ascending
descending
found: 2133 books on 86 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

(SCHNITZLER, ARTHUR; SARTRE, JEAN-PAUL; CHAR, RENE; ET AL.).
Die Neue Rundschau, 1962.
Frankfurt GERMANY:: S. Fischer, 1962. Book. S Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Card covers, 203-576pp. + ads. Text in German. Clean, tight, sound copy. Slight wear to covers and spine; yellowing to spine and edges of covers. Pages naturally toned. Very Good Minus .
Book number: ss1058
USD 24.99 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1985]
Keywords: Foreign Language German
In shopping cart

More information

(SARTRE, JEAN-PAUL, DIRECTEUR:)
Les Temps Modernes.
Paris: [Presses D’aujourd’hui,] 1968-1969. 11 volumes (January 1968-February 1969, run from #260 to #272 lacking only #269). Small 8vo. (215 x 135mm), continuous pagination. White paper wrappers, dark red and black lettering. Pages somewhat discoloured, particularly to outer edges. Spines a little darkened, some wear to head- and tail-caps, occasional creasing, some edges unopened to #264. Members of the editorial board for these volumes include Jean-Paul Sartre, Simone de Beauvoir and André Gorz.
Book number: 43147
GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 118.75 US$ 148.94 | JP¥ 11831]
Keywords: Philosophy, Politics, Economics & Law Literary Biography & Criticism
In shopping cart

More information

(SARTRE JEAN-PAUL) - TROISFONTAINES R.
Le choix de Jean-Paul Sartre, exposé et critique de L'être et le néant.
Editions Montaigne, Paris _1945, 12x19cm, broché. Edition originale dont il n'a pas été tiré de grands papiers. - Editions Montaigne, Paris _1945, 12x19cm, broché.
Book number: 11284
€  40.00 [Appr.: US$ 50.23 | £UK 32.25 | JP¥ 3990]
In shopping cart

More information

(SARTRE JEAN-PAUL) - LECONTE DE LISLE CHARLES MARIE RENÉ
Poèmes barbares. - Poèmes tragiques.
Alphonse Lemerre, Paris _s.d. (1886), 9,5x16cm, 2 volumes reliés sous étui. Nouvelle édition sur papier courant pour le premier volume, édition en partie originale sur papier courant pour le second volume. Reliures en demi chagrin marine à coins, dos à cinq nerfs ornés de doubles caissons dorés agrémentés de motifs décoratifs floraux dorés, doubles encadrements de filets dorés sur les plats de papier marbré, gardes et contreplats de papier à la cuve, un léger accroc sans gravité sur un coin inférieur, têtes dorées, étui en plein cartonnage indigo bordé en tête et en pied de chagrin marine. Notre exemplaire provient de la bibliothèque de Jean-Paul Sartre et comporte une dédicace autographe signée sur ""Poèmes barbares"" de son professeur E. Muller qui lui offrit ces ouvrages alors qu'il n'avait que 11 ans et qu'il conserva toute sa vie : "" 18 Mai 1916 / A mon jeune ami Jean-Paul Sartre / souvenir affectueux..."" Emouvante relique sartrienne. - Alphonse Lemerre, Paris _s.d. (1886), 9,5x16cm, 2 volumes reliés sous étui.
Book number: 33023
€  1500.00 [Appr.: US$ 1883.55 | £UK 1201.5 | JP¥ 149625]
In shopping cart

More information

(SARTRE JEAN-PAUL) - JEANSON FRANCIS
Le problème moral et la pensée de Sartre.
Seuil, Paris _1965, 14x20,5cm, broché. Nouvelle édition dont il n'a pas été tiré de grands papiers, un des ex du service de presse. Préface de Jean-Paul Sartre. Agréable exemplaire. - Seuil, Paris _1965, 14x20,5cm, broché.
Book number: 32089
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995]
In shopping cart

More information

ALLEG, HENRI [TRANSLATED FROM THE FRENCH BY JOHN CALDER, PREFACE BY JEAN-PAUL SARTRE]
The Question
Published by John Calder Ltd., 17 Sackville Street, London First Edition 1958. First edition hard back publisher's original scarlet cloth covers, gilt stamping to spine. 8vo 8" x 5½" 96 pp. Terrifying revelations of the conduct of French paratroops in Algeria. As the final proofs of this book were sent back to the printer, the French edition was seized by the police, this being the first time that a book had been seized in France for political reasons since the eighteenth century. Without inscription. Fine in Nr. Fine dust wrapper with short closed tear to top of upper panel, red spine titles not faded, not price clipped. Dust wrapper protected.
Book number: 13538
GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 27.44 | JP¥ 2179]
In shopping cart

More information

ALLEG, HENRI; INTRODUCTION BY JEAN-PAUL SARTRE
The Question
New York, George Braziller, 1958. First American edition. Hardcover. Hardcover in dust jacket. 12mo. First printing. Book is crisp and clean; light spotting on end papers. Unclipped dust jacket is intact, with storage rubbing on front and back. 123 pp. In protective Mylar. Near Fine/Very Good.
Book number: 74197
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: El-Biar, Algeria BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY::Political
In shopping cart

More information

ALLEG, HENRI & SARTRE, JEAN-PAUL.
LA QUESTION - UNE VICTOIRE. Signed.
Lausanne, La Cité. 1958, First Edition. Alleg, Henri & Sartre, Jean-Paul. LA QUESTION - UNE VICTOIRE. Signed. Lausanne: La Cité, 1958. First Edition and the First Collected Edition of these important texts exposing the methods of torture used by French troops in the Algerian War. Near fine or better in the publisher's printed wrappers, Inscribed and Signed by Jean-Paul Sartre on the half-title page to close friend Michelle Vian, (Boris Vian's wife). Housed in an elegant custom clamshell case, black cloth over marbled paper, red morocco spine label with gilt titles. An Important Association Copies as Sartre began a life-long affair with writer & maverick creative force, Boris Vian's first wife, Michele L'Eglise in the late 40's, which lasted until Sartre's death in 1980. L'Eglise & Vian divorced in 1951. Sartre & de Beauvoir loved Boris & promoted him often. Sartre nominated Vian for a celebrated literary prize for the novel, L'Ecume. Vian's extraordinary work mirrored his fascinating life. A jazz trumpeter, film actor, cabaret singer, translator, record company executive, jazz writer, inventor of the elastic wheel, Vian moved in both the world of Miles Davis & Dizzie Gillespie, as well as that of Sartre & de Beauvoir. Signed by Author.
Book number: 26707
USD 3445.00 [Appr.: EURO 2743.5 | £UK 2197.5 | JP¥ 273663]
Keywords: First Edition Signed Inscribed Jean-Paul Sartre Algeria . Sartre, Camus & de Beauvoir Philosophy, Exoteric & Esoteric Association & Dedication Copies Presentation & Inscribed Copies
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ALLEG HENRI ET SARTRE JEAN-PAUL
LA QUESTION - SUIVI DE - UNE VICTOIRE
IMPRIMERIE BOSCH. 1965. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 121 pages.
¶ Libertés collection dirigée par Jean-François revel.
Book number: RO30021927
€  19.80 [Appr.: US$ 24.86 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1975]
Keywords: XX ème siècle
In shopping cart

More information

ALLEG HENRI/SARTRE JEAN-PAUL
La Question Suivi de Une Victoire
Jean-Jacques Pauvert - Libertés. 1965. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. In-12, broché, Très Bon Etat, ex-libris(vignette artistique portant le nom, la devise et les armes) Alexis Klimov. Very Good.
Book number: 75727
CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.5 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1549]
In shopping cart

More information

JEAN ANOUILH AND UGO BETTI AND JEAN-PAUL SARTRE
Three European Plays - Ring Around The Moon By Jean Anouilh; The Queen And The Rebels By Ugo Betti; In Camera By Jean-Paul Sartre
Penguin 1958 Paperback. Good.
Book number: 588179
NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.31 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1136]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Literature_and_Drama
In shopping cart

More information

LES PETITS CAMARADES. ESSAI SUR JEAN-PAUL SARTRE ET RAYMOND ARON.
200x140mm,
L'Age d'Homme-Julliard, BARILIER, Etienne. , . 1987, Lausanne -Paris, broché. Bel exemplaire.
Book number: 23045
CHF 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 20.91 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1661]
Keywords: littérature romande philosophie helvetica
In shopping cart

More information

SARTRE JEAN-PAUL
Les carnets de la drôle de guerre. Novembre 1939-Mars 1940.
Gallimard, Paris _1983, 14,5x21,5cm, broché. Edition originale, un des 57 exemplaires numérotés sur Hollande, tirage de tête. Très bel exemplaire. - Gallimard, Paris _1983, 14,5x21,5cm, broché.
Book number: 31821
€  600.00 [Appr.: US$ 753.42 | £UK 480.75 | JP¥ 59850]
In shopping cart

More information

SARTRE, JEAN-PAUL.
De duivel en god (Toneelstuk in drie bedrijven en elf taferelen) & over het existentialisme. Vertaald door M. Mok.
3de druk. Amsterdam, Contact. 1966. 266 p. Paperback. * Gelezen ex.
Book number: 3263
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.79 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 698]
Catalogue: Literatuur
Keywords: Literatuur, Franse Literatuur, vertaalde Toneelstukken
In shopping cart

More information

SARTRE JEAN-PAUL
Esquisse d'une théorie des émotions.
Hermann & cie, Paris _1939, 16,5x25,5cm, broché. Edition originale dont il n'a pas été tiré de grands papiers. Agréable exemplaire. - Hermann & cie, Paris _1939, 16,5x25,5cm, broché.
Book number: 15887
€  120.00 [Appr.: US$ 150.68 | £UK 96.25 | JP¥ 11970]
In shopping cart

More information

SARTRE JEAN-PAUL
GUIDE NAGEL DE LA SUEDE.
Nagel, Paris _1952, 10,5x16cm, broché. Edition originale. Préface de Jean-Paul Sartre. Ouvrage illustré de 4 pages de plans en noir et de 16 pages de plans en couleurs. Bel exemplaire. - Nagel, Paris _1952, 10,5x16cm, broché.
Book number: 19549
€  45.00 [Appr.: US$ 56.51 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 4489]
In shopping cart

More information

SARTRE JEAN-PAUL
L'homme et les choses.
Seghers, Paris _1947, 11,5x17,5cm, broché. Edition originale, un des 880 ex numérotés sur alfa, seul tirage avec 100 vélin et 100 hors commerce. Petites piqûres marginales sans gravité sur le premier plat, sinon bel exemplaire. - Seghers, Paris _1947, 11,5x17,5cm, broché.
Book number: 7211
€  70.00 [Appr.: US$ 87.9 | £UK 56.25 | JP¥ 6983]
In shopping cart

More information

SARTRE JEAN-PAUL
L'imagination.
F. Alcan, Paris _1936, 12x19cm, broché. Edition originale du premier ouvrage de l'auteur dont il n'a pas été tiré de grands papiers. Petites piqûres sans gravité affectant essentiellement les gardes. - F. Alcan, Paris _1936, 12x19cm, broché.
Book number: 18061
€  200.00 [Appr.: US$ 251.14 | £UK 160.25 | JP¥ 19950]
In shopping cart

More information

SARTRE, JEAN-PAUL
Iron in the Soul
Great Britain, Penguin. 1967. READING COPY - A good used reprint paperback with spine and cover creases, inked writing inside the front cover and on the front endpaper, unmarked quite tanned pages with two turndowns - still a tight readable copy. Fair.
Book number: 20352
GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.19 | JP¥ 492]
Keywords: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

SARTRE, JEAN-PAUL.
De jaren des onderscheids. De wegen der vrijheid deel 1.
7de druk. Amsterdam, Contact. 1965. 325 p. Paperback. * Naam op schutblad.
Book number: 90902
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.79 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 698]
Catalogue: Literatuur
Keywords: Literatuur, Franse Literatuur, vertaalde Romans
In shopping cart

More information

SARTRE JEAN-PAUL
Lettres au castor et à quelques autres, 1926-1963.
Gallimard, Paris _1983, 14,5x22cm, 2 volumes brochés. Edition originale, un des 43 ex numérotés sur vélin d'Arches pour chacun des volumes, seuls grands papiers après 33 Hollande. Beaux exemplaires. - Gallimard, Paris _1983, 14,5x22cm, 2 volumes brochés.
Book number: 31822
€  250.00 [Appr.: US$ 313.93 | £UK 200.25 | JP¥ 24938]
In shopping cart

More information

SARTRE JEAN-PAUL
Les mains sales.
Gallimard, Paris _1948, 12x19cm, broché. Edition originale, un des 210 ex numérotés sur alfa. Marques de trombones en têtes et en pieds des gardes, quelques petites rousseurs. - Gallimard, Paris _1948, 12x19cm, broché.
Book number: 27221
€  600.00 [Appr.: US$ 753.42 | £UK 480.75 | JP¥ 59850]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search