ascending
descending
found: 12 books

BERGER, JOHN; MOHR, JEAN; SELDEN, RAMAN; POLLOCK, GRISELDA; PARKINSON, KATHLEEN (ED.); PRIESTMAN, MARTIN (ED.)
Peasants and Countrymen in Literature: A Symposium Organised by the English Department of the Roehampton Institute in February 1981
The Roehampton Institute of Higher Education. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0950797502). paperback. Used, Paperback with minor exterior wear; contents clean, sound, bright. Very Good.
Book number: 222869
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature 0950797502
In shopping cart

More information

BROUSSON, JEAN JACQUES; TRANSLATED BY POLLOCK, JOHN
Anatole France Himself: A Boswellian Record
London, Thornton Butterworth, Limited. 1925, Second Impression. Hard Cover. Moderate wear; lacks flyleaf; shaken spine; fading, scuffs, soils, etc. An adequate readable copy. Good +.
Book number: 063972
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 790]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Study, Studies, Readers, Reading, Book, Literature, Literary, Culture, Society, Social, Anatole France, Biography, Life
In shopping cart

More information

BROUSSON, JEAN JACQUES [TRANSLATED BY JOHN POLLOCK]
Anatole France Himself; A Boswellian Record
Published by Thornton Butterworth Limited., 15 Bedford Square, London First Edition 1925. London 1925. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original purple cloth covers, gilt lettering to the spine and the upper panel. 8vo 8½'' x 5¼'' 300 pp. Monochrome frontispiece. Foxing to the end papers and sporadically throughout, spine sun faded, free from inscription, no dust wrapper.
Book number: 38047
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
Catalogue: BIOGRAPHICAL
In shopping cart

More information

BROUSSON, JEAN JACQUES; POLLOCK, JOHN (TRANSLATED BY)
Anatole France Himself: A Boswellian Record.
J. B. Lippincott, Philadelphia: 1925. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. A biography of Anatole France written by his secretary that details his personal and private life and that of the literary world.
¶ 356 pages.
Book number: 34794X1
USD 11.75 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 933]
Catalogue: BIOGRAPHY
Keywords: ( Epicure Literary Secretary Life Personal Translation Century ).
In shopping cart

More information

BROUSSON, JEAN JACQUES, HIS SECRETARY, TRANSLATED BY JOHN POLLOCK,
Anatole France Himself: a Boswellian record.
Philadelphia, Lippincott, 1925. Reprint. G. Paste down title label on ft cover & spine (browned). Edge wear.
Book number: BOOKS025752I
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112]
Catalogue: Biography
In shopping cart

More information

BROUSSON, JEAN JACQUES; POLLOCK, JOHN [TRANS.]
Anatole France Himself. A Boswellian Record
London: Thornton Butterworth Limited, 1925. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. 300pp :: 220mm x 150mm (9" x 6"). G: in Good condition without dust jacket. Spine sunned. Browned eps .
Book number: bgf299
GBP 9.60 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.05 | JP¥ 1196]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Biography
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FRANCE, ANATOLE (1844-1924) . BROUSSON, JEAN JAQUES (EDITOR) . POLLOCK, JOHN (1878-) (TRANSLATOR)
Anatole France Abroad By His Secretary Jean Jacques Brousson. Translated to English from French By John Pollock. With a Preface By Ernest Boyd
New York: Robert M. McBride & Company 1928. 1st Robert M. McBride & Company Edition. Description: 388 p. English translation of Itineraire de Paris a Buenos-Ayres. Good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges as with age. Slightest suggestion of wear to panel edges and spine bands. Remains particularly well-preserved overall. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 115457
€  40.00 [Appr.: US$ 50.23 | £UK 32.25 | JP¥ 3990]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HULK, AAFKE C.J. & POLLOCK, JEAN-YVES
Subject Inversion in Romance and the Theory of Universal Grammar
New York: Oxford University Press, 2002. First Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 0195142705. Oxford Studies in Comparative Syntax; 224 pages. New .
Book number: 27969
GBP 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 21.64 | JP¥ 1719]
Keywords: 0195142705 Romance Language Grammar Universal Grammar Chomsky Transformational Generative Grammar Subject Inversion Language Linguistics
In shopping cart

More information

HULK, AAFKE (EDITOR); POLLOCK, JEAN-YVES (EDITOR)
Subject Inversion in Romance and the Theory of Universal Grammar (Oxford Studies in Comparative Syntax)
New York, NY, U.S.A. Oxford University Press, Incorporated. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-19-514269-1) Hard Cover. Book is tight, bright, and clean with no markings/inscriptions. Minimal bumping, rubbing, soiling - shelfwear. Minor bump to top forecorners. Blue cloth with silver lettering on spine and front. As New/No Jacket, As Issued.
Book number: 001371
USD 23.69 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1882]
Keywords: Grammar Comparative General Romance Languages Foreign Language Study Miscellaneous Arts Disciplines Linguistics 0195142691
In shopping cart

More information

POLLOCK, JEAN P.
Letters from Angus
Trafford Publishing. 2005, First Edition. (ISBN: 1412057809) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. A series of letters, with photogrpahs, sent by Angus Martin fron the European front during WWI. 156pp; several b/w photographs, maps, etc. A published-on-demand copy, but very nice. Near Fine/No Jacket. Signed by Author.
Book number: 171799
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Catalogue: Military
Keywords: World War One 1 I First Great Letters Personal Narratives Military History Angus Martin 1412057809
In shopping cart

More information

POLLOCK, GRISELDA; JEAN-FRANCOIS MILLET
MILLET
Pollock, Griselda. MILLET. 96 pages, including 71 b&w plates. 4to, London, Universal Books, [n.d.].
Book number: 97759
USD 170.00 [Appr.: EURO 135.5 | £UK 108.5 | JP¥ 13504]
In shopping cart

More information

POLLOCK, JACKSON & CHALUMEAU, JEAN-LUC
Pollock. 1912-1956
Cercle D'Art, 1997. Gekartonneerd met stofomslag. Pp: 63. ISBN: 9782702204900. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1382064
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Catalogue: Kunst
Keywords: 9782702204900
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search