszug der Hauptgegensätze dieser Wissenschaft vermehrten Ausgabe übersetzt und mit Anmerkungen begleitet v. Carl Eduard Morstadt. Heidelberg, August Oswald, 1818-1819. Contemporary calf bindings with red letterpiece. 2 volumes. xii, 563; 555 pp. 8vo. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. In 1807 appeared the first German edition of Jean Baptist Say's groundbreaking Traité d'économie politique (1803) that was done by the economist Ludwig Heinrich von Jakob. Although initially suppressed by Napoleon on publication, the French original of this work eventually ran into 32 editions and was, apart from the Wealth of Nations, the most popular economic text of the first half of the nineteenth century. Say became in 1815 France's first professor of political economy and translations of his Traité were used as textbooks at universities on both sides of the Atlantic. (Cf. New Palgrave, iv, p. 249). This is the first German translation by Morstadt from the 3th French edition (1817). A second edition of this translation was published in 1827 in 3 volumes. Kress C.159; HDSW IX.93. Slight wear to bindings, labels a bit chipped. Very good clean set.. ISBN Book number: #123407 € 333.00 [Appr.: US$ 418.15 | £UK 266.75 | JP¥ 33217]
Keywords: ECONOMICS economics, old & rare catalogus, RAI 2000. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Letters to Thomas Robert Malthus on Political Economy and Stagnation of Commerce London, UK: George Harding's Bookshop Ltd, 1936. Hardcover. No DJ. Light shelf wear, minor corner chipping, light edge tanning. Light page tanning. Book is clean and binding is tight. ; Wheeler economic and historical reprints; 82 pp. Good+ with no dust jacket . Book number: 20919 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Legal, Jurisprudence, Government
Keywords: Political Science Politics Jean Baptiste Say B00085chf8 Thomas Robert Legal, Jurisprudence, Government | In shopping cart More information div> |
LETTERS TO MR. MALTHUS, ON VARIOUS SUBJECTS OF POLITICAL ECONOMY;. 1821. Paperback, Very Good. SAY, Jean Baptiste. LETTERS TO MR. MALTHUS, ON VARIOUS SUBJECTS OF POLITICAL ECONOMY; PARTICULARLY ON THE CAUSES OF THE GENERAL STAGNATION OF COMMERCE. THE PAMPHLETEER, VOL. XVII, PAM. NO. XXXIV. London; "Translated for the Pamphleteer exclusively," 1821. [2] + pp. [291] - 345 + [1] blank. 8vo., sewn printed wrappers, paper spine, front cover bearing title and publication data, inside front cover being an advertisement for the pamphlet and announcing the publication elsewhere of the new edition of Malthus' Principles of Political Economy. The rear cover is blank. There is minor creasing to the bottom corner, and there is occasional neat graphite pencil underlining and margin markings/notes, on only a few pages. Very good overall. All five of Say's letters are included; the translator is not named, but is likely John Richter. See Kress C776 for the (subsequent?) book version, published the same year. Rare. Book number: 85241 USD 1250.00 [Appr.: EURO 995.5 | £UK 797.5 | JP¥ 99297]
Keywords: Economics Periodicals Boston09 | In shopping cart More information div> |
LETTRES A M. MALTHUS, SUR DIFERENS SUJETS D'ECONOMIE POLITIQUE,. 1820. [MALTHUS] SAY, Jean-Baptiste. LETTRES A M. MALTHUS, SUR DIFFERENS SUJETS D'ECONOMIE POLITIQUE, NOTAMMENT SUR LES CAUSES DE LA STAGNATION GENERALE DU COMMERCE. Paris: Chez Bossange, 1820. First edition. [4] + 184 pp. 8vo., original paper covered boards, half calf with gilt ruled spine, with new gilt tan leather spine label. Ex-library with usual markings and owner's name in red pencil on title page. Occasional light foxing to margins within. Letters written by Say upon reading Malthus' PRINCIPLES OF POLITICAL ECONOMY. Kress C 617, Einaudi 5115, Goldsmiths 22780. Book number: 85235 USD 975.00 [Appr.: EURO 776.5 | £UK 622 | JP¥ 77452]
Keywords: Economics Politics Philosophy Boston09 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lettres a M. Malthus, sur Différens Sujets d'...conomie Politique, nottamment sur les Causes de la Stagnation Générale du Commerce. Paris: Chez Bossange, 1820. First edition. 8vo. [8], 184 pp. Contemporary quarter calf and blue marbled paper boards. The latter a bit scuffed, some light general foxing, else very good. Kress C.617; Goldsmith 22780; Einaudi 5115. ¶ Say's five letters written in respose to Malthus's Principles of Political Economy, defending the theories Say had enunciated in his classic Traité d'économie politique (1803). Say's work was immediately successful, and an English translation was published in the following years. An essential piece in the ongoing debate between the classical proponents of the 'law of markets' and their opponents Book number: 41368 USD 1750.00 [Appr.: EURO 1393.75 | £UK 1116.25 | JP¥ 139016]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Mélanges et correspondance d'économie politique. Ouvrage posthume. Publié par Charles Comte, son gendre, etc., etc. Paris, Chamerot, 1833. Octavo. Pp. xxviii, 472. Footnotes, index. Hardcover, bound in the original publisher's green cloth, discoloured; gilt title-label to spine bit chipped; minute stain at bottom of cover, a lower corner-tip worn, few pencil annotations. A very good copy with overall fine interior. ¶ First edition in the original binding. Jean Baptiste Say (1767-1832), French economist. Was appointed to a post in Napoleon's government in 1799, later was a professor of political economy at the Collège de France. Say edited the journal 'La Décade', in which he wrote many articles promoting the ideas of Adam Smith. Say's Law, the law of markets, whereby supply creates its own demand for goods, went unchallenged for a long time. His extensive writings include his first major book, 'Traité d'économie politique' (1803; English translation 1821); 'Catéchisme d'économie politique' (1815); and 'Course complet d'économie politique pratique' (1828). Francois Charles Louis Comte (1782-1837), co-authored also T. R. Malthus's 'Essai sur le principe de population'. Goldsmith 27875. Kress C.3603. OCLC 6261732. Not in Einaudi. Provenance: from the library of Dr. W. Neurath, with his calligraphed signature to first free endpaper. Book number: 4969 € 525.00 [Appr.: US$ 659.24 | £UK 420.5 | JP¥ 52369]
Keywords: Economics economy economic economist wealth material labor labour finance social political cultural international history theory studies science industrialization industrialisation Wirtschaftswissenschaft Sozialwissenschaft Wirtschaftsgeschichte Egypt | In shopping cart More information div> |
Oeuvres diverses de J.-B. Say, contenant Catéchisme d'Economie Politique, fragments et opuscules inédits, correspondance générale, Olbie, petit volume; mélanges de morale et de littérature; précédées d'une notice historique sur la vie et les travaux de l'auteur, avec des notes par Ch. Comte, E. Daire et Horace Say. Paris, chez Guillaumin et Cie, 1848 ,large in-8°, engraved portrait frontispiece of Say by Hopwood after Descaisne, (4) + xviii + (2) + 748pp, index, 19th century green half-morocco, marbled boards and endpapers, gilt supralibro on frontcover (Stuttaford Collection), binding rubbed and discoloured, inventory number in white ink on lower end of spine, but still a fine/good copy. Rare first collected edition; Einaudi 5116. Not in Kress. It contains several of Say's well known pieces it also includes several of his less well-known and non-economic works. It also includes his correspondence. Other pieces in this volume include Say's academic speeches, and e.g. his writings on McCulloch and Storch.." . Book number: 6365 € 425.00 [Appr.: US$ 533.67 | £UK 340.5 | JP¥ 42394]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Ouvres diverses.. Contenant : Catéchisme d'économie politique, fragments et opuscules inédits, correspondance générale, Olbie, Petit Volume, Mélanges de morale et de litérature' précédées d'une Notice historique sur la vie et les travaux de l'auteur, Avec des notes par Ch. Comte, E. Daire et Horace Say Paris, Guillaumin, 1848.. 8° : pp. XVIII + 748. Leg.in mezza pelle con titoli e decoraz.in oro sul d. Usure lugo i tagli dei p.e sul rivest.dei piatti medesimi.. Due rettangolini di carta sono stati ritagliati dall'occh.e dal frontesp.per firma. Ottimo esmplare complessiv. J.B.Say nacque a Lione nel 1767 e morì a Parigi nel 1832. Di questo grande economista la raccolta delle opere diverse fu per la prima volta pubblicata nel 1848 (proprio il ns.esempl.) come riporta la biografia curata da David Hart Book number: 27078 € 250.00 [Appr.: US$ 313.93 | £UK 200.25 | JP¥ 24938] Catalogue: Economia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Ouvres diverses.. Contenant : Catéchisme d'économie politique, fragments et opuscules inédits, correspondance générale, Olbie, Petit Volume, Mélanges de morale et de litérature' précédées d'une Notice historique sur la vie et les travaux de l'auteur, Avec des notes par Ch. Comte, E. Daire et Horace Say Paris, Guillaumin, 1848.. 8° : pp. XVIII + 748. Leg.in mezza pelle con titoli e decoraz.in oro sul d. Usure lugo i tagli dei p.e sul rivest.dei piatti medesimi.. Due rettangolini di carta sono stati ritagliati dall'occh.e dal frontesp.per firma. Ottimo esmplare complessiv. J.B.Say nacque a Lione nel 1767 e morì a Parigi nel 1832. Di questo grande economista la raccolta delle opere diverse fu per la prima volta pubblicata nel 1848 (proprio il ns.esempl.) come riporta la biografia curata da David Hart Book number: 27078 € 250.00 [Appr.: US$ 313.93 | £UK 200.25 | JP¥ 24938] Catalogue: Economia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Republicanism and the French Revolution. An intellectual history of Jean-Baptiste Say's political economy. Oxford, 2004. IX,248 pp. Boards. Book number: 219344 € 45.00 [Appr.: US$ 56.51 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 4489]
Keywords: Economy Economie | In shopping cart More information div> |
J. -B. Say: An Economist in Troubled Times. Writings Selected and Translated by R.R. Palmer. Princeton: Princeton University Press, (1997).. First edition. Hardcover. Fine in fine dust jacket. As new. viii, 167pp. Book number: 17692 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Economics
Keywords: economics, history, economic history, Jean-Baptiste Say, French Revolution, Industrial Revolution, Napoleon, Robert Roswell Palmer | In shopping cart More information div> |
Traite d économique politique ou simple expostion de la manière dont se forment, se distribuent et se consomment les richesse. Sixième édition entièrement revue par l auteur, et publiée sur les manuscrits qu il a laissés, par Horace Say, son fils. Paris, Guillaumin Libraire. 1841, 6-Th. Edition. Half-Leather, Large 4 To. Book, vii + 640 pp,Fine original 1/2 calf, gilded spine in compartments.First edition was published in 1806, this is the first posthumous edition. Apart for some foxing a fine and sound copy. Fine. Book number: 3078 € 138.00 [Appr.: US$ 173.29 | £UK 110.75 | JP¥ 13766] Catalogue: Economics
Keywords: Economics. Say. | In shopping cart More information div> |